College football

6

FCS Coaches Top 25

1. N.D. State (26 first-place votes) 2-0, 650 points

2. James Madison 2-0, 621

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

3. S.D. State 1-1, 599

4. UC Davis 1-1, 546

5. Eastern Washington 1-1, 543

6. Weber State 1-1, 474

7. Kennesaw State1-1, 464

8. Towson 2-0, 457

9. Maine 1-1, 423

10. Northern Iowa 1-1, 388

11. Nicholls 0-1, 355

12. Illinois State 1-1, 319

13. Furman 1-1, 312

14. Central Arkansas 2-0, 311

15. Montana State 1-1, 291

16. Jacksonville State 1-1, 264

17. North Carolina A$T 1-1, 226

18. (tie) Delaware 2-0, 180

Montana 2-0, 180

20. SE Missouri State 1-1, 149

21. Sam Houston State 1-1, 140

22. Wofford 0-1, 136

23. Villanova 2-0, 75

24. SE Louisiana 1-0, 71

25. Princeton 0-0, 50

Others receiving votes: Indiana State 37, South Carolina State 31, Youngstown State 31, Colgate 22, Yale 18, Elon 16, Northern Arizona 16, Alcorn State 12, Portland State 11, North Alabama 5, Mercer 4, North Dakota 4, Delaware State 3, Eastern Kentucky 3, Lamar 3, The Citadel 3, Stony Brook 2, Cal Poly 1, Dartmouth 1, UIW 1.



Saturday’s games

Sam Houston State at UND, 4 p.m.

Missouri Valley Football Conference

N.D. State at Delaware, noon

Eastern Kentucky at Indiana State

Drake at S.D. State

Duquesne at Youngstown State

Houston Baptist at South Dakota

Illinois State at Estenr Illinois

Montana State at Western Illinois

UT Martin at Southern Illinois

Missouri State at Tulane

Big Ten

Georgia Southern at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m

Ohio State at Indiana

Pitt at Penn State

Maryland at Temple

Eastern Michigan at Illinois

UNLV at Northwestern

Arizona State at Michigan State

Iowa at Iowa State

TCU at Purdue

Northern Illinois at Nebraska

Northern Sun

Thursday’s game

Mary at Bemidji State

Saturday’s games

Minn.-Crookston at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Winona at Sioux Falls

Northern State at Minot

Southwestern Minn. at Wayne State

Augustana at Minnesota State

Minn.-Duluth at Minn.-Moorhead

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

North Star Athletic Association

Trinity Bible at Mayville State, noon

Presentation at St. Scholastica

Valley City at Minn.-Morris

Prep football

6

Thursday’s game

Red Lake at Warroad, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Fergus Falls at EGF Senior High, 6 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Red River,, 7 p.m.

GF Central at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Polk County West at Ada-Borup/West (at Ada)

Detroit Lakes at Thief River Falls

Roseau at Underwood

Devils Lake at Watford City

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Hillsboro-Central Valley

Hatton-Northwood at Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm

Thompson at Oakes

Grafton at Bottineau

Langdon-Edmore-Munich at Rugby

Park River at Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn

Mayville-Portland-CG at Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page

Benson County at St. John

Cavalier at North Prairie

Nelson County at North Star

North Border at Dunseith

Larimore at Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Mandaree at Midway-Minto

Bagley at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

West Central Area at Crookston

Northern Freeze at Kittson County Central, 3:30 p.m. (at Lancaster)

Stephen-Argyle at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Goodridge-Grygla

Blackduck at Clearbrook-Gonvick

Fertile-Beltrami at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal

Park Christian at Win-E-Mac

Mahnomen-Waubun at Red Lake County (at Oklee)

Lake Park-Audubon at Fosston

Barnesville at Ottertail Central (at Henning)

Frazee at New York Mills

Hawley at Pillager

Pelican Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek

Verndale at United North Central (at Sebeka)

North Central at Bigfork

Laporte at Nevis

Pine River-Backus at Cass Lake-Bena

Red Lake at Warroad

Pequot Lakes at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Park Rapids at Perham

Saturday’s game

Lake of the Woods at Mountain Iron-Buhl, noon

Girls tennis

6

Tuesday’s results

Thief River Falls 6, Crookston 1

Staples-Motley 4, EGF Senior High 3

Singles

1. Lauren Rutten, SM, over Maggie Dietrich 6-0, 6-2; 2. Brynn Havis, E, over Jenna Dvorak 6-3, 1-6, 14-12; 3. Kate Johnson, E, over Rose Han 6-2, 4-6, 10-3; 4. Allison Knosalla, SM, over Kendal Rand 6-4, 7-6(7)

Doubles

1. Haley Cichos-Tasha Ackermann, SM, over Delaney Aaker-Katelyn Farder 6-4, 6-7(7), 10-8; 2. Georgia Kruchten-Keara Kern, SM, over Hanah Jensen-Selnes-Aleah Oshie 6-0, 6-4; 3. Kenady Burris-Lila Rothenberger, E, over Katie Smith-Amy Rollins 6-3, 7-5

EGF Senior High 4, Detroit Lakes 3

Singles

1. Maggie Dietrich, E, over Briana Smith 5-7, 6-4, 10-6; 2. Shelby Busker, DL, over Brynn Havis 3-6, 6-4, 10-8; 3. Josey Allen, DL, over Kate Johnson 4-6, 6-1, 11-9; 4. Kendal Rand, E, over Emily Skjonsberg 2-6, 6-4, 10-2

Doubles

1. Delaney Aaker-Katelyn Farder-E, over Makenna Duncan-Mary Nelmark 6-3,. 6-1; 2.Chloe Will-Siri Vagle, DL, over Aleah Oshie-Lila Rothenberger 6-2, 6-0; 3. Kenady Burris-Hanah Jensen-Selnes, E, over Marit Engum-Mya Anderson 6-3, 7-5

Bemidji 4,

EGF Senior High 3

Singles

1. Savannah Haugen, B, over Maggie Dietrich 6-4, 6-2; 2. Katelyn Farder, EGF, ove rAftyn Schmidt 6-3, 6-1; 3. Emily Dondelinger, B, over Aleah Oshie 6-2, 6-3; 4. Kenady Burris, EGF, over Isabelle Meyer 6-4, 5-7, 10-5

Doubles

1. Delaney Aaker-Brynn Havis, EGF, over Lexi Leitner-Chloe Hasbargen 6-3, 4-6, 11-9; 2. Nettie Kimile-Hannah Nelson, B, over Kendal Rand-Kate Johnson 7-5, 7-5; 3. Kylen Fenson-Paige Anderson, B, over Hanah Jenson-Selnes-Thea Haaven-Farstad 6-3, 6-3

Boys tennis

6

Tuesday’s results

GF Red River 8,Fargo Shanley 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, West Fargo 1

Fargo North 6, Valley City 3

Fargo Davies 8, Wahpeton 1

GF Central 7,

Fargo South 2

Singles

1. Logan Sundberg, GFC, over Geoffrey Youngs 6-2, 6-2; 2. Gary Wu, GFC, over Max Olson 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; 3. Braden Panzer, GFC, over Austin Zurn 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; 4. Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Kade Beyer 6-1, 6-2; 5. Evan Panzer, GFC, over Andrew Erickson 6-2, 6-4; 6. Chase Spicer, GFC, over Miles Ulschmid 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

1. Youngs-Olson, FS, over Sanberg-B. Panzer 6-2, 6-2; 2. Wu-Spicer, GFC, over Beyer-Zurn 6-2, 6-0; 3. Ulschmid-Nathan Thiner, FS, over Kyle Stauss-McDonald 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Girls soccer

6

Tuesday’s result

EGF Senior High 15, Crookston 0

First half -- 1. Chloe Torgerson (Chelsey Afshari) 6:24; 2. Torgerson (Brynn Hillman) 10:18; 3. Hillman (Kara Ellis) 12:32; 4. Torgerson (Ellis) 13:42; 5. Kaylie Bies (Ellie McDonald) 18:55; 6. Torgerson (Grace Kronlund) 21:30; 7. Bella Sands (McDonald) 22:25; 8. McDonald (Kronlund) 25:25; 9. Hillman (Maggey Plante) 31:05

Second half -- 10. Sydney Sayler (Brooklyn Sayler) 46:25; 11. Brooklyn Sayler (Afshari) 48:49; 12. Riley Regorrah (Hillman) 54:00; 13. Kronlund (Grace Jordheim) 63:30; 14. Kronlund 69:10; 15. Kara Ellis (Hillman)

Goalie saves -- EGF: Kadynn Melquist 4; C: Reese Swanson 8

Notes: EGF improved to 4-0-1. Coach Jessica Bina: “We worked the ball well today and got a lot of girls involved in our attack. Crookston came out hard and we weathered a few close calls in our defensive half. We settled in well and did a nice job finishing our chances.”

Boys soccer

6

Tuesday’s results

Fargo South 0, Fargo Davies 0, tie

Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo North 0

Bismarck 3, Mandan 0

Jamestown 3, Bismarck Century 3, tie

Minot 2, Williston 0

GF Central 3,

West Fargo 2

First half -- 1. GFC, Wyatt Peterson (Nick Veres) 3:21; 2. WF, Om Dahal) 4:24; 3. GFC, Jackson Macho (Veres) 10:31; 4. GFC, William Lawson-Body (Colten Mitchell) 15:27

Second half -- 5. WF, Nuradin Musa 37:32

Goalie saves -- GFC: Will Howard 10; WF: Erisa Kisembo 9

GF Red River 2,

WF Sheyenne 2, OT

First half -- 1. WFS, Abraham Kollir Jr. (Seth Kotzbacher) 12:00; 2. WFS, Melvin Denis (Jackson Kuznia 18:00; 3. RR, Dilson Gurung 37:00

Second half -- 4. RR, Bikash Pathak (Gurung) 78:00

Goalie saves -- RR: Mason Thingvold 7; WFS: Cooper Svaleson 9

Moorhead 3,

EGF Senior High 2

First half -- 1. EGF, AbdiMalik Abdi 13:00; 2. EGF, Kole Chupka (Abdi) 18:00; 3. M, Yousif Alshimani 27:00; 4. M, Alshimani (William Vargas) 34:00

Second half -- 5. M, Jibriel Gedo (Vargas) 64:00

Goalie saves -- 1. EGF: Drew Kallock 8; M: Caden Triggs 5

Pelican Rapids 9, Crookston 0

First half -- 1. Oscar Pedroza 7:35; 2. Jesus Morena 10:44; 3. Khadar Ibrahim (Josh Urbano) 25:05; 4. Sebastian Centeno 27:06; 5. Oscar Diaz 27:54

Second half -- 6. Alan Villagomez (Moreno) 43:15; 7. Diaz 44:35; 8. Mohamed Ahmed (Urbano) 56:42; 9. Ahmed 68:41

Goalie saves -- PR: Axel Zavala 1-0--1, Cris Abarca 0-2--2; CRO: Kaleb Thingelstad 8-2--10, Caden Boike 0-3--3

Prep volleyball

6

Tuesday’s results

Dilworth-G-F 25-15-21-25-15, Bemidji 8-25-25-18-9

Hawley 25-21-25-30, Perham 10-25-20-28

Dilworth-GF 25-15-21-25-15, Bemidji 8-25-25-18-9

Pequot Lakes 25-25-25, Pierz 15-14-11

Bismarck 17-27-25-25-15, Jamestown 25-29-21-20-10

Enderlin 25-25-25, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 21-20-19

Barnes Co. North 25-25-25, Ellendale 15-15-15

Fargo Davies 25-22-25-25, Fargo Shanley 16-25-23-18

Northern Cass 25-25-23-25, Park River/F-L 10-8-25-19

West Fargo 25-25-25, Wahpeton 15-12-12

West Fargo Sheyenne 25-25-25, Valley City 20-13-16

GF Red River 25-25-24-25,

GF Central 17-23-26-16

GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Aubrea Lommen 3-0-1 (20 assists, 15 digs), Hailey Englehart 3-0-0, Jasmine Eisenman 0-0-1, Katie Noreen 8-0-1 (19 digs), Maddie Myrold 0-0-1 (21 digs), Megan Peck 6-2-2 (10 digs), Rylee Watson 0-0-2, Sofie McGee 2-0-0, Sydney Passa 3-0-0

Red River -- Emma DeMott 0-0-3 (20 digs), Ashlee Welch 0-0-1 (17 assists), Lily Molstad 1-0-2, Ella Fosse 0-0-2 (13 assists), Liv Lotysz 2-1-1, Jasmine Sondrol 1-1-0, Kaylee Lancaster 11-0-8, Ashlea Lindseth 5-3-0, Madi Towers 0-2-0, Alex Page 10-1-0

EGF Senior High 25-25-23-22-15,

Norman Co. East/UH 22-23-25-25-7

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kendra Emery 8-0-4, Jessie Helgeland 6-4-0, Oksana Krouse 5-0-0, Halle Carpenter 3-3-0, Beth Huot 3-2-0, Annika Beauchamp 3-2-0, Caitlin Hovde 1-0-2 (11 assists), Ella Eggers 1-0-1 (10 assists), Kylie Stauss 0-0-5

NCE/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Corie Peterick 19-0-3, Makenna Anderson 8-2-2, Ryah Opsahl 2-0-0 (37 assists)

Notes: EGF coach Paula Devine: “It was great to see the girls battle back and get their first win of the season. We have been working so hard for this. It was a great team effort.”

Sacred Heart 25-13-25-25,

Fertile-Beltrami 16-25-23-17

EGF Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-aces) -- Maddi Mitzel 20-3-2, Ivy Edwards 10-0-1, Dana Walski 1-0-4 (37 assists), Kyra Majors 8-3-0, Sydney Lloyd 7-3-0

Fertile-Beltrami -- Marin Roragen 11-6-1, Alissa Linden 7-4-1, Lexi Swenby 8-0-0

Notes: Sacred Heart coach Emily Vonasek: “The girls played strong defense against a strong Fertile-Beltrami team. We ran our offense and passed well in serve receive.”

Fargo North 25-25-25,

Devils Lake 22-18-13

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-aces) -- Maya Barendt 9-1-0, Karli Krogfoss 4-0-0, Hope Shumacker 4-0-0, Jes Mertens 3-1-0, Olivia Elfman 0-0-1 (20 assists)

Fargo North -- N/A

Thompson 25-25-25,

Hillsboro-CV 16-20-18

Thompson (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lauren Cunningham 0-0-2 (31 digs), Kaia Sorby 19 assists, Ashlyn Warcken 0-0-1 (17 digs), Allie Ness 13-0-2, Jordyn Bohlman 2-0-0, Lexi Telehey 8-0-0, Kenzie Hughes 9-0-3 (17 assists), Jaylin Perrault 2-0-0, Macy Jordheim 16-1-0

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Lydia Nelson 0-0-2, Laura Paulsrud 4-1-0, Saige Forseth 0-2-0 (16 assists), Olivia Kritzberger 2-1-0, McKenna Bergstrom 2-0-0, Kinsey Allen 11-1-1

Grafton 25-25-25,

Larimore 16-19-18

Grafton (kills-blocks-aces) -- Julia Dusek 8-0-3, Anna Carignan 4-0-4, Amber Flanders 0-0-4, Kylie Hartje 0-0-4, Jade Moe 4-0-0

Larimore -- Macy Yahna 5-0-0, Abbie Holter 1-2-2, Haylee Klava 2-1-0, Bethany Holter 2-1-2

North Border 28-20-25-27,

Midway-Minto 26-25-21-25

Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-aces) -- Biz Schanilec 3-2-6 (6 assists), Kenady Slominski 7-1.5-1 (7 assists), Tessa mattson 4-0-2

North Border -- Claire Dummer 5-3-1, Brynn Hartje 3-x-4, Keira Moore 6-x-3, Karley McLeod 12-2-2, Jaidyn Volk 8-x-1 (7 assists), Mariam Carignan 13 assists

May-Port-C-G 25-25-25,

Dakota Prairie 16-9-16

May-Port-C-G (kills-blocks-aces) -- Taylor Garrett 2-0-0 (5 assists), Hanna McIntyre 2-1-2, Grace Koshney 2-0-4, Nora Peterson 5-0-3, Cora McClenahen 9-0-3 (11 assists), Ellie Bergstrom 0-0-7, Hannah Ust 4-0-2, Addison Domier 5-0-0

Dakota Prairie -- Carly Lippert 2-1-0 (5 assists), Marit Ellingson 1-0-1 (5 assists), Shaye Frederick 1-2-1, Molly Haugen 1-0-0

North Star 25-25-25,

Drayton-V-E 14-14-18

Drayton-V-E (kills-blocks-aces) -- Grace kertz 0-0-0 (30 digs), Maria Myrdal 4-10-0, Emilee Reilly 5-3-0, Kasey Stegman 4-6-0

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 23-3-0, Sydney Staus 5-0-0, Jasmine Heisler 4-0-4, Olivia Reiser 1-0-0 (15 assists), Lindsey Nyhagen 15 assists

Lakota 25-27-25,

Four Winds-Minn. 21-25-14

Lakota (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kaylee Baumgarn 10-0-4, Brooke Aronsan 8-0-0, Kendra Kremer 5-3-3, Nora Johnson 0-2-0, Emily Bina 21 assists

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Latasha Bellile 11-0-3, Ezura Rainbow 5-2-5, Natalia Littleghost 13 assists

Rolla 25-25-25,

Rolette-Wolford 9-17-14

Rolla (kills-blocks-aces) -- Grace Neameyer 1-0-4, Isabelle Mears 10-0-5, Abby Bercier 6-0-1, Abby Bertsch 7-0-6, Joslyn Nordmark 4-0-4

Rolette-Wolford -- Maria Leonard 2-0-0 (28 digs), Kaitlin Slaubaugh 16 assists

Rugby 25-25-25,

St. John 10-8-14

Rugby (kills-blocks-aces) -- Brooke Blessum 15-5-0, Bella McCabe 7-0-0, Brooke Anderson 4-0-0, Sarah Blessum 0-0-3 (40 assists)

St. John -- Kendra Prouty 4-7-0, Madelyn Braumberger 2-0-2, Tay Bercier 2-0-0, Laney Keplin 2-0-0, Hannah Leonard 7 assists

Thief River Falls 25-25-25,

Crookston 14-10-10

Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jasmin Hanson 4-1-X, Kasey Cwikla 2-X-1 (6 digs), Hannah Loraas X-1-X, Emily Funk 4 assists, Dani Boyle 7 digs, Amelia Overgaard X-X-1

Thief River Falls -- N/A

Fosston 22-25-25-25,

Stephen-Argyle 25-19-16-19

Fosston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Taylor Kroening 14-0-0, Jamie Carlene 9-0-0, Naomi Swanson 0-0-7

Stephen-Argyle -- Grace Thompson 10-1-0, Riley Mooney 12-3-2, Grace Carlson 3-4-0, Leah Johnson 6-2-1, Holly Jensen 0-0-2 (14 assists), Macy Haugen 15 assists, Annika Carlson 0-0-3

Kittson Co. Central 25-25-25,

Warren-A-O 7-8-14

Kittson County Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Marlee Turn 18-1-5, Morgan Olson 9-0-4, Jenna Davis 8-0-1, Cheyanne Scalese 3-1-0, Gracie Whitlock 26 assists, Josie Steen 0-1-2

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Kylie Hanson 2-1-0, Lily Bayne 2-2-0, Shelby Durand 2-2-0, Rylie Mortimer 2-0-3

Goodridge-Grygla 25-25-25,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 11-12-24

Goodridge-Grygla (kills-blocks-aces) -- Chloe Kuznia 4-0-2 (29 assists), Caitlyn Jacobson 13-0-4, Vivian Coan 12-0-0

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- JackieLynn Tafline 8-0-0, Dana Melba 19 assists

Win-E-Mac 25-25-25,

Mahnomen-Waubun 21-19-23

Win-E-Mac (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lindsey Espeseth 10-3-0, Carlie Sander 2-0-2 (16 assists), Elliana Lindberg 4-2-1

Mahnomen/Waubun -- Laney Swiers 7-2-0, Nicole Swedberg 7-2-0, Molly Mertens 10 assists, Sydney Clark 11 assists

Blackduck 22-27-25-25,

Bagley 25-25-22-21

Bagley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kylli Anderson 16-X-4 (4 assists, 11 digs), Cori Bonik 8-X-X (14 digs), Tessa Tramm 8-X-2 (23 assists, 9 digs), Kennedy Grover 5-X-2, Hallie Lindgren 4-X-X (3 assists), ALeah Nelson 25 digs, Maria Melbo 8 digs

Blackduck -- N/A

Lake of the Woods 25-25-25,

Warroad 12-11-21

Lake of the Woods (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Greta Moeller 9-2-5 (13 assists, 6 digs), Ashton Aery 7-8-X, Aspen Thompson 3-X-X, Sophia Walton 11 assists, Kendra Humeinuk 2 assists, Shayla Risser X-X-2 (4 digs), Payton Morken X-X-1, Gracie Johnson X-2-X, Madie Draper 8 digs

Waroad -- Saige Lund 6-X-X (13 digs), Savannah Lassier 4-X-X, Marlie Johnston 19 assists, Aaliyah Phemmachan 13 digs

Girls swimming

6

Grand Forks Double Dual

In West Fargo, Tuesday

Team results

West Fargo Sheyenne 135, GF Red River 48

West Fargo Sheyenne 113, GF Central 66

GF Central 94, GF Red River 72

Winners

200 medley relay -- 1. WF Sheyenne (Breanna Lund, Bree Triplett, Tierney Howell, Brooklyn Keney) 1:58.00

200 freestyle -- 1. Elsa Musselman, RR, 2:00.57

200 IM -- 1. Zoie Frattin, GFC, 2:24.22

50 freestyle -- 1. Howell, WFS, :25.41

Diving -- 1. Paige Harry, WFS, 224.85

100 butterfly -- 1. Musselman, RR, 1:01.14

100 freestyle -- 1. Greta Bellas, WFS, :55.29

500 freestyle -- 1. Howell, WFS, 5:34.21

200 freestyle relay -- 1. GF Central (Frattin, Ellie Pulkrabek, Madeline Elseth, Jadyn Anderson) 1:49.15

100 backstroke -- 1. Frattin, GFC, 1:03.54

100 breaststroke -- 1. Kate Woidtke, GFC, 1:16.26

400 freestyle relay -- 1. WF Sheyenne (Madee Shea, Lund, Bellas, Howell) 3:49.44

College soccer

6

Tuesday’s result

UND 8, Minot State 0

First half -- 1. Mimi Eiden 7:40; 2. Eiden 12:09; 2. Bailey McNitt (Eiden) 16:20; 4. Eiden (Megan Wright) 18:53; 5. Lexi Miller (Grace Roswadovski) 40:59

Second half -- 6. Roswadovski 55:56; 7. Roswadovski 67:26; 8. Meghan Wilson (Megan Schumacher, Lexi Miller) 81:50

Goalie saves -- M: Gisselle Quintero 5; UND: Catherine Klein 5

College volleyball

6

Tuesday’s results

Valley City State def. MSU Moorhead 25-16, 25-15, 20-25, 19-25, 15-11