Area college football

6

Saturday’s results

Missouri Valley

Indiana State 19, Eastern Kentucky 7

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

S.D. State 38, Drake 10

Youngstown State 34, Duquesne 14

Illinois State 21, Eastern Illinois 3

Southern Illinois 28, UT Martin 14

Houston Baptist 53, South Dakota 52

Big Ten

Ohio State 51, Indiana 10

Penn State 17, Pitt 10

Temple 20, Maryland 17

Eastern Michigan 34, Illinois 31

Northwestern 30, UNLV 14

Minnesota 35, Georgia Southern 32

Arizona State 10, Michigan State 7

Iowa 18, Iowa State 17

TCU 34, Purdue 13

Northern Sun

Northern State 14, Minot State 10

Sioux Falls 34, Winona State 12

Concordia-St. Paul 28, Upper Iowa 23

Wayne State 16, Southwest Minnesota 13, OT

St. Cloud State 38, Minn.-Crookston 0

Minn.-Duluth 48, Minn.-Moorhead 20

Minn. State-Mankato 27, Augustana 7

MIAC

Wis.-Whitewater 20, Concordia-Moorhead 10

Big Sky

Montana State 23, Western Illinois 14

Utah 31, Idaho State 0

Oregon State 45, Cal Poly 7

Jacksonville State 49, Eastern Washington 45

Wyoming 21, Idaho 16

Nevada 19, Weber State 13

UND 27, Sam Houston State 23

First quarter

UND -- Garett Maag 4 pass from Andrew Zimmerman (Brady Leach kick), 10:02 remaining. Drive: 2 plays, 19 yards, 0:14

UND -- Brock Boltmann 56 run (Leach kick), 2:43 remaining. Drive: 2 plays, 56 yards, 0:14.

Second quarter

SH -- Eric Schmid 5 run (Connor Crow kick), 10:28 remaining. Drive: 10 plays, 59 yards, 3:34

SH -- Dee Bowens 10 pass from Schmid (Crow kick), 5:14 remaining. Drive: 9 plays, 62 yards, 4:13

Third quarter

UND -- James Johannesson 5 run (Leach kick), 13:59 remaining. Drive: 3 plays, 63, yards, 0:54

UND -- Travis Toivonen 8 pass from Tommy Schuster (Leach kick), 8:19 remaining.

Fourth quarter

SH -- Donov Williams 3 run (Crow kick), 8:39

UND -- Cade Peterson -5 run, Team safety, 3:38

Individual leaders

PASSING -- SH: Schmid 16-30, 114 yards (1 TD), Ty Brock 1-6, 4 yards; UND: Schuster 17-33, 165 yards (1 TD), Zimmerman 2-7, 17 yards (1 TD), Boltmann 1-1, 8 yards

RECEIVING -- SMU: Coree Compton 3-42, Bowens 7-40 (1 TD), Donovan Williams 1-13, Nathan Stewart 4-11, Chandler Harvin 1-8, Woody Brandom 1-4; UND: Noah Wanzek 9-109, Cam McKinney 3-31, Chrysten Cochran 2-19, Dalton Gee 2-10, Travis Toivonen 1-8, Garett Maag 2-7, Boltmann 1-6

RUSHING -- SMU: D. Williams 13-56, Schmid 20-53, Kyran Jackson 9-37; UND: Boltmann 2-55 (1 TD), Schuster 5-20, Johannesson 14-20, Gee 2-4, McKinney 2-0, Team 4-(-3), Cade Peters 1-(-5)

N.D. State 47, Delaware 22

First quarter

D -- Team safety, punt blocked

NDSU -- Kobe Johnson 1 run (Griffin Crosa kick)

NDSU -- Crosa 36 field goal

D -- Jake Roth 36 field goal

Second quarter

NDSU -- Adam Cofield 24 pass from Trey Lance (Crosa kick)

NDSU -- Crosa 23 field goal

NDSU -- Ben Ellefson 5 pass from Lance

Third quarter

NDSU -- Noah Gindorff 4 pass from Lance (kick failed)

D -- Roth 23 field goal

Fourth quarter

D -- Gene Coleman II 7 pass from Nolan Henderson (Thyrick Pitts pass to Chichi AMachi)

NDSU -- Cofield 10 run (Crosa kick)

D -- Amachi 44 pass from Henderson (run failed)

NDSU -- Saybein Clark 20 run (Crosa kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- NDSU: Kobe Johnson 11-101 (1 TD), Saybein Clark 6-60 (1 TD), Ty Brooks 6-55, Adam Cofield 10-40 (1 TD), Trey Lance 6-23, Jimmy Kepouros 1-10, Garret Wegner 1-6; D: Will Knight 8-115, Nolan Henderson 8-18, Andre Robinson 10-11, Quincy Watson 4-3, A Haverstrom 1-1, Team 1-(-2), Pat Kehoe 4-(-21)

PASSING -- NDSU: Lance 18-23, 195 yards (3 TDs), Zeb Noland 0-1; D: Henderson 9-12, 125 yards (2 TDs), Kehoe 2-9, 11 yards

RECEIVING -- NDSU: Phoenix Sproles 3-72, Cofield 3-25 (1 TD), Ben Ellefson 3-21 (1 TD), Christian Watson 2-24, Kepouros 2-19, Brooks 1-14, Garrett Malstrom 1-8, Hunter Luepke 1-4, Zach Mathis 1-4, Noah Gindorff 1-4 (1 TD); D: Robinson 4-24, Knight 3-46, Thyrick Pitts 2-15, Chichi Amachi 1-44 (1 TD), Gene Coleman II 1-7 (1 TD)

St. Cloud State 38, Minn. Crookston 0

First quarter

Dwayne Lawhorn 2 run (Adam Stage kick)

Second quarter

Stage 30 field goal

Third quarter

Joe Blando 2 run (Stage kick)

Curtwan Evans 2 run (Stage kick)

Paris Howell 4 run (Stage kick)

Howell 15 run (Stage kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- UMC: Harr 6-19, Robbins 9-14, Scott 15-10, Folz 1-6, Banks 2-2, SOlberg 1-1, Eubanks 2-0, Larkin 1-(-2), McRoberts 1-(-15); SCSU: Howell 7-59 (2 TDs), Vouk 12-57, Blando 13-51 (1 TD), Gimza 2-22, Evans 6-17, Czech 1-13, Solberg 1-2, Team 1-0, Lawhorn 7-(-10)

PASSING -- UMC: Scott 3-11, 49 yards, Robbins 4-6, 30 yards; SCSU: Lawhorn 12-20, 182 yards, Czech 1-2, 6 yards

RECEIVING -- UMC: Coy 3-28, Mudd 1-19, Banks 1-14, Shedrick 1-12, Groebner 1-6; SCSU: Teige 5-76, Gimza 4-51, Solberg 2-47, Carver 1-8, Mullins 1-6

Mayville State 67, Trinity Bible 0

First quarter

Jacquante Pitts 31 pass from Creighton Pfau (Joshua Portillo kick)

Pitts 31 pass from Pfau (Portillo kick)

Portillo 29 pass from Pfau (Portillo kick)

Pfau 2 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

Pitts 5 pass from Pfau (kick failed)

Keon Suber 1 run (Portillo kick)

Gino Musick 2 run (Portillo kick)

Darrel Wilson 17 pass from Pfau (Portillo kick)

Third quarter

Pitts 4 pass from Pfau (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

Sincere Powell 1 run (Portillo kick)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- TBC: MJ YBarra 17-35, 163 yards, Christian Fischer 0-0; MSU: Creighton Pfau 21-25, 319 yards (6 TDs), Austin Urlaub 1-3, 17 yards

RUSHING -- TBC: Christian Felcher 23-29, Ybarra 2-20, Javaree Cardwell 1-4, Team 4-4; MSU: Keon Suber 13-75 (1 TD), Pfau 5-57 (1 TD), Cole Dukart 6-41, Gino Musick 6-36 (1 TD), Sincere Powell 1-1, Team 1-0, AUstin Urlaub 2-(-2)

RECEIVING -- TBC: Cobie Mayes 5-64, TJ Martinez 6-56, Khalil Bolden 2-26, Preston Lyons 3-10, Christian Fischer 1-7; MSU: Jacquante Pitts 6-121 (4 TDs), Darrel Wilson 5-88 (1 TD), Joshua Portillo 2-43 (1 TD), Reese Hanson 4-42, John Juarez 3-37, Austin Urlaub 1-8, Dukart 1-(-3)

Prep football

6

Friday’s results

West Fargo 34, Fargo North 0

Fargo South 26, Fargo Shanley 23

Bismarck 28, Williston 14

Jamestown 22, Dickinson 21

Beulah 42, Wahpeton 14

Kindred 36, Hazen 7

Turtle Mountain 28, Central Cass 13

Valley City 17, Stanley 0

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 40, Rugby 6

Velva 52, Garrison-Max 8

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 34, Park River 6

Detroit Lakes 61, Thief River Falls 0

Delano 40, Moorhead 34

Dilworth-G-F 55, Pequot Lakes 7

Perham 44, Park Rapids 12

Staples-Motley 20, Breckenridge 14

Pelican Rapids 32, Wadena-DC 0

Bemidji 28, Alexandria 26

St. Cloud Tech 50, Sartell 32

Brainerd 26, Sauk Rapids 3

Becker 53, St. Cloud Apollo 0

North Central 50, Bigfork 0

Barnesville 42, Ottertail Central 8

West Fargo Sheyenne 35,

GF Red River 14

Second quarter

RR -- Bryce Enerson 89 pass from Parker Monette (Logan Huus kick)

WFS -- Zach Rodgers 3 run (kick failed)

RR -- Monette 1 run (Huus kick)

Third quarter

WFS -- Barika Kpeenu 11 run (Kpeenu run)

WFS -- Coby Angeles 4 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

WFS -- Kpeenu 38 run (Tyler Terhark pass from Grant Warkenthien

WFS -- Angeles 20 run (Tony Hoang kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- WFS: Kpeenu 14-227, Coby Angeles 10-66, Zach Rodgers 9-34; RR: Connor Arel 13-48, Ethan Brandvold 5-32, Parker Monette 8-27

PASSING -- WFS: Grant Warkenthien 7-13-0, 91 yards; RR: Monette 7-13-0, 154 yards

RECEIVING -- WFS: Tyler Terhark 3-56, Tony Hoang 2-18, Rodgers 1-9, Angeles 1-8; RR: Bryce Enerson 4-119, Brady Dvorak 1-22, Cole Benson 2-13

Fargo Davies 48, GF Central 0

First quarter

FD -- Ty Satter 63 pass from Reid Hartness (Ethan Entze run)

FD -- Sam Moser 59 run (Entze run)

Second quarter

FD -- Satter 14 pass from Hartness (Moser run)

FD -- Entze 73 pass from Hartness (Moser run

Third quarter

FD -- Jack Carlson 40 run (Moser run)

Fourth quarter

FD -- Denver Piechowski 48 run (Piechowski run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- GFC: Isaiah Johnson 5-28, Tyler Herbeck 11-15; FD: Ethan Entze 7-83, Jack Carlson 11-80, Sam Moser 3-74

PASSING -- GFC: Ty Lorenz 7-14-0, 41 yards; Dillon Kuntz 4-8-0, 60 yards; FD: Reid Hartness 6-13-1, 176 yards

RECEIVING -- GFC: Maxx Danks 2-46, Ben Anderson 5-33; FD: Ty Satter 4-98, Entze 1-73

Fergus Falls 19,

EGF Senior High 6

Second quarter

FF -- Abel Aho 34 pass from Ethan Olson (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

FF -- Landon Thacker 3 run (pass failed)

EGF -- Nathan Willett 89 pass from Nick Vargas (kick failed)

FF -- Parker Jacobs 33 run (Andrew Starzl kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- EGF: Carter Vasek 9-9, Micaiah Peterson 8-10, Julian Benson 3-14; FF: Parker Jacobs 23-140, Abel Ahl 3-54, Landon Thacker 3-17

PASSING -- EGF: Nick Vargas 13-19-1, 225 yards; FF: Ethan Olson 17-28-1, 191 yards

RECEIVING -- EGF: Nathan Willett 5-149, Benson 4-58; FF: Brock Kotschevar 5-56, Abel Aho 4-71

Devils Lake 42,

Watford City 0

First quarter

DL -- TD not available (Braden Fee run)

DL -- Parker Hanson 74 pass from Ben Heilman (PAT)

Second quarter

DL -- Fee 16 run (Joseph Heiser kick)

DL -- Hanson 16 pass from Heilman (kick blocked)

DL -- Hanson 7 pass from Heilman (Heiser kick)

Third quarter

DL --Fee 6 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- DL: Heilman 9-11, 203 yards (3 TDs); WC: Isaak Bokelman 1-5, 9 yards

RUSHING -- DL: Fee 28-124 (2 TD); WC: John Kudawoo 1-30

Ada-Borup West 29,

Polk Co. West 16

First quarter

AB -- Braiden Fettig 1 run (Almir Pinheiro kick)

AB -- Pinheiro 31 kick

Second quarter

PCW -- Josh Wagner 22 run (John Fontaine run)

AB -- Verdis Barber 15 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

AB -- Fettig 1 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

PCW -- Austin Carlson interception (Pinheiro kick)

PCW -- Fontaine 19 pass from Sam Modeen (Fontaine run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- PCW: John Fontaine 22-70, Josh Wagner 3-24 (1 TD), Sam Gapp 2-16, Gage Wavra 3-5, Jacob Larson 1-3, Modeen 2-(-6); AB: Verdis Barber 24-120 (1 TD)

PASSING -- PCW: Sam Modeen 8-20, 90 yards (1 TD, 3 INT); AB: Preston Gwin 1-4, 9 yards

RECEIVING -- PCW: Fontaine 2-47 (1 TD), Beau Votava 2-24, Wagner 1-13, Gapp 1-8, Wavra 2-(-2); AB: Mason Miller 1-9

Hillsboro-CV 20,

Bismarck St. Mary’s 7

Second quarter

HCV -- Ezra Longthorne 34 run (run failed)

HCV -- Isaac Luithle 5 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

BSTM -- Cullen Curl 1 run (Adam Richter run)

HCV -- Luithle 1 run (Luithle run)

Grafton 18,

Bottineau 0

Second quarter

Justin Garza 30 pass from Esgar Rios (pass failed)

Rios 2 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

Damon Reyes 17 run (pass failed)

Highlights

RUSHING -- G: Damon Reyes 16-171

Hatton-Northwood 28,

Ellendale-E-K 26

First quarter

HN -- Lincoln Ostlie 12 pass from Avery Thorsgard (run failed)

EEK -- Jace Hanson kickoff return (pass failed)

EEK -- Hanson 35 pass from Cale Mathern (Kodie Slivoskey kick)

Third quarter

EEK -- Dalton Madcke 5 run (Slivoskey kick)

Fourth quarter

HN -- Thorsgard 4 run (Foss pass from Thorsgard)

HN -- Fabian Carrillo 70 fumble return (Ostlie pass from Thorsgard)

EEK -- Slivoskey 4 run (run failed)

HN -- Parker Vaagne 34 pass from Thorsgard (pass failed)

Oakes 37, Thompson 14

First quarter

OAK -- Marc Seyer 1 run (Ashton Biesterfeld pass from Garret Meehl)

THO -- Jacob Dick 29 pass from Clay Odenbach (pass)

OAK -- Biesterfeld 26 pass from Meehl (David Schmitz run)

Second quarter

THO -- Chance Donner 3 pass from Odenbach (pass failed)

OAK -- Biesterfeld 56 pass from Meehl (Meehl kick)

Third quarter

OAK -- Logan Sell 53 run (Meehl kick)

Fourth quarter

OAK -- Brackin Awender 28 pass from Meehl (Meehl kick)

Finley-Sharon/H-P 34,

Mayville-Portland-CG 14

First quarter

FSHP -- Owen Zerface 3 run (pass failed)

FSHP -- O. Zerface 2 run (Zerface run)

Second quarter

FSHP -- Blake Jacobsen 57 pass from O. Zerface (run failed)

MPCG -- Sam Satrun 32 run (Jackson rexine pass from Sawyer Satrom)

MPCG -- Saw. Satrom 20 interception return (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

FSHP -- Jack Ihry 68 run (run failed)

FSHP -- Ihry 28 run (Tate Zerface pass from O. Zerface)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- MPCG: Sam Satrom 16-84; FSHP: jack Ihry 12-172, Blake Jacobsen 15-41

PASSING -- MPCG: Sawyer Satrom 5-18, 86; FSHP: Owen Zerface 5-7, 120

RECEIVING -- MPCG: Jordan Evans 3-73; FSHP: Ihry 3-56, Jacobsen 1-57

Cavalier 50, North Prairie 14

First quarter

CAV -- Colton Retchenski 2 run (Tanner Urlaub run)

CAV -- C. Ratchenski 15 run (Ratchenski run)

NP -- Logan Elick 19 pass from Andre Elick (PAT failed)

Second quarter

NP -- Xavier Mitchell 2 run (Mitchell run)

CAV -- Andre Carrier 10 pass from C. Ratchenski (PAT failed)

CAV -- Thorlkson 11 pass from C. Ratchenski (C. Ratchenski pass to Carrier)

Third quarter

CAV -- Brannin Cleem 24 pass from C. Ratchenski (PAT failed)

CAV -- Urlaub 44 run (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

CAV -- Cleem 82 run (C. Ratchenski pass to Thorlkson)

North Border 18, Dunseith 12

Second quarter

DUN -- Julius Grant 3 run (run failed)

NB -- Jacob Johnson 21 run (pass failed)

NB -- TJ Cosley 37 pass from Johnson

Fourth quarter

DUN -- Gabriel Davis 2 run (run failed)

NB -- Cosley 50 interception (run failed)

Nelson County 56,

North Star 8

First quarter

NC -- Garret Haakenson 17 run (Dalton Hassel run)

NC -- Brandon Morten 9 pass from Roman Steffen (Haakenson run)

NC -- Steffen 1 run (Jon Haman pass from Steffen)

Second quarter

NC -- Haman 45 pass from Cade Stein (Haakenson pass from Steffen)

NC -- Brandon Morten 36 run (Morten pass from Steffen)

Third quarter

NS -- Jeremiah Hill 82 kickoff return (Jayce Thomas run)

Fourth quarter

NC -- Haman 57 pass from Steffen (Hassel run)

NC -- Holden Lenz 2 run (Hassel run)

St. John 76,

Benson County 20

First quarter

SJ -- Bradley Defender 57 run (Tate LaFloe run)

SJ -- Defender 33 run (run failed)

BCO -- Chase Benson 19 pass from Blayne Anderson (run failed)

SJ -- Adam Jollie 27 run (Jollie pass to Tyreece Gunville)

BCO -- Carson Tracey 3 run (run)

Second quarter

SJ -- Defender 30 pass from Jollie (Michael Dunn run)

SJ -- Gunville 11 run (run failed)

SJ -- Dunn 43 pass from Jollie (Jollie run)

SJ -- Gunville 5 run (Jollie pass to Dunn)

SJ -- Gunville -- 27 run (LaFloe run)

SJ -- Brayton Baker 24 run (Baker run)

Fourth quarter

BCO -- Anderson 40 run (pas failed)

SJ -- Baker 57 run (Tuff Longie run)

Four Winds-Minn. 40,

Larimore 6

First quarter

L -- Eric Hoffmann 83 pass from Ryan Sletten (PAT failed)

FWM -- Keldon Keja 61 pass from Jaeshawn Shawn (PAT failed)

FWM -- Keja 9 run (PAT good)

Second quarter

FWM -- Keja 10 run (PAT good)

FWM -- Keja 84 pass from Shawn (PAT failed)

Third quarter

FWM -- Keja 34 pass from Shaw (PAT failed)

FWM -- Keja 5 run (PAT failed)

Harvey-Wells Co. 12,

Carrington 6

First quarter

HWC -- Alex Erickson 58 pass from Isaac Friese (run failed)

Second quarter

HWC -- Erickson 52 pass from Friese (pass failed)

Third quarter

CAR -- Seth Nelson 4 run (pass failed)

Midway-Minto 52,

Mandaree 33

First quarter

MM -- Levi Napier 3 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

MM -- Jamison Irwin 39 run (pass failed)

MM -- Irwin 12 pass from Seth Robinson (pass)

MM -- Robinson 10 run (pass failed)

MM -- Napier 30 pass from Robinson (kick)

MAN -- Alano Antonio 1 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

MAN -- Brian Brugh 12 pass from Devin Bear Claw (kick)

MAN -- Aaron Wolf 26 pass from Bear Claw (kick)

MAN -- Bear Claw 75 pass from Ethan Lester (pass failed)

MM -- Irwin 5 run (kick)

Fourth quarter

MM -- Napier 9 interception return

MM -- Napier 16 pass from Robinson

MAN -- Antonio 24 run (kick)

Kittson Co. Central 27,

Northern Freeze 8

First quarter

KCC -- Adam Gustafson 6 run (kick blocked)

Second quarter

KCC -- Jacob Rice 90 pass from Kaleb Whitlock (Whitlock pass to Matthew Stewart)

KCC -- Gustafson 5 run (Whitlock kick)

Third quarter

NF -- Ty Anderson 5 run (Anderson run)

Fourth quarter

KCC -- Zach Vig 64 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- NF: Hayden Bakke 3-6, 38 yards, George Cruz Jr. 1-1; KCC: Kaleb Whitlock 8-14, 164 yards (1 TD)

RUSHING -- NF: Mason Bring 15-85, Anderson 18-70 (1 TD), Bakke 7-1, Jaxson Klegstad 1-1, Brady Skeim 1-0, Eli Grove 1-0, Cruz Jr. 6-(-29); KCC: Zach Vig 6-73 (1 TD), Adam Gustafson 12-50 (2 TDs), Daniel Gonzalez 4-18, Whitlock 7-(-14)

RECEIVING -- NF: Bring 1-17, Skeim 2-14, Adam Maurstad 1-7; KCC: Jacob Rice 1-90 (1 TD), Zach Vig 2-52, Gustafson 3-11, Gonzalez 1-7, Matthew Staewart 1-4

Stephen-Argyle 36,

B-G-MR 14

First quarter

SA -- Michael Jacobson 15 run (Dawson Feuillerat kick)

SA -- Mason Mock 7 pass from Brody Pietruszewski (Feuillerat kick)

Second quarter

SA -- Jacobson 3 run (Feuillerat kick)

SA -- Feuillerat 7 run (Jacobson run)

Third quarter

SA -- Pietruszewski 1 run (Feuillerat kick)

Fourth quarter

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Andy Dostal 8 run (Kasen Swenson pass to Kobey Dallager)

BGMR -- Dallager 1 run (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- SA: Dawson Feuillerat 14-137, Michael Jacobson 77; BGMR: Kobey Dallager 70 yards, Andy Dostal 31 yards

PASSING -- SA: Brody Pietruszewski 3-5, 48 yards; BGMR: Kasen Swenson 4-6, 37 yards

RECEIVING -- SA: Mason Mock 48 yards; BGMR: Dallager 24 yards

Warren-A-O 46,

Goodridge-Grygla 40, OT

First quarter

GG -- Riley Manderud 12 run (pass failed)

WAO -- Gavin Gullickson 2 run (Gullickson run)

Second quarter

WAO -- Brandon Miller 5 run (pass failed)

GG -- Manderud 1 run (kick failed)

GG -- Manderud 4 run (kick failed)

WAO -- Gullickson 6 run (Blaise Potucek run)

Third quarter

GG -- Manderud 1 run (pass failed)

WAO -- Potucek 1 run (pass failed)

GG -- Andrew Loken 22 run (Manderud pass to Moses Jensen)

WAO -- Potucek 1 run (pass failed)

GG -- Matt Busse 30 pass from Manderud (Manderud pass to Hudson McMillin)

Fourth quarter

WAO -- Conor Mercil 6 run (run failed)

Blackduck 22,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 0

First quarter

B -- Dylan Mowen 1 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

B -- Eathan Merrill 12 run (Merrill run)

Fourth quarter

B -- Trenten Juelson 3 run (Juelson run)

Win-E-Mac 34,

Park Christian 14

First quarter

WEM -- Gavin Walker 37 run (kick failed)

WEM -- Bryer Strom 76 pass from Walker (PAT)

Second quarter

PC -- Jonah Williams 4 pass from Payton Spaeth (Spaeth pass to Williams)

WEM -- Alex Jacobsen 14 pass from Walker (run failed)

WEM -- Fortman 3 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

Fortman 4 run (Fortman run)

Fourth quarter

Ethan Jorgenson 76 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- PC: Payton Spaeth 7-14, 65 yards (1 TD); WEM: Gavin Walker 8-12, 151 yards (2 TDs)

RUSHING -- PC: Ethan Jorgenson 11-101 (1 TD), Isaac Janssen 1-6, Jack Weinberger 1-0, Max Albrecht 1-(-3), Spaeth 3-(-4); WEM: Nathan Fortman 25-104 (2 TDs), Walker 6-69 (1 TD), Bryer Strom 8-43, Jonas Spry 4-27, Remy Goodwin 5-12, Chase Shear 1-(-1), Kobe Hamre 3-(-6)

RECEIVING -- PC: Allen Daugherty 2-59, Janssen 1-6, Williams 1-4, Jorgenson 0-0, Weinberger 3-(-4); WEM: Bryer Strom 1-76 (1 TD), Kobe Hamre 5-56, Alex Jacobsen 1-14 (1 TD), Fortman 1-5, Dustin Osland 0-0

Fertile-Beltrami 27,

Norman Co. East/U-H 0

First quarter

F-B -- Adison McCollum 16 run (run failed)

F-B -- McCollum 8 pass from Soren Larson (run failed)

Third quarter

F-B -- Micah Tollefson 25 run (Tollefson run)

Fourth quarter

F-B -- Tollefson 46 run (Rylin Petry kick)

West Central Area 14,

Crookston 6

First quarter

C -- Leyton Salentine 27 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

WC -- Jaden Norby 6 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

WC -- Norby 1 run (Norby run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- C: Ethan Boll 19-53, Salentine 14-96; WC: Norby 17-83

PASSING -- C: Salentine 5-9-1, 26 yards; WC: Norby 7-11-2, 89

RECEIVING -- C: Boll 2-17, Jacob Miller 2-4; WC: Gage Staples 4-55

Underwood 44,

Roseau 8

First quarter

U -- Nik Gardin 39 run (Noah Schleske run)

U -- Gardin 4 run (Zane Swanson run)

Second quarter

R -- Ben Olson 6 run (Olson run)

U -- Timothy DeVaney 5 run (Gardin run)

U -- Gardin 10 run (DeVaney run)

Third quarter

U -- Chase Janu 10 run (Winston Heifort kick)

Fourth quarter

U -- Slade Moore 5 run (Heifort kick)

Walker-H-A 28,

Bagley 13

First quarter

BAG -- Alex Rolfson 7 run (Alec Norum kick)

WHA -- Ethan Anderson 3 pass from Riley Welk (Steve Hausken kick)

Second quarter

WHA -- Jackson MacFarlane 26 pass from Welk (Mason Schnieder kick)

Third quarter

BAG -- Chase LaVine 61 pass from Justus Brtek (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

WHA -- Welk 9 run (Schnieder kick)

WHA -- Hausken 1 run (Schnieder kick)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- WHA: Riley Welk 8-14, 112 yards (2 TDs), Steve Hausken 0-1; BAG: Justus Brtek 6-11, 88 yards (1 TD)

RUSHING -- WHA: Hausken 28-185 (1 TD), Welk 15-86 (1 TD), Zach Stevenson 2-17, Gavin Johnson 4-11, Jackson MacFarlane 1-1, Kai Ashmore 4-(-3); BAG: Chase LaVine 16-121, Alex Rolfson 19-75

RECEIVING -- WHA: MacFarlane 3-44 (1 TD), Ethan Anderson 3-37 (1 TD), Connor Craven 1-25, Hausken 1-6; BAG: LaVine 1-61, Cole Derby 1-26, Rolfson 1-1, Jaden Sunderland 1-0, Kenly Gordon 0-0, Jaden Sunderland 1-0, Andrew Agnes 1-0

Mahnomen-Waubun 37,

Red Lake Co. Central 14

First quarter

MW -- Brode Bement 10 run (Roy Bjorge kick)

Second quarter

MW -- Jack Miller 2 run (Bjorge kick)

MW -- Bement 20 run (Dustin Rock kick)

RLCC -- Derek Peterson 1 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

MW -- Tanner Pazdernik 10 run (Will Starkey run)

Fourth quarter

MW -- Bement 18 run (Ethan Lefebvre run)

RLCC -- Hayden Cardinal 19 pass from Peterson (Carter Williams run)

Lake Park-Audubon 35,

Fosston 8

First quarter

LPA -- Ben Rabideaux 4 run (Riley Lefebvre passa from Grant Briard)

LPA -- Rabideaux 12 run (run failed)

Second quarter

LPA -- Briard 58 run (Rabideaux run)

LPA -- Rabideaux 7 pass from Briard (pass failed)

Third quarter

LPA -- Xavier Strehlow 2 run (Kaden Beske kick)

Fourth quarter

F -- Dane Schoenborn 2 run (Max Staehnke run)

Girls swimming

6

UND Invitational

At Hyslop Pool, Saturday

Team totals

Jamestown 454, GF Central 424, GF Red River 330, Fosston-Bagley 310, Crookston 165

Winners & area top-5 placers

200 medley relay -- 1. GF Central (Zoie Frattin, Kate Woidtke, Madeline Elseth, Jadyn Anderson) 2:01.21; 3. Fosston-Bagley 2:09.64; 4. Red River 2:15.93; 5. Crookston 2:20.24

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Anderson, GFC, 2:09.45; 2. Isabella Stockeland, GFC, 2:12.38; 5. Elise Johnson, RR, 2:18.95

200 individual medley -- 1. Elsa Musselman, RR, 2:21.66; 2. Elseth, GFC, 2:23.76; 4. Hannah Laumb, GFC, 2:41.18; 5. Emma Vig, F-B, 2:41.72

50 freestyle -- 1. Madison Hoiland, Cr, 27.39; 4. Frattin, GFC, 28.04; 5. Emily Grosz, GFC, 28.15

Diving -- 1. Olivia Schriock, Jam, 2.62

100 butterfly -- 1. Kiana Anderson, F-B, 1:09.83; 3. Mackenzie Aamoth, Cr, 1:21.35; 4. Hannah Craven, GFC, 1:22.08; 5. Mara Halland, F-B, 1:22.91

100 freestyle -- 1. Elseth, GFC, 57.23; 2. Hannah Noel, F-B, 1:00.16; 3. Laumb, GFC, 1:02.08; 4. Woidtke, GFC, 1:02.20; 5. Frattin, GFC, 1:02.28

500 freestyle -- 1. Musselman, RR, 5:33.49; 2. Anderson, GFC, 5:51.99; 3. Stockeland, GFC, 5:59.49; 5. Grosz, GFC, 6:08.53

200 freestyle relay -- 1. GF Central (Elseth, Frattin, Stockeland, Grosz) 1:49.37; 2. Red River 1:51.27; 4. Fosston-Bagley 2:06.02

100 backstroke -- 1. Megan Schill, GFC, 1:09.69; 2. Noel, F-B, 1:11.58; 3. Vig, F-B, 1:12.38

100 breaststroke -- 1. Hoiland, Cr, 1:18.19; 3. Olivia Blaser, F-B, 1:22.28; 5. Anderson, F-B, 1:26.29

400 freestyle relay -- 1. GF Central (Anderson, Grosz, Stockeland, Woidtke) 4:02.87; 3. Red River 4:13.63; 4. Fosston-Bagley 4:22.30; 5. GF Central 4:25.05

Boys tennis

6

West Fargo Sheyenne Invitational

In West Fargo, Saturday

Team totals

1. GF Central 27; 2. Fargo South 22; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 17; 4. GF Red River 15; 5. Fargo Davies 12; 6. Bismarck Legacy 11; 7. Fargo Shanley 9; T8. Bismarck Century and Valley City 6; 10. Minot 5; 11. Wahpeton 3; 12. Fargo North 2; T13. Williston, Bismarck, Mandan, Jamestown and West Fargo 0

Boys soccer

6

Saturday’s results

GF Red River 2, Fargo Shanley 1

West Fargo 0, Moorhead 0, tie

EGF Senior High 3, Fergus Falls 2

First half -- 1. EGF, AbdiMalik Abdi (Noah Benjamin) 9:00

Second half -- 2. FF, Jose Rodriguez 60:00; 3. EGF, Abdi 75:00; 4. FF, Arafat Abdallah 78:00; 5. EGF, Nick Oberg 84:00

Goalie saves -- FF: Ian Stumbo 4; EGF: Drew Kallock 6

Bemidji 8, Crookston 0

First half -- 1. Silas Hess (Ethan Mock) 9:00; 2. Ben Hess (Logan Mitchell) 15:00; 3. Mitchell (Noah Ricci) 23:00; 4. Mitchell (Ricci) 32:00; 5. Mock (Ricci) 33:00; 6. Mock (Kolden Michalicek) 37:00

Second half -- 7. Hess (Chase Mock) 62:00; 8. Michalicek (Hess) 71:00

Goalie saves -- CRO: Kaleb Thingelstad X-X--X; BEM: JD Bitter 0-X--0, Nik Kivi X-1--1

Girls soccer

6

Saturday’s results

Melrose 4, Crookston 2

EGF Senior High 4, Grand Rapids 1

First half -- 1. EGF, Brooklyn Sayler (Brynn Hillman) 8:00; 2. EGF, Chloe Torgerson (Kaylie Bies) 13:00; 3. EGF, Hillman (Kara Ellis) 37:00

Second half -- 4. GR, Ellie Tillma 43:00; 5. EGF, B. Sayler (Torgerson) 64:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Kaydnn Melquist 1; GR: Makenzie Cole 11

Rocori 2, Crookston 1

First half -- 1. ROC, Clare Pederson 12:00

Second half -- 2. ROC, Crookston own goal 45:00; 3. CRO, Cassie Solheim (Reese Swanson) 77:00

Goalie saves -- ROC: 0-4--4; CRO: Swanson 0-4--4

Prep volleyball

6

Saturday’s results

Moorhead 25-25-25, Stillwater 15-17-23

Devils Lake 25-25-25,

Wahpeton 18-18-15

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Autumn Thompson 7-X-X, Jes Mertens 7-2-X (12 digs), Rachel Dahlen 7-3-X, Hope Schumacker 5-X-3 (25 digs), Maya Barendt X-4-X, Olivia Elfman X-X-2 (28 assists, 15 digs),

Wahpeton -- Kylie Storo 6-1-1 (5 digs), Christa Habiger 6-X-X (5 digs), Ashely Gilbertson 4-X-X (4 digs), Raegan Klasterman 3-X-X (3 digs), Sam pithey X-X-2, Haley Manson 16 assists

Hawley tournament

In Hawley, Minn., Saturday

Pool play -- Thief River Falls def. EGF Senior High 13-25, 25-18, 15-12; Hawley def. EGF Senior High 25-10, 25-23; EGF Senior High def. Wheaton 12-25, 25-23, 15-10; Hawley def. Wheaton 2-0; Perham def. Lake of the Woods 2-1; Barnesville def. Lake of the Woods 2-1; Detroit Lakes def. Lake of the Woods 2-0; Wheaton def. Thief River Falls 2-0; Hawley def. Thief River Falls 2-0; Detroit Lakes def. Perham 2-1; Barnesville def. Perham 2-0; Detroit Lakes def. Barnesville 2-0

Championship pool match -- Hawley def. Detroit Lakes 2-0

Second-place pool match -- Barnesville def. EGF Senior High 25-21, 25-11

Third-place pool match -- Perham def. Wheaton 2-0

Prep cross country

6

Anderson/Stavn Invitational

In Bismarck, Saturday

Boys team totals

1. Bismarck Century 66, 2. Williston 100, 3. GF Red River 116, 4. Bismarck 120, 5. Dickinson 140, 6. West Fargo Sheyenne 152, 7. Bismarck Legacy 164, 8. Minot 201, 9. New Town 253, 10. GF Central 259, 11. West Fargo 412, 12. Richey-Lambert 430, 13. Hillsboro-Central Valley 432, 14. Beulah 497, 15. Bishop Ryan 500, 16. Killdeer 519, 17. Watford City 544, 18. Mandan 572, 19. South McLean 577, 20. Max 587, 21. Solen 634, 22. Stanley 647, 23. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 672, 24. New England 374, 25. Shiloh Christian 677, 26. Standing Rock 681

Boys top 15

1. Brady Yoder, DIC, 15:33.15; 2. Sean Korsmo, BIS, 16:11.11; 3. Jacob Knodle, WFS, 16:20.19; 4. Robert White, NT, 16:31.60; 5. Micade Shumway, WIL, 16:33.43; 6. Austin Wald, BCEN, 16:38.81; 7. Mason Kindel, BCEN, 16:42.24; 8. Griffin House, BCEN, 16:44.64; 9. Chase Fossum, HCV, 16:45.78; 10. Aiden Jung, DIC, 16:48.68; 11. Broden Diederich, GFRR, 16:54.41; 12. Gunnar Alvarado, WIL, 16:56.66; 13. Samuel Smith, RL, 16:58.25; 14. Stephen Windsor, BIS, 17:00.16; 15. John Ness, BLEG, 17:00.55

Boys GF placers

19. Hunter McHenry, GFRR, 17:02.74; 21. Matthew Rongitsch, GFRR, 17:11.29; 24. Dameon Zenawick, GFRR, 17:19.78; 34. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 17:49.93; 41. Ryan Prusak, GFRR, 18:04.72; 42. Cael Lorenz, GFC, 18:05.54; 48. Gavin Dorsey, GFRR, 18:13.56; 58. Cade Halverson, GFC, 18:33.15; 59. Carter Elde, GFC, 18:33.97; 62. Jonah Dafoe, GFRR, 18:35.51; 66. Joe Williamson, GFC, 18:47.40; 68. Adam Arnold, GFC, 18:49.69; 72. Josh Defoe, GFC, 19:01.17; 75. Zach Martin, GFC, 19:12.19; 87. Tucker Vasichek, GFC, 19:48.65; 88. LaneStevens, GFC, 19:49.24; 98. Michael Bartholomew, GFRR, 20:20.33; 100. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, 20:28.33

Girls team totals

1. Minot 80, 2. West Fargo 80, 3. Fargo Davies 95, 4. Bismarck Century 171, 5. GF Central 190, 6. Mandan 210, 7. Watford City 265, 8. Williston 269, 9. GF Red River 274, 10. Dickinson 333, 11. West Fargo Sheyenne 347, 12. Bismarck Legacy, 372, 13. Hillsboro-Central Valley 385, 14. New Town 394, 15. Bismarck 414, 16. Shiloh Christian 500, 17. South McLean 555, 18. Hettinger-Scranton 583, 19. Stanley 587, 20. Solen 610, 21. Max 625, 22. Parshall 627, 23. Northern Cass 638, 24. Killdeer 641, 25. Standing Rock 644, 26. Bishop Ryan 647, 27. New England 651

Girls top 15

1. Kelby Rinas, MAN, 19:01.01; 2. Reagan Baesler, HCV, 19:12.22; 3. Hayley Ogle, WC, 19:24.74; 4. Eleni Lovgren, WIL, 19:30.39; 5. Hope Pringle, WF, 19:32.19; 6. Onnica Stansbury, WFS, 19:46.35; 7. Jadyn Guidinger, BLEG, 19:52.36; 8. Jaelyn Ogle, WC, 19:53.51; 9. Abigail Hoffarth, MIN, 20:03.28; 10. Claire Hynek, GFC, 220:06.56; 11. Trinity Jessen, MIN, 20:07.33; 12. McKenna Lovehaug, FD, 20:09.55; 13. Kaelyn Berg, WF, 20:15.99; 14. Clare Boldingh, WF, 20:08.22; 15. Payton Lane, FD, 20:22.34

Girls GF placers

27. Mikayla Weiss, GFC, 21:13.27; 35. Emily Nelson, GFRR, 21:37.69; 37. Gracia Larsen-Schmidt, GFRR, 21:39.18; 50. Sierra Heyd, GFC, 22:05.21; 51. Annika Prestreng, GFC, 22:06.91; 52. Aria Kindseth, GFC, 22:09.10; 54. Hannah Hynek, GFC, 22:21.65; 56. Claire Lapp, GFRR, 22:25.20; 58. Campbell Dorsey, GFRR, 22:28.25; 65. Ellen Berry, GFC, 22:48.12; 73. Sophia Roehl, GFC, 23:04.36; 86. Silje Kindseth, GFC, 23:38.17; 88. Narria Neubert, GFRR, 23:40.90; 111. Elizabeth Simon, GFRR, 25:01.41

College volleyball

6

Saturday’s results

N.D. State over Buffalo 26-28, 19-25, 25-7, 25-20, 15-12

N.D. State over Green Bay 25-21, 25-20, 25-21

Gannon over MSU Moorhead 25-19, 25-23, 25-14

U-Ill. Springfield over MSU Moorhead 25-19, 25-21, 25-14

UND 25-25-25,

S.C. State 17-12-18

UND (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lydia Rutten 8-3-0, Sara Antic 13-0-2 (1 assist, 11 digs), Kelly Wahl 4-2-0 (1 dig), Taylor Riedl 3-1-0 (5 digs), Ashley Bruggeman 9-4-0, Peyton Sewell 2-0-0 (20 assists, 3 digs), McKenzie Damon 0-0-5 (3 assists, 15 digs), Madi Hart (1 assist, 11 digs), Julia Vetter 1-0-0 (15 assists, 2 digs), Abi McGlynn 3-0-0 (6 digs), Morgan Hunt 0-1-0

South Carolina State -- Alexus Holt 7-0-1 (9 digs), Jenai King 1-2-0 (16 assists, 10 digs), Daivez Bell 4-2-0 (1 dig), Asha Robinson 1-0-1 (4 digs), Desiree Walker 4-0-0, Aundrea Boyland 5-0-1 (3 assists, 12 digs), T’Meyah Burgess 0-0-2 (2 assists, 12 digs)

Michigan Tech 25-25

Minn. Crookston 18-12-18

Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kaitlin Sikkink 1-4-0, Sabrina Leuer 5-4-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Ali Schueler 7 digs, Alyssa Thomas 6 digs, Katie Lienemann (3 assists, 11 digs), Sydney Kruisselbrink 4-1-0 (20 assists, 10 digs), Porsha Porath 13-1-1 (4 digs), Shelby Dunbar 1-3-0 (3 digs), Deaira Gresham 4-0-0 (3 digs)

Michigan Tech -- MacAulay Petersen 11-1-0 (3 digs), Megan Utlak 10 digs, Anna Jonyas 4-0-1 (10 digs), Olivia Ghormley 6-0-1 (9 digs), Janie Grindland 7-1-2 (4 digs), Grace Novotny (3 assists, 14 digs), Courtney Kurkie 4-0-0 (1 dig), Morgan Radtke 6-3-0 (1 dig), Laura De Marchi 2-0-1 (27 assists, 5 digs), Briana Sharkey 2-1-0 (8 assists, 4 digs)

Minn. Crookston 25-22-21-25-15,

S.D. Mines 21-25-25-13-13

South Dakota Mines (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Caryn Hazard 8-0-0 (4 digs), Hannah Stevenson 10-3-0 (1 assist), Dana Thomson 17-0-0 (3 digs), Shyann Bastian 1-0-1 (33 assists, 13 digs), Addie Stanley (14 assists, 13 digs), Anna Thomas 0-0-3 (6 assists, 30 digs), Chelsea Brewster 4-1-1 (8 digs), Jacey Koethe 14-1-1 (3 digs), Lily Bartling 4-1-0 (1 dig)

Minnesota Crookston -- Sikkink 5-4-0 (1 assist, 4 digs), Schueler 0-0-2 (6 digs), Thomas 12 digs, Lienemann 0-0-3 (7 assists, 12, digs), Wallace 12-6-0 (3 digs), Kruisselbrink 7-5-2 (38 assists, 14 digs), Porath 23-3-0 (1 assist, 14 digs), Dunbar 3-7-1 (6 digs), Leuer 5-0-0 (1 assist), Stark 1-0-0 (4 digs)

Mayville State 26-25-25,

Lakehead U. 24-18-14

Lakehead University (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Clara Demoin 1 assist, Meghan Routier 11-3-0, Rebekah Hara 5-1-2 (1 dig), Megan Nahachewsky 5-0-0 (6 digs), Lauren Perrier 3-0-1 (6 digs), Hannah Shortreed 8 assists, Rachel Sweezy 1-0-0 (12 assists), Lauren Follett X-1-X (11 assists), Haleigh Kearns 4-0-1 (3 digs), Virginie Franks 2-0-0 (4 digs), Gillian Hansen 3-0-0 (1 dig), Brooke Eberherr (4 assists, 1 dig), Abi Almonte 1 dig, Abigale Green 4-0-1

Mayville State -- Amy Seim 0-0-1 (8 digs), Jordyn Lucas 0-0-1 (1 dig), Mason Hart 7 digs, Kaitlin Leier 1-1-0 (1 dig), Hannah Bliss 12-4-1 (1 assist, 6 digs), Kiana Johnson 2-2-0, Jayden Warner (1 assist, 17 digs), Payton Richter 2 digs, Elora Passa 3-1-0 (29 assists, 2 digs), Ashley Pyburn 3-4-0, Victoria Johnson 13-7-0