Boys golf

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

GF Central Invitational

At King's Walk Golf Course, Tuesday

Team totals

Fargo Davies 293, GF Central 297, GF Red River 297, West Fargo 308, Wahpeton 314, West Fargo Sheyenne 315, Fargo North 318, Fargo South 332, Fargo Shanley 347, Valley City 369

Top 10 individuals

1. Brandon McGarry, GFC, 69; 2. (tie) Jack Lindgren, RR, 71; 3. (tie) Ethan Olson, FD, and Jack Olson, FD, 72; 5. (tie) Joey Kennelly, GFC, Koby Kuenzel, RR, Tucker Hermes, Wahp, and Ty Satter, FD, 74; 9. (tie) Seth Badolato, RR, Nick Forbes, FD, and Blaze Ackerlund, Shey, 75.

Other GFC scorers

Cole Hanson 77; Brady McGarry 77; Jack Bryan 77

Other Red River scorer

Zach Hinschberger 77

Girls golf

6

Monday's results

Park Rapids Invitational

Team totals

Detroit Lakes 326, EGF Senior High 373, Perham 379, Pequot Lakes 386, Park Rapids 390, Crookston 390, Moorhead 392, Badger-Greenbush-MR 392, Fergus Falls 397, Bemidji 409, Pine River-Backus 409, Roseau 409, Hawley 412, Burnsville 418, Thief River Falls 418, Pelican Rapids 451, Bigfork 463, Red Lake 544.

Medalist

Shelby Busker, Detroit Lakes, 73

Grafton Invite

Team totals

Grafton 383, Langdon 385, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 421, North Star 453, Cavalier 553, Minto 610

State-qualifiers

1. Savannah Ullyott, Langdon, 85; 2. (tie) Aimsley McLain, Grafton, 87; Gretta Haslekaas, Langdon, 87

Boys tennis

6

Tuesday's results

Moorhead 4, Crookston 3

Singles

1. Nick Garmen (CRO) over Hagar Khalid 6-1, 6-3; 2. Jeron Sheldon (MOR) over Ogan Wardner 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Jack Garmen (CRO) over Justin Dang 7-6 (8-6), 6-3; 4. Oscar Bergeson (MOR) over Dilon Owens 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

1. Aric Cai/Michael Overbo (MOR) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Wes Hilgers/Dan Arnold (MOR) over Mason LaPlante/Robert Janorschke 6-4, 6-3; 3. Mason Owens/Logan Johnson (CRO) over Adam Pettis/Matt Malusky 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Bemidji Triangular

In Bemidji, Tuesday

EGF Senior High 6, Detroit Lakes 1

Singles

1. Ben Kern (EGF) over Braeden Wimmer 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; 2. Blake Felch (EGF) over Sam Spry 6-1, 6-0; 3. Parker Anderson (EGF) over Nate Cihak 6-2, 6-3; 4. Josiah Gehrls (EGF) over Conner Zamzo 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

1. Gabe Hanninen/Trey Seebold (DL) over Tanner Mack/Tucker Brown 6-3, 6-3; 2. Justin Smerer/Bryce Huot (EGF) over Caden Smith/Jordan Fields 6-2, 6-2; 3. Justin Marciniak/Tanner Lubinski (EGF) over Austin Miller/Will Stowman 5-7, 6-3, 10-7

Bemidji 7, EGF Senior High 0

Singles

1. Spencer Koneche over Smerer 6-4, 6-2; 2. Michael Dickinson over Huot 6-1, 6-2; 3. Louis Saxton over Marciniak 7-5, 6-4; 4. Jonah Fuhrman over Seth Aaker 3-6, 6-3, 11-9

Doubles

1. Si Hess/Wyatt Harrom over Kern/Felch 4-6, 6-2, 10-8; 2. Kolden Michalicek/Ben Hess over Brown/Anderson 6-3, 6-4; 3. Eric Guida/Logan Mitchell over Mack/Gehrls 7-6 (7-5), 6-0

Girls tennis

6

Tuesday's results

Fargo North 9, Wahpeton 0

Fargo Davies 7, West Fargo 2

Fargo SHanley 9, Valley City 0

Red River 9, Fargo South 0

Singles

1. Shaelyn Johnson over Ellie Wilcox 6-0, 6-0; 2. Anna Bettina Caoili over Brynn Johnson 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lilli Pokrzywinski over Gabby Sharp 6-0, 6-0; 4. Peyton Fournier over Gabby McGarvey 6-0, 6-0; 5. Kylee Horner over Emme Powers 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; 6. Lily Bredemeier over Cassie Youngquist 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

1. Caoili/Pokrzywinski over Wilcox/Johnson 6-0, 6-0; 2. Johnson/Julia Miller over Sharp/Tobie Donahue 6-0, 6-0; 3. Fournier/Maddy Sandberg over Powers/McGarvey 6-0, 6-0

West Fargo Sheyenne 9,

GF Central 0

Singles

1. Monterey Knewtson over Gabriella Spicer 6-0, 6-0; 2. Preeti Chemiti over Katherine Strauss 6-0, 6-0; 3. Tiannah Gu over Sophie Welsh 6-0, 6-1; 4. Hailey Raan over Madisyn Strauss 6-4, 2-6 (10-2); 5. Abigail College over Emily Morken 6-1, 6-2; 6. Kaitlin Sundlie over Magdaline Spicer 5-7, 7-5, 6-4

Doubles

1. Chemiti/Gu over M Spicer/G. Spicer 6-3, 6-4; 2. Knewtson/College over Welch/M. Strauss 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; 3. Sundlie/Miranda Sommerfeld over Morken/Magdaline Spicer 6-1, 6-0

Girls soccer

6

Tuesday's results

West Fargo 3, Red River 0

Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo South 0

Bismarck Century 2, Jamestown 1

Bismarck 2, Mandan 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 5,

GF Central 0

First half-1. Ana Kramer 30:00; 2. Yasmina Dokara 33:00

Second half-3. Tianna Daniels 49:00; 4. Hannah Mukhtar 54:00; 5. Dokara 70:00

Goalie saves-GFC: Mallory Howe 13; WFS: Shelby Weber 3

Prep baseball

6

Tuesday's results

Red River 6, Wahpeton 2

West Fargo 12, Valley City 0

Fargo Shanley 5, Fargo North 3

West Fargo Sheyenne 18, Fargo South 1

Minot 11-11, Bismarck St. Mary's 0-1

Mandan 5-11, Jamestown 3-1

Williston 23, Watford City 0

Devils Lake 3, GF Central 1

GFC 100 000 0 --1 5 2

D-L 020 100 X --3 5 0

WP: Parker Vilandre; LP: Cade Barta

Highlights: GFC-Brandon Holt 1x3, R, Joe Grabanski 1x3, RBI, BB, Barta 5 SO; DL-Jacob Greene 1x3, BB, Luke Knowski 2x3, 2R, Chris Shepherd 1x1, R, Vilandre 5 SO

Sacred Heart 6, West Marshall 2

S-H 010 001 04 --6 9 1

W-M 001 000 10 --2 6 3

WP: Evan Sczepanski; LP: Mike Jacobson

Highlights: WM - Jason Lindgren 3x4, Jacobson 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI, Hunter Yutrzenka 9 SO; SH-Oscar Ortiz 1x3, 2B, 7 SO, Brenden Bethke 2x3, 2R, 2 SB, Will Rohrich 2x4, 2 RBI, Sam Gapp 1x3, 2 RBI, Isaac Zavoral 1x2, 2B

Hillsboro-CV 13, Crookston 3

HCV 131 041 3 --13 12 2

CRO 000 012 0 --3 6 2

WP: Gavin Wright; LP: Brooks Butt

Highlights: HCV-Colton Anderson 3x4, 3R, Wright 7 SO; CRO-Brady Butt 2x4, R, RBI, 2 2B, Jade Selzler 1x1

Hatton-Northwood 14,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 4, in 6

FIN 003 010 --4 5 1

H-N 090 122 --14 15 2

WP: Alex Wolfe; LP: Ryan Tuite

Highlights: FSHP-Blake Jacobsen 1x2, R, Owen Zerface R, Jack Ihry 2x3, R, RBI, Xavier Jacobsen 1x2, Landon Koenig 1x3, R; HN-Brennen Beaudin 2x3, R, RBI, Avery Thorsgard 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, 2B, 3B, Brett Foss 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Davian Forde 2x4, R, Jayce Nelson 1x3, Fabian Carillo 2R, Kyler Schwartz 3x3, 4R, 3 RBI, 2B, Wolfe 1x3, R, RBI, 5 SO, Paker Vaagene 1x3, R, RBI, Lincoln Ostlie 2x4, R, 2 RBI

Grafton 6-2, Langdon-E-M 3-12

GRA 040 010 1 --6 9 1

LEM 100 020 0 --3 5 2

WP: Matt Suda; LP: Grant Romfo

Highlights: GRAF-Suda 1x2, HR, Riley Eide 3x3, HR; LEM-Romfo 2x3

GRA 002 0 --2 4 3

LEM 362 1 --12 10 4

WP: Brennan Kitchen; LP: Kevin Thompson

Highlights: GRAF-Landen Woinarowicz 2x2; LEM-Ethan Sampson 2x2, Kitchen 2x2, Peyton Ullyott 2x3, Logan Feil 2x3

North Star 9, Bottineau 3

BOT 000 000 3 --3 3 3

N-S 220 203 X --9 14 2

WP: Jeremiah Hill; LP: Roley Olsen

Highlights: BOT-Adam Handeland 1x3, 2 RBI; NS-Keaton Kvilvang 3x4, 2R, RBI, Hunter Borstad 2x3, R, RBI, Gavin Miller 3x5, 2R, RBI

Warroad 4, Roseau 3

ROS 000 021 0 --3 9 1

WAR 020 020 X --4 4 1

WP: Cade Wallace; LP: Danny Wensloff

Highlights: ROS-Oliver Lee 2x3, R, RBI, Wensloff 2x4, 4 SO, Hunter Nelson 1x3, RBI, Brock Byfuglien 2x3, R; WAR-Max Gausen 2x2, R, RBI, Vance Kleinschmidt 1x3, R, Wallace 4 SO

Kittson Co. Central 8, Win-E-Mac 4

WEM 202 000 0 --4 2 5

KCC 011 132 X --8 4 3

WP: Calvin Hanson; LP: Alex Jacobson

Highlights: WEM-Gavin Walker 1x4, R, RBI, Nathan Fortman 1x2, R, RBI, Jacobson 9 SO; KCC-Hanson 1x2, 2R, 2 BB, 12 SO, Trent Peterson R, 2 RBI, Jarrett Kujava 1x3, R, RBI BB, Franklin Finney 1x4, R, Jack Holm RBI, Matthew Stewart 1x1, R

Prep softball

6

Tuesday's results

Valley City 14, Fargo North 6

West Fargo 14, Fargo Davies 1

Fargo South 11, Fargo Davies 6

Jamestown 12-8, Mandan 5-11

Bismarck Century 7-10, Minot 1-4

Bismarck Legacy 12-4, Williston 10-5

Harvey-Wells Co. 8, Wilton-Wing 7

GF Central 8, Devils Lake 4

D-L 220 000 0 --4 7 X

GFC 100 511 X --8 10 X

WP: Cortney Gereau; LP: Abby Johnson

Highlights: GFC-Paige Carlson 2x3, R, 3 RBI, BB, 3B, Haley Gereau 2x4, R, RBI, 2B, Ashley Gereau 2x3, 2R, Taya Johnson 1x4, RBI, Molly McEnroe 1x2, R, 2 BB

West Fargo Sheyenne 13-14,

Red River 3-5

R-R 000 03 --3 6 7

WFS 260 32 --13 13 1

WP: Mya Lambert; LP: Kiera Bohan

Highlights: RR-Haylie Kinneberg 2x3, 2 RBI; WFS-Madelyn Buchert 2x4, HR, Allison Schmidt 3x4, Alexis Burke 2x3

R-R 100 010 0 --5 6 4

WFS 231 203 X --11 14 3

WP: Kiley Washnieski; LP: Kinneberg

Highlights: RR-Julia Soleim 3x4, HR, Jada Steen 1x3, HR; WFS-Madelyn Buchert 2x4, 2 HR, Katlyn Suess 2x4, HR

Thompson 7, Hillsboro-CV 6

HCV 112 010 1 --6 10 2

THO 001 005 1 --7 9 3

WP: Macy Jordheim; LP: Noella Kritzberger

Highlights: THO-Carrie Nistler 2x4, Grace Stumpf 2x4, Jordheim 2x2, 2 RBI; HCV-Mattison Matthys 2x4, Kritzberger 3x4, 3 RBI, Molly Knutsvig 2x3

May-Port-CG 15, Larimore 3

MAY 151 27X X --15 11 0

LAR 030 00X X --3 3 1

WP: Kylie Carpenter; LP: Trinidy Larsen

Highlights: MPCG-Olivia Gapp 3x5, 2 2B, Julia Kohls 4x2; LAR-Larsen 2x3, Gracie Cole 1x3

Badger-Greenbush-MR 17,

Warroad 3

BAD 511 122 5 --17 18 2

WAR 030 000 0 --3 9 2

WP: Mariah Christian; LP: CJ Lanectot

Highlights: BGMR: Kinsley Hanson 2x4, HR, 2R, 3 RBI; Makenna Burslie 3x5; Mariah Christian 2x4, 2B, 2R, 2 RBI; Erika Howell 3x5, 2R; Ella Kobernick 1x5, HR, 2R; Jacey Wojchowski 1x4, 2B, 3 RBI; Lauren Kvien 2x4, 2 2B, 3R; Isabella Monsrud 2x4, 2B; Ella Heggedal 2x2; W: Madison Lavergne 3x3, 3B; Marlie Johnston 1x3, 2B; Saige Lund 1x3, 2B; Tiffani Foster 1x3, 2B

Red Lake Falls 11, Crookston 1

CRO 010 000 X --1 3 4

RLF 202 502 X --11 8 2

WP: Carly Williams; LP: Jenna Coauette

Highlights: CRO-Coauette 2x3, Jasmin Hanson 1x3, 2B; RLF-Brooke Knott 1x3, 3B, Olivia Bulger 2x4, 3B, Gabby Casavan 1x3, 2B, Abbie Johanneck 2x4

Norman Co. East/U-H 10,

Red Lake Co. Central 0

RED 000 000 X --0 1 4

NCE 203 212 X --10 10 0

WP: Ryah Opsahl; LP: Carly Eskeli

Highlights: RLCC-Sidney Olson 1x3; NCE/UH-Opsahl 2x3, 16 SO, Amber Ekren 2x3

East Polk 12-18,

Lake Park-Aud. 11-4

LPA 360 011 00 --11 13 7

E-P 011 620 11 --12 11 2

WP: McKinsey Rosendahl; LP: Brynn Stalberger

Highlights: LPA-Shadaisa Stalberger 3x4, RBI, B. Stalberger 2x3, RBI; EP-Rosendahl 2x3, 2B, Faith Balstad 2x5, RBI, Jaime Carlin 1x5, HR, 2 RBI

E-P 661 32 --18 14 2

LPA 100 30 --4 6 4

WP: Rosendahl; LP: B. Stalberger

Highlights: EP-Balstad 3x4, 2R, 2B, 3B, RBI, Kora Norland 3x3, 4R,5 RBI, HR, 2 2B, Rosendahl 3x4, 4 RBI, 2B, Carlie Sander 2x3, R, RBI; LPA-Madison Thompson 1x3, R, S. Stalberger 1x3, R

N.D. all-star rosters

Rosters have been set for the third annual North Dakota high school all-star softball games that will be held Monday, June 3 at Mickelson Park in Fargo and Tuesday, June 4 at Starion Bank Field in Bismarck.

East

Carrie Nistler, Thompson; Nicole Hunt, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Emma Johnson and Kiley Washnieski, West Fargo Sheyenne; Courtney Boll and Lauren Diemert, West Fargo; Amanda Roesler, Kindred-Richland; Lexi Buhr and Payton Richter, Central Cass; Becca Thompson and Grace Scherr, Valley City; Gabby Nelson and Elena Linster, Fargo Shanley.

Coaches: Matt Chandler, Thompson; Mark Woodbury, West Fargo Sheyenne.

West

Kennedy Kuntz and Kamryn Kuntz, Dickinson; Jaycie Rostad, Minot; Sidney Lovelace and Sealy Rovig, Minot Ryan; Phoebe Garman, Beulah; Rachel Mischel and Maddy Steckler, Bismarck Century; Erin Thompson, Wilton-Wing; Lauren Gangl, Mandan; Lexi Kulzer, Washburn; Kailey Wiegel, Bismarck Legacy; Lakyn Stork and Maddy Steckler, Bismarck.

Coaches: Alec Grothe, Minot Ryan; Kevin Ziegler, Bismarck Century.

Prep track

6

Fargo Rotary

In Fargo, Monday

Girls

Team totals

Fargo Davies 168.5, GF Red River 160.5, West Fargo Sheyenne 105, Fargo Shanley 80, West Fargo 73, GF Central 47, Fargo North 39, Lisbon 23, Fargo South 19, Wahpeton 14

Winners & GF top-3 placers

100-Korgho, FD, 12.58

200-1. Williams, WF, 25.80

400-1. Leach, RR, 1:00.18; 2. Bares, RR, 1:00.25

800-1. Weiss, GFC, 2:24.04; 2. Roehl, GFC, 2:24.64

1,600-1. Bernhardt, Shan, 5:24.51

3,200-1. Stansbury, WFS, 11:34.13; 2. Dorsey, RR, 12:32.20; 3. Larsen-Schmidt, RR, 12:33.72

100 hurdles-1. Beil, FD, 15.90; 3. Severson, 16:31

300 hurdles-1. Severson, RR, 46.62

400 relay-1. Davies 50.69

800 relay-Red River (Flaten, Richards, Leach, Severson) 1:48.16

1,600 relay-1. North 4:14.24; 2. Red River 4:18.76; 3. GF Central 4:27.95

3,200 relay-1. Red River (Stenseth, Nelson, Lapp, Fosse) 10:08.28

Shot put-1. Frank, RR, 38-7

Discus-1. Hjelseth, FD, 112-11

Javelin-Odegard, Lis, 140-9

High jump-1. Fiebiger, FD, 4-11; 2. Fish, RR, 4-11

Pole vault-1. Joyce, WFS, 8-9

Long jump-1. Emineth, Shan, 17-3; 3. Flaten, RR, 16-6

Triple jump-1. Hillman, GFC, 35-7; 3. Leach, RR, 35-0

Boys

Team totals

West Fargo 161.5, Fargo Davies 119, West Fargo Sheyenne 95.5, GF Red River 91.5, Fargo South 83, Fargo Shanley 71.25, Wahpeton 40.75, Fargo North 30.5, GF Central 27, Lisbon 20

Winners & GF top-3 placers

100-1. Collins, Shan, 10.99

200 0-- 1. Collins, Shan, 22.36

400-1. Carlson, FD, 51.13

800-1. Arason, RR, 2:02.25; 2. Sartwell, RR, 2:03.29

1,600-1. Knodle, WFS, 4:32.98

3,200-1. Johnson, WFS, 10:13.39

110 hurdles-1. Enerson, RR, 15.56

300 hurdles-1. Christl, Shan, 41.96; 2. Enerson, RR, 42.40

400 relay-1. South 44;16; 2. Red River

800 relay-1. West Fargo 1:31.61

1,600 relay-1. Sheyenne 3:31.61; 2. GF Central 3:33.99

3,200-1. Davies 8:23.83; 2. GF Central 8:27.55

Shot put-1. Klefstad, RR, 48-7

Discus-1. Hensel, FD, 158-0

Javelin-1. Moton, WF, 166-9; 2. Klefstad, RR, 160-5

High jump-1. Darwin, Wahp, 6-2

Pole vault-1. Gaebe, WF, 13-0

Long jump-1. Corode, WF, 22-11

Triple jump-1. Corode, WF, 44-9

Ray McDaniel Invitational

In Devils Lake, Monday

Boys

Team totals

Devils Lake 142.5, Grafton 112, Turtle Mountain 86.5, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 73, Carrington 68.5, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 40, Nelson County 32, Bottineau 27.5, Midway-Minto 12, Warwick 8, North Star 8, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 7, New Rockford-Sheyenne 4

Winners & area top-3 placers

100-1. Saleem El-Sarraf, Graf, 11.96; 2. Trenton McCloud, DL, 12.03; 3. Esgar Rios, Graf, 12.11

200-1. McCloud, DL, 24.68

400-1. Sean Gette, LEM, 53.84

800-1. Jacob Jensen, TurM, 2:11.23; 3. Blaine Perry, LEM, 2:15.44

1,600-1. Jensen, TurM, 4:35.20; 3. Jake Leininger, NC, 4:48.83

110 hurdles-1. Dylan Meader, DVE, 19.31; 2. Marcus Gilbertson, NC, 19.50; 3. Anthony Gonzalez, Graf, 21.05

300 hurdles-1. Gilbertson, NC, 48.05; 2. Tucker Regner, LEM, 48.23; 3. Blair Clementich, DL, 48.81

4x100 relay-1. Devils Lake 46.63; 2. Grafton 46.97

4x200 relay-1. Grafton 1:37.67

4x400 relay-1. Grafton 4:04.15

4x800 relay-1. Devils Lake 8:53.94; 2. Grafton 8:56.43; 3. Langdon-E-M 9:05.51

Shot put-1. Jack Kuntz, DL, 47-2; 3. Kyle Gratton, DL, 43-5

Discus-1. Austin Tonneson, Bot, 148-3; 2. Gratton, DL, 143-11; 3. Carter Currey, LEM, 135-3

Javelin-1. Connor Slama, DVE, 170-3; 2. Leif Nelson, DL, 167-9; 3. Dalton Albrecht, Graf, 151-10

High jump-1. Grant Nelson, DL, 6-4; 2. L. Nelson, DL, 6-0; 3. Stevan Garza, Graf, 5-8

Pole vault-1. Trevor Hoggarth, Car, 11-6; 2. Meader, DVE, 10-6; 3. Regner, LEM, 9-6

Long jump-1. John Juarez, MM, 19-7; 2. Gette, LEM, 18-1.5

Triple jump-1. Gette, LEM, 41-3.5; 2. G. Nelson, DL, 39-8; 3. Albrecht, Graf, 39-4

Girls

Team totals

Carrington 146, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 112.5, Bottineau 68.5, New Rockford-Sheyenne 62.5, Devils Lake 59.5, Midway-Minto 52, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 48, Nelson County 46, North Star 21, Grafton 18, Warwick 11, Midkota 6, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 5, Turtle Mountain 2

Winners & area top-3 placers

100-1. Danielle Hagler, NS, 13.56; 2. Elizabeth Schanilec, MM, 13.71

200-1. Schanilec, MM, 28.36; 2. Jess Mertens, DL, 28.57

400-1. Mertens, DL, 1:01.60

800-1. Amanda Jarrett, Car, 2:26.86; 2. Vanessa Cooper, PRFL, 2:37.64; 3. Lauren Baril, LEM, 2:37.97

1,600-1. Chloe Heinz, NRS, 5:56.88

100 hurdles-1. Haley Wolsky, Car, 17.60; 2. Rebekah Wells, LEM, 18.25

300 hurdles-1. Lexis Olson, LEM, 47.46; 3. Mertens, DL, 49.20

4x100 relay-1. Bottineau 52.62; 2. Langdon-E-M 53.65

4x200 relay-1. Bottineau 1:53.48; 2. Langdon-E-M 1:56.40; 3. Grafton 1:59.02

4x400 relay-1. Carrington 4:16.77; 2. Langdon-E-M 4:35.56; 3. Nelson County 4:44.06

4x800 relay-1. Carrington 10:15.63; 2. Langdon-E-M 10:22.34

Shot put-1. Paige Haakenson, NC, 38-5; 3. Hannah Gordon, PRFL, 33-10

Discus-1. Haakenson, NC, 117-4; 3. Rylan Parsley, NC, 102-6

Javelin-1. Sadie Magnuson, Car, 106-7; 2. Gordon, PRFL, 105-11; 3. Erika Simpson, LEM, 100-4

High jump-1. Mertens, DL, 4-11; 2. Malori Pletcher, LEM, 4-11

Pole vault-1. Allison Jarrett, Car, 8-0; 2. Alexa Schneider, LEM, 7-6

Long jump-1. Sabra Peterson, Bot, 15-6.5; 2. Cora Badding, LEM, 15-1

Triple jump-1. Morgan Haerer, Bot, 31-9.5

Red River Valley

Conf. Outdoor

At Mayville, Tuesday

Boys

Team totals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 149, Thompson 137, Griggs Co. Central 109, Larimore 100, Mayville-Portland-CG 78, Nelson County 53, Hatton-Northwood 40, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 16

Top 3 placers

100-1. Oscar Benson, HCV, 11.93; 2. Michael Borysewicz, Lar, 12.22; 3. Hunter Gronneberg, GCC, 12.25

200-1. Borysewicz, Lar, 24.65; 2. Jack Woods, Thomp, 25.21; 3. Miguel Mendez, Lar, 25.71

400-1. Isaac :iotj;e. JCV. 51.92; 2. Chase Fossum, HCV, 52.85; 3. Elijah Sheets, MPCG, 53.01

800-1. Jack Leininger, NC, 2:02.02; 2. Pierce Cooper, Thomp, 2:03.61; 3. Jacob Hendrickson, Thomp, 2:04.75

1.600-1. Evan Halvorson, NC, 5:03.74; 2. Aaron Moser, GCC, 5:10.27; 3. Shawn Klabo, MPCG, 5:17.14

3,200-1. Mark Sammons, GCC, 10:51.23; 2. Ben Rowan, Thomp, 11:59.62; 3. Aydin Jackson, HN, 12:15.36

110 hurdles-1. Liam Schull, Thomp, 19.53; 2. Marcus Gilbertson, NC, 20.43; 3. Luke Dryburgh, HCV, 20.53

300 hurdles-1. Sam Roller, Thomp, 44.67; 2. Dryburgh, HCV, 47.40; 3. Gilbertson, NC, 49.11

4x100 relay-1. Larimore (Mendez, Carsen Thorsell, Jamie Klava, Borysewicz) 48.01; 2. Griggs CC 48.72; 3. May-Port-CG 50.06

4x200 relay-1. Thompson (Spencer Hruska, Roller, Woods, Cooper) 1:36.76; 2. May-Port-CG 1:38.43; 3. Hillsboro-CV 1:42.58

4x400 relay-1. Hillsboro-CV (Benson, Ezra Longthorne, Fossum, Luithle) 3:34.57; 2. May-Port-CG 3:42.88; 3. Thompson 3:43.46

4x800 relay-1. Kaden Pastian, HCV, 48-8; 2. Teylor Hanson, GCC, 42-0; 3. Logan Wakefield, Lar, 40-10

Discus-1. Pastian, HCV, 169-4; 2. Wakefield, Lar, 122-3; 3. Dawson Sedivec, MPCG, 114-7

Javelin-1. Roller, Thomp, 161-0; 2. Wakefield, Lar, 154-0; 3. Reese Hanson, MPCG, 131-3

High jump-1. Longthorne, HCV, 6-2; 2. Leininger, NC, 6-0; 3. Hendrickson, Thomp, 5-8

Pole vault-1. Mitchell Coleman, HN, 11-0; 2. Noah Mehus, MPCG, 10-0; 3. Parker Gallagher, HCV, 9-9.5

Long jump-1. Friday Thomas, Lar, 19-11.5; 2. Benson, HCV, 19-11; 3. Longthorne, HCV, 19-8

Triple jump-1. Jaxon Gronneberg, GCC, 39-5.5; 2. Thomas, Lar, 38-8.5; 3. Hunter Gronneberg, GCC, 37-0

Girls

Team totals

Mayville-Portland-CG 137, Thompson 136, Hillsboro-Central Valley 128, Griggs Co. Central 90, Hatton-Northwood 82, Larimore 61, Nelson County 60

Top 3 placers

100-1. Ivy Daws, Lar, 14.20; 2. Camryn Adams, HN, 14.21; 3. Ella Holkesvig, HN, 14.22

200-1. Daws, Lar, 28.61; 2. Marit Ellingson, NC, 28.91; 3. Medora Brandner, GCC, 29.87

400-1. Reagan Baesler, HCV, 1:02.13; 2. Jensyn Zink, HCV, 1:04.17; 3. Morgan Verke, HN, 1:06.36

800-1. Baesler, HCV, 2:23.31; 2. Lana Krack, Thomp, 2:23.36; 3. Zink, HCV, 2:25.70

1,600-1. Krack, Thomp, 5:08.58; 2. Jenna Soine, HN, 5:31.58; 3. Anna Strand, MPCG, 5:32.16

3,200-1. Ellie Brown, GCC, 12:43.52; 2. Ellen Gregoire, Lar, 13:10.52; 3. Emma Cullen, Thomp, 13:26.06

100 hurdles-1. Izzy Shirek, Thomp, 16.31; 2. Laura Paulsrud, HCV, 18.01; 3. Lexi Telehey, Thomp, 18.41

300 hurdles-1. Shirek, Thomp, 48.13; 2. Zink, HCV, 50.69; 3. Kaela Schultz, Thomp, 53.47

4x100 relay-May-Port-CG (Brooklyn Groth, Kathryn Bradner, Nora Peterson, Rylee Satrom) 53.15; 2. Larimore 55.69; 3. Nelson County 55.84

4x200 relay-1. Hillsboro-CV (Tatum Limke, Zink, Haley Blotsky, Baesler) 1:55.58; 2. Hatton-Northwood 1:58.43; 3. Larimore 1:58.53

4x400 relay-1. Thompson (Shirek, Claire Snyder, Telehey, Krack) 4:20.47; 2. May-Port-CG 4:36.62; 3. Hatton-Northwood 4:37.97

4x800 relay-1. May-Port-CG (Madison Anderson, Alexis Thomas, Isabell Parker, Strand) 11:03.13; 2. Nelson County 11:39.97; 3. Griggs CC 12:13.00

Shot put-1. Paige Haakenson, NC, 37-0; 2. Erin Haugen, GCC, 36-3; 3. Liberty Hook, GCC, 35-5

Discus-1. Haakenson, NC, 110-1; 2. Abby Magnuson, HCV, 109-4.5; 3. Asia Bercherl, GCC, 107-5

Javelin-1. Thyra Peterick, HN, 96-8; 2. Hailey Ernst, Thomp, 96-3; 3. Haakenson, NC, 94-1

High jump-1. Shirek, Thomp, 4-11; 2. (tie) Taylor Garrett, MPCG, and Soine, H-N, 4-3

Pole vault-1. Peterson, MPCG, 8-0; 2. Jenna Larson, GCC, 7-6; 3. Groth, MPCG, 7-0

Long jump-1. Telehey, Thomp, 16-8.5; 2. Macy Yahna, Lar, 15-2.5; 3. Hanna McIntyre, MPCG, 14-11.5

Triple jump-1. Telehey, Thomp, 32-5.5; 2. Stella Benson, HCV, 31-3; 3. McIntyre, MPCG, 31-0

Minn. Section 8A True Team

In Roseau, Tuesday

Boys

Team totals

Roseau 646, International Falls 560.5, Walker-H-A 521, West Marshall 474, Crookston 447, Bagley-Fosston 407, Ada-Borup West 403, Red Lake County 373, Warroad 351, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 346, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 266.5, Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 187

Winners & area top-3 placers

100-1. Ben Olson, Ros, 11.61; 2. Noah Kiel, Cr, 11.66; 3. Isaac Durand, WM, 11.67

200-1. Cole Nelson, WHA, 23.59; 2. Kiel, Cr, 23.73; 3. Durand, WM, 23.97

400-1. Marcus Crayton, CFSH, 53.12; 2. Jory Vasek, CFSH, 53.36; 3. William Snobl, B-F, 53.60

800-1. Roni Tirkkhonen, B-F, 1:59.27; 3. David Nelson, Ros, 2:16.89]

1,600-1. Adnew Stueven, NKB, 4:43.89; 2. Christian Sterton, ABW, 4:45.88; 3. Hayden Reitmeier, CFSH, 4:55.31

3,200-1. Sterton, ABW, 10:39.09; 2. Isaac Dykstra, LOW/RR, 10:39.96

110 hurdles-1. Connor Lambert, RLC, 17.59

300 hurdles-1. Durand, WM, 43.46; 3. Kyle Erickson, Ros, 45.68

4x100 relay-1. Crookston 47.26. 2. Roseau 48.15; 3. Warroad 38.44

4x200 relay-1. Walker-H-A 1:34.77; 2. Climax-Fisher/SH 1:38.21; 3. Crookston 1:40.65

4x400 relay-1. Bagley-Fosston 3:40.15; 2. Roseau 3:42.78

Long jump-1. Verdis Barber, ABW, 19-5; 3. Durand, WM, 19-0.25

Triple jump-1. Jeremiah Bender, Ros, 41-1; 2. Kalvin Keomany, War, 39-3.75

High jump-1. Barber, ABW, 6-3; 2. Adam LePard, Ros, 5-8

Pole vault-1. Ryan Pederson, WM 11-9; 2. Snobl, B-F, 11-3; 3. Zach McGlynn, WM, 11-3

Shot put-1. Mason Miller, ABW, 46-6.5; 2. Samuel Sanchez, Cr, 45-6.5

Discus-1. Jacob Lindemann, Ros, 139-10; 3. Kole Szczepanski, WM, 110-5

Girls

Team totals

West Marshall 716, Crookston 698.5, International Falls 640, Roseau 487.5, Warroad 487, Bagley-Fosston 425, Red Lake County 405.5, Ada-Borup West 363, Kittson Co. Central 314.5, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 312, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart, 304, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 297.5, Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 294.5

Winners & area top-3 placers

100-1. Sophie Helgeson, Ros, 13.25; 2. Madeleine Bleess, War, 13.28; 3. Marlee Turn, KCC, 13.56

200-1. Helgeson, Ros, 27.08; 2. Emma Borowicz, Cr, 27.38; 3. M. Bleess, War, 27.84

400-1. Helgeson, Ros, 1:07.75; 2. Jessica Remer, CFSH, 1:05.30

800-1. Eliana Bleess, War, 2:26.7; 2. Olivia Goulet, War, 2:32.84; 3. Hayden Winjum, Cr, 2:35.21

1,600-1. Katherine Geist, Cr, 5:22.45; 2. Macy Haugen, WM, 5:52.50

3,200-1. Geist, Cr, 11:28.21

100 hurdles-1. Breanna Kressin, Cr, 16.74; 2. Makenzie Williams, RLC, 17.28; 3. Emily Pederson, WM, 17.35

300 hurdles-1. Borowicz, Cr, 48.40; 2. Kressin, Cr, 49.66; 3. Shelby Pankratz, KCC, 50.79

4x100 relay-1. Kittson CC 53.18; 2. Red Lake Co. 55.09; 3. West Marshall 55.57

4x200 relay-1. West Marshall 1:55.33; 2. Bagley-Fosston 1:55.69; 3. Kittson CC 1:56.79

4x400 relay-1. Crookston 4:22.45; 2. Warroad 4:28.93; 3. West Marshall 4:39.47

4x800 relay-1. Warroad 10:13.52; 2. Crookston 10:20.70

Long jump-1. Abi McGlynn, WM, 16-1.5; 2. Pankratz, KCC, 15-11; 3. Jill Borowicz, WM, 15-6.5

Triple jump-1. J. Borowicz, WM, 33-3; 2. Winjum, Cr, 33-1; 3. Pederson, WM, 32-5.5

High jump-1. Remer, CFSH, 4-10; 2. Emma Drellack, B-F, 4-8; 3. (tie) Rachel Schmiedeberg, KCC, and Williams, RLC, 4-8

Pole vault-1. Paige Michalski, WM, 7-9; 2. E. Borowicz, Cr, 7-9

Shot put-1. Monica Johnson, NKB, 38-10; 3. Jada Dillabough, Cr, 34-9

Discus-1. Faith Porter, WM, 106-7; 2. Abbey Johnson, WM, 103-8; 3. Dillabough, Cr, 91-9

Minn. Section 8AA True Team

In Detroit Lakes, Tuesday

Boys

Team totals

Detroit Lakes 603, Dilworth-GF 503, Perham 467, Park Rapids 432, Pierz 416, Pequot Lakes 385.5, EGF Senior High 334, Thief River Falls 333, Little Falls 253, Fergus Falls 250, Melrose Area 246.5

Winners & area top-3 placers

100-1. Matthias Algarin, Pierz, 11.41

200-1. Algarin, Pierz, 22.56; 3. Blake Moen, EGF, 23.42

400-1. Reed Reller, DL, 51.80; 3. Kody Lubarski, TRF, 53.12

800-1. Jacob McCleary, Per, 2:02.14

1,600-1. Brandon O'Hara, Per, 4:29.92

3,200-1. O'Hara, Per, 9:47.30; 2. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 9:56.33; 3. Sakariye Ismail, EGF, 10:25.17

110 hurdles-1. Isaiah Thompson, DL, 15.77

300 hurdles-1. Zachary Becker, Pierz, 41.60; 3. Daniel Quick, TRF, 42.03

4x100 relay-1. Detroit Lakes 45.13

4x200 relay-1. Pierz 1:34.27

4x400 relay-1. Dilworth-GF 3:32.31

4x800 relay-1. Perham 8:20.15; 2. EGF Senior High 8:26.28

Long jump-1. Robert Sewell, FF, 22-3

Triple jump-1. Algarin, Pierz, 42-7.5

High jump --- 1. Caeden Yliniemi, DL, 5-10

Pole vault-1. (tie) Cole Johnson, TRF, and Ben Edeen, DGF, 11-6

Shot put-1. Bryce Anderson, DGF, 48-9

Discus-1. Anderson, DGF, 138-8

Girls

Team totals

Perham 575, Fergus Falls 506.5, Detroit Lakes 475.5, Pequot Lakes 431, Thief River Falls 392, Park Rapids 385.5, Little Falls 376, EGF Senior High 357.5, Dilworth-GF 343.5, Pierz 299.5, Melrose Area 187

Winners & area top-3 placers

100-1. Carley Johnson, TRF, 12.73; 2. Mini Jallah, EGF, 12.86

200-1. Jallah, EGF, 26.31; 2. Johnson, TRF, 26.47

400-1. Sasha Sekundiak, DL, 1:00.48; 2. Jerzie Finstad, TRF, 1:00.94

800-1. Caitlin Covington, Per, 2:24.94; 2. Finstad, TRF, 2:25.57

1,600-1. Covington, Per, 5:22.93

3,200-1. Calia Chaney, PL, 12:03.61

100 H-1. Sabrina Fronning, FF, 15.26

300 H-1. Fronning, FF, 45.51; 3. Brooklyn Brouse, TRF, 50.47

4x100 relay-1. Thief River Falls 51.23

4x200 relay-1. Fergus Falls 1:49.61

4x400 relay-1. Pequot Lakes 4:10.51

4x800 relay-1. Pequot Lakes 10:04.98

Long jump-1. Mesa Schultz, Per, 16-07.25

Triple jump-1. Camryn Brinkman, Mel, 36-04.00

High jump-1. Ainsley Hansen, FF, 5-02.00; 2. Brouse, TRF, 5-01.00

Pole vault-1. Ashley Hokanson, Per, 12-00.00

Shot put-1. Desera Engholm, PL, 42-00.00

Discus-1. Amari Riley, LF, 126-11

College baseball

6

GPAC Tournament

Tuesday's championship

Jamestown 3, Concordia, Neb., 0

NSIC Baseball Tournament

In St. Cloud, May 8-11

Wednesday's first round

No. 8 Winona State vs. No. 1 Augustana, noon

No. Wayne State vs. No. 4 Minot State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 7 Northern State vs. No. 2 MSU Mankato, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Minnesota Crookston vs. No. 3 St. Cloud State, 6:30 p.m.

College softball

6

Summit League tournament

Wednesday's first round, in Fargo

No. 4 S.D. State vs. No. 5 North Dakota 3 p.m.

No. 3 Western Illinois vs. No. 6 Fort Wayne, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

No. 1 N.D. State vs. North Dakota-S.D. State winner, noon

No. 2 South Dakota vs. Western Illinois-Fort Wayne winner, 2:30 p.m.

Loser-out game, 5 p.m.

Summit League Postseason Honors

First Team All-Summit League

N.D. State-KK Leddy, Maddie Hansen, Vanessa Anderson, Montana DeCamp, Katie Shoultz, Madyson Camacho, Cara Beatty; Western Illinois-Emily Ira; South Dakota-Alyssa Fernandez, Jessica Rogers, Lauren Eamiguel; S.D. State-Megan Rushing and Kendra Conard.

Second Team All-Summit League

South Dakota-Alexis Devers, Camille Fowler, Jamie Holscher, Lauren Wobken; N.D. State-Paige Vargas; Western Illinois-Meghan Hanson and Jasmine Lara; S.D. State-Ali Herdliska, Baily Janssen, Yanney Ponce; Omaha-Emma Dargy; North Dakota-Kayleen Schneider and Jailene Carpio.

Player of the Year-Katie Shoultz, N.D. State

Pitcher of the Year-KK Leddy, N.D. State

Freshman of the Year-Paige Vargas, N.D. State

Coach of the Year-Darren Mueller, N.D. State

Women's golf

6

Valley Women's League

A signup for the Tuesday Morning Women's Golf League at Valley Golf Course will be held May 14 from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.

League play begins May 21 and will continue through Sept. 10. Nine-hold play each week is followed by lunch. New or prospective members can receive a voucher for a free 9-hole round.

For more information contact Nikki Seabloom at 701-610-3813 or at nikkiseabloom@yahoo.com.