Boys baseball

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Monday's results

May-Port-CG 12, Finley-Sharon/H-P 9

Carrington 10, New Rockford-Shey. 7

Moorhead 5, West Fargo 4

GF Central 19, Grafton 3

GRA 201 00 -- 3 6 3

GFC 2(13)2 2x -- 19 20 0

WP-Oliver Wolfe; LP-Riley Eide

Highlights-G: Josh Keeley 2x3; GFC: Will Eagleson 3x4, 3R, 4 RBI, Brandon Holt 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, 2 3Bs, Parker Stroh 3x4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI, Joey Grabanski 3x3, 2B, Hunter Bjorge 2x3, 2R, Cole Wigestrand 2x4, 3R, Dillon Kuntz 2x4, 3B, 3 RBI

Hillsboro-CV 6-6, Thompson 3-11

THO 000 003 0 --3 7 2

HCV 220 002 X --6 9 0

WP: Patrick Limke; LP: Jacob Dick

Highlights: THO-Marcus Hughes 1x2, 2B, Cadyn Schwabe 2x4, 2B, R, Clay Odenbach 1x2, RBI, Hayden Overby R, Josh Sem 1x3, R, Nick Reck 1x3, 2B, 2 RBI, Zach Peterson 1x3; HCV-Gavin Wright 3x4, 2B, 3R, 2 RBI, Patrick Limke 2x4, 2B, R, 2 RBI, Colton Anderson 2x4, 2B RBI, Brayden Schildberger R, Sean Miller 1x3, 2B, R, Braden Soderberg 1x3

HCV 000 022 2 --6 7 1

THO 521 201 X --11 14 3

WP: Odenbach; LP: Travis Doeden

Highlights: HCV-Wright 1x4, Anderson 1x4, 2B, 2R, Connor Aanderud 3x4, 3B, 2 2B, R, 2 RBI, Doeden 1x4, R, RBI, Mason Richter 1x3, R, Payton Beliles R

Bottineau 14-8, Harvey Wells Co. 7-2

BOT 210 004 1 --8 8 5

HWC 301 020 1 --7 3 6

WP: Landon Rosendahl; LP: Matt Kittelson

Highlights: BOT-Riley Olson 4x5, 4R, Riley Rybchinski 1x2, 3 RBI

BOT 103 (10)0 --14 4 3

HWC 110 00 --2 2 6

WP: Michael Aasen; LP: Tanner Grossman

Highlights: N/A

North Star 10, Rugby 0

N-S 510 40X X --10 8 0

RUG 000 00X X --0 1 4

WP: Jayce Thomas; LP: Devin Michels

Highlights: NS-Jeremiah Hill 2x3, 3 RBI, 2B, Keaton Nelsen 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Keaton Kvilvang 1x3, 2 RBI; RUG-Jayden Stone 1x2

Warroad 13, International Falls 6

I-F 010 001 0 --6 3 2

WAR 231 101 2 --13 2 10

WP: Gage Wilmer; LP: N/A

Highlights: IF-Travis Kalae 2x3; WAR-Vance Kleinschmidt 2x4, Spencer Musgrove 2x4, Jaron Moyer 3x5, Wilmer 3x5, HR

Win-E-Mac 4, West Marshall 2

W-M 000 020 0 --2 4 0

WEM 300 010 X --4 6 1

WP: Gavin Walker; LP: J. Lindgren

Highlights: WM-Lindgren 1x3, RBI, BB, J. Wonorowski R, BB, B. Pietruszewski 2x3, R, H. Yutzrenka 6 SO; WEM-Kobe Hamre R, BB, Mason Spry 1x2, R, RBI, BB, Walker 1x3, RBI, Nathan Fortman 1x2, R, BB, Remy Goodwin 1x3, 2 RBI, Anton Hickman 2x3

Girls softball

6

Monday's results

Thompson 13, Grafton 3

Heart River 13, Havey-Wells Co. 6

Velva/Drake-Anamoose 24, Harvey-Wells Co. 2

Northern Cass 6, Kindred-Richland 5

Red Lake Falls 6,

EGF Senior High 4

EGF 000 101 2 --4 8 0

RLF 000 060 X --6 7 5

WP: Gabby Casavan; LP: Ella Eggers

Highlights: EGF-Hanah Seines 3x3, 3B, Macy SKyberg 2x4, McKenna Aitchison 3B; RLF-Shelby Breiland 3x3, 3B, 2B, Gabby Casavan 2B

Hillsboro-Central Valley 19-22,

Enderlin-Maple Valley 3-7

HCV 871 21X X --19 15 1

EMV 100 20X X --3 6 6

WP: Molly Knutsvig; LP: Katelyn Tingley

Highlights: HCV-MacKenzie Iverson 3x3 RBI, Nicole Hurt 3x4, 2B, RBI, Tatiana Egan 2x3 2B; EMV-Tingley 2x2, 2R, 2B, RBI, Madison Olson 1x1

EMV 022 30X X --7 3 0

HCV 4(12)1 5XX X --22 22 0

WP: Noella Kritzberger; LP: Tingley

Highlights: EMV-Kayla Tingley 1x1, 2B, RBI, Tingley 1x1, RBI; HCV-Knutsvig 4x4, 2B, 2 RBI, Kritzberger 3x3, 2R, 2B, 4 RBI, Iverson 3x3, 2B, 3 RBI

Bagley 16, Crookston 8

BAG 022 (10)10 1 --16 18 7

CRO 020 600 0 --8 12 14

WP: Cori Bonik; LP: Jasmin Hanson

Highlights: BAG-Faith Broten 4x5, 4 RBI, 2R, Gracey Halverson 2x4, 2 RBI, 2R, Aleah Nelson 2x4, R, Bonik 5 SO, Maria Melbo 4 SO; CRO-McKenze Epema 1x1, R, Madison Salentine 2x4, R, Hanson 5 SO

Norman Co. East/U-H 5,

Badger-Greenbush-MR 4

BGM 000 301 0 --4 5 0

NCE 100 000 4 --5 5 1

WP: Ryah Opsahl; LP: Mariah Christian

Highlights: BGMR-Ella Kobernick 2x3, 2B, Erika Howell 2B; NCE/UH-Opsahl 9 SO, 3B, Alivia Mortenson 2x2, HR, Corie Peterick 2x3

Boys tennis

6

Monday's result

EGF Senior 5, Detroit Lakes 2

Singles

1. Ben Kern (EGF) over Sam Spry 7-5, 6-2; 2. Blake Felch (EGF) over Nate Cihak 6-3, 6-3; 3. Parker Anderson (EGF) over Austin Miller 6-2, 6-3; 4. Justin Smerer (EGF) over Gabe Reller 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

1. Trey Seebold/Gabe Hanninen (DL) over Tucker Brown/Justin Marciniak 6-4, 6-3; 2. Tanner Mack/Josiah Gerhls (EGF) over Braeden Wimmer/Connor Zamzo 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; 3. Cadem SMith/Jorden Fields (DL) over Bryce Huot/Seth Aaker 6-3, 6-3

Boys track & field

6

Grand Forks Dual

At Cushman Field, Monday

Red River 863.5, GF Central 432.5

Boys top-3

100-1. Zack Topping, RR, 11.57; 2. Austin Oehlke, RR, 11.61; 3. Cheyenne Hare, RR, 11.64

200-1. Cheyenne Hare, RR, 23.85; 2. Keanandre Anderson, RR, 24.15; 3. Ben Hoverson, GFC, 24.25

400-1. Keanandre Anderson, RR, 54.50; 2. Marcelles Sartwell, RR, 54.69; 3. Mohamud Yahye, RR, 55.11

800-1. Ryan Meyer, GFC, 2:02.85; 2. Jake Arason, RR, 2:05.46; 3. Mustafe Abdi, RR, 2:10.45

1,600-1. Jake Arason, RR, 4:31.06; 2. Zach Simon, RR, 4:32.35; 3. Dameon Zenawick, RR, 4:49.36

3,200-1. Ethan Harsell, GFC, 10:57.10; 2. Ryan Prusak, RR, 11:02.29; 3. Cael Lorenz, GFC, 11:18.56

110 H-1. Bryce Enerson, RR, 15.66; 2. Tanner Bernhardson, RR, 17.65; 3. Lukas Heydt, RR, 17.66

300 H-1. Bryce Enerson, RR, 42.88; 2. Adam Arnold, GFC, 43.05; 3. Carter Elde, GFC, 43.82

4x100 relay-1. Red River A (Zack Topping, Austin Oehlke, Ethan Brandvold, Brady Dvorak) 46.25; 2. Red River B 49.06; 3. GF Central B 52.27

4x200 relay-1. Red River A (Austin Oehlke, Keandre Anderson, Marcelles Sartwell, Cheyenne Hare) 1:36.47; 2. Red River B 1:43.13; 3. GF Central A 1:44.51

4x400-1. Red River A (Mohamud Yahye, Jake Arason, Marcelles Sartwell, Keanandre Anderson) 3:41.95; 2. GF Central A 3:42.20; 3. Red River B 3:53.58

4x800 relay-1. Red River A (Mustafe Abdi, Thomas Hugo, Hunter McHenry, Broden Diederich) 8:58.65; 2. GF Central A 9:46.63; 3. Red River B 10:02.82

High jump-1. Ben Hoverson, GFC, J5-08.00; 2. Wythe Rynestad, GFC, J5-08.00; 3. Bryce Enerson, RR, 5-06.00

Long jump-1. Ben Hoverson, GFC, 21-01.00; 2. Robert Vaccaro, GFC, 18-10.00; 3. Erik Walker, RR, 18-04.00

Triple jump-1. Ben Hoverson, GFC, 43-07.00; 2. Brady Dvorak, RR, 40-01.00; 3. Robert Vaccaro, GFC, 39-09.00

Pole vault-1. Kaden Rohloff, RR, 13-06.00; 2. Erik Walker, RR, 10-00.00; 3. Howard Parkes, GFC, J10-00.00

Shot put-1. Brett Klefstad, RR, 46-01.00; 2. Luke Anderson, RR, 42-04.00; 3. Cade Johnson, RR, 41-10.00

Discus-1. Brett Klefstad, RR, 113-09.00; 2. Tyler Larson, RR, 112-7.00; 3. Evan Hutchinson, RR, 108-05.00

Javelin-1. Brett Klefstad, RR, 160-00.00; 2. Cade Johnson, RR, 156-001.00; 3. Logan Arason, RR, 136-01.00

Girls track & field

6

Grand Forks Dual

At Cushman Field, Monday

Red River 806.5, GF Central 381.5

Girls top-3

100-1. Claire Leach, RR, 12.75; 2. Mackenzie Severson, RR, 12.84; 3. Taylay Bakar, GFC, 13.36

200-1. Mackenzie Severson, RR, 26.28; 2. Claire Leach, RR, 26.42; 3. Taylar Baker, GFC, 27.78

400-1. Alex Richards, RR, 1:03.65; 2. Taylar Baker, GFC, 1:03.71; 3. Hannah Hynek, GFC, 1:06.10

800-1. Mikayla Weiss, GFC, 2:21.71; 2. Ella Fosse, RR, 2:30.39; 3. Morgan STenseth, RR, 2:33.31

1,600-1. Emily Nelson, RR, 5:52.95; 2. Claire Hynek, GFC, 6:01.20; 3. Claire Lapp, RR, 6:09.05

3,200-1. Alexis Roehl, GFC, 11:57.19; 2. Mikayla Weiss, GFC, 12:21.22; 3. Campbell Dorsey, RR, 12:51.48

100 H-1. Mackenzie Severson, RR, 16.04; 2. Harmony Hentschell, RR, 17.30; 3. Melody Hentschell, RR, 17.51

300 H-1. Mackenzie Severson, RR, 47.75; Hannah Hynek, GFC, 50.46; 3. Harmony Hentschell, RR, 50.67

4x100 relay-1. Red River B (Ella Fosse, Morgan Stenseth, Campbell Dorsey, Gracia Larsen-Schmidt) 58.34; 2. Red River A 58.37; 3. GF Central A 59.14

4x200 relay-1. GF Central A (Kierstyn Grzadzielewski, Taylor Bakar, Lauren McCreary, Hannah Hynek) 1:57.86; 2. Red River A 2:00.77; 3. Red River B disqualified

4x400-1. Red River A (Shri Patel, Harmony Hentschell, Melody Hentschell, Claire Lapp) 4:34.48; 2. GF Central A 4:42.29; 3. Red River B 4:57.40

4x800 relay-1. GF Central (Claire Hynek, Aria Kindseth, Sophia Roehl, Lilly Brunelle) 11:09.51; 2. Red River A 12:28.01

High jump-1. Roxy Fish, RR, 4-11.00; 2. Melody Hentschell, RR, 4-09.00; 3. Harmony Hentschell, RR, 4-07.00

Long jump-1. Claire Leach, RR, 16-09.00; 2. Ella Fosse, RR, J16-09.00; 3. Rachel Anderson, RR, 16-00.00

Triple jump-1. Claire Leach, RR, 36-08.00; 2. Lauren Hillman, GFC, 35-00.50; 3. Leecia Flaten, RR, 34-10.50

Pole vault-1. Savannah King, GFC, 8-09.00; 2. Marley Ferguson, GFC, 6-00.00; 3. Annika Green, GFC, J6-00.00

Shot put-1. Shelby Frank, RR, 39-09.00; 2. Madison Towers, RR, 39-09.00; 2. Olivia Schindler, RR, 32-00.00

Discus-1. Shelby Frank, RR, 143-09.00; 2. Jade Azure, RR, 107-05.00; 3. Jordan Burris, RR, 86-05.00

Javelin-1. Kaylee Lancaster, RR, 110-05.00; 2. Ellie Kraft, RR, 89-00.00; 3. Jordan Burris, RR, 88-07.00

Women's golf

6

Monday's results

MSU Moorhead 379, Minnesota Crookston 402

Summit League Golf Championship

In Newton, Kansas, Monday

Day two team results

1. Denver 322+301-623; 2. South Dakota 323+308-631; 3. Oral Roberts 325+308-633; 4. S.D. State 321+314-635; 5. N.D. State 328+323-651; 6. Purdue Fort Wayne 323+332-655; 7. UND 329+327-656; 8. Omaha 328+330-658; 9.Western Illinois 334+329-663

UND individual results

T7. Jenna Janu 78+80-158; T20. Hanna Peterson 83+81-164; T34. Ashlyn Guggisberg 87+81-168; T37. Ally Rogers 83+86-169; T41. Abby Schramel 85+85-170