Auto racing

6

River Cities Speedway

Friday’s results

NLRA Late Models

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Heat 1 -- 1. Joey Pederson; 2. Mike Balcaen; 3. Zach Naastad; 4. Cole Babcock; 5. Jeff Hapala; 6. Jesse Teunis; 7. Nicholas Minske

Heat 2 -- 1. Bryce Sward; 2. Ryan Corbett; 3. Steffen Snare; 4. Brandon Fuller; 5. Brody Troftgruben; 6. Joshua Johnson

Heat 3 -- 1. Brad Seng; 2. Donny Schatz; 3. David Smith; 4. Shane Edginton; 5. Dustin Strand; 6. Tom Corcoran; 7. Travis Robertson

Feature -- 1. Donny Schatz; 2. David Gravel; 3. Logan Schuchart; 4. Ian Madsen; 5. Carson Macedo; 6. Sheldon Haudenschild; 7. Daryn Pittman; 8. Shane Stewart; 9. Dominic Scelzi; 10. Mark Dobmeier; 11. Tim Kaeding; 12. Brent Marks; 13. Brad Sweet; 14. Kraig Kinser; 15. Kerry Madsen; 16. Jason Sides; 17. Jade Hastings; 18. Wade Nygaard; 19. Brendan Mullen; 20. Chris Ranten; 21. Austin Pierce; 22. Terry McCarl; 23. Jacob Allen; 24. Nick Omdahl

World of Outlaws Sprints

Qualifying round -- 1. Logan Schuchart; 2. Daryn Pittman; 3. Sheldon Haudenschild; 4. Donny Schatz; 5. Tim Kaeding; 6. Jason Sides; 7. Ian Madsen; 8. Shane Stewart; 9. Brad Sweet; 10. Mark Dobmeier; 11. David Gravel; 12. Carson Macedo; 13. Jade Hastings; 14. Kerry Madsen; 15. Dominic Scelzi; 16. Wade Nygaard; 17. Jacob Allen; 18. Kraig Kinser; 19. Terry McCarl; 20. Chris Ranten; 21. Brent Marks; 22. Austin Pierce; 23. Nick Ranten; 24. Nick Omdahl; 25. Brendan Mullen; 26. Greg Nikitenko; 27. Jordan Adams; 28. Jack Croaker; 29. Presley Truedson; 30. Blake Egeland; 31. Shane Roemeling

Heat 1 -- 1. Logan Schuchart; 2. Donny Schatz; 3. Mark Dobmeier; 4. Ian Madsen; 5. Jade Hastings; 6. Brendan Mullen; 7. Terry McCarl; 8. Austin Pierce; 9. Wade Nygaard; 10. Shane Roemeling; 11. Jack Croaker

Heat 2-- 1. Daryn Pittman; 2. David Gravel; 3. Tim Kaeding; 4. Shane Stewart; 5. Kerry Madsen; 6. Jacob Allen; 7. Chris Ranten; 8. Nick Ranten; 9. Presley Truedson; 10. Greg Nikitenko

Heat 3 -- 1. Sheldon Haudenschild; 2. Brad Sweet; 3. Jason Sides; 4. Carson Macedo; 5. Brent Marks; 6. Dominic Scelzi; 7. Kraig Kinser; 8. Nick Omdahl; 9. Jordan Adams; 10. Blake Egeland

Fast Pass Dash -- 1. David Gravel; 2. Brad Sweet; 3. Logan Schuchart; 4. Daryn Pittman; 5. Sheldon Haudenschild; 6. Donny Schatz

Feature -- 1. Donny Schatz; 2. David Gravel; 3. Logan Schuchart; 4. Ian Madsen; 5. Carson Macedo; 6. Sheldon Haudenschild; 7. Daryn Pittman; 8. Shane Stewart; 9. Dominic Scelzi; 10. Mark Dobmeier; 11. Tim Kaeding; 12. Brent Marks; 13. Brad Sweet; 14. Kraig Kinser; 15. Kerry Madsen; 16. Jason SIdes; 17. Jade Hastings; 18. Wade Nygaard; 19. Brendan Mullen; 20. Chris Ranten; 21. Austin Pierce; 22. Terry McCarl; 23. Jacob Allen; 24. Nick Omdahl

Lap leaders -- David Gravel 1-16; Donny Schatz 17-40

KSE Hard Charger Award -- Dominic Scelzi +9

Greenbush Race Park

In Greenbush, M.N.

Saturday’s results

A-Mods feature -- 1. Ward Imrie; 2. Rick Delaine; 3. Shawn Teunis; 4. Dustin Wahl; 5. Aaron Holtan; 6. Shane Wahl; 7. Jordan Duray; 8. Bill Yonke; 9. Ryah Hagen; 10. Michael Tiani

B-Mods feature -- 1. Lance Schill; 2. Shane Wahl; 3. Logan Salazar; 4. Steve Hougard; 5. Jordan Wahl; 6. Patrick Sobolik; 7. Tyler McClellan; 8. Nate Reynolds; 9. Ed Lehrke; 1-. Connor Graff

Lightning Sprints feature -- 1. Alex Truscinski; 2. Presley Truedson; 3. Kelsi Pederson; 4. Lawrence Veralrud; 5. Dexter Dvergsten; 6. Jason Berg; 7. Alan Truscinski; 8. Murray Temple; 9. Bryce Haugeberg; 10. Kyle Cole; 11. Cody Swanson

Mini Mods feature -- 1. Kelly Steele; 2. Tyler Jonson; 3. Justin Cutrer; 4. Justin Johnson; 5. Jerry Larson; 6. Chris Vargason; 7. Justin Besch

Pure Stock feature -- 1. Chris Bouwman; 2. Alan Lane; 3. Steve Nordhagen; 4. Bryon Berger; 5. Kade Leeper; 6. Robbie Hruby; 7. MiKara Johanson; 8. Macey Anderson; 9. Michael Green

Street Stocks feature -- 1. Trey Hess; 2. Doug VanMill; 3. Jeremy Gust; 4. Bradon Miller; 5. Tucker Pederson; 6. Ryan Johnson; 7. James Meagher; 8. Jerome Berger; 9. Chase Boen; 10. Dave Meyer; 11. Greg Jose; 12. Seth Klostreich

Boys soccer

6

Saturday’s results

East-West Crossover

In Jamestown

GF Red River 9, Williston 2

Bismarck 1, GF Red River 0

Bismarck 3, Fargo North 0

Mandan 2, Fargo North 2, tie

Jamestown 7, Williston 1

GF Central 4, Mandan 0

First half -- 1. William Lawson-Body (Gavin Fielder) 5:00

Second half -- 2. Joey Kennelly (Lawson-Body) 47:00; 3. Lawson-Body (Luke Barbeau) 51:00; 4. Barbeau (Lawson-Body) 60:00

Goalie saves -- GFC: Will Howard 3, Caden Fultz 4; Mandan: N/A

Girls tennis

6

Park Rapids Invitational

In Park Rapids, M.N., Saturday

Singles

First championship -- Danielle Thorfinnson (Minnewaska) def. Ellie Colbeck (Fergus Falls) 6-3, 6-0

Second championship -- Alissa Thorfinnson (Minnewaska) def. Kiersten Flaig (Roseau) 6-0, 6-3

Third championship -- Maddie Thorfinnson (Minnewaska) def. Josie Palmer (Moorhead) 6-3, 6-0

Fourth championship -- Annika Stensrud (Minnewaska) def. Mallory Belkin (Perham) 6-6 (7-2), 7-5

Doubles

First championship -- Kylie Dumas/Azyden Lunak (Moorhead) def. Greta Reichmann/Karra Hanson (Minnewaska) 4-6, 6-4, 11-9

Second championship -- Annika Randt/Addy Randt (Minnewaska) def. Emma Craig/Rachel Craig 6-4, 6-2

Third championship -- Barley Overbo/Ashley Knutson (Moorhead) def. Hannah Selnes/Kenady Burris (EGF Senior High) 6-6 (7-5), 6-2

Amateur golf

6

2019 Grand Forks All-City Golf Championship

Saturday’s results

At Grand Forks Country Club

Seniors

8:00 a.m. -- Bill Barrett 58, Rex Huss 56, Kevin Cooper 51

8:09 a.m. -- Doug Norby 50, Sam Criswell 50, Tim Johnstone 50

8:18 a.m. -- Steve Waale 48, Barry Peterson 49, Tim Straub 49

8:27 a.m. -- Duane Wages 45, Mike Murray 45, Steve Benson 45, Don Schroeder 46

8:36 a.m. -- Mike Thompson 43, Don Kuznia 44, Lowell Schweigert 44, Nate Larson 44

8:45 a.m. -- Mike Sansom 42, Stacy McNeese 42, Dave Wheeler 43, Jeff Barta 43

8:54 a.m. -- Gregg Schaefer 42, Larry Sloan 42, Malcolm Rodacker 42, Mitch Iverson 42

9:03 a.m. -- Richard Millspaugh 40, Bill Thoreson 41, Dean Gerszewski 41, Scott Johnson 41

9:12 a.m. -- Barry Romo 37, Earl Battle 39, Marty Steen 39, Scott Anderson 39

First flight

7:45 a.m. -- Jon Berg 95, Ron Hanson 90, Gabe Gourneau 89

7:54 a.m. -- Duddy Weisser 89, Fred Ashe 84, Dave Whalen 83

8:03 a.m. -- Matt Abentroth 79, Jeremy Johnson 82, Nate Moen 82

Second flight

8:12 a.m. -- Chris Ogawa 116, Mike Hedlund 116, Jason Swangstue 93, Brad Larson 92

8:21 a.m. -- Dave Dondoneau 92, Joel Dangerfield 91, Ron Piper 87, Matt Nordine 86

President’s flight

8:30 a.m. -- Scott Honkola 83, Austin Maatz 85, Keaton Gilbertson 85, Jack Bryan 86

8:39 a.m. -- Eric Boettner 83, Skylar Belgarde 80, Jon Hughes 81, Ethan Knudson 80

8:48 a.m. -- Dave Troyanoski 80, David Dusek 80, Saylor Kuenzel 80

Men’s championship

8:57 a.m. -- Matt Norby 76, Dustin Fanfulik 79, Jack Lindgren 79

9:06 a.m. -- Brady Ohman 74, Phil Kroetsch 75, Carson Thompson 76

9:15 a.m. -- Lee Hetletved 73, Zach Hinschberger 73, Brady McGarry 73, Koby Kuenzel 74

9:24 a.m. -- Nick Schaefer 69, Brandon McGarry 69, Seth Olson 72, Jack McClintock 73

Women’s championship

9:33 a.m. -- Diane Girodat 89, Kim Reiter 55, Gail Ingwalson 55

9:42 a.m. -- Kathy Iverson 52, Steffanie Lindgren 52, Linda Waale 51

9:51 a.m. -- Kristyl Sunderman 39, Amy Bushaw 50, Debbie McLennan 50

Women’s soccer

6

Saturday’s result

Minnesota 3, N.D. State 0 (Exh.)

Legion baseball

6

Legion World Series

Thursday’s results

In Shelby, N.C.

Saturday’s games

Idaho Falls (ID) 4, Shrewsbury (MA) 0

Destrehan (LA) 14, Albuquerque 6

Fargo Post #2 4, Randolph County (NC) 1

FAR\u0009200\u0009200\u00090\u0009--4\u00098\u00091

RCO\u0009100\u0009000\u00090\u0009--1\u00096\u00090

WP -- Taylor Parrett; LP -- Braxton Davis

Highlights -- FAR: Zach Sandy 2x2, R, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Cole Hage 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Brandt Kolpack R, BB, Drew Sandy R, BB, Chandler Ibach 2x3; RCO: Trevor Marsh 1x4, R, Spencer Lanier 2 BB, Colby Hammer 1x3, RBI, Matthew Brewer 3 SO

Today’s games

Noon -- Festus (MO) vs. Danville (IL)

3 p.m. -- Shrewsbury vs. Fargo Post No. 2 (ESPNU)

6:30 p.m. -- Randolph County vs. Idaho Falls

Monday’s games

Semifinals -- 3 p.m., 6 p.m. (ESPNU)

Tuesday’s game

Championship -- 5:30 p.m. (ESPNEWS)

Independent baseball

6

Saturday’s results

Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks 14, Sioux Falls 6

St. Paul 3, Lincoln 0

Winnipeg 10, Chicago 2

Milwaukee 3, Gary SouthShore 2