College football

6

FCS Stats Top 25

1. N.D. State (149 first-place votes), 2-0, (3,939 points)

2. James Madison (9) 1-1 3,712

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

3. S.D. State 1-1, 3,639

4. Eastern Washington 1-1, 3,398

5. UC Davis 1-1, 3,195

6. Weber State 1-1, 3,039

7. Maine 1-1, 2,856

8. Towson 2-0, 2,783

9. Kennesaw State 1-1, 2,489

10. Montana State 1-1, 2,268

11. Northern Iowa 1-1, 2,221

12. Nicholls 0-1, 2,165

13. Illinois State 1,693

14. Central Arkansas 2-0, 1,542

15. North Carolina A&T 1-1, 1,385

16. Furman 1-1, 1,332

17. Jacksonville State 1-1, 1,322

18. Delaware 2-0, 1,216

19. Southeast Missouri 1-1, 1,170

20. Montana 2-0, 1,107

21. Wofford 0-1, 906

22. Villanova 2-0, 843

23. Southeastern Louisiana 1-0, 782

24. Sam Houston State 1-1, 516

25. Elon 1-1, 289

Others receiving votes: Indiana State 256, Princeton 229, South Carolina State 167, Duquesne 109, ETSU 100, Stony Brook 99, Eastern Kentucky 91, Dartmouth 83, Youngstown State 50, Alcorn State 46, Colgate 44, Mercer 42, McNeese 35, Dayton 30, Lamar 30, Yale 30, Southern Illinois 28, Northern Arizona 26, Monmouth 24, Chattanooga 15, Cal Poly 11, Holy Cross 3, Idaho State 2, Sacramento State 2, The Citadel 1



Saturday’s games

Sam Houston State at UND, 4 p.m.

Missouri Valley Football Conference

N.D. State at Delaware, noon

Eastern Kentucky at Indiana State

Drake at S.D. State

Duquesne at Youngstown State

Houston Baptist at South Dakota

Illinois State at Estenr Illinois

Montana State at Western Illinois

UT Martin at Southern Illinois

Missouri State at Tulane

Big Ten

Georgia Southern at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m

Ohio State at Indiana

Pitt at Penn State

Maryland at Temple

Eastern Michigan at Illinois

UNLV at Northwestern

Arizona State at Michigan State

Iowa at Iowa State

TCU at Purdue

Northern Illinois at Nebraska

Northern Sun

Thursday’s game

Mary at Bemidji State

Saturday’s games

Minn.-Crookston at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Winona at Sioux Falls

Northern State at Minot

Southwestern Minn. at Wayne State

Augustana at Minnesota State

Minn.-Duluth at Minn.-Moorhead

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

North Star Athletic Association

Trinity Bible at Mayville State, noon

Presentation at St. Scholastica

Valley City at Minn.-Morris



Prep football

6

N.D. polls

Class AAA

1. Bismarck Century (15 first-place votes) 2-0, 79 points; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (1) 2-0, 64; 3. Fargo South 2-0, 49; 4. Fargo Davies 1-1, 20; 5. Fargo Shanley 2-0, 17

Others receiving votes: Mandan, Minot, Williston, GF Red River

Class AA

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (10 first-place votes), 2-0, 71 points; 2. Bismarck St. Mary’s (5) 1-1, 64; 3. Beulah (1) 2-0, 53; 4. Hazen 2-1, 32; 5. Kindred 2-0, 16

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake

Thursday’s game

Red Lake at Warroad, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Fergus Falls at EGF Senior High, 6 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Red River,, 7 p.m.

GF Central at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Polk County West at Ada-Borup/West (at Ada)

Detroit Lakes at Thief River Falls

Roseau at Underwood

Devils Lake at Watford City

Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s

Hatton-Northwood at Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm

Thompson at Oakes

Grafton at Bottineau

Langdon-Edmore-Munich at Rugby

Park River at Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page vs. Mayville-Portland-CG

Benson County at St. John

Cavalier at North Prairie

Nelson County at North Star

North Border at Dunseith

Larimore at Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Midway-Minto vs. Mandaree

Bagley at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

West Central Area at Crookston

Northern Freeze at Kittson County Central, 3:30 p.m. (at Lancaster)

Stephen-Argyle at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Goodridge-Grygla

Blackduck at Clearbrook-Gonvick

Fertile-Beltrami at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal

Park Christian at Win-E-Mac

Mahnomen-Waubun at Red Lake County (at Oklee)

Lake Park-Audubon at Fosston

Barnesville at Ottertail Central (at Henning)

Frazee at New York Mills

Hawley at Pillager

Pelican Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek

Verndale at United North Central (at Sebeka)

North Central at Bigfork

Laporte at Nevis

Pine River-Backus at Cass Lake-Bena

Red Lake at Warroad

Pequot Lakes at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Park Rapids at Perham

Saturday’s game

Lake of the Woods at Mountain Iron-Buhl, noon

Prep cross country

6

Warroad Invite

Monday’s results

Boys team totals

East Grand Forks 33, Roseau 46, Bagley/Fosston 76, International Falls 84, Warroad 114

Top 3 individuals

1. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 16:09.5; 2. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 16:11.9; 3. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 16:42.6

Other EGF scorers

14. Dawson McDonald 18:26.1; 15. Zach Helgeson 18:54.5

Girls team totals

East Grand Forks 27, International Falls 52, Warroad 57, Roseau 90

Top 3 individuals

1. Lydia Floden, EF, 19:56.5; 2. Eliana Bleess, War, 20:41.8;3. Marin Garrett, EGF, 21:13.4

Other EGF scorers

7. Kassidy Allard 22:13.8

9. Gracie Coulter 22:36.8



College soccer

6

Sunday’s results

N.D. State 2, Chicago State 0

UND 2, Hawaii 1, 2 OT

First half -- 1. H, Mckenzie Moore 40:53

Second half -- 2. UND, Ashley Ebeling (Meghan Wilson) 87:06

Overtime -- 3. UND, Mimi Eiden (Bailey McNitt) 103:03

Goalie saves -- H: Alexis Mata 1; UND: Catherine Klein 5

College volleyball

6

Sunday’s result

Brown 25-24-25-25,

UND 19-26-15-16

UND (kills-blocks-aces) -- Ashley Brueggeman 18-0-0, Lydia Rutten 11-1-0, Abi McGlynn 6-0-0, Julia Vetter (25 assists)

Brown -- Makena Ehlert 16-3-0, Eliza Grover 12-0-1, Gabrielle Moriconi 10-0-0, Kristin Sellers (26 assists)



Boys soccer

6

Monday’s result

Hillcrest 7, East Grand Forks 6

Scoring -- H -- Jowell Seymour (Severin Breck); EGF -- Kole Chupka (Yahya Ismail); H -- Breck; H -- Breck; H -- Breck; H-- Hakon Hagerup; EGF -- Nathanial Emery (Noah Benjamin); EGF -- Guled Hashi (Hudeifa Mohammed); H -- Seymour (Kristiana Mastad) EGF -- Hashi (Nate Afshari); EGF -- AbdiMalik Abdi (Emery); EGF -- Emery; H -- Kristian Mastad

Goalie saves -- H: Zajan McArton 5; EGF: Drew Kallock 8



Saturday’s result

Fargo Davies 4, GF Central 3

First half -- 1. GFC, Macho, 28:00; 2. FD, Gavin Haldis 44:00

Second half -- 3. GFC, Macho (Veres) 53:00; 4. FD, Mohammed Ali, 55:00; 5. FD, Ali, 59:00; 6. Ali, 64:00; 7. GFC, Macho, 75:00

Goalie saves -- GFC: Will Howard 19; FD: Jensen Waltz 9

Prep volleyball

6

Monday’s results

Griggs Co. Central 25-25-26,

Four Winds-Minn. 17-16-24

Griggs CC (kills-blocks-aces) -- Jaycee Andel 2-0-3, Brooklyn McCullough 4-0-0-, Kaylyn Bris 4-0-3 (18 assists)

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Latsha Bellile 11-0-1, Natalia Littleghost (12 assists)



Kittson Co. Central 25-25-25,

Warroad 12-17-7

Kittson County Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Marlee Turn 20-0-2, Morgan Olson 7-0-2, Gracie Whitlock (33 assists)

Warroad -- Marlie Johnston 2-0-2 (19 assists), Savana Lussier 4-0-0, Saige Lund 8-0-0



Red Lake CC 23-25-25-25,

Blackduck 25-15-11-18

RLCC (kills-blocks-aces) -- Jenna Pahlen 8-4-0, Kia Bachand 7-1-0, Sidney Olson 2-1-1, Calyssa Eskeli (22 assists)

Blackduck -- NA

Ruth Hayden tournament

In Ada, Saturday

Pool A -- Ada-Borup West over Red Lake County Central 25-11, 25-14; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River over Stephen-Argyle 25-21, 25-19; Ada-Borup West over Stephen-Argyle 25-13, 25-13; Badger-G-MR over Red Lake CC 25-21, 25-16; Ada-Borup West over Badger-G-MR 25-18, 23-25, 15-10; Red Lake CC over Stephen-Argyle 25-18, 25-17

Pool B -- Climax-Fisher over Win-E-Mac 25-18, 25-12; Kittson County Central over Roseau 25-14, 25-15; Kittson CC over Climax-Fisher 25-10, 25-13; Roseau over Win-E-Mac 25-10, 25-15; Kittson CC over Win-E-Mac 25-10, 25-10; Roseau over Climax-Fisher 25-19, 25-10

Pool C -- Fosston over EGF Senior High 25-16, 25-22; Underwood over Nevis 25-23, 25-23; Fosston over Underwood 25-13, 25-17; Nevis over EGF 25-21, 29-27; Underwood over EGF 25-20, 25-19; Fosston over Nevis 25-15, 25-19

Red Division championship -- Kittson Co. Central over Fosston 25-20, 25-22

Pink Division championship -- Roseau over Underwood 17-25, 25-14, 15-9

White Division championship -- Stephen-Argyle over Climax-Fisher 18-25, 25-20, 15-10

EGF Senior High results

Fosston 25-25,

EGF Senior High 16-22

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kendra Emery 6-0-0, Jessie Helgeland 5-0-1, Beth Huot 3-0-0, Caitlin Hovde 0-0-1 (9 assists), Ella Eggers 0-0-2 (8 assists)

Fosston -- Brianna Vig 9-1-0, Jaime Carlin 7-0-0, Emma Drellack 4-1-1, Kora Norland (20 assists)

Nevis 25-29,

EGF Senior High 21-27

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jessie Helgeland 9-2-1, Kendra Emery 6-0-0, Oksana Kroese 6-0-0, Halle Carpenter 2-2-0, Ella Eggers 1-0-0 (12 assists)

Nevis -- Kia Heide 10-1-1, Mackenna Frazier 8-1-0, Maggie Carrier 1-0-5, Cora Omthun 1-0-0 (16 assists)

Underwood 25-25,

EGF Senior High 20-19

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jessie Helgeland 4-1-0, Kendra Emery 2-0-2, Oksana Kroese 4-0-0, Kylie Stauss 0-0-3, Ella Eggers 0-0-1 (5 assists), Caitlin Hovde (5 assists)

Underwood -- Kayla Rochall 6-0-0, Brooke Hovland 5-0-0, Josey Bugbee 3-0-1, Reese Richards 1-0-0 (12 assists), Amber Frigaard 1-0-0 (9 assists)

Stephen-Argyle 25-25,

EGF Senior High 15-15

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kendra Emery 3-0-0, Annika Beauchamp 2-1-0, Kasumi Lee 1-0-1 (9 digs), Ella Eggers (6 assists)

Stephen-Argyle -- Grace Thompson 6-1-0, Riley Mooney 5-0-2, Grace Carlson 5-0-0, Josie Rivard 4-1-0, Holly Jensen 0-0-1 (12 assists), Macy Haugen (11 assists)



Auto racing

6

River Cities Speedway

Saturday’s results

Seitz Memorial

Late models

92-lap feature -- 1. Aaron Turnbull; 2. A.J. Diemel; 3. Don Shaw; 4. Shane Edginton; 5. Jake Redetzke; 6. Cody Skytland; 7. Chad Mahder; 8. Brad Seng; 9. Jeff Massingill; 10. Mike Balcaen; 11. Bill Mooney; 12. Jordan Tollakson; 13. Shawn Meyer; 14. Cole Schill; 15. Thomas Weisgram; 16. Brody Troftgruben; 17. Pat Doar; 18. Casey Meyer; 19. Tren Grager; 20. Ryan Kereluk; 21. Tom Corcoran; 22. Joey Pederson; 23. Ryan Corbett; 24. Dustin Strand; 25. Steffen Snare; 26. Jeff Provinzino

Modifieds

Feature -- 1. Tyler Peterson; 2. Ward Imrie; 3. Matt Gilbertson; 4. Trevor Anderson; 5.Clayton Wagamon

Midwest modifieds

Feature -- 1. Nate Reynolds; 2. Lance Schill; 3. Jamie Dietzler; 4. Matt Schow; 5. Jeff Reed

Streets

Feature -- 1. Robert Banish; 2. Daniel Aberle;’ 3. Doug VanMill; 4. John Halvorson; 5. Trey Hess

Girls tennis

6

Moose tournament

In Brainerd, Minn., Saturday

Team totals

Pequot Lakes 26, Brainerd 20, Coon Rapids 18, New Prague 15, Roseau 13, EGF Senior High 12, Big Lake 4, Glencoe-Silver Lake 4

EGF Senior High results

First singles -- 3. Maggie Dietrich (3-1)

Second singles -- 3. Brynn Havis (3-1)

Third singles -- 8. Aleah Oshie (0-4)

Four singles -- 6. Halley Vatnsdal (1-3)

First doubles -- 6. Kendal Rand-Delaney Aaker (1-3)

Second doubles -- 4. Lila Rothenberger-Kate Johnson (2-2)

Third doubles -- 4. Thea Haaven-Farstad, Kenady Burris, Hannah Jensen-Selnes, Trinity D’Heilly (2-2) (Haaven-Farstad 1-1; D’Heilly 1-1; Burris 1-1; Jensen-Selnes 1-1)

Prep cross country

6

Minn. Class A coaches’ rankings

Boys

Team -- 1. Perham; 2. La Qui Parle Valley; 3. West Central Area; 4. Staples-Motley; 5. Nova Classic Academy; 6. St. James Area; 7. Greenway/N-K; 8. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland; 9. EGF Senior High; 10. North Shore; 11. Minnehaha Academy; 12. Ely

Individuals -- 1. Geno Uhrbom, Greenway/N-K; 2. Emmett Anderson, Staples-Motley; 3. Jacob Bright, West Central Area; 4. Hunter Klimek, Staples-Motley; 5. Brandon O’Hara, Perham; 6. Harris Anderson, Math & Science Academy; 7. Cameron Stocke, Virginia; 8. Tyson Mahar, EGF Senior High; 9. Mitchell Johnstone, Mankato Loyola/Cleveland; 10. Luke Olson, Ely; 11. Bailey Evenson, Perham; 12. Drew Hastings, Belle Plaine

Girls

Team -- 1. Luverne; 2. Staples-Motley; 3. Perham; 4. Albany; 5. Lake City; 6. Belle Plaine; 7. Howard Lake-Waverly-W.; 8. North Shore; 9. Murray County Central; 10. Stewartville; 11. Maple Lake; 12. Minnewaska Area

Individuals -- 1. Natasha Sortland, ZMKW; 2. Morgan Gehl, Murray County Cent.; 3. Ava Hill, Mesabi East; 4. Laura Thompson, Fairmont; 5. Tenley Nelson, Luverne; 6. Grace Drietz, Canby/Minneota; 7. Madeline Kelly, Providence Academy; 8. Kyanna Burton, Staples-Motley; 9. Gracie Mallak, Howard Lake-W-W; 10. Jacey Majerus, Lake City; 11. McKenna Hermann, Belle Plaine; 12. Calia Chaney, Pequot Lakes