Baseball

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Monday's results

Sacred Heart 11, Red Lake County 6

SAC 003 503 0 --11 9 2

RLC 020 003 1 --6 5 5

WP-Oscar Ortiz; LP-Ben Cardinal

Highlights-SH: Brenden Bethke 2x5, 2 RBI, Evan Sczepanski 2x4, 3 RBI, Gage Wavra 2x2

Ada-Borup/NCW 14, Win-E-Mac 4

WEM 101 020 --4 7 1

ADA 080 051 --14 7 1

WP-P. Gwin; LP-A. Jacobson

Highlights-WEM: G. Walker 1x2, N. Fortmann 1x3, 2 RBI, B. Strom 1x3, RBI, D. Osland 2x3 RBI; Ada-Borup/Norman Co. West: B. Fetting 3 RBI, HR, O. Kritzberger 1x3, 2 RBI, A. Okroi 2x4, 2 RBI, C. Bucholz 1x2, 2 RBI

N.D. Region 2

In Mayville, Monday

Thompson 10, Hatton-Northwood 0

H-N 000 00 --0 3 0

THO 212 5x --10 11 2

WP-Jacob Dick; LP-Davian Forde

Highlights-HNW: Brennen Beaudin 1x2, Avery Thorsgard 1x2, 2B, Jayce Nelson 1x2; Thompson: Cadyn Schwabe 2x4, 2 Runs, Marcus Hughes 2x2, 2 Runs, Clay Odenbach 2x3, Run, RBI, Jacob Dick, Run, RBI, Hayden Overby 1x2, Run, 2 RBI, Zach Peterson 1x1, 2B,,2 RBI, Logan Maus 2 Runs, Josh Sem 2x3, Run, 2 RBI, Wade Strande 1x3, RBI.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 13,

Finley-S-H-P 1

FIN 000 10 -- 1 1 1

HIL 292 0x -- 13 8 0

WP-Connor Aanderud; LP-Tate Zerface

Highlights-FSHP: Jack Ihry 1x2; HCV: Connor Aanderud 2x2, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, Sean Miller 2x3, 2 RBIs

Hatton-Northwood 12,

Larimore 1

LAR 000 01 -- 1 4 2

HAT 920 1x -- 12 14 1

WP-Alex Wolfe; LP-Luke Tupa

Highlights-L: Brett Anderson 1x2, RBI; HNW: Brennen Beaudin 2x2, 2B, 2 runs, Avery Thorgard 4x4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs, Davian Forde 2x3, 2 2Bs, Alex Wolfe 2x3, 2B, RBI, Parker Vaagene 2x3, 3 runs

Hillsboro-CV 5, May-Port-CG 1

HCV 100 004 0 --5 10 2

MPC 000 000 1 --1 4 1

WP-Colton Anderson; LP-Reese Hanson

Highlights- HCV: Gavin Wright 1x4 2 RBI, Patrick Limke 1x3 Run, Colton Anderson 1x4, Connor Aanderud 1x3 2B, Travis Doeden 1x3 Run RBI, Mason Richter 2x4, Brayden Schildberger 1x4 Run, Sean Miller 1x3 Run, Payton Beliles 1x3 Run RBI; MPCG: Jackson Braaten 2x4, Reed Kritzberger 1x3, Sawyer Sayrom RBI, Reese Hanson 1x4, Ethan Bergstrom Run.

Tuesday

Loser-out

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page vs. Hatton-Northwood, 10 a.m.

Larimore vs. May-Port/CG, 12:30 p.m.

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Winners' bracket

Hillsboro-CV vs. Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Loser-out game, 2:30 p.m.; championship to follow

Thursday

Second championship game, if necessary, time TBA

N.D. West Region

Monday's play-in games

At Bismarck, game times TBD

Bismarck 6. Watford City 1

Jamestown 5, Bismarck St. Mary's 1

Thursday's quarterfinals

No. 1 Williston vs. Bismarck, 11 a.m.

No. 4 Mandan vs. No. 5 Bismarck Legacy, 30 minutes after game one

No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. Jamestown, 30 minutes after game two

No. 3 Dickinson vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 minutes after game three

Friday

Game times TBD

Two consolation bracket games

Championship semifinals

Saturday

Game times TBD

Consolation championship

Championship

N.D. East Region

Tuesday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Fargo North at No. 1 Grand Forks Central, 4 p.m.; No. 5 Fargo Davies at No. 4 Devils Lake, 6 p.m.; No. 7 Fargo Shanley at No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, 6 p.m.; No. 6 West Fargo at No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne, 6 p.m.

At Devils Lake

Friday

Two loser-out games, beginning at 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals, beginning at 4 p.m.

Saturday

Two loser-out, state-qualifier games, beginning at noon

Championship, 5 p.m.

N.D. Region 3

At Steele

Monday's first round

Carrington 1, Midkota/Dakota Prairie/Griggs CC 0

New Rockford-Shey. 10, Kidder Co. 7

WP-Teddy Almaras

Highlights-NRS: Bo Belquist 2x3, 2 2B, Hunter Thompson 2x3, 2 RBI, Nathan Holzworth 2x4, 2 RBI

Loser-out game

Midkota/DP/GCC 3, Kidder County 0

Winners' bracket

Carrington 10, New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

WP-Leapaldt

Highlights-C: Leapaldt 11 Ks, Brandon Larson 2x2, HR, RBI, Payton Smith 3x5, 3 RBI, Ethan Buskness 2x4, 2 RBI, 2B

Tuesday

Loser-out game, noon

Championship, 2:30 p.m; second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.

N.D. Region 4

Monday

At Park River

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 10, Midway-Minto 0

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 13, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 3

At Grafton

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 2, Pembina County North 1

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 10, vs. Grafton 1

Tuesday

At highest seed

Loser-out games, 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.; winners' bracket game, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 12:30 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 2:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 5

Monday

North Star 13, Bottineau 0

BOT 000 00 --0 2 3

NOR 424 3x --13 11 0

WP-Tomm Nikolaisen; LP-Riley Olson

Highlights-NS: Gavin Miller 2x3, 3 RBI, Hunter Borstad 2x4, 3 RBI, Jayce Thomas 2x3, 2 RBI, Blayne Anderson 2x3

Northern Lights 13, Dunseith 3

DUN 200 01 --3 5 11

NOL 540 04 --13 10 1

WP-Connor Beck; LP-Corbin House

Highlights-NL: Beck 3x4, Cooper Medrud 2x3, 3 RBI, Ben Kraft 2x3; D: Brenton Longie 2x3, RBI

Loser-out

Rugby 12, Bottineau 7

BOT 200 040 1 --7 8 4

RUG 112 008 X --12 7 2

WP-Shayden Luna; LP-Landon Rosendahl

Highlights-R: Mayson McCabe 2 hits, 3 RBI, Gavin Schepp 2 hits, RBI; B: Rosendahl 3 RBI

Harvey-Wells County 11, Dunseith 1

DUN 100 00 --1 4 8

HWC 101 63 --11 3 2

WP-Matt Kittleson; LP-Treagan Azure

Highlights-HWC: Kittleson 2 runs, RBI, Ethan Arnold 2 hits, RBI

Tuesday

Winners' bracket third-round game, North Star vs. Northern Lights, 1 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 3 p.m; second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m

Prep softball

6

Saturday's results

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 7, Thief River Falls 5

N.D. Class B East Region

At Thompson

Monday

Loser-out games

Mayville-Portland-CG 14, Pembina County North 4

Kindred-Richland 6, Grafton 1

Winners' bracket semifinals

Central Cass 3, Hankinson-TS-L 2

Thompson 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 5

Tuesday

State tournament-qualifiers

May-Port/CG vs. Hillsboro-CV, 1 p.m.

Hankinson-FCT vs. Kindred-Richland, 3 p.m.

Championship

Central Cass vs. Thompson, 5 p.m.

EDC tournament

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Fargo Davies (No. 8 seed) at West Fargo (No. 1), 5 p.m.

Fargo North (No. 5) at Fargo Shanley (No. 4), 5 p.m.

GF Central (No. 7) at West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 2), 5:30 p.m.

GF Red River (No. 6) at Valley City (No. 3), 5 p.m.

At Valley City

Friday

Loser-out games, noon and 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday's first round

All games 5 p.m.

North subsection-Crookston (No. 8 seed) at Thief River Falls (No. 1); EGF Senior High (No. 5) at Roseau (No. 4); Bagley (No. 7) at Park Rapids (No. 2); East Polk (No. 6) at Warroad (No. 3)

South subsection-Ottertail Central (No. 8) at Dilworth-GF (No. 1); Wadena-Deer Creek (No. 5) at Perham (No. 4); Breckenridge-Wahpeton (No. 7) at Hawley (No. 2); Barnesville (No. 6) at Pequot Lakes (No. 3)

Thursday

At Park Rapids-North subsection second round, 5:30 p.m.

At Frazee-South subsection second round, 5:30 p.m.

At Park Rapids

May 28-Loser-out games, 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.; winners' bracket third-round game, 5:30 p.m.

May 30-Loser-out game, 1 p.m.; championship, 3 p.m.

Final regular-season standings

North subsection (section W-L, overall W-L, QRF)-Thief River Falls 6-0, 18-3, 115.6; Park Rapids 8-1, 19-1, 96.2; Warroad 5-3, 11-9, 55.9; EGF Senior High 3-6, 9-9, 55.4; Roseau 8-4, 10-9, 55.2; East Polk 3-4, 8-8, 46.8; Bagley 2-5, 11-9, 42.2; Crookston 0-11, 2-17, 28.3

South subsection (section W-L, overall W-L, QRF)-Dilworth-GF 10-2, 17-3, 96.2; Hawley 8-3, 15-5, 71.0; Pequot Lakes 2-2, 12-5, 69.0; Perham 6-4, 9-6, 66.9; Wadena-Deer Creek 3-2, 9-11, 44.4; Barnesville 3-7, 3-12, 32.0; Breckenridge 1-8, 2-14, 26.7; Ottertail Central 0-6, 2-17, 26.0

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday's first round

All games 5 p.m.

North subsection-Red Lake (No. 8 seed) at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (No. 1); West Marshall (No. 5) at Northern Freeze (No. 4), at Newfolden; Lake of the Woods (No. 6) at Blackduck (No. 3); Kelliher-Northome (No. 7) at Red Lake Falls (No. 2)

South subsection-Cass Lake-Bena (No. 8) at Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal (No. 1), at Twin Valley; Lake Park-Audubon (No. 5) at EGF Sacred Heart (No. 4); Fertile-Beltrami (No. 6) at Mahnomen-Waubun (No. 3), at Waubun; Red Lake County Central (No. 7) at Ada-Borup West (No. 2).

Thursday

At Greenbush-North subsection second round, 4 p.m.; third-round and loser-out games, 6 p.m.

At Ada-South subsection second round, 4 p.m.; third-round and loser-out games, 6 p.m.

At Baudette

May 28-Loser-out rounds, 4 and 6 p.m.; winners' bracket game, 6 p.m.

May 30-Championship

Final regular-season standings

North subsection (section W-L, overall W-L, QRF)-Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 7-3, 16-4, 87.5; Red Lake Falls 12-2, 17-4, 80.0; Blackduck 4-1, 10-5, 46.3; Northern Freeze 3-6, 5-11, 35.4; West Marshall 4-8, 4-10, 28.7; Lake of the Woods 3-4, 3-11, 31.1; Kelliher-Northome 2-6, 5-11, 20.1; Red Lake 2-1, 3-5, 25.1

South subsection (section W-L, overall W-L, QRF)-Norman Co. East/U-H 9-1, 16-4, 80.0; Ada-Borup West 8-3, 11-4, 55.8; Mahnomen-Waubun 5-3, 9-7, 55.4; Sacred Heart 5-8, 6-11, 32.8; Lake Park-Audubon 3-6, 4-11, 35.5; Fertile-Beltrami 5-8, 5-12, 29.7; Red Lake Co. Central 3-9, 3-12, 24.9; Cass Lake-Bena 0-6, 1-10, 11.2

Girls golf

6

North Fore Triangular

Monday's results

At Minakwa, Crookston

Team totals

Crookston 388, East Grand Forks 416, Thief River Falls 457, Crookston Blue 457

Top 3 individuals

1. Catherine Tiedemann, Crookston, 84; 2. Joslynn Leach, Crookston, 88; 3. Aleah Hangsleben, EGF, 93

Boys tennis

6

Minn. Section 8A

Monday's first round

In Detroit Lakes

Perham 7, Fergus Falls 0

East Grand Forks 5, Detroit Lakes 2

Singles

1. Ben Kern, E, over Brayden Wimmer 6-1, 7-5; 2. Blake Felch, E, over Sam Spry 6-1, 7-5; 3. Parker Anderson, E, over Austin Miller 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; 4. Tommy Fritz, DL, over Justin Smerer 7-6(7-3), 6-3

Doubles

1. Tucker Brown-Justin Marciniak, E, over Gabe Hanninen-Trey Seebold 6-4, 6-3; 2. Mate Cihak-Conner Zamzo, DL, over Josiah Gehrls-Bryce Huot 6-2, 6-7(7-2), 6-1; 3. Tanner Mack-Tanner Lubinski, E, over Jordan Fields-Caden Smith 6-7(8-6), 6-3, 6-3

Minnewaska 4, Crookston 3

Singles

1. Tate Reichmann, M, over Nick Garmen 2-6, 7-5, 6-1; 2. Evan Palmer, M, over Logan Schultz 6-0, 6-0; 3. Sam Peters, M, over Dilon Owens 6-3, 6-1;. 4. Gannon Walsh, M, over Mason Owens 7-5, 6-1

Doubles

1. Blake Fee-Logan Wardner, C, over Calvin Hoffman-Zach Evans 7-6(7-5), 6-0; 2. Tanner Janorschke-Robert Janorschke, C, over Damon Uhde-Nathan Gallagher 6-4, 6-3; 3. Jack Garmen-Mason LaPlante, C, over Cade Fier-Ethan Quelle 6-2, 7-5

Semifinals

Perham 5, Minnewaska 2

Thief River Falls 6, East Grand Forks 1

Singles

1. Cole Gillespie, TRF, over Ben Kern 6-3, 6-3; 2. Camden Broadwell, TRF, over Justin Marciniak 6-2, 6-1; 3. Tucker Skime, TRF, over Josiah Gehrls 6-1, 6-2; 4. Jack Onkka, TRF, over Bryce Huot 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

1. Noah Rupprecht-Dylan Hahn, TRF, over Blake Felch-Parker Anderson 6-2, 6-2; 2. Ethan Janisch-Aiden Martell, TRF over Tucker Brown-Justin Smerer 7-5, 6-3; 3. Tanner Mack-Tanner Lubinski, EGF, over Reese Janisch-Rhett Janisch 6-4, 6-4

Today's championship

Thief River Falls vs. Perham, 10 a.m.

Girls tennis

6

East Region tournament

Monday's play-in duals

Fargo South (No. 10 seed) at West Fargo (No. 7)

Wahpeton (No. 9) at Valley City (No. 8)

At Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.-West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 1) vs. Wahpeton/Valley City winner; Fargo Shanley (No. 4) vs. Fargo North (No. 5); GF Central (No. 2) vs. South/West Fargo winner; Fargo Davies (No. 3) vs. GF Red River (No. 6)

Second round, loser-out state qualifiers and championship to follow

Prep track

6

Minn. State A

True Track Championships

In Stillwater, Minn., Saturday

Girls team totals

1. Minnewaska Area 549.5, 2. Maple Lake 505.5, 3. Grand Meadow 463, T4. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central and Canby/Minneota 448.5, 6. Barnesville 433.5, 7. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 427, 8. Howard Lake-Waverly Winsted 414.5, 9. Pelican Rapids 405.5, 10. Crookston 353.5, 11. West Marshall 351.5, 12. Mesabi East 331.5

Girls winners and local top 10

100-1. Emily Kaiser, MIN, 12.95

200-1. Anika Reiland, GM, 26.47; 6. Emma Borowicz, CRO, 27.24

400-1. Ava Hill, MESE, 59.30

800-1. Ellie Danielson, MIN, 2:24.93; 9. Hayden Winjum, CRO, 2:34.37

1,600-1. Ava Hill, MESE, 5:04.12; 2. Katherine Geist, CRO, 5:07.90

3,200-1. Katherine Geist, CRO, 11:09.02; 8. Claire McGlynn, WM, 13:02.61

100 H-1. Hailey Hindt, GM, 16.15; 6. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 16.89; 7. Emily Pederson, WM, 17.23

300 H-1. Emma Breitsprecher, LFC, 46.62, 2. Emma Borowicz, CRO, 47.46; 4. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 49.29; 9. Emily Pederson, WM, 51.54

4x100 relay-1. Minnesota Valley 52.66; 10. West Marshall 57.16

4x200 relay-1. Minnewaska Area 1:50.53; 5. West Marshall 1:54.80

4x400 relay-1. Minnewaska Area 4:16.59; 8. Crookston 4:30.45

4x800 relay-1. Minnewaska Area 10:02.46; 3. Crookston 10:30.80; 8. West Marshall 11:08.42

High jump-1. Ellie Danielson, MIN, 5-0

Long jump-1. Emily Smith, BAR, 16-1.25; 5. Abi McGlynn, WM, 15-7.5

Triple jump-1. Maggie Larson, ML, 37-3; 3. Abi McGlynn, WM, 33-1.75; 7. Emily Pederson, WM, 31-2.25

Pole vault-1. Gracie Elsenpeter, ML, 9-6; 3. Emma Borowicz, CRO, 8-6; Paige Michalski, WM, 8-6

Shot put-1. Abbey Johnson, WM, 35-8.5; 4. Jada Dillabough, CRO, 34-5.75; 9. Faith Porter, WM, 31-4

Discus-1. Sydney Taylor, L-FC, 110-9; 4. Abbey Johnson, WM, 103-2; 7. Faith Porter, WM, 96-8

Boys team totals

1. St. Charles 573.5, 2. Lewiston-Altura 543, 3. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 504, 4. Wadena-Deer Creek 500, 5. Morris Area 492.5, 6. Rushford-P/H 449.5, 7. Howard Lake-W-W 443.5, 8. Osakis 361.5, 9. St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran 346.5, 10. Roseau 340.5, 11. Redwood Valley 302.5, 12. Pillager 274

Boys winners and local top 10

100-1. Noah Schruin, SCIL, 11.74; 4. Ben Olson, ROS, 11.86

200-1. Tucker Peterson, PIL, 22.53; 5. Ben Olson, ROS, 23.28

400-1. Bereket Loer, WDC, 52.21, 10. Ben Olson, ROS, 54.83

800-1. Korrigan Diercks, SC, 2:03.50

1,600-1. Noah Stewart, MA, 4:35.66

3,200-1. Noah Stewart, MA, 10:07.48

110 H-1. Caden Zillmer, HLWW, 15.74

300 H-1. Camden Arndt, MA, 41.50; 9. Kyle Erickson, ROS, 44.41

4x100 relay-1. St. Charles 46.06

4x200 relay-1. Wadena-Deer Creek 1:35.06

4x400 relay-1. Morris Area 3:37.34; 5. Roseau 3:42.63

4x800 relay-1. Morris Area 8:39.54; 2. Roseau 8:48.21

High jump-1. Marcus Weaver, LA, 6-2; 8. Jed Dunham, ROS, 5-8

Long jump-1. Evan Daley, LA, 21-1; 3. Jeremiah Bender, ROS, 20-2.5

Triple jump-1. Evan Daley, LA, 40-11.25; 7. Jeremiah Bender, ROS, 38-6.5

Pole vault-1. Jett Thoreson, SC, 13-0

Shot put-1. Cooper Folkestad, WDC, 52-2; 10. Jacob Lindemann, ROS, 41-11.25

Discus-1. Quinn Mathisen, HLWW, 146-10; 4. Jacob Lindemann, ROS, 136-9

College softball

6

NCAA Tournament

Minneapolis Regional

Monday's championship

Minnesota 8, Georgia 1 (Minnesota will now host LSU in best-of-3 super regional starting Friday)

Saturday's elimination game

Drake 8, N.D. State 0