Auto racing

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

River Cities Speedway

Friday's results

Streets

First heat --1 . Scott Gartner; 2. Bradon Miller; 3. Adam Burrows

Second heat-1. Daniel Aberle; 2. John Halvorson; 3. Bryce Reimer

Third heat-1. Greg Jose; 2. Dan McNamee; 3. Tucker Pederson

Feature-1. Reimer; 2. Burrows; 3. Halvorson; 4. Gartner; 5. McNamee

Midwest modifieds

First heat-1. Dean Eggebraaten; 2. Reise Stenberg; 3. Matt Schow

Second heat-1. Skyler Smith; 2. Austin Hunter; 3. Aaron Blacklance

Feature-1. Stenberg; 2. Lance Schill; 3. Nate Reynolds; 4. Blacklance; Smith

Late models

First heat-1. Brad Seng; 2. Bill Mooney; 3. Brady Troftgruben

Second heat-1. Mike Balcaen; 2. Joey Pederson; 3. Dustin Strand

Feature-1. Pederson; 2. Seng; 3. Shane Edginton; 4. Strand; 5. Balcaen

Sprints

First heat-1. Jordan Adams; 2. Wade Nygaard; 3. Nick Ranten

Second heat-1. Mark Dobmeier; 2. Nick Omdahl; 3. Shane Roemeling

Third heat-1. Chris Ranten; 2. Austin Pierce; 3. Thomas Kennedy

Feature-1. Dobmeier; 2. Nygaard; 3. Omdahl; 4. Adams; 5. Ty Hanten

Prep track

6

N.D. Class B Northeast Region

In Larimore, Friday

Girls

Team totals

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 132, Thompson 107, Hillsboro-Central Valley 84, Mayville-Portland-CG 79, Park River Area 78.5, Midway-Minto 59, Pembina County North 54, Nelson County 38, Griggs County Central 35.5, Hatton-Northwood 32, Grafton 18, Larimore 16, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 5, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 3

Individual placers

100-1. Elizabeth Schanilec, M-M, 13.00; 2. Lexis Olson, LEM, 13.42; 3. Marit Ellingson, NC, 13.47; 4. Julia Sveen, PRA, 13.61; 5. Tatum Limke, H-CV, 13.65; 6. Rylee Satrom, MPCG, 13.82; 7. Allison Butters, M-M, 13.96; 8. Cassandra Severson, M-M, 13.98

200-1. Schanilec, M-M, 26.44; 2. Olson, LEM, 26.64; 3. Sveen, PRA, 27.24; 4. Vanessa Cooper, PRA, 27.74; 5. Limke, H-CV, 27.96; 6. Ellingson, NC, 28.04; 7. Ivy Daws, Lar, 28.04; 8. Halle Jabs, LEM, 28.34

400-1. Schanilec, M-M, 1:01.51; 2. Cooper, PRA, 1:01.64; 3. Reagan Baesler, H-CV, 1:02.00; 4. Olson, LEM, 1:04.37; 5. Kaela Schultz, Thomp, 1:05.31; 6. Morgan Verke, H-N, 1:05.38; 7. Severson, M-M, 1:06.21; 8. Butters, M-M, 1:07.65

800-1. Lana Krack, Thomp, 2:21.06; 2. Jensyn Zink, H-CV, 2:25.70; 3. Anna Strand, MPCG, 2:30.41; 4. Jenna Soine, H-N, 2:34.63; 5. Emma Markusen, PRA, 2:36.82; 6. Claire Snyder, Thomp, 2:39.51; 7. Kate Sillers, LEM, 2:39.95; 8. Paige Goodsell, M-M, 2:44.09

1,600-1. Krack, Thomp, 5:13.09; 2. Elise Ramberg, LEM, 5:29.55; 3. Carlee Sieben, Graf, 5:46.52; 4. Sophia Markusen, PRA, 5:59.23; 5. Jane Sillers, LEM, 6:07.05; 6. Alli Stromsodt, FSHP, 6:22.82; 7. Gracie Stremick, PCN, 6:26.14; 8. Kaylyn Briss, GCC, 6:26.53

3,200-1. Ramberg, LEM, 11:54.57; 2. Goodsell, M-M, 12:18.61; 3. Ellen Gregoire, Lar, 12:21.68; 4. Ellie Brown, GCC, 12:23.76; 5. Mallory Alfson, H-CV, 13:17.89; 6. Emma Cullen, Thomp, 13:25.77; 7. Kaylee Paulson, MPCG, 14:02.02; 8. Abigail Sheets, MPCG, 14:21.11

100 hurdles-1. Izzy Shirek, Thomp, 15.85; 2. Laura Paulsrud, H-CV, 17.14; 3. Arielle Grandbois, PCN, 17.70; 4. Evie Janousek, Thomp, 18.09; 5. Marlee Hetletved, LEM, 18.11; 6. Lexi Telehey, Thomp, 18.21; 7. Ciara Zunich, Thomp, 18.35; 8. Bella Boucher, Lar, 18.36

300 hurdles-1. Olson, LEM, 46.95; 2. Shirek, Thomp, 46.96; 3. Zink, H-CV, 49.82; 4. Telehey, Thomp, 49.85; 5. Rebekah Wells, LEM, 51.40; 6. Grandbois, PCN, 51.60; 7. Malori Pletcher, LEM, 51.78; 8. Paulsrud, H-CV, 52.31

4x100 relay-1. Langdon-E-M (Wells, Raelyn Klindt, Jabs, McKenna Schneider) 53.71; 2. Mayville-Portland-CG 53.80; 3. Park River Area 54.06; 4. Pembina Co. North 54.21; 5. Larimore 54.35; 6. Hatton-Northwood 54.51; 7. Grafton 57.26; 8. Hillsboro-Central Valley 57.35

4x200 relay-1. Mayville-Portland-CG (Brooklyn Groth, Kathryn Bradner, Nora Peterson, Satrom) 1:51.93; 2. Midway-Minto 1:53.07; 3. Park River Area 1:53.20; 4. Hatton-Northwood 1:54.19; 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley 1:54.92; 6. Pembina Co. North 1:55.90; 7. Grafton 1:56.52; 8. Langdon-E-M 1:57.17

4x400 relay-1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Limke, Haley Blotsky, Zink, Baesler) 4:16.83; 2. Thompson 4:21.65; 3. Langdon-E-M 4:26.88; 4. Mayville-Portland-CG 4:32.36; 5. Grafton 4:34.45; 6. Nelson County 4:39.58; 7. Pembina Co. North 4:44.12; 8. Park River Area 4:47.11

4x800 relay-1. Thompson (Snyder, Schultz, Cullen, Krack) 10:05.93; 2. Langdon-E-M 10:12.20; 3. Mayville-Portland-CG 10:14.60; 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 10:28.46; 5. Grafton 11:06.29; 6. Nelson County 11:15.17; 7. Griggs Co. Central 11:20.73; 8. Pembina Co. North 12:06.26

Long jump-1. Maya Sumra, PCN, 15-5; 2. Telehey, Thomp, 15-2.75; 3. Sierra Schramm, PRA, 14-7; 4. Tessa Mattson, M-M, 14-6; 5. Hanna McIntyre, MPCG, 14-3; 6. Mya Geisinger, Lar, 14-3; 7. Stella Benson, H-CV, 14-3; McKenna Belle, LEM, 13-11

Triple jump-1. Peterson, MPCG, 34-4.5; 2. Telehey, Thomp, 33-3; 3. Benson, H-CV, 32-6.5; 4. McIntyre, MPCG, 31-5.5; 5. Alexis Thomas, MPCG, 31-2; 6. Eden Carrier, PCN, 31-1; 7. Cora Badding, LEM, 30-10; 8. Mattson, M-M, 30-9.5

High jump-1. Pletcher, LEM, 5-3; 2. Shirek, Thomp, 5-1; 3. Elaine Martinez, PCN, 4-11; 4. (tie) Sarah Nelson, LEM, and Schramm, PRA, 4-9; 6. Klindt, LEM, 4-7; 7. Megan Misson, PCN, 4-7; 8. Taylor Garrett, MPCG, 4-5

Pole vault-1. Alexa Schneider, LEM, 8-0; 2. Satrom, MPCG, 7-3; 3. Groth, MPCG, 7-3; 4. Emilee Reilly, DVE, 7-3; 5. Brynley Coleman, H-N, 7-3; 6. (tie) Jenna Larson, GCC, and Ramberg, LEM, 7-0; 8. Nelson, LEM, 7-0

Shot put-1. Paige Haakenson, NC, 39-9; 2. Liberty Hook, GCC, 36-2.5; 3. Erin Haugen, GCC, 35-5.5; 4. Hannah Gordon, PRA, 35-2; 5. Jacey Carlson, GCC, 35-1.5; 6. Gracyn Cole, PRA, 33-5; 7. Abby Magnuson, H-CV, 32-8; 8. Cassie Rostvet, H-N, 31-10

Discus-1. Haakenson, NC, 119-6; 2. Magnuson, H-CV, 113-3; 3. Claire Dummer, PCN, 109-1; 4. Taryn Snyder, PCN, 108-8; 5. Haugen, GCC, 105-0; 6. Hook, GCC, 102-1; 7. Emma Thorsgard, H-N, 100-2; 8. Hannah Lundeby, LEM, 94-8

Javelin-1. Gordon, PRA, 116-11; 2. Thyra Peterick, H-N, 109-0; 3. Erika Simpson, LEM, 102-4; 4. Paulsrud, H-CV, 97-4; 5. Cole, PRA, 93-11; 6. Haakenson, NC, 93-7; 5. Alex Senger, Thomp, 92-4; 8. Gabby Hermanson, H-N, 88-1

Senior athlete of the year-Izzy Shirek, Thompson.

Coach of the year-Jeremy Anderson, Thompson

Boys

Team totals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 167, Thompson 97, Grafton 77, Griggs County Central 61, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 58, Pembina County North 57, Nelson County 43, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 43, Mayville-Portland-CG 39, Larimore 37, Hatton-Northwood 28, Park River Area 12, Midway-Minto 11, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 8

Individual placers

100-1. Isaac Luithle, H-CV, 11.41; 2. Jayden Laxdal, PCN, 11.44; 3. Oscar Benson, H-CV, 11.63; 4. Sean Gette, LEM, 11.71; 5. Hunter Gronneberg, GCC, 11.75; 6. Ezra Longthorne, H-CV, 11.88; 7 Esgar Rios, Graf, 11.95; 8. Saleem El-Sarraf, Graf, 11.98

200-1. Luithle, H-CV, 22.85; 2. Laxdal, PCN, 23.48; 3. Benson, H-CV, 23.49; 4. Michael Borysewicz, Lar, 23.64; 5. H. Gronneberg, GCC, 23.94; 6. Gette, LEM, 23.96; 7. Jack Ihry, FSHP, 23.99; 8. Tommy Kern, Graf, 24.15

400-1. Gette, LEM, 53.32; 2. Elijah Sheets, MPCG, 53.68; 3. Jake Leininger, NC, 53.99; 4. Owen Irvine, PRA, 55.15; 5. Rhun Kendall, PCN, 56.30; 6. Jacob Strand, MPCG, 57.78; 7. Damon Reyes, Graf, 57.88; 8. Alex Ramsey, FSHP, 58.65

800-1. Chase Fossum, H-CV, 2:04.13; 2. Jacob Hendrickson, Thomp, 2:04.75; 3. Pierce Cooper, Thomp, 2:05.97; 4. Karson Blake, PRA, 2:16.87; 5. Blaine Perry, LEM, 2:16.91; 6. Josh Yon, Thomp, 2:17.94; 7. Brody Berg, GCC, 2:19.69; 8. Luke Mager, Thomp, 2:19.73

1,600-1. Hendrickson, Thomp, 4:46.75; 2. Hunter Denault, PCN, 4:48.87; 3. Mark Sammons, GCC, 4:49.28; 4. Perry, LEM, 4:50.75; 5. Aaron Moser, GCC, 5:02.02; 6. Hayden Perez, Graf, 5:10.97; 7. Tanner Lundwall, MPCG, 5:16.04; 8. Mager, Thomp, 5:19.03

3,200-1. Leininger, NC, 10:28.35; 2. Denault, PCN, 10:31.70; 3. Evan Halvorson, NC, 10:36.58; 4. Moser, GCC, 10:47.11; 5. Sammons, GCC, 10:47.34; 6. Arik Christianson, LEM, 11:18.92; 7. Caleb Hetler, LEM, 11:20.03; 8. Mason Christianson, LEM, 11:32.99

110 hurdles-1. Ryan Juve, Thomp, 18.21; 2. Marcus Gilbertson, NC, 18.29; 3. Liam Schull, Thomp, 18.62; 4. Luke Dryburgh, H-CV, 19.13; 5. Dylan Meader, DVE, 19.37; 6. Anthony Gonzalez, Graf, 20.27; 7. Oliver Flores, Graf, 20.99; 8. Jake Wright, H-CV, 21.04

300 hurdles-1. Sam Roller, Thomp, 43.15; 2. Dryburgh, HCV, 45.73; 3. Gilbertson, NC, 46.13; 4. James O'Toole, DVE, 47.35; 5. Austin Snyder, H-N, 47.74; 6. Devin Hankel, H-CV, 47.82; 7. Juve, Thomp, 47.83; 8. Tucker Regner, LEM, 48.39

4x100 relay-1. Grafton (Rios, Gonzalez, Dalton Albrecht, El-Sarraf) 47.18; 2. Larimore 47.30; 3. Pembina Co. North 47.48; 4. Griggs Co. Central 48.25; 5. Hatton-Northwood 48.67; 6. Thompson 49.11; 7. Hillsboro-Central Valley 51.52; 8. Mayville-Portland-CG 52.37

4x200 relay-1. Thompson (Spencer Hruska, S. Roller, Jack Woods, Cooper) 1:36.13; 2. Mayville-Portland-CG 1:37.02; 3. Grafton 1:38.08; 4. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 1:38.15; 5. Larimore 1:39.87; 6. Hillsboro-Central Valley 1:41.27; 7. Pembina Co. North 1:41.42; 8. Griggs Co. Central 1:42.72

4x400 relay-1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Benson, Longthorne, Fossum, Luithle) 3:34.99; 2. Thompson 3:40.85; 3. Mayville-Portland-CG 3:45.65; 4. Grafton 3:56.11; 5. Larimore 3:57.64; 6. Nelson County 3:58.20; 7. Pembina Co. North 4:02.47; 8. Langdon-E-M 4:03.62

4x800 relay-1. Thompson (Hendrickson, Yon, Mager, Cooper) 8:42.22; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 8:45.90; 3. Grafton 8:48.96; 4. Langdon-E-M 8:53.35; 5. Nelson County 9:03.56; 6. Griggs Co. Central 9:51.79; 7. Park River Area 10:02.08; 8. Mayville-Portland-CG 10:12.89

Long jump-1. Benson, H-CV, 20-7.5; 2. Longthorne, H-CV, 20-4; 3. Laxdal, PCN, 20-2; 4. John Juarez, M-M, 19-6; 5. Albrecht, Graf, 19-4.5; 6. Gavin Wright, H-CV, 18-9; 7. Reese Hanson, MPCG, 18-3; 8. Stevan Garza, Graf, 17-9

Triple jump-1. Albrecht, Graf, 40-9; 2. H. Gronneberg, GCC, 39-1.5; 3. Juarez, M-M, 38-8; 4. Jaxon Gronneberg, GCC, 37-9; 5. Garza, Graf, 37-8; 6. Max Roller, Thomp, 35-7; 7. Kaleb Braun, H-N, 35-5.5; 8. Rhun Kendall, PCN, 35-1

High jump-1. Longthorne, H-N, 6-2; 2. Garza, Graf, 5-10; 3. Gavin Mitzel, H-CV, 5-4; 4. Harley Hudson, H-CV, 5-4; 5. Braun, H-N, 5-2; 6. Blake Forest, H-N, 4-10

Pole vault-1. Mitchell Coleman, H-N, 11-0; 2. Meader, DVE, 10-0; 3. Parker Gallagher, H-CV, 10-0; 4. Friday Thomas, Lar, 9-11; 5. Regner, LEM, 9-10; 6. (tie) Kyle Alfson, H-CV, Oliver Marquardt, MPCG, and Noah Helgoe, PCN, 9-6

Shot put-1. Kaden Pastian, H-CV, 46-6.25; 2. Teylor Hanson, GCC, 43-10.5; 3. Carter Currey, LEM, 43-7; 4. Logan Wakefield, Lar, 42-10; 5. Connor Slama, DVE, 42-2; 6. Dawson Sedivec, MPCG, 37-5.5; 7. Sterling Burgess, PCN, 36-7; 8. El-Sarraf, Graf, 36-7

Discus-1. Pastian, H-CV, 175-8; 2. Slama, DVE, 140-8; 3. Jacob Pruneda, H-CV, 130-7; 4. Currey, LEM, 126-7; 5. Wakefield, Lar, 122-7; 6. Sedivec, MPCG, 117-9; 7. Hanson, GCC, 117-0; 8. Nick Gasparini, Thomp, 112-5

Javelin-1. Slama, DVE, 183-1; 2. Albrecht, 159-7; 3. Wright, H-CV, 158-10; 4. S. Roller, Thomp, 157-7; 5. Trey Cummings, DVE, 146-5; 6. Currey, LEM, 143-3; 7. Wakefield, Lar, 141-9; 8. Colin Claxton, H-N, 140-8

Senior athlete of the year-Jake Leininger, Nelson County

Coach of the year-Jeremy Anderson, Thompson

N.D. Class A East Region

In Fargo, Friday

Boys

Team totals

West Fargo 132, Fargo Shanley 106, Fargo Davies 89, Fargo South 86.5, Fargo North 75, GF Red River 74.5, West Fargo Sheyenne 69.5, GF Central 39.5, Devils Lake 31, Wahpeton 25, Valley City 13

Winners & area top-8 placers

100-1. Henry Collins, Shan, 11.12

200-1. Collins, Shan, 22.05

400-1. Collins, Shan, 49.89

800-1. Alexander Luz, FN, 1:58.86; 3. Ryan Meyer, GFC, 2:00.18; 5. Marcelles Sartwell, RR, 2:04.17; 6. Mustafe Abdi, RR, 2:04.68

1,600-1. Luz, FN, 4:27.94; 3. Jake Arason, RR, 4:32.58; 6. Abdi, RR, 4:38.72; 7. Zach Simon, RR, 4:40.70; 8. Hunter McHenry, RR, 4:40.92

3,200-1. Jacob Knodle, Shey, 9:52.67; 4. McHenry, RR, 10:01.93

110 hurdles-1. Bryce Enerson, RR, 15.01

300 hurdles-1. Jack Christi, Shan, 40.65; 2. Enerson, RR, 41.24; 4. Adam Arnold, GFC, 42.00

4x100 relay-1. South 44.21

4x200 relay-1. South 1:31.27; 5. Red River 1:33.61

4x400 relay-1. Shanley 3:28.81; 5. Red River 3:37.82; 8. Devils Lake 3:43.40

4x800 relay-1. West Fargo 8:15.84; 3. GF Central 8:27.20; 8. Devils Lake 8:50.32

Shot put-1. KC Ortiz, WF, 51-0; 2. Jack Kuntz, DL, 48-10; 8. Cade Johnson, RR, 45-11

Discus-1. Luke Lennon, WF, 158-11

Javelin-1. Brett Klefstad, RR, 182-6; 2. Leif Nelson, DL, 180-3; 6. Johnson, RR, 160-10

High jump-1. Josh Darwin, Wahp, 6-4; 3. Grant Nelson, DL, 6-0; 4. L. Nelson, DL, 6-0; 5. Wythe Rynestad, GFC, 5-10; 8. Enerson, RR, 5-8

Pole vault-1. Kaden Rohloff, RR, 14-0; 3. Jak Urlacher, GFC, 13-0

Long jump-1. Nsengiyumva Corode, WF, 22-11.25; 7. Ben Hoverson, GFC, 20-11.5

Triple jump-1. Corode, WF, 46-10.5; 2. Hoverson, RR, 43-7.5; 6. Robert Vaccaro, GFC, 41-7.75; 7. G. Nelson, DL, 41-6

Girls

Team totals

Fargo Davies 292.5, GF Red River 111, West Fargo 89.5, Fargo Shanley 86, West Fargo Sheyenne 68, GF Central 40, Devils Lake 25, Valley City 11, Fargo North 10, Wahpeton 4, Fargo South 4

Winners & area top-8 placers

100-1. Cece Deebom, FD, 12.73

200-1. Jasmine Williams, WF, 25.35; 2. Mackenzie Severson, RR, 25.48; 7. Annika McCarthy, DL, 26.87; 8. Taylar Baker, GFC, 26.90

400-1. Makenna Bares, Shan, 59.27; 2. Claire Leach, RR, 59.59; 3. Jess Mertens, DL, 59.88

800-1. Megan Lundstrom, FD, 2:19.58; 2. Mikayla Weiss, GFC, 2:21.78; 8. Morgan Stenseth, RR, 2:28.97

1,600-1. Lundstrom, FD, 5:00.57; 2. Weiss, GFC, 5:09.99; 4. Alexis Roehl, GFC, 5:13.86

3,200-1. Bridget Henne, FD, 11:12.63

100 hurdles-1. Sally Korgho, FD, 15.00; 2. Severson, RR, 15.36

300 hurdles-1. Korgho, FD, 45.21; 2. Severson, RR, 46.22

4x100 relay-1. Davies 49.28; 5. Red River 52.26

4x200 relay-1. West Fargo 1:47.55; 2. Red River 1:47.57; 5. GF Central 1:50.83; 6. Devils Lake 1:50.85

4x400 relay-1. Davies 4:06.34; 4. Red River 4:10.89; 5. Devils Lake 4:14.00; 7. GF Central 4:21.48

4x800 relay-1. Shanley 9:51.55; 4. Red River 10:09.43

Shot put-1. Shelby Frank, RR, 41-5; 7. Olivia Schindler, RR, 34-6; 8. Madison Towers, RR, 34-3.5

Discus-1. Frank, RR, 156-1; 2. Jade Azure, RR, 128-9

Javelin-1. Michaela Hjelseth, FD, 137-10; 4. Kaylee Lancaster, RR, 106-5

High jump-1. Jenna Bergantine, FD, 5-4; 3. Mertens, DL, 5-1; 4. (tie) Ramsey Brown, DL, and Roxy Fish, RR, 4-11

Pole vault-1. Brooke Prochaska, Shey, 10-0; 2. Savannah King, GFC, 9-3

Long jump-1. Grace Emineth, Shan, 18-9.25; 5. Ella Fosse, RR, 16-6.75; 7. Rachel Anderson, RR, 16-2.5

Triple jump-1. Leach, RR, 36-3; 5. Lauren Hillman, GFC, 34-5

N.D. Class B North Central Region

At Rugby, Friday

Boys

Team totals

Rugby 204, Benson County 101, Northern Lights 79, Harvey/Wells County 76, Velva/Drake-Anamoose 75, Glenburn 45, New Rockford-Sheyenne 41, Bottineau 38, Rolette-Wolford 36, Warwick 14, Westhope-Newburg 14, North Star 5, Dunseith 3

Winners & area top-8 placers

100-1. Bo Belquist, NRS, 11.40; 8. Tyrel Yoder, R-W, 12.21

200-1. Belquist, NRS, 23.21; 8. Yoder, R-W, 25.13

400-1. Gage Florence, VDA, 53.66; 7. Darrion Wilson, NL, 59.47; 8. Jacob Arnold, BC, 1:00.87

800-1. Isaac Felchle, HWC, 2:09.97; 3. Gavin Parisien, NL, 2:12.20; 4. Kadin Neppl, BC, 2:13.29; 6. Wilson, NL, 2:23.52

1,600-1. Braetyn Yanish, VDA, 4:48.26; 2. Parisien, NL, 4:56.50; 5. Terran Anderson, BC, 5:14.31; 7. Macyn Olson, BC, 5:22.91

3,200-1. Neppl, BC, 10:46.23; 4. Anderson, BC, 11:48.76; 6. Olson, BC, 11:58.14; 8. Malachi Dosch, BC, 12:13.82

110 hurdles-1. Madden Thorson, HWC, 16.91; 2. Carter Tandeski, BC, 16.92; 4. Yoder, R-W, 17.76; 7. Sam Hill, BC, 20.90; 7. Reuben Clay, R-W, 21.14

300 hurdles-1. J.D. Matehs, Rug, 43.04; 4. Yoder, R-W, 47.02; 7. Garrett Howard, NS, 52.21; 8. Clay, R-W, 54.85

4x100 relay-1. Velva-Drake/Anamoose 47.08; 5. Benson County 48.86; 7. Northern Lights 52.09; 8. North Star 53.66

4x200 relay-1. Rugby 1:35.48; 4. Benson County 1:43.55; 7. North Star 1:48.92; 8. Northern Lights 1:49.15

4x400 relay-1. Rugby 3:40.42; 5. Benson County 3:53.24

4x800 relay-1. Benson County 9:07.48; 5. Northern Lights 10:59.32

Shot put-1. Dawson Schroeder, NL, 59-11; 4. Tony Mahler, BC, 42-1; 6. Tandeski, BC, 39-4; 7. Max Defender, NL, 38-10; 8. Alex Charette, NL, 38-7

Discus-1. Schroeder, NL, 145-2; 3. Tandeski, BC, 128-1; 4. Defender, NL, 125-0; 6. Mahler, BC, 113-6; 8. Charette, NL, 107-11

Javelin-1. Defender, NL, 145-5; 2. Wilson, NL, 126-7; 5. Clay, R-W, 106-1; 6. Charette, NL, 103-9; 7. Chill, BC, 100-10; 8. Christian Gamboa, NL, 95-0

High jump-1. Cole Slaubaugh, R-W, 6-0; 5. Tandeski, BC, 5-6; 7. Ashton King, BC, 5-6

Pole vault-1. John Fischer, BC, 13-0; 7. Justin Hudson, NL, 7-6; 8. Holdyn Kersten, BC, 7-6

Long jump-1. Trey Welstad, Glen, 21-1; 7. Slaubaugh, R-W, 17-0.5

Triple jump-1. Corey Mattern, Rug, 43-1; 4. Slaubaugh, R-W, 38-10

Girls

Team totals

Rugby 241, Harvey/Wells County 107, Bottineau 80, Velva-Drake/Anamoose 63, New Rockford-Sheyenne 52, Benson County 50, Northern Lights 38, North Star 34, Rolette-Wolford 33, Glenburn 24, Warwick 9

Winners & area top-8 placers

100-1. Danielle Hagler, NS, 13.07; 7. Alaiyah Haas, NS, 13.68

200-1. Makenna Vollmer, HWC, 26.48; 5. Hagler, NS, 27.70

400-1. Anni Stier, Rug, 1:02.14

800-1. Quinn Neppl, BC, 2:28.91; 2. Kayla Parisien, NL, 2:31.59; 4. Isabelle Mears, NL, 2:37.55

1,600-1. Neppl, BC, 5:33.32; 8. Maria Brien, NL, 6:07.28

3,200-1. Keely Arnston, BC, 12:20.45

100 hurdles-1. Maria Blessum, Rug, 16.33

300 hurdles-1. Stier, Rug, 47.59; 4. Emma Arstein, R-W, 50.81; 8. Emily Gustafson, NL, 54.13

4x100 relay-1. Bottineau 52.69; 5. North Star 55.04; 7. Benson County 59.68; 8. Northern Lights 1:00.25

4x200 relay-1. Rugby 1:51.29; 6. Benson County 2:05.85; 7. Northern Lights 2:06.07

4x400 relay-1. Rugby 4:20.75; 6. Benson County 4:38.39; 7. Northern Lights 4:41.58

4x800 relay-1. Benson County 10:21.69; 4. Northern Lights 1035.36; 6. Rolette-Wolford 13:05.52

Shot put-1. Jacoby Glasser, Rug, 36-0; 6. Arstein, R-W, 33-2

Discus-1. Makayla Jones, HWC, 113-2; 6. Morgan Leas, NL, 89-4; 7. Maegan Parent, BC, 86-4

Javelin-1. Emma Mitchell, NL, 122-2; 2. Maria Leonard, R-W, 108-3

High jump-1. Brooke Blessum, Rug, 4-11; 5. Olivia Reiser, NS, 4-5; 6. Leonard, R_W, 4-5

Pole vault-1. M. Blessum, Rug, 10-6

Long jump-1. Makenna Vollmer, HWC, 17-7.5; 3. Hagler, NS, 16-4; 4. Arstein, R-W, 16-3; 7. Reiser, NS, 14-7

Triple jump-1. B. Blessum, Rug, 35-3; 3. Arstein, R-W, 33-10.5; 7. Reiser, NS, 30-9.5

Prep baseball

6

Friday's results

GF Red River 11, Fargo South 0, 5 inn.

Fargo Davies 12-2, West Fargo 8-3

Fargo Shanley 11, Valley City 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 5-2, Thief River Falls 3-1

Jamestown 7-15, Wahpeton 5-7

Minot 11-12, Dickinson 1-2

Fergus Falls 12, Crookston 1

CRO 100 00 --1 4 4

F-F 273 0X --12 12 0

WP: Brock Kotschevar; LP: Joey Doda

Highlights: CRO-Doda 1x2, R, Brady Butt 1x2, Jade Selzler 1x2, Brooks Butt 1x2, Gavin Salem, RBI; FF-Cole Knudson 2x4, 2R, 4 RBI, 2B, Kotschevar 2x2, R, 2 RBI, 6 SO, Jack Baker 2x3, R, RBI, Michael Maanum 2x3, R, RBI, Abel Aho 1x3, R, 3B

Dilworth-G-F 8-1, Roseau 0-9

ROS 000 000 0 --0 5 2

DGF 012 302 X --8 6 1

WP: Nathan Leitner; LP: Danny Wensloff

Highlights: ROS-Zach Janicke 1x2, Gavin Gunderson 1x1; DGF-Jacob Stetz 1x3, R, RBI, Carter Kohler 1x2, 3R, RBI, Leitner 2x3, 2R, RBI, 9 SO, Jay Greuel 1x2, R, RBI, Jimmy Phillips 1x1, 2 RBI, Noah Kraft 2 RBI

ROS 200 103 3 --9 10 0

DGF 100 000 0 --1 4 2

WP: Janicke; LP: Greuel

Highlights: ROS-Oliver Lee 2x4, D. Wensloff 1x3, R, Taylor Jacobson 1x3, R, Jordan Moser 2x4, 2R, RBI, Hunter Nelson 1x2, 3R, RBI, Janicke 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Gunderson 1x3, RBI, Isaac Wensloff 1x4, 2 RBI; DGF-Kohler 1x2, R, Leitner 1x2, RBI, Greuel 4 SO

Win-E-Mac 10,

Northern Freeze 0

NOR 000 00 -- 0 2 6

WEM 036 1x -- 10 7 1

WP-Remy Goodwin; LP-Beau Walz

Highlights-WEM: Goodwin 1x2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, Bryer Strom 3x3, 3 RBIs; NF: Riley Duray 1x1

West Marshall 6,

Norman Co. East/UH 5

NCE 302 000 -- 5 9 1

WES 401 001 -- 6 8 4

WP-Hunter Yutrzenka; LP-Marcus Gunnufson

Highlights-WM: Dawson Feuillerat 3x4, 2 2Bs, HR, 3 RBIs, Mike Jacobson 2x4, Ashten Safranski HR, Collin Neuschwander 2x3, game-winning single, Hunter Yutrzenka 9 Ks; NCE: Parker Lien 2x3, RBI, Prestin Douville 2 RBIs, Riley Resnick 7 Ks

N.D. East Region

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Game times TBD

No. 8 Fargo North at No. 1 Grand Forks Central; No. 5 Fargo Davies at No. 4 Devils Lake; No. 7 Fargo Shanley at No. 2 Grand Forks Red River; No. 6 West Fargo at No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne

N.D. Region 4

Monday

At Park River-Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (No. 4 seed) vs. Midway-Minto (No. 5), 3 p.m.; Game 1 winner vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 1), 5 p.m.

At Grafton-Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 3) vs. Pembina County North (No. 6), 3 p.m.; Game 1 winner vs. Grafton (No. 2), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

At highest seed

Loser-out games, 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.; winners' bracket game, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 12:30 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 2:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 2

At Mayville State

Saturday

First round-Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 3 seed) vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (No. 6), 10:30 a.m.; Hatton-Northwood (No. 4) vs. Larimore (No. 5), 25 minutes after conclusion of game 1

Second round-Mayville-Portland-CG (No. 2) vs. Hillsboro-CV/Finley-Sharon-H-P winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of game 2; Thompson (No. 1) vs. Hatton-Northwood/Larimore winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of game 3

Monday

Loser-out first and second rounds, beginning at 10:30 a.m.; championship semifinal to follow

Tuesday

Loser-out game, 2:30 p.m.; championship to follow

Thursday

Second championship game, if necessary, time TBA

N.D. Region 3

At Steele

Monday

First round-New Rockford-Sheyenne (No. 2 seed) vs. Kidder County (No. 3), 10 a.m.; Carrington (No. 1) vs. Midkota-Dakota Prairie-Griggs CC (No. 4), 12:30 a.m

Loser-out game, 3 p.m.

Winners' bracket second-round game, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out game, noon

Championship, 2:30 p.m; second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.

N.D. Region 5

Monday

Winners' bracket second round-North Star vs. Bottineau, 11 a.m.; Northern Lights vs. Dunseith, 1 p.m.

Loser-out round-Rugby vs. Bottineau/North Star loser, 3 p.m.; Harvey-Wells County vs. Dunseith/Northern Lights loser, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Winners' bracket third-round game, 1 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 3 p.m; second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m

Prep softball

6

Friday's results

West Fargo 1, Fargo North 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 11, Fargo Davies 1

Jamestown 10-6, Valley City 6-19

Dilworth-G-F 9-13, Pelican Rapids 3-0

Mandan 12-7, Williston 2-17

Red River 7-14, GF Central 3-5

R-R 003 111 1 --7 12 0

GFC 001 100 1 --3 11 0

WP: Kiera Bohan; LP: Cortney Gereau

Highlights: RR-Kenady Steffan 3x4, Bohan 2x4, HR, Shaley Richards 3x4, 2B; GFC-Taya Johnson 2x4, Ashley Gereau 3x3, Mekenna Erickson 2x3

R-R 240 105 2 --14 18 4

GFC 300 020 0 --5 9 2

WP: Haylie Kinneberg; LP: Reagan Fontaine

Highlights: RR-Richards 4x4, 2 2B, Jada Steen 2x3, 2B, Abigail Keitzman 2x3; GFC-Fontaine 3x4, 2 RBI, Paige Carlson 2x4, 2B

New York Mills 4,

Norman Co. East/UH 1

NYM 020 002 0 -- 4 7 0

NCE 000 000 1 -- 1 1 0

WP-Tiffany Thompson; LP-Ryah Opsahl

Highlights-NYM: Thompson 7 Ks, 2x3, 2B, Kari Kawlewski 2x3, Annika Frost 2B; NCEUH: Opsahl 5 Ks

N.D. Class B East Region

At Thompson

Saturday

First round-Central Cass (Subregion 1 No. 1) vs. Pembina Co. North, 10 a.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG/Hatton-Northwood (Subregion 2 No. 2) vs. Hankinson/FCT/L (Subregion 1 No. 3), noon; Thompson (Subregion 2 No. 1) vs. Kindred-Richland, 2 p.m; Hillsboro-Central Valley (Subregion 1 No. 2) vs. Grafton, 4 p.m

Monday

Four games, beginning at 3 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out, state tournament-qualifier games, 1 and 3 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Final regular-season standings

Subregion 1 (region W-L)-Central Cass 9-1; Hillsboro-Central Valley 6-4; Hankinson/Tri-State/L/R 6-5; Kindred-Richland 5-5; Northern Cass 4-6; Enderlin-Maple Valley 0-10

Subregion 2 (region W-L, points)-Thompson 10-0; Mayville-Portland-CG/H-N 8-2; Grafton 6-4; Pembina Co. North 4-6; Dakota Prairie 2-8; Larimore 0-10

Boys tennis

6

Minn. Section 8A

Monday's first round

In Detroit Lakes

Thief River Falls (No. 1) bye

Perham (No. 2) vs. Fergus Falls (No. 7)

Minnewaska (No. 3) vs. Crookston (No. 6)

East Grand Forks Senior High (No. 4) vs. Detroit Lakes (No. 5)

Girls tennis

6

Friday's results

GF Central 6, Bismarck Century 1

GF Central 4, Minot 3

Red River 4, Minot 3

Red River 4, Bismarck Century 4

Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck Legacy 1

Fargo Davies 5, Bismarck 0

Bismarck 3, Valley City 2

Bismarck Legacy 5, Valley City 0

Mandan 7, Williston 2

Girls soccer

6

Friday's results

West Fargo Sheyenne 0, Fargo Shanley 0

Bismarck 1, Bismarck St. Mary's 0

Minot 3, Bismarck Century 0

Jamestown 3, Bismarck Legacy 1

Boys golf

6

Pre-section meet

In Bemidji, Friday

Team totals

Pequot Lakes 322, Crookston 340, Roseau 343, Warroad 351, EGF Senior High 362

Top 3 individuals

1.Henry Neva, PL, 78; 2. Quady Bernu, PL, 79; 3. Tucker Brown, EGF, 82

College baseball

6

Friday's results

South Dakota State 2-8, North Dakota State 1-1

College softball

6

NJCAA DIII Region 13B

Friday's result

Central Lakes 10, Northland CTC 2

NCAA Tournament

Minneapolis Regional

Friday's games

Georgia 6, Drake 4

Minnesota (41-12) vs. N.D. State (42-14), 8:30 p.m.