College softball

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Summit League tournament

Thursday's results

N.D. State 6, S.D. State 3

South Dakota 5, Fort Wayne 1

Loser-out

S.D. State 7, Fort Wayne 6

Friday's game

Winners' bracket

South Dakota at N.D. State, 1 p.m.

Wednesday's first round

In Fargo

Fort Wayne 7, Western Illinois 5

S.D. State 4, UND 2

UND 000 020 0 --2 2 1

SDS 200 200 x --4 6 0

WP-Kendra Conard; LP-Jannay Jones

Highlights-UND: Jailene Carpio 1x2, 2 RBI, Lyndsay Hathaway 1x3; SDSU: Paige Gerdes 1x3, 2 RBI, Julia Andersen 1x2, Ali Herdliska 1x3, Megan Rushing 2x3, RBI

College baseball

6

NSIC Baseball Tournament

In St. Cloud

Thursday's first round

No. 1 Augustana 4, No. 8 Winona State 1

No. 4 Minot State 12, No. Wayne State 4

No. 2 MSU Mankato 4, No. 7 Northern State 2

No. 3 St. Cloud State 14, No. 6 Minnesota Crookston 0

Prep softball

6

Thursday's results

Bemidji 7, Red River 1

RED 000 000 1 --1 7 3

BEM 211 300 x --7 13 1

WP-Hanson; LP-Kinneberg

Highlights-RR: Steffan 2x4, Rude 2x4; B: Takkunen 4x4

GF Central 6, Grafton 4

GFC 013 101 0 --6 10 2

GRA 100 210 0 --4 6 5

WP-Reagan Fontaine; LP-Droog

Highlights-GFC: Paige carlson 2x3, 3B, 2 RBI, Haley Gereau 1x3, 2 SB, Taya Johnson 1x4, MeKenna Erickson 1x2, RBI, Molly McEnroe 1x2, Mekynsi Castoreno 1x4, 2B, RBI, Hailey Englehart 1x3, 2B, RBI, Ashley Gereau 2x3

B-G-MR 19, Sacred Heart 3

SAC 001 2 --3 5 1

BGR 4(10)0 5 --19 11 0

WP-Mariah Christain; LP-Chloe Hanson

Highlights-SH: Lil zimprich 1x2, Grace Vonesh 1x2, Chloe Hanson 2x2, Sarah Kraft 1x1; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Mariah Christain 1x2, 3 RBI, Erika Howell 1x4, RBI, Ella Kobernick 3 RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 1x3, RBI, Kinlsey Hanson 3x3, 4 RBI, HR, Issabella Monsrud 2x3, RBI, Asher Burslie 3x3, 3 RBI, HR

Enderlin-MV 11, Larimore 3

EMV 120 004 4 --11 6 0

LAR 000 002 1 --3 7 3

WP-K. Tingley; LP-T. Larsen

Highlights-EMV: A. Billing 2x4; L: G. Cole 2x4, 2B, B. Holter 2x4

Prep baseball

6

Thursday's results

Carrington 3, Sheyenne-New Rockford 2

GF Central 8, Fargo North 3

GFC 100 200 5 --8 7 1

FAR 002 000 1 --3 6 1

WP-Zach Vodden; LP-H. Thompson

Highlights-GFC: Joey Grabanski 2x4, 2 RBI, Cole Wigestrand 1x3, 2 RBI, Hunter Bjorge 1x4, RBI, Will Eagleson 1x2; FN: D. Reed 1x2 2 RBI

East Grand Forks 14, Park Rapids 0

EGF 462 20 --14 8 1

PAR 000 00 --0 1 2

WP-J. Osowski; LP-B. Kruchowski.

Highlights-EGF: Colton Dauksavage 2x5, Jake Hjelle 2x2, Evan Estad 1x2, 3 RBI, Cooper Holm 3x4, 3 RBI, Kade Spencer 2 RBI, Nick Vargas 2 RBI

Sacred Heart 7, Win-E-Mac 0

SAC 000 123 1 --7 3 3

WEM 000 000 0 --0 2 4

WP-Evan Sczepanski; LP-K. Hamre

Highlights-SH: Gage Wavra 2x4, 2 RBI, Isaac Zavoral 1x2; WEM: G. Walker 13x, J. Spry 1x2

Sacred Heart 5, Crookston 4

SAC 120 001 1 --5 8 6

CRO 310 000 0 --4 5 1

WP-Sam Gapp; LP-Jacob Miller

Highlights-SH: Brenden Bethke 2x3, 2B, GW RBI; C: Brady Butt 2x4

Langdon-E-M 1-0, Drayton-St. Thomas/V-E 0-5

DRA 000 000 0 --0 2 3

LEM 010 000 x --1 2 2

WP-Ethan Sampson; LP-John Heuchert

Highlights-D-St/Valley-Edinburg: Johnny Young 1x2, Dylan Feltman 1x2; Langdon-Edmore-Munich Cooper Zimmer 1x2, Ethan Sampson 1x2

DRA 120 20 --5 6 1

LEM 000 00 --0 2 1

WP-Todd Anderson; LP-Carter Tetrault

Highlights-DSTVE: Todd Anderson 1x2, Johnny Young 1x2, Brian Sisk 1x2; LEM: Logan Harder 1x2

North Star 9, Rugby 4

RUG 120 100 0 --4 7 3

NOR 054 000 x --9 12 0

WP-Caleb Svir; LP-Cy Luna

Highlights-R: Luna 3x4, Brady Schock 1x2; North Star: Blayne Anderson 2x3, 2B, 4 RBI, Gavin Miller 3x4, RBI, Svir 2x3

Larimore 6, Finley-Sharon/H-P 5

FSH 130 100 0 --5 11 0

LAR 000 013 2 --6 10 1

WP-Bode Gram; LP-Xavier Jacobson

Highlights-L: Baley Cole 2x4, RBI, Luke Tupa 2x4, Tucker Salendar 1x4, walk-off single, Shawn Niebolte 1x3, 3-run HR, Brett Anderson 1x3, HR; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page: X. Jacobson 3x4, Blake Jacobson 2x3, 3B, Jack Ihry 2x4, RBI, Owen Zerface 1x1, 2B, RBI

Roseau 10, Red Lake CC 1

RLC 000 100 0 --1 3 4

ROS 350 020 x --10 11 0

WP-Isaac Wensloff; LP-Fred Landman

Highlights-Red Lake County Central: Eric Gieseke 2x3, Derek Peterson 1x3; R: Oliver Lee 2x3, Danny Wensloff 3x4, 2 RBI,Taylor Jacobson 1x2, RBI, Hunter Nelson RBI, Brock Byfuglien 2x3, 2 RBI, Jordan Moser 1x2, RBI, Mattias Huglen 1x1, Isaac Wensloff 1x3

Kittson Co. Cent. 12, Fosston 7

FOS 000 070 0 --7 7 3

KCC 005 520 x --12 13 4

WP-Jarrett Kujava; LP-Kyle Jacobson

Highlights-KCC: Kujava 1x4, 4 RBI, 7Ks, Trent Peterson 3x4, 3 RBI, Calvin Hanson 2x4; F: Travyn Boushee 2x4, Jacobson 1x4, 7Ks

Crookston 6, Win-E-Mac 5

WEM 021 001 1 --5 6 3

CRO 001 005 x -- 6 6 5

WP-Leyton Salentine; LP-Remy Goodwin

Highlights-WEM: Dustin Osland 2x3, RBI, Alex Jacobson 1x3, 2 RBI, Anton Hickman 1x3; C: Leyton Salentine 2x3, 2 2B, Walker Winjum 1x3, RBI, Brady Butt 1x4, RBI, Brooks Butt 1x1, RBI

Girls soccer

6

Thursday's results

GF Red River 1, WF Sheyenne 1

Girls golf

6

Cavalier Invitational

Thursday's results

Team totals

Grafton 390, Langdon 396, Park River/F-L 421, North Star 449, Pembina County North 502

Top 5 individuals

1. Ainsley McLean, Grafton, 91; 2. Gigi Brouillard, PR, 93; 3. (tie) Carlee Seiben, Grafton, 96; 4. Sidney Staus, North Star, 96; 5. Savannah Ullyott, Langdon, 97

Boys tennis

6

Thursday's results

East Grand Forks 6, Fergus Falls 1

Singles

1. Ben Kern, EGF, over Noah Tarczon 6-0, 6-4; 2. Isaac Ahlgren, FF, over Justin Smerer 6-4, 6-2; 3. Justin Marciniak, EGF, over Matt Niblock 6-0, 6-0; 4. Tanner Lubinski, EGF, over Declan Young 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

1. Blake Felch-Tucker Brown, EGF, over Maverc Kalenberg-Colton Partain 6-2, 6-4; 2. Parker Anderson-Tanner Mack, EGF, over Joe Connelly-Connor Ackerson 6-3, 6-4; 3. Bryce Huot-Josiah Gerhls, EGF, over Blake Schuetzle-Caleb Danielson 6-1, 2-6, 10-3

Sartell 6, East Grand Forks 1

Singles

1. Yash Hindka, S, over Blake Felch 6-0, 6-0; 2. Austin Adelman, S, over Parker Anderson 6-0, 6-0; 3. Patrick Stalboerger, S, over Bryce Huot 6-0, 6-2; 4. Eli Lawson, S, over Tanner Lubinski 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

1. Max Fesenmaier-Thomas Connolly, S, over Ben Kern-Tucker Brown 7-6(7-5), 6-3; 2. Eddie Hamilton-Mo Alkhatib, S, over Justin Smerer-Tanner Mack 6-2, 6-1; 3. Justin Marciniak-Seth Aaker, EGF, over Jacob Fandel-Ma. Testo 6-3, 6-0

Minnewaska 4, East Grand Forks 3

Singles

1. Tate Reichmann, M, over Ben Kern 2-6, 7-5, 10-8; 2. Evan Palmer, M, over Blake Felch 6-2, 6-0; 3. Parker Anderson, E, over Sam Peters 6-3, 6-2; 4. Gannon Walsh, M, over Josiah Gerhls 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

1. Tucker Brown-Tanner Mack, E over Zack Evans-Calvin Hoffmann 3-6, 7-5, 10-4; 2. Nathan Gallagher- Damon Wade, M, over Justin Smerer-Bryce Huot 5-7, 6-3, 10-8; 3. Justin Marciniak-Tanner Lubinski, E, over Cade Fier-Ethan Quelle 6-3, 6-1

Prep track

6

Charlie Hanneman Memorial

In Rugby, N.D., Thursday

Girls

Team totals

Rugby 265, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 109.5, Velva-Drake/Anamoose 61, Pembina Co. North 60.5, Northern Lights 51, Benson County 40, Bottineau 39, Nelson County 38, North Star 29, Rolette-Wolford 21

Winners & area top-3 placers

100-1. Kristina Brossart, Rug, 12.97; 2. Danielle Hagler, NSt, 13.36

200-1. Brossart, Rug, 27.28; 2. Lexis Olson, LEM, 27.60

400-1. Anni Stier, Rug, 1:01.24

800-1. Quinn Neppl, BC, 2:27.97; 2. Kayla Parisien, NLi, 2:32.30

1,600-1. Elise Ramberg, LEM, 5:19.78; 2. Neppl, BC, 5:24.55

3,200-1. Keely Arnston, BC, 12:48.61

100 hurdles-1. Maria Blessum, Rug, 16.93; 3. Rebekah Wells, LEM, 18.15

300 hurdles-1. Stier, Rug, 47.13; 2. Olson, LEM, 47.66; 3. Marit Ellingson, NelC, 51.13

4x100 relay-1. Langdon-E-M 53.69; 3. Pembina Co. North 55.43

4x200 relay-1. Velva-Drake/Anamoose 1:53.55; 3. Pembina Co. North 1:58.89

4x400 relay-1. Langdon-E-M 4:25.05

4x800 relay-1. Langdon-E-M 10:15.15; 2. Northern Lights 10:29.01

Shot put-1. Paige Haakenson, NelC, 38-7

Discus-1. Taryn Snyder, PCN, 107-6; 2. Haakenson, NelC, 104-10

Javelin-1. Emma Mitchell, NLi, 121-4; 2. Maria Leonard, R-W, 119-8; 3. Brooke Bakke, LEM, 96-3

High jump-1. Brooke Blessum, Rug, 4-11; 3. (tie) Elaine Martinez, PCN, and Malori Pletcher, LEM, 4-7

Long jump-1. M. Blessum, Rug, 17-3.5; 3. Hagler, NSt, 16-2

Triple jump-1. B. Blessum, Rug, 34-9.5; 2. Alyssa Kemp, PCN, 31-8

Pole vault-1. M. Blessum, Rug, 10-6

Boys

Team totals

Rugby 140.5, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 97, Benson County 89.5, Northern Lights 83, Pembina Co. North 63, Velva-Drake/Anamoose 63, Nelson County 52, Rolette-Wolford 46, Bottineau 33, Westhope-Newburg 18, Dunseith 8, Warwick 7, North Star 6

Winners & area top-3 placers

100-1. Jayden Laxdal, PCN, 11.64

200-1. Keith Vetsch, Rug, 24.23; 2. Sean Gette, LEM, 24.38

400-1. Jake Leininger, NelC, 54.49

800-1. Kadin Neppl, BC, 2:08.53; 2. Blaine Perry, LEM, 2:15.19; 3. Gavin Parisien, NLi, 2:19.30

1,600-1. Braetyn Yanish, VDA, 4:42.03; 2. Neppl, BC, 4:54.03; 3. Perry, LEM, 4:54.61

3,200-1. Hunter Denault, PCN, 10:26.84; 2. Leininger, NelC, 10:31.03

110 hurdles-1. JD Matehs, Rug, 16.98; 2. Tyrel Yoder, R-W, 18.44

300 hurdles-1. Vetsch, Rug, 43.21; 2. Yoder, R-W, 44.51; 3. Gette, LEM, 44.59

4x100 relay-1. Rugby 45.64; 3. Pembina Co. North 48.72

4x200 relay-1. Rugby 1:34.27; 3. Benson County 1:42.39

4x400 relay-1. Benson County 3:48.10

4x800 relay-1. Velva/D-A 9:36.25; 2. Nelson County 9:39.67; 3. Langdon-E-M 9:45.77

Shot put-1. Dawson Schroeder, NLi, 57-10; 3. Carter Currey, LEM, 43-1

Discus-1. Schroeder, NLi, 158-0; 3. Currey, LEM, 119-4

Javelin-1. Currey, LEM, 158-2; 2. Max Defender, NLi, 142-5; 3. Darrion Wilson, NLi, 134-0

High jump-1. Cole Slaubaugh, R-W, 6-2; 3. Leininger, NelC, 5-10

Pole vault-1. John Fischer, BC, 12-0

Long jump-1. Laxdal, PCN, 21-5.5; 2. Gette, LEM, 19-10

Triple jump-1. Gette, LEM, 41-7.5; 2. Slaubaugh, R-W, 38-4.5; 3. Rhun Kendall, PCN, 36-5.5

Pine to Prairie

At Bagley, Thursday

Girls

Team totals

Park Christian 176, Bagley-Fosston 106, Fertile-Beltrami 81, Red Lake County 69.5, Ada-Borup West 54.5, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 46, Mahnomen-Waubun 7, Norman Co. East/U-H 7

Winners & area top-3 placers

100-1. Karley Motschenbacher, PC, 12.37; 2. Chloe McLean, Bag-Fos, 12.93; 3. Emma Tollefson, Fer-Bel, 13.12

200-1. Motschenbacher, PC, 25.18; 2. McLean, Bag-Fos, 26.69; 3. Tollefson, Fer-Bel, 27.24

400-1. Marin Roragen, Fer-Bel, 1:02.78; 2. Kim Hitchen, Fer-Bel, 1:03.46

800-1. Jessica Remer, CFSH, 2:32.93; 3. Jenna Manecka, Bag-Fos, 2:35.40

1,600-1. Tessa Hultin, PC, 5:50.96; 2. J. Manecke, Bag-Fos, 5:51.61; 3. Amelia Landsverk, Bag-Fos, 5:52.43

3,200-1. Landsverk, Bag-Fos, 13:07.06; 3. Tessa Maneke, Bag-Fos, 13:24.49

100 hurdles-1. MaKenzie Williams, RLC, 16.96; 2. Rylee Hanson, Fer-Bel, 18.02

300 hurdles-1. Karley Motschenbacher, PC, 47.63; 2. Kylli Anderson, Bag-Fos, 52.50; 3. Marissa Schiebe, RLC, 54.10

4x100 relay-1. Red Lake County 54.96; 2. Bagley-Fosston 55.68

4x200 relay-1. Fertile-Beltrami 1:52.75; 3. Bagley-Fosston 1:55.02; 3. Red Lake County 1:57.09

4x400 relay-1. Fertile-Beltrami 4:22.28

4x800 relay-1. Park Christian 11:22.43; 2. Bagley-Fosston 11:23.81

Pole vault-1. Alissa Lundeen, Fer-Bel, 8-6; 2. Aubree Steffes, Fer-Bel, 8-6

High jump-1. Madi Wagendorf, PC, 5-3; 2. Remer, CFSH, 5-0

Shot put-1. Eden Tofiban, PC, 32-2; 2. Sydney Lloyd, CFSH, 31-11

Discus-1. Tofiban, PC, 95-4; 2. Sienna Olson, RLC, 93-3

Long jump-1. Motschenbacher, PC, 16-10.5; 2. Anderson, Bag-Fos, 14-4

Triple jump-1. Williams, RLC, 30-6.75; 2. Maddi Mitzel, CFSH, 29-11.25

Boys

Team totals

Ada-Borup West 137, Bagley-Fosston 100.33, Fertile-Beltrami 97.33, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 93, Park Christian 47, Red Lake County 42.33, Mahnomen-Waubun 26, Norman Co. East/U-H 13

Winners & area top-3 placers

100-1. Micah Tollefson, Fer-Bel, 11.68; 3. Hunter Hitchen, Fer-Bel, 11.82

200-1. Tollefson, Fer-Bel, 23.72; Marcus Crayton, CFSH, 23.73

400-1. Crayton, CFSH, 53.26; 2. Jory Vasek, CFSH, 53.34; 3. William Snobl, Bag-Fos, 53.89

800-1. Roni Tirkonen, Bag-Fos, 2:06.09; 3. William Bly, M-W, 2:12.43

1,600-1. Tirkonen, Bag-Fos, 4:41.84; 3. Hayden Reitmeier, CFSH, 4:51.47

3,200-1. Reitmeier, CFSH, 10:42.50; 3. Grant Hemberger, Bag-Fos, 11:13.40

110 hurdles-1. Harmon Leibl, Fer-Bel, 15.70; 2. Connor Lambert, RLC, 15.74

300 hurdles-1. Leibl, Fer-Bel, 43.76; 3. Lambert, RLC, 45.40

4x100 relay-1. Fertile-Beltrami 47.21; 3. Bagley-Fosston 51.55

4x200 relay-1. Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 1:38.68; 3. Bagley-Fosston 1:43.75

4x400 relay-Bagley-Fosston 3:40.43

4x800 relay-1. Bagley-Fosston 9:31.25; 2. Red Lake County 9:42.00

Pole vault-1. Snobl, Bag-Fos, 11-6; 2. Andrew Wadsworth, Fer-Bel, 10-6; 3. Hitchen, Fer-Bel, 9-0

High jump-1. Brady Borgem, ABW, 5-8; 3. Kael Snetsinger, M-W, 5-6

Shot put-1. Mason Miller, ABW, 43-3; 2. Eric Mykleseth, CFSH, 41-11; 3. Axel Munter, Bag-Fos, 38-6.5

Discus-Miller, ABW, 129-0; 2. Myles Smith, CFSH, 122-7; 3. Mykleseth, CFSH, 111-4

Long jump-1. Borgem, ABW, 19-6.25; 3. Hitchen, Fer-Bel, 17-4.25

Triple jump-1. Borgem, ABW, 40-5; 2. Alberg Kargel, Fer-Bel, 40-2.75; 3. Snetsinger, M-W, 36-2.25

Women's golf

6

Valley Women's League

A signup for the Tuesday Morning Women's Golf League at Valley Golf Course will be held May 14 from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.

League play begins May 21 and will continue through Sept. 10. Nine-hold play each week is followed by lunch. New or prospective members can receive a voucher for a free 9-hole round.

For more information contact Nikki Seabloom at 701-610-3813 or at nikkiseabloom@yahoo.com.