College softball

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

NAIA tournament

Tuesday's result

Valley City State 5, Columbia (Mo.) College 3

Boys tennis

6

Tuesday's results

Crookston 5, Fergus Falls 2

Crookston 4, EGF Senior High 3

Singles

1. Nick Garmen, C, over Josiah Gehrls 6-0, 6-1; 2. Just Marciniak, EGF, over Mason LaPlante 6-2, 6-1; 3. Jack Garmen, C, over Bryce Huot 6-2, 6-1; 4. Seth Aakre, EGF, over Mason Owens 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

1. Justin Smerer-Parker Anderson, EGF, over Logan Wardner-Blake Fee 6-2, 5-7, 10-3; 2. Tanner Mack-Tanner Lubinski, EGF, over Tanner Janorschke-Robert Janorschke 4-6, 6-3, 10-3; 3. Rudy Juarez-Cole Gerber, EGF, over Logan Schultz-Dilon Owens 2-6, 6-1, 10-8

EGF Senior High 5, Fergus Falls 2

Singles

1. Isaac Ahlgren, FF, over Justin Smerer 3-6, 6-4, 10-7; 2. Josiah Gehrls, EGF, over Joseph Connelly 6-3, 6-3; 3. Bryce Huot, EGF, over Blayne Schuetzle 2-6, 6-2, 10-8; 4. Kaden Peterson, FF, over Rudy Juarez 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

1. Tanner Mack/Parker Anderson, EGF, over Maveric Kalenburg/Colton Partain 7-5, 6-4; 2. Justin Marciniak/Tucker Brown, EGF, over Connor Ackerson/Declan Young 7-6(9-7), 6-1; 3. Tanner Lubinski/Seth Aaker, EGF, over Blake Schuetzle/Sterling Andrews 6-4, 6-1

Crookston 4, Fergus Falls 2

Singles

1. Nick Garmen (CRO) over Isaac Ahlgren 6-0, 6-0; 2. Joe Connelly (FF) over Mason LaPlante 6-3, 6-2; 3. Jack Garmen (CRO) over Declan Young 6-1, 6-1; 4. Mason Owens (CRO) over Blayne Schuetzle 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

1. Blake Fee/Logan Wardner (CRO) over Maveric Kalenburg/Colton Partain 6-0, 6-4; 2. Robert Janorschke/Tanner Janorschke (CRO) over Josh Kasper/Conner Ackerson 6-2, 6-3; 3. Kaden Peterson/Blake Schuetzle (FF) over Dilon Owens.Logan Schultz 6-3, 6-3

Girls tennis

6

Tuesday's results

West Fargo Sheyenne 9, GF Red River 0

Fargo Davies 9, Fargo North 0

Shanley 8, West Fargo 1

Wahpeton 8, Fargo South 1

GF Central 9, Valley City 0

Singles

1. Gabby Spicer over Cali Halgrimson 6-3, 6-4; 2. Katie Stauss over Hope Peterson 6-0, 6-0; 3. Sophie Welsh over Rose Zeltinger 7-6, 6-0; 4. Madi Stauss over Maisie Leick 3-6, 7-5, 10-6; 5. Emily Morek over Olivia Ingstead 6-3, 7-6; 6. Lucy Welsh over Rachel Beierle 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

1. G. Spicer/K. Stauss over Halgrimson/Ingstead 6-0, 6-1; 2. Welsh/M. Stauss over Peterson/Brech Sufficool 6-4, 6-2; 3. Morken/Magdalene Spicer over Zeltinger/Lexia Nix 6-4, 6-7, 6-3

Prep baseball

6

Tuesday's results

GF Red River 2-1, West Fargo Sheyenne 0-11

Carrington 4, Hatton-Northwood 3, in 8

Devils Lake 8-0, Fargo Davies 0-5

Fargo North 7, Fargo South 2

Valley City 8-4, Wahpeton 3-9

Bismarck Century 11, Dickinson 4

Minot 7, Bismarck 2

Williston 11-8, Bismarck St. Mary's 1-0

Mandan 10-20, Watford City 0-4

GF Central 7, West Fargo 6

W-F 000 103 2 --6 10 0

GFC 000 003 4 --7 11 1

WP: Cade Barta; LP: Jaden Grefsrud

Highlights: WF-Brayden Jacobson 1x4, RBI, 8 SO, Anthony Villanueva 2 BB, Adison Krank 1x3, R, BB, Brandon Steinhauer 2x4, M. Hoff R, Dustin Mertz 1x3, R, RBI, BB, Tyler Rued 2x3, 2R, RBI, Casey Reber 2x4, 2 RBI; GFC-Will Eagleson 3x4, 2R, Brandon Holt 1x3, 2R, RBI, Parker Stroh 2x4, 2R, RBI, Joe Grabanski 3x4, R, 4 RBI, Dalton Koland 2x4, RBI

Detroit Lakes 6-1, EGF Senior High 2-11

EGF 100 001 0 --2 5 2

D-L 303 000 X --6 7 3

WP: Cooper Hermanson; LP: Jake Osowski

Highlights: EGF-Carter Beck 3x4, R, Evan Estad 1x3, RBI, Osowski 7 SO; DL-Sully Wood 1x3, R, J. Tucker 1x2, 2R, BB, Ben Stearns RBI, Zach Olstad 1x3, R, Blake Itzen 2x3, 2R, Blaine Henderson 2x3, RBI, Caleb Inwards RBI, Dylan Maneval RBI

EGF 050 24 --11 14 1

D-L 100 00 --1 5 2

WP: Logan Spencer; LP: Wood

Highlights: EGF-Beck 2R, Colton Dauksavage 1x3, R, 2 RBI, BB, Jake Hjelle 2x2, 3R, 2 RBI 2 BB, Estad 3x4, R, 5 RBI, Ross Corbid 2x2, 2R, BB, Osowski 2x3, R, BB, Nick Vargas 3x3, R, RBI; DL-Wood 2x3, R, Itzen 1x2, Hunter Cheska 1x1, BB

Thompson 9, Grafton 2

GRA 020 000 0 --2 9 4

THO 400 221 X --9 11 0

WP: Jacob Dick; LP: Matt Suda

Highlights: GRA-Suda 2x4, Joshua Keeley 1x2, R, BB, Beau Feltman 1x3, R, Andrew Votava 2x2, RBI, BB, Jaden Haagenson 1x3, RBI; THO-Cadyn Schwabe 1x3, R, Clay Odenbach 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, Hayden Overby 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Zach Peterson 2x4, R, RBI, Joshua Sem 2x4, 2 RBI, Nicholas Reck 1x3, R

Hillsboro-CV 15, Finley-Sharon/H-P 2

FIN 101 00 --2 7 0

HCV 20(12) 1X --15 14 1

WP: Connor Aanderud; LP: Xavier Jacobson

Highlights: FSHP-Blake Jacobsen 1x3, Owen Zerface 2x3, 2R, Jack Ihry 1x1, Ryan Tuite 2x3, RBI, Carter Rings 1x2, Jacobson 5 SO; HCV-Peter Berg 1x2, Mason Richter R, Gavin Wright 1x1, 3R, grand slam HR, Patrick Limke 2x3, 2R, Colton Anderson 3x3, 3R, 4 RBI, 2 2B, HR, Aanderud 2x2, R, RBI, Travis Doeden 1x3, R, RBI, Brayden Schildberger 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Sean Miller R, Braden Soderberg 2x3, 2R, RBI, 2B

Warroad 18-9, Crookston 4-5

WAR 141 310 8 --18 15 3

CRO 300 000 1 --4 9 9

WP: Vance Kleinschmidt; LP: Joe Doda

Highlights: CRO-Brady Butt 3x4, R, Carter Bruggeman 1x1; WAR-Spencer Musgrave 3x5, 2R, 2 RBI, 2B, Kleinschmidt 3x5, 3R

WAR 132 100 0 --9 9 6

CRO 102 200 0 --5 8 6

WP: Cade Wallace; LP: Carter Bruggeman

Highlights: CRO-Leyton Salentine 2x4, R, RBI, Walker Winjum 1x1, Bruggeman 5 SO; WAR-Kleinschmidt 3x4, 2R, Hunter Pelland 2x4, 2R, Anthony Foster 2x4, RBI, Wallace 2x4

Roseau 12, Thief River Falls 5

ROS 022 301 4 --12 15 1

TRF 001 000 4 --5 7 12

WP: Isaac Wensloff; LP: Grant Hartmann

Highlights: ROS-Oliver Lee 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Danny Wensloff 1x4, R, RBI, Mattias Huglen 1x1, RBI, Taylor Jacobson 2x4, 2R, RBI, Logan Kirchofner 1x1, RBI, Jordan Moser 1x3, RBI, Hunter Nelson 1x4, R, RBI, Brock Byfugluien 2x4, 2R, Isaac Wnesloff 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI; TRF-Keaden Kempert 2x3, R, Hunter Tabatt 2x4, R, RBI, Kaleb Flaagan 2x3, R, RBI, Hartmann 5 SO

Fosston 6, Win-E-Mac 0

WEM 000 000 0 --0 1 3

FOS 020 004 X --6 5 1

WP: Kyle Jacobson; LP: Dustin Osland

Highlights: WEM-Mason Spry 1x3, Osland 7 SO; FOS-Treydon Boushee 1x2, BB, Dane Schoenborn R, Jacob Gutterud 1x2, 2R, BB, Noah Mahlen 1x3, RBI, Lance Balstad 1x2, 2R, RBI, BB, Tristan Gustafson R, RBI, Jacobson 12 SO

Prep softball

6

Tuesday's results

Thompson 9, Devils Lake 3

Central Cass 15, Grafton 0

Northern Cass 14, May-Port-CG 1

West Fargo 2, Moorhead 0

Shanley 9, Fargo South 5

Valley City 11-12, West Fargo Sheyenne 0-5

Bismarck 6-11, Mandan 5-1

Minot 17-13, Turtle Mountain 1-1

Watford City 8-1, Williston 6-13

Jamestown 3-7, Dickinson 1-10

Velva/Drake-Ana. 18, Harvey-Wells Co. 2

Harvey-Wells Co. 15, Wilton-Wing 3

Velva/Drake-Ana. 5, Washburn 1

Fargo North 5-0, Red River 4-10

R-R 003 010 0 --4 9 3

F-N 002 000 3 --5 8 3

WP: Ava Kalbrener; LP: Kiera Bohan

Highlights: RR-Katelyn Rude 3x4, Bohan 2x3, 2B, Julia Soleim 1x4, HR; FN-Kalbrener 12 SO, Samantha Martin 2x2, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Alexandra Egge 3x3, RBI, Gabrielle Olek 1x3

R-R 301 501 X --10 14 1

F-N 000 000 X --0 3 2

WP: Kinneberg; LP: Olek

Highlights: RR-Ashlee Welch 4x4, 3 RBI, 2 2B, Soleim 2x2, 2 RBI, HR, Bohan 3x4, 3 RBI; FN-Kalbrener 1x2, Greta Rehder 1x2, Haley Ehlebracht 1x2

Fargo Davies 4, GF Central 3

F-D 100 000 3 --4 10 X

GFC 012 000 0 --3 7 X

WP: Leingang; LP: Cortney Gereau

Highlights: GFC-Paige Carlson 1x3, R, 2B, C. Gereau 1x2, R, RBI, BB, Haley Gereau 2x3, R, RBI, 3B, MeKenna Erickson 1x3, RBI, 2B, Lorissa Contreras 1x3, Ashley Gereau 1x3

EGF Senior High 14, Sacred Heart 0

EGF 580 12 --14 8 0

SAC 000 00 --0 0 6

WP: Ella Eggers; LP: Ireland Hanson

Highlights: EGF: Eggers 2x4, 3B; Macy Skyberg 2x3, 3R; Ella Hlucny 2x4; SH: Courtney Vatnsdahl 1x2

Badger-Greenbush-MR 5, Roseau 3

BAD 002 201 0 --5 10 2

ROS 200 010 0 --3 5 5

WP: Mariah Christain; LP: Chloe Johnson

Highlights: BGMR-Makenna Burslie 2x4, Christain 1x3, 2 RBI, 4 SO, Ella Kobernick 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 2x4, Lauren Kvien 1x2, R, Issabella Monsrud 1x4, R, Ella Heggedal 1x4, R; ROS-Justine Vonasek 2R, Kiana Flaig 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Shavonda Bender 2x2, Johnson 4 SO

N.D. Class B East Region

Play-in round

Thursday

Northern Cass (Subregion 1 No. 5 seed) at Kindred-Richland (Subregion 1 No. 4 seed), 5 p.m.; Larimore (Subregion 2 No. 6) at Grafton (Subregion 2 No. 3), 4 p.m.; Dakota Prairie (Subregion 2 No. 5) at Pembina Co. North (Subregion 2 No. 4), 5 p.m. at Cavalier

At Thompson

Saturday

First round-Central Cass (Subregion 1 No. 1) vs. PCN/Dak. Prairie winner, 10 a.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG/Hatton-Northwood (Subregion 2 No. 2) vs. Hankinson/FCT/L/R (Subregion 1 No. 3), noon; Thompson (Subregion 2 No. 1) vs. Kindred-Richland/Northern Cass winner, 2 p.m; Hillsboro-Central Valley (Subregion 1 No. 2) vs. Grafton-Larimore winner, 4 p.m

Monday

Four games, beginning at 3 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out, state tournament-qualifier games, 1 and 3 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Final regular-season standings

Subregion 1 (region W-L)-Central Cass 9-1; Hillsboro-Central Valley 6-4; Hankinson/Tri-State/L/R 6-5; Kindred-Richland 5-5; Northern Cass 4-6; Enderlin-Maple Valley 0-10

Subregion 2 (region W-L, points)-Thompson 10-0; Mayville-Portland-CG/H-N 8-2; Grafton 6-4; Pembina Co. North 4-6; Dakota Prairie 2-8; Larimore 0-10

Boys golf

6

Tuesday's results

EGF Quad

At Valley

Team totals

Crookston 309, East Grand Forks Green 333, Thief River Falls 352, East Grand Forks White 368

Top 3 individuals

1. Nathaniel Emery, EGF, 75; 2. Brock Heppner, Crookston, 76; 3. Ben Andringa, Crookston 76

EGF Green scorers

Adam Vatnsdal 81, Zach Frost 88, Tucker Brown 89

EGF White scorers

Calvin Olson 88, Kyle Vonasek 90, Gabe Almlie 94, Brandon Anderson 96

Girls golf

6

Cando Invitational

In Cando, N.D., Tuesday

Team totals

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 391, Park River 410, Grafton 412

Individual results

Greta Kaslekaas, LEM, 89; Gigi Brouillard, PR, 91; Savannah Ullyott, LEM, 92; Ainsley McLain, GRA, 93; Sydney Staus, North Star, 96

Girls soccer

6

Tuesday's results

West Fargo Sheyenne 2, Fargo North 0

Jamestown 4, Mandan 2

Fargo Davies 2, GF Central 0

First half-1. Kylie Glover 22:00

Second half-2. Livia Karnik 52:00

Goalie saves-GFC: Mallory Howe 8; FD: Breana Nelson 2

College track

6

All-Summit League Honors

Men

4x100 relay-Oluwaseyi Aguda, Ethan Buckles, James Hollister and Cade Peterson

Javelin-Lane Herbert

Women

High jump-Erica Benson and Isabel Waite

Discus and hammer throw-Molli Detloff

Pole vault-Kyley Foster

400-Heather Harrower