Prep baseball

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

N.D. West Region

Monday's play-in games

At Bismarck, game times TBD

No. 8 Bismarck vs. No. 9 Watford City

No. 7 Jamestown vs. No. 10 Bismarck St. Mary's

Thursday's quarterfinals

No. 1 Williston vs. Bismarck/Watford City winner, 11 a.m.

No. 4 Mandan vs. No. 5 Bismarck Legacy, 30 minutes after game one

No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. Jamestown/Bismarck St. Mary's winner, 30 minutes after game two

No. 3 Dickinson vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 minutes after game three

Friday

Game times TBD

Two consolation bracket games

Championship semifinals

Saturday

Game times TBD

Consolation championship

Championship

N.D. East Region

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Game times TBD

No. 8 Fargo North at No. 1 Grand Forks Central; No. 5 Fargo Davies at No. 4 Devils Lake; No. 7 Fargo Shanley at No. 2 Grand Forks Red River; No. 6 West Fargo at No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne

At Devils Lake

Friday

Two loser-out games

Championship semifinals

Saturday

Two loser-out, state-qualifier games

Championship to follow

Final EDC regular-season standings (EDC W-L points, overall W-L)-GF Central 9-1, 12-4; GF Red River 8-2, 10-5; West Fargo Sheyenne 7-3, 13-9; Devils Lake 7-3, 13-7; Fargo Davies 6-4, 10-8; West Fargo 6-4, 15-8; Fargo Shanley 4-6, 10-6; Fargo North 4-6, 10-10; Valley City 2-8, 3-14; Fargo South 2-8, 4-12; Wahpeton 0-10, 2-16.

N.D. Region 4

Monday

At Park River-Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (No. 4 seed) vs. Midway-Minto (No. 5), 3 p.m.; Game 1 winner vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 1), 5 p.m.

At Grafton-Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 3) vs. Pembina County North (No. 6), 3 p.m.; Game 1 winner vs. Grafton (No. 2), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

At highest seed

Loser-out games, 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.; winners' bracket game, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 12:30 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 2:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 2

At Mayville State

Saturday, postponed

First round-Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 3 seed) vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (No. 6), 10:30 a.m.; Hatton-Northwood (No. 4) vs. Larimore (No. 5), 25 minutes after conclusion of game 1

Second round-Mayville-Portland-CG (No. 2) vs. Hillsboro-CV/Finley-Sharon-H-P winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of game 2; Thompson (No. 1) vs. Hatton-Northwood/Larimore winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of game 3

Monday

Loser-out first and second rounds, beginning at 10:30 a.m.; championship semifinal to follow

Tuesday

Loser-out game, 2:30 p.m.; championship to follow

Thursday

Second championship game, if necessary, time TBA

N.D. Region 3

At Steele

Monday

First round-New Rockford-Sheyenne (No. 2 seed) vs. Kidder County (No. 3), 10 a.m.; Carrington (No. 1) vs. Midkota-Dakota Prairie-Griggs CC (No. 4), 12:30 a.m

Loser-out game, 3 p.m.

Winners' bracket second-round game, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out game, noon

Championship, 2:30 p.m; second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.

N.D. Region 5

Monday

Winners' bracket second round-North Star vs. Bottineau, 11 a.m.; Northern Lights vs. Dunseith, 1 p.m.

Loser-out round-Rugby vs. Bottineau/North Star loser, 3 p.m.; Harvey-Wells County vs. Dunseith/Northern Lights loser, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Winners' bracket third-round game, 1 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 3 p.m; second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m

Prep softball

6

N.D. Class B East Region

At Thompson

Saturday's first round

Central Cass 13, Pembina Co. North 0

PCN 000 00 -- 0 1 0

CEN 633 1X -- 13 13 0

WP-Lexi Buhr; LP-Chloe Walton

Highlights-PCN: Walton 1x2; CC: Payton Richter 3x3, HR, 3R, Josie Buhr 3x3, HR, 3R, 3 RBI, Isabelle Linnard 2x3, 2B, HR, 2R, 2 RBI, MacKenzie McKinnon 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI, Kaitlyn Houle 1x2, 2 RBI, Aubree Lindstrom 1x1, 2B, Victoria Richter 1x2, 3B

Hankinson 2,

Mayville-P-C-G/HN 1

HAN 000 002 0 -- 2 2 0

MAY 000 001 0 -- 1 6 2

WP-Madison Steffens; LP-Rylee Satrom

Highlights-H: Kya Mauch 1x2, R, 2B, Hailey Arth 1x1, 2B, 2 RBI; MPCGHN: Dallas Jorgensen 2x2, 2B, HR, Julia Kohls 2x3

Thompson 7, Kindred-Richland 6

K-R 202 011 0 --6 11 3

THO 102 000 4 --7 12 3

WP: Grace Stumpf; LP: Abigail McDonald

Highlights: KR-Madison Olien 1x5, RBI, Matti Burchill RBI, BB, McDonald 1x4, R, 7 SO, Amanda Roesler 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Kristina Freier 3x4, R, Elizabeth Saewert 2x3, R, BB, Lily Houle RBI, 2 BB; THO-Mackenzie Hughes 3x4, 3R, RBI, Carrie Nistler 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Ashlyn Warcken 2x4, Stumpf 2x4, 2R, RBI, 6 SO, Allie Ivesdal 1x3, R

Hillsboro-CV 12, Grafton 2

GRA 010 01 --2 4 0

HCV 440 4X --12 9 3

WP: Saige Forseth; LP: Alaina Droog

Highlights: GRAF-Kylie Hartje 1x2, BB, Reagan Hanson 2x3, R, RBI, 3B, Kasey Stegman 1x2, RBI; HCV-MacKenzie Iverson 2x2, 3R, RBI, BB, Forseth 3x3, 3 RBI, HR, 4 SO, Nicole Hurt 2x2, 3R, 2 RBI, Noella Kritzberger 1x2, R, 2 RBI, BB, Kaitlin Ensign 1x2, RBI, BB, Molly Knutsvig 2 RBI

Monday

Four games, beginning at 3 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out, state tournament-qualifier games, 1 and 3 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

All-Agassiz Valley

EGF Senior High-Macy Skyberg, McKenna Aitchison; Sacred Heart-Ella Walters, Lily Zimprich; Thief River Falls-Alexa Rogalla, Camryn Schwab, Khloe Lund; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-Makenna Burslie, Erika Howell, Mariah Christian; Red Lake Falls-Olivia Bulger, Shelby Breiland, Abbie Johanneck; Warroad-Marlie Johnston, CJ Lanctot; Roseau-Chloe Johnson, Kiana Flaig; Northern Freeze-Eylie Homme; Crookston-Jasmin Hanson; West Marshall-Brooke Clausen

Honorable mentions

EGF Senior High-Ella Eggers; Sacred Heart-Sarah Kraft; Thief River Falls-Lexi Huot; Badger-G-MR-Kinsley Hanson; Red Lake Falls-Kia McGlynn; Warroad-Tiffani Foster; Roseau-Emma Zimmerman; Northern Freeze-Brooke Fredrickson; Crookston-Jenna Coauette; West Marshall-Annika Carlson

Player of the year-Alexa Rogalla

Co-coaches of the year-Kent Christian, BGMR, and Ben Hanson, RLF

EDC tournament

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Fargo Davies (No. 8 seed) at West Fargo (No. 1), 5 p.m.

Fargo North (No. 5) at Fargo Shanley (No. 4), 5 p.m.

GF Central (No. 7) at West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 2), 5:30 p.m.

GF Red River (No. 6) at Valley City (No. 3), 5 p.m.

At Valley City

Friday

Two loser-out games

Championship semifinals

Saturday

Two loser-out, state-qualifier games

Championship to follow

Boys tennis

6

Minn. Section 8A

Monday's first round

In Detroit Lakes

Thief River Falls (No. 1) bye

Perham (No. 2) vs. Fergus Falls (No. 7)

Minnewaska (No. 3) vs. Crookston (No. 6)

East Grand Forks Senior High (No. 4) vs. Detroit Lakes (No. 5)

Girls tennis

6

East Region tournament

Monday's play-in duals

Fargo South (No. 10 seed) at West Fargo (No. 7), 4 p.m.

Wahpeton (No. 9) at Valley City (No. 8), 2:30 p.m.

At Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.-West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 1) vs. Wahpeton/Valley City winner; Fargo Shanley (No. 4) vs. Fargo North (No. 5); GF Central (No. 2) vs. South/West Fargo winner; Fargo Davies (No. 3) vs. GF Red River (No. 6)

Second round, loser-out state qualifiers and championship to follow

Final regular-season standings (EDC W-L, overall W-L)-WF Sheyenne 9-0, 16-0; GF Central 7-2, 9-2; Fargo Davies 7-2, 11-2; Fargo Shanley 6-3, 7-4; Fargo North 5-4, 6-5; Red River 5-4, 7-4; West Fargo 3-6, 5-9; Valley City 2-7, 2-13; Wahpeton 1-8, 1-12; Fargo South 0-9, 0-11

Girls soccer

6

Saturday's results

Fargo Davies 2, GF Red River 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 5, GF Central 0

Fargo North 2, West Fargo 1

Minot 5, Jamestown 1

Prep track

6

Minn. State A True Track Championships

In Stillwater, Minn., Saturday

Girls team totals

1. Minnewaska Area 549.5, 2. Maple Lake 505.5, 3. Grand Meadow 463, T4. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central and Canby/Minneota 448.5, 6. Barnesville 433.5, 7. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 427, 8. Howard Lake-Waverly Winsted 414.5, 9. Pelican Rapids 405.5, 10. Crookston 353.5, 11. West Marshall 351.5, 12. Mesabi East 331.5

Girls winners and local top 10

100-1. Emily Kaiser, MIN, 12.95

200-1. Anika Reiland, GM, 26.47; 6. Emma Borowicz, CRO, 27.24

400-1. Ava Hill, MESE, 59.30

800-1. Ellie Danielson, MIN, 2:24.93; 9. Hayden Winjum, CRO, 2:34.37

1,600-1. Ava Hill, MESE, 5:04.12; 2. Katherine Geist, CRO, 5:07.90

3,200-1. Katherine Geist, CRO, 11:09.02

100 H-1. Hailey Hindt, GM, 16.15; 6. Breanna Kressin, 16.89

300 H-1. Emma Breitsprecher, LFC, 46.62, 2. Emma Borowicz, CRO, 47.46; 4. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 49.29

4x100 relay-1. Minnesota Valley 52.66

4x200 relay-1. Minnewaska Area 1:50.53

4x400 relay-1. Minnewaska Area 4:16.59; 8. Crookston 4:30.45

4x800 relay-1. Minnewaska Area 10:02.46; 3. Crookston 10:30.80

High jump-1. Ellie Danielson, MIN, 5-00.00

Long jump-1. Emily SMith, BAR, 16-01.25

Triple jump-1. Maggie Larson, ML, 37-03.00

Pole vault-1. Gracie Elsenpeter, ML, 9-06.00; 3. Emma Borowicz, CRO, 8-06.00

Shot put-1. Abbey Johnson, WM, 35-08.50; 4. Jada Dillabough, CRO, 34-05.75

Discus-1. Sydney Taylor, L-FC, 110-09

Boys team totals

1. St. Charles 573.5, 2. Lewiston-Altura 543, 3. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 504, 4. Wadena-Deer Creek 500, 5. Morris Area 492.5, 6. Rushford-P/H 449.5, 7. Howard Lake-W-W 443.5, 8. Osakis 361.5, 9. St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran 346.5, 10. Roseau 340.5, 11. Redwood Valley 302.5, 12. Pillager 274

Boys winners and local top 10

100-1. Noah Schruin, SCIL, 11.74; 4. Ben Olson, ROS, 11.86

200-1. Tucker Peterson, PIL, 22.53; 5. Ben Olson, ROS, 23.28

400-1. Bereket Loer, WDC, 52.21, 10. Ben Olson, ROS, 54.83

800-1. Korrigan Diercks, SC, 2:03.50

1,600-1. Noah Stewart, MA, 4:35.66

3,200-1. Noah Stewart, MA, 10:07.48

110 H-1. Caden Zillmer, HLWW, 15.74

300 H-1. Camden Arndt, MA, 41.50; 9. Kyle Erickson, ROS, 44.41

4x100 relay-1. St. Charles 46.06

4x200 relay-1. Wadena-Deer Creek 1:35.06

4x400 relay-1. Morris Area 3:37.34; 5. Roseau 3:42.63

4x800 relay-1. Morris Area 8:39.54; 2. Roseau 8:48.21

High jump-1. Marcus Weaver, LA, 6-02.00; 8. Jed Dunham, ROS, 5-08.00

Long jump-1. Evan Daley, LA, 21-01.00; 3. Jeremiah Bender, ROS, 20-02.50

Triple jump-1. Evan Daley, LA, 40-11.25; 7. Jeremiah Bender, ROS, 38-06.50

Pole vault-1. Jett Thoreson, SC, 13-00.00

Shot put-1. Cooper Folkestad, WDC, 52-02.00; 10. Jacob Lindemann, ROS, 41-11.25

Discus-1. Quinn Mathisen, HLWW, 146-10; 4. Jacob Lindemann, ROS, 136-09

College softball

6

NCAA Tournament

Minneapolis Regional

Saturday's elimination game

Drake 8, N.D. State 0