Prep football

6

Friday’s results

Bismarck Century 36, Williston 7

Minot 48, Dickinson 20

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

West Fargo 20, Fargo South 7

West Fargo Sheyenne 20, Fargo North 14

Rugby 20, Grafton 0

Hillsboro-Central Valley 21, Beulah 8

Griggs County Central 22, Maple Valley-Enderlin 18

Northern Cass 34, Hatton-Northwood 22

Mayville-Portland-CG 52, Tri-State 30

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 34, Larimore 0

Dunseith 40, Four Winds-Minneaukan 6

Central Cass 32, Watford City 6

Kindred 17, Stanley 0 (fft)

Dickinson Trinity 33, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 0

Oakes 39, Sargent County 14

Velva 32, Minot Bishop Ryan 24

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 40, Garrison-Max 0

Tioga 22, South Prairie 20

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 30, New salem-Glen Ullin 8

Killdeer 28, Heart River 6

Hankinson 20, LaMoure-L-M 14

Central McLean 24, Towner-G-U 0

Ray-Powers Lake 37, Lewis & Clark 0

Linton-HMB 36, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 14

Strasburg-Zeeland 36, Hettinger-Scranton 22

Perham 44, Fergus Falls 6

Ada-Borup West 36, Underwood 6

Breckenridge 35, Ottertail Central 8

New York Mills 43, Lake Park-Audubon 27

Walker-H-A 20, Wadena-Deer Creek 7

Bemidji 41, Sartell 6

Moorhead 14, Brainerd 13

Barnesville 57, Crookston 0

Friday postponements

Park Rapids at EGF Senior High, completion of game postponed to Monday at 5 p.m.

Warroad at Polk County West, completion of game postponed to Monday, time and place TBD

Oak Grove at Thompson, completion of game postponed to Monday at 6 p.m.

Hawley at Roseau, postponed to Hawley on Saturday at 2 p.m.

Carrington vs. Westhope-G-N, postponed to Carrington on Monday at 5 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Stephen-Argyle, completion of game postponed to Monday at 3 p.m.



Fargo Shanley 21, GF Central 17

First quarter

GFC -- Safety

GFC -- Joel Hunter 15 pass from Ty Lorenz (Jackson Macho kick)

FSH -- Talon Hoffer 24 pass from Cooper Mattern (Emmet Kenney kick)

Third quarter

FSH -- Hoffer 9 pass from Mattern (Kenney kick)

Fourth quarter

GFC -- Sam Strandell 5 pass from Dillon Kuntz (Tyler Herbeck run)

FSH -- Aidan DeVine 3 run (Kenney kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- FSH: Aidan DeVine 9-53 (1 TD), Cooper Mattern 17-35, Carter Kochmann 1-(-6); GFC: Joseph Riskey 3-16, Dillon Kuntz 16-14, Tyler Herbeck 8-6, Anthony Rosell 1-4, Ty Lorenz 1-3

PASSING -- FSH: Cooper Mattern 16-31, 219 yards (2 TDs); GFC: Dillon Kuntz 6-13, 105 yards (1 TD), Ty Lorenz 7-12, 100 yards (1 TD), Ben Anderson 0-1, 0 yards

RECEIVING -- FSH: Talon Hoffer 9-170 (2 TD), Carter Kochmann 4-22, DeVine 2-21, Quincy SMith 1-6, Henry Collins 0-0, Matt Fetner 0-0; GFC: Sam Strandell 4-77 (1 TD), Caden Dahl 3-72, Joel Hunter 2-36 (1 TD), Ben Anderson 3-14, Joseph Riskey 1-6, Alex Schill 0-0, Maxx Danks 0-0, Trystan Tatum 0-0, Kolby Elseth 0-0

Fargo Davies 37,

GF Red River 6

First quarter

FD -- Justice Noel 46 pass from Reid Hartness (kick blocked)

Second quarter

RR -- Bryce Enerson 19 pass from Parker Monette (kick failed)

FD -- Ty Satter 67 run (run failed)

FD -- Ethan Entze 2 run (Hartness run)

FD -- Jack Carlson 56 pass from Hartness (Sam Moser run)

FD -- Carlson 80 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

FD -- 24 field goal

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- RR: Connor Arel 19-76, Brady Dvorak 1-16; FD: Jack Carlson 4-102, Ty Satter 1-67, Sam Moser 6-52

PASSING -- RR: Parker Monette 8-20, 67; FD: Reid Hartness 4-5, 115 yards

RECEIVING -- RR: Arel 3-29, Bryce Enerson 1-19, Trent Herberg 1-7, Justin Erickson 1-5, Cole Benson 1-5, Tanner Bernhardson 1-2; FD: Carlson 1-56, Justice Noel 2-50, Satter 1-9

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 42, Harvey-Wells County 0

First quarter

Sean Gette 68 pass from Simon Romfo (S. Romfo pass to Cooper Zimmer)

Grant Romfo 9 pass from S. Romfo (G. Romfo run)

Second quarter

G. Romfo 4 run (S. Romfo pass to G. Romfo)

Jackson Delvo 9 pass from S. Romfo (run failed)

G. Romfo 60 interception return (pass failed)

Third quarter

S. Romfo 7 run (pass failed)

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 22,

Bottineau 0

First quarter

PRFL -- Jayse Fontaine 4 run (PAT failed)

Second quarter

PRFL -- Shane Gaarder 10 run (Gaarder pass from Fontaine)

Fourth quarter

PRFL -- Logan Wieler 4 run (Gaarder pass from Fontaine)

Finley-Sharon/H-P 50,

Richland 28

First quarter

FSHP -- Jack Ihry 6 run (Ihry run)

FSHP -- Blake Jacobsen 85 run (run failed)

FSHP -- Ihry 56 run (run failed)

Second quarter

FSHP -- Tate Zerface 39 pass from Owen Zerface (Ihry run)

FSHP -- Ihry 35 run (T. Zerface pass from O. Zerface)

R -- Carter Lingen 67 pass from Cole Myers (pass failed)

FSHP -- Ihry 50 run (run failed)

R -- Lingen 34 pass from Myers (Zach Wulfekuhle run)

FSHP -- Jacobsen 34 run (Ihry run)

R -- Colton Mickelson 16 pass from Myers (run failed)

Fourth quarter

R -- Myers 31 run (Wulfekuhle run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- FSHP: Jack Ihry 16-222, Blake Jacobsen 8-203; R: Cole Myers 16-26, Nicholas Wulfekuhle 3-18

PASSING -- FSHP: Owen Zerface 1-5, 39 yards; R: Myers 16-27, 272

RECEIVING -- FSHP: Tate Zerface 1-39; R: Carter Lingen 8-179, Colton Mickelson 6-82

New Rockford-Shey. 48, North Border 6

First quarter

NRS -- Bo Belquist 6 pass from Johnny Grann (Belquist run)

NRS -- Nathan Holzwarth 10 pass from Grann (pass failed)

NRS -- Hunter Thompson 49 run (pass failed)

NRS -- Safety

NRS -- Thompson 33 run (Grann pass to Holzwarth)

NRS -- Belquist 3 pass from Grann (run failed)

Second quarter

NRS -- Thompson 27 run (pass failed)

NB -- Jayden Berg 25 run (run failed)

NRS -- Holzwarth 70 kickoff return (run failed)

Third quarter

NRS -- Belquist 60 punt return (run failed)

St. John 50, Nelson County 0

First quarter

Bradley Defender 6 run (run failed)

Adam Jollie 77 run (Defender run)

Second quarter

Michael Dunn 27 pass from Jollie (Jollie pass to Ethan McGillis)

Tate LaFloe 56 run (Defender run)

Defender 2 run (pass failed)

Jollie 25 run (Defender run)

Third quarter

Jollie 23 run (PAT not attempted)

Game called due to lightning

North Prairie 32, North Star 0

First quarter

NP -- Xavier Mitchell run (Jake Mitchell pass from Andre Elick)

NP -- X. Mitchell 18 run (Tyrel Yoder run)

Second quarter

NP -- X. Mitchell 66 pass from Elick (X. Mitchell run)

NP -- X. Mitchell 25 pass from Elick (Yoder run)

Game called due to weather

Win-E-Mac 16, Fertile-Beltrami 8

First quarter

WEM -- Nathan Fortman 4 run (Gavin Walker pass to Kobe Hamre)

Second quarter

WEM -- Fortman 18 run (Walker run)

Third quarter

FB -- Micah Tollefson 38 run (Addison McCollum run)

Goodridge-Grygla 20, Northern Freeze 0

First quarter

Matt Busse 45 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

Riley Manderud 24 run (run failed)

Third quarter

Andrew Loken 2 run (Manderud pass to Ian Haugen)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- GG: Matt Busse 9-82 (1 TD), Andrew Loken 17-62 (1 TD), Manderud 14-50 (1 TD), Nolan Anderson 1-3; NF: Mason Bring 16-88, Blake Silanpaa 6-27, Cruz Jr. 11-24, Gage Skadsem 6-12, Hayden Bakke 3-4, Isaac Johnson 1-1

PASSING -- GG: Riley Manderud 4-7, 50 yards; NF: Hayden Bakke 1-8, 9 yards, George Cruz Jr. 1-4, 9 yards

RECEIVING -- GG: Hudson McMillin 2-31, Jared Haack 1-19, Ian Haugen 1-0; NF: Skadsem 2-18

Nevis 50,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 10

First quarter



Dilworth-G-F 47, Thief River Falls 0

First quarter

Cade Sogge 5 run (Aiden Leach run)

Justin Wang 11 run (run failed)

Second quarter

Wang 33 pass from Leach (Keaton ring kick)

Wang 27 pass from Leach (Ring kick)

Third quarter

Sogge 2 run (kick failed)

Carter Bohn 2 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

McKale Pierson 6 run (Ring kick)

Pine River-Backus 27,

Fosston 8

First quarter

F -- Max Staehnke 8 pass from Kyle Jacobson (Dane Schoenborn pass from Jacobson)

Second quarter

PRB -- Connor Tulenchik 18 pass from Jake Poehler (Trevor Redding pass from Poehler)

Third quarter

PRB -- Redding 61 pass from Poehler (pass failed)

PRB -- Rian Struss 13 pass from Poehler (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

PRB -- Poehler 4 run (Jakobi Wynn kick)

Red Lake Co. 47, Cass-Lake-Bena 6

First quarter

RLC -- Zak Kennett 29 pass from Derek Peterson (Tyler Hanson)

RLC -- Zack Benson 46 run (Hanson kick)

RLC -- Kennett 39 run (Hanson kick)

Second quarter

RLC -- Damon Ferguson 69 pass from Peterson (Hanson kick)

RLC -- Peterson 54 run (Hanson kick)

CLB -- Gary Miettinen 60 fumble return (run failed)

Third quarter

RLC -- Kennett 47 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

RLC -- Carter Williams 14 run (run failed)

Frazee 41, Bagley 7

First quarter

F -- Lewis Helmers 56 run (Mason Newling kick)

F -- Broden Fleisher 1 run (kick blocked)

Second quarter

B -- Alex Rolfson 22 run (Alec Norum kick)

F -- Jack Hall 6 pass from Cole Fleisher (pass failed)

F -- Fleisher 48 pass from Fleisher (Fleisher run)

F -- Christian Petron 5 run (Ethan Wothe run)

Fourth quarter

F -- Danny Graham 8 run (run failed)

Mahnomen-Waubun 28, Pelican Rapids 6

First quarter

MW -- Tanner Pazdernik 4 run (run failed)

Second quarter

MW -- Nathaniel Olson 8 pass from Pazdernik (Pazdernik run)

Third quarter

MW -- Pazdernik 6 run (run failed)

MW -- Brodie Bement 47 run (Pazdernik run)

Fourth quarter

PR -- Logan Fahje 22 pass from McHale Korf (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- PR: Matt Ziebell 9-41, Korf 11-36, Jayden Rutherford 7-8, Johnny Ziebell 3-8; MW: Brodie Bement 20-184 (1 TD), Pazdernik 21-111 (2 TDs), Jack Miller 7-28, Nikkiah Liebl 4-28, Ethan Lefebvre 2-26, Braxton Qual 1-12, Tony Swalef 1-10, Cooper Houdek 1-5, Dustin Rock 1-4, Jason Lyons 1-3, Will Starkey 1-0

PASSING -- PR: McHale Korf 6-13, 45 yards (1 TD); MW: Tanner Pazdernik 1-3, 8 yards (1 TD)

RECEIVING -- PR: Logan Fahje 5-43 (1 TD), J. Ziebell 1-2, Justin VerDorn 0-0; MW: Nathaniel Olson 1-8 (1 TD)

Nevis 50, Clearbrook-Gonvick 10

First quarter

NEV -- Logan Punk 29 pass from Derek Lindow (Lindow pass to Luke DeWulf)

NEV -- Ethan Klimek 12 pass from Lindow (run failed)

NEV -- DeWulf 73 run (run failed)

Second quarter

NEV -- Cain Mitchell 5 pass from Lindow (Lindow pass to Mitchell)

NEV -- DeWUlf 64 pass from Lindow (kick failed)

NEV -- DeWulf 57 run (Lindow pass to Kolby Hamblin)

Third quarter

NEV -- Ian Ahrendt 39 run (Lindow pass to Hamblin)

NEV -- Safety

CG -- Jesse Bjerke 7 run (Obadiah Hammer run)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- NEV: Derek Lindow 7-19, 188 yards (4 TDs), Ethan Klimek 2-3, 31 yards; CG: Kolten Shultz 1-6, 36 yards, Obadiah Hammer 1-1, 2 yards

RUSHING -- NEV: Luke DeWulf 5-149 (2 TDs), Ian Ahrendt 2-46 (1 TD), Lindow 6-14, Reese Kline 5-8, Ethan Lewis 6-8, Klimek 1-6, Jon Rice 1-5, Logan Funk 1-1, Devan Arola-Johnson 4-1; CG: Hammer 6-62, Jonny Hamnes 10-40, Shultz 9-34, Jesse Bjerke 4-19 (1 TD), Jesse Anderson 2-9, Jensen Engberg 3-8, Logan Westrum 1-1, Tyler Weems 4-(-15), Team 1-(-15)

RECEIVING -- NEV: DeWulf 2-77 (1 TD), Cain Mitchell 2-57 (1 TD), Rice 1-38, Funk 1-29 (1 TD), Klimek 2-25 (1 TD), Ahrendt 0-0, Kolby Hamblin 0-0, Aiden Thompson 0-0, Ethan Lewis 1-(-7); CG: Hamnes 2-38, Alex Dawson 0-0



Saturday’s games

Devils Lake vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s

Drayton at Center-Stanton

Boys tennis

6

Friday’s results

Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck Century 1

Bismarck Century 3, Valley City 2

Bismarck Legacy 4, Valley City 1

Fargo Davies 3, Bismarck Legacy 2

Mandan 5, Williston 4

GF Red River 6,

GF Central 3

Singles

1. Kaden Johnson, RR, over Gary Wu 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; 2. Koby Kuenzel, RR, over Logan Sandberg 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; 3. Braden Panzer, GFC, over Espen Schneider 7-6(7-3), 7-6(7-5); 4. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Ryder McDonald 7-6(7-5), 6-1; 5. Sam Murphy, RR, over Chase Spicer 7-6(7-2), 6-1; 6. Evan Panzer, GFC, over Ryan Muizelaar 6-0, 6-4

Doubles

1. Johnson-K. Kuenzel, RR, over Wu-Sandberg 7-6(7-5), 6-2; 2. Spicer-B. Panzer, GFC, over Murphy-Muizelaar 6-0, 6-4; 3. S. Kuenzel-Jett Weis, RR, over Kyle Stauss-Brad Flaten 6-2, 6-3

Boys soccer

6

Friday’s result

Red River 6, Crookston 0

First half -- 1. Morgan Hoefs 15:38; 2. Jacob Vorachek 31:44

Second half -- 3. Wyatt Bell 54:22; 4. Suraj Magar penalty kick 56:00; 5. #27 60:00; 6. #24 62:00

Goalie saves -- CRO: Kaleb Thingelstad 5-5--10; RR: Unknown 3-2--5

College soccer

6

Friday’s results

MSU Moorhead 1, Minot State 0

Boise State 3, UND 1

First half -- 1. UND, Mara Yapello (Sarah Doran) 6:28; 2. BSU, Raimee Sherle (Emily Curry) 18:11; 3. BSU, Jennifer Turnek (Jazel Bowers) 44:06

Second half -- 4. BSU, Ashleigh Harrison (Bowers) 57:04

Goalie saves -- UND: Catherine Klein 9; BSU: Sydney Smith 2, Lili Finch 0

N.D. State 4, Eastern Washington 2

First half -- 1. NDSU, Elyse Huber 32:42

Second half -- 2. EWU, Sariah Keister (Saige Lyons) 46:53; 3. NDSU, Huber 49:27; 4. NDSU, Huber (Brookelyn Dew) 56:09; 5. EWU, Keister (Lyons) 65:42; 6. Huber 83:50

Goalie saves -- NDSU: Monica Polgar 7; EWU: Kelsee Winston 4

Minn. Duluth 4, Minn. Crookston 0

First half -- 1. Mikayla Laquinto (Emily Hinz) 10:37; 2. Hinz 11:26

Second half -- 3. Haley Ford (Mandy Conkel) 66:50; 4. Tiana Degrande 87:57

Goalie saves -- UMC: Athena DiMario Done 4; UMD: Sophia Grenz 0

College volleyball

6

Friday’s results

Georgia Southern over N.D. State 25-17, 25-19, 25-13

Con.-St. Paul over Minn. Crookston 25-11, 25-17, 25-16

Mayville State over Bellevue (Neb.) 19-25, 27-25, 21-25, 25-21, 15-13

Waldorf over Valley City State 19-25, 25-21, 25-18, 11-25, 15-9

Wayne State over MSU Moorhead 25-16, 25-14, 25-9

Northland CTC over Vermilion 25-6, 29-27, 25-18

UND Classic

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center, Friday

Akron over Eastern Washington 25-14, 25-21, 25-18

Akron 25-25-25,

UND 14-23-15

Akron (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Emily Weigand 2-1-2 (34 assists, 6 digs), Elya Karsner 10-2-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Ashley Richardson 13-2-0 (1 dig), Alexis Adleta 5-1-0 (1 assists, 4 digs), Megan Kelly 2-0-0, Shelby Fulmer 11-1-2 (7 digs), Taylor Sharrits (2 assists, 10 digs), Taylor Kuruzovich 0-0-3 (1 assist, 4 digs), Teagan Ochaya 4 digs

UND -- Peyton Sewell 2-0-0 (20 assists, 5 digs), Lexi Ahrens 5-4-0, Lydia Rutten 4-3-0 (1 assist), Sara Antic 7-1-0 (1 dig), Ashley Bruggeman 10-2-0 (3 digs), McKenzie Damon (2 assists, 3 digs), Madi Hart (1 assist, 3 digs), Taylor Riedl 0-2-0 (7 digs), Julia Vetter (6 assists, 1 dig), Kelly Wahl 2-3-0, Darian Chwialkowski 1-1-0 (1 dig)