Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SATURDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Prep sports

6

Minnesota realignments

Here are the area alignments for the 2019-20 and 2020-21 school years as recently announced by the Minnesota State High School League.

Football

Section 8 9-man—Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (switched from Section 8A 11-man), Goodridge-Grygla, Kelliher-Northome, Kittson County Central, Lake of the Woods, Northern Freeze, Stephen-Argyle, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Section 6 9-man—Blackduck (switched from Section 7A 11-man), Clearbrook-Gonvick (switched from Section 8 9-man), Fertile-Beltrami (switched from Section 8A 11-man), Laporte, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal, Nevis, Win-E-Mac

Section 8A—Cass Lake-Bena, Fosston, Mahnomen-Waubun, Polk Co. West, Red Lake County, Red Lake

Section 8AA—Bagley, Barnesville, Crookston, Frazee, Hawley, Pelican Rapids (switched from Section 6A), United North Central, Warroad

Section 8AAA—Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, EGF Senior High, Fergus Falls (switched from Section 8AAAA), Park Rapids, Pequot Lakes, Perham, Roseau (switched from Section 8AA), Thief River Falls

Volleyball

Section 8A—Ada-Borup, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Bagley (switched from Section 8AA), Blackduck, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig, Cass Lake-Bena, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Climax-Fisher, Crookston (switched from Section 8AA), Fertile-Beltrami, Fosston, Goodridge-Grygla, Indus, Kittson Co. Central, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen-Waubun, Northern Freeze, Northome-Kelliher, Red Lake Co. Central, Red Lake Falls, Red Lake, Sacred Heart, Stephen-Argyle, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Win-E-Mac

Section 8AA—Crosby-Ironton, Detroit Lakes, Dilworth-G-F, EGF Senior High, Fergus Falls, Hawley, Little Falls (switched from Section 6AA), Park Rapids, Pequot Lakes, Perham, Pierz (switched from Section 6AA), Pillager (switched from Section 5A), Roseau, Staples-Motley, Thief River Falls, Warroad

Soccer

Section 8A boys—Alexandria, Bemidji, Crookston, Detroit Lakes, EGF Senior High, Fergus Falls, Fergus Falls Hillcrest, Little Falls, Melrose, Minnewaska Area, Pelican Rapids, Rocori, Sartell-St. Stephen, Sauk Rapids-Rice, St. Cloud Apollo, St. Cloud Cathedral, St. Cloud Tech (switched from Section 8AA), St. John's Prep, Trek North, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Section 8A girls—Alexandria, Bemidji, Crookston, Detroit Lakes, EGF Senior High, Fergus Falls, Fergus Falls Hillcrest, Little Falls, Melrose, Rocori, Sartell-St. Stephen, Sauk Rapids-Rice, St. Cloud Apollo, St. Cloud Cathedral, St. Cloud Tech (switched from Section 8AA), St. John's Prep, Trek North, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Basketball

Section 8A boys—Ada-Borup, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Blackduck, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig, Cass Lake-Bena, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Climax-Fisher, Fertile-Beltrami, Fosston, Goodridge-Grygla, Kittson Co. Central, Lake of the Woods, Northern Freeze, Northome-Kelliher, Red Lake County, Red Lake, Sacred Heart, Stephen-Argyle, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Win-E-Mac

Section 8AA boys—Bagley, Barnesville, Breckenridge, Crookston, Dilworth-G-F, EGF Senior High, Fergus Falls (switched from Section 8AAA), Frazee (switched from Section 6A), Hawley, Menahga (switched from Section 5A), Park Rapids, Pelican Rapids (switched from Section 6A), Perham, Roseau, Staples-Motley, Thief River Falls, Wadena-Deer Creek, Warroad

Section 8A girls—Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Blackduck, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig, Cass Lake-Bena, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Climax-Fisher, Fertile-Beltrami, Fosston, Goodridge-Grygla, Kittson Co. Central, Lake of the Woods, Northern Freeze, Northome-Kelliher, Red Lake County Central, Red Lake Falls, Red Lake, Sacred Heart, Stephen-Argyle, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Win-E-Mac

Section 8AA girls—Bagley, Barnesville, Breckenridge, Crookston, Dilworth-G-F, EGF Senior High, Fergus Falls (switched from Section 8AAA), Frazee, Hawley, Menahga (switched from Section 5A), Park Rapids, Pelican Rapids (switched from Section 6A), Perham, Roseau, Staples-Motley, Thief River Falls, Wadena-Deer Creek, Warroad

Hockey

Section 8A boys—Bagley-Fosston, Crookston, Detroit Lakes, EGF Senior High, Kittson Co. Central, Lake of the Woods, Park Rapids, Red Lake Falls, Thief River Falls, Warroad

Section 8AA boys—Bemidji, Brainerd, Buffalo, Moorhead, Rogers, Roseau, St. Cloud, St. Michael-Albertville

Section 8A girls—Crookston, Detroit Lakes, EGF Senior High, Park Rapids, Thief River Falls, Warroad

Section 8AA girls—Alexandria (switched from Section 6A), Bemidji, Brainerd, Buffalo, Moorhead, Roseau, St. Cloud, Sartell-Sauk Rapids

Wrestling

Section 8A—Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Crookston, Fertile-Beltrami, Fosston-Bagley, Frazee, Mahnomen-Waubun, Park Rapids (switched from Section 8AA), Red Lake County Central, United North Central

Section 8AA—Alexandria (switched from Section 8AAA), Detroit Lakes, Dilworth-G-F, Fergus Falls, Pequot Lakes/PR-B, Perham, Pierz, Roseau (switched from Section 8A), Sauk Centre-Melrose, Thief River Falls, United Clay Becker

Baseball

Section 8A—Ada-Borup, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Blackduck, Fertile-Beltrami, Fosston, Kittson Co. Central, Lake of the Woods, Lake Park-Audubon, Mahnomen-Waubun, Northern Freeze, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal, Northome-Kelliher, Red Lake County, Red Lake, Sacred Heart, West Marshall, Win-E-Mac

Section 8AA—Bagley, Barnesville, Breckenridge, Crookston, Dilworth-G-F, EGF Senior High, Fergus Falls (switched from Section 8AAA), Frazee, Hawley, Menahga (switched from Section 5A), Ottertail Central, Park Rapids, Pelican Rapids (switched from Section 6A), Perham, Roseau, Thief River Falls, Wadena-Deer Creek, Warroad

Softball

Section 8A—Ada-Borup, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Bagley, Blackduck, Cass Lake-Bena, Fertile-Beltrami, Kelliher-Northome, Lake of the Woods, Lake Park-Audubon, Mahnomen-Waubun, Northern Freeze, Norman Co. East/U-H, Red Lake County Central, Red Lake Falls, Red Lake, Sacred Heart, West Marshall

Section 8AA—Barnesville, Crookston, Dilworth-G-F, EGF Senior High, East Polk, Fergus Falls (switched from Section 8AAA), Frazee (switched from Section 6A), Hawley, Menahga (switched from Section 5A), Ottertail Central, Park Rapids, Pequot Lakes, Perham, Roseau, Thief River Falls, Wadena-Deer Creek, Warroad

Track

Section 8A boys—Ada-Borup, Bagley-Fosston, Barnesville, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Freeze, Cass Lake-Bena, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart, Crookston, Dilworth-G-F, EGF Senior High, Fertile-Beltrami, Frazee, Goodridge-Grygla, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen-Waubun, Norman Co. East/U-H, Nevis, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck, Park Christian, Park Rapids, Pelican Rapids, Red Lake County, Roseau, Rothsay, Thief River Falls (switched from Section 8AA), TrekNorth, United Clay Becker, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, Warroad, West Marshall

Section 8A girls—Ada-Borup, Bagley-Fosston, Barnesville, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Freeze, Cass Lake-Bena, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart, Crookston, Dilworth-G-F, EGF Senior High, Fertile-Beltrami, Frazee, Goodridge-Grygla, Kittson Co. Central, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen-Waubun, Norman Co. East/U-H, Nevis, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck, Park Christian, Park Rapids, Pelican Rapids, Red Lake County, Roseau, Rothsay, Thief River Falls (switched from Section 8AA), TrekNorth, United Clay Becker, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, Warroad, West Marshall

College baseball

6

Saturday's results

Oral Roberts 11-6, N.D. State 5-7

St. Cloud State 9-12, Minn.-Crookston 0-2

Minn.-Duluth 12, Mary 5

Northern State 7, Bemidji State 4

Mayville State 17-10, Viterbo 11-19

College softball

6

Saturday's results

N.D. State 7, South Dakota 0

Augustana 12-8, MSU Moorhead 0-0

Con.-St. Paul 7-14, Minnesota Crookston 5-4

Minn.-Mankato 13-11, Bemidji State 0-4

Western Illinois 10-3, UND 1-2

WIL 101 017 --10 9 0

UND 100 000 -- 1 4 2

WP: Ira Emily; LP: Nikki Pica

Highlights: WI: Alyssa Ealy 2x2, 2 RBI, Hailey Duwa 2x4, 3 RBI; UND: Jailene Carpio 1x3, Angel Love 2x3, RBI, Alyssa Rioa 1x2

WIL 102 000 0 --3 4 0

UND 001 001 0 --0 2 1

WP: Abby Carlin; LP: Emily Rosas

Highlights: WI: Jasmine Lara 1x2, 2R, Payton Abbott 2x2, R, 2B, Danielle Olson 1x1, 3 RBI, Carlin 4 SO; UND: Carpio 1x2, Kayleen Schneider 1x1, Lexi Mayhood 1BB, Ashlynn Uvila 1BB

Men's tennis

6

Saturday's result

Valparaiso 6, UND 1

Singles

1. Brandon Ancona (VAL) over Nejc Sitar 6-2, 6-1; 2. Kwesi Kenyatte (VAL) over Lukas Buth 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; 3. Chad Kissell (VAL) over Johnniue Carmichael 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; 4. Brian Pecyna (VAL) over Jake Kuhlman 6-2, 6-4; 5. Daniel Langston (VAL) over Davide Callegari 6-2, 6-4; 6. Gabriel Carvajal (VAL) over Alex Reinke 6-2, 7-5

Doubles

1. Sitar/Buth (UND) over Ancona/Kenyatte 7-6 (7-4); 2. Pecyna/Langston (VAL) over Carmichael/Callegari 6-2; 3. Ben Yeacker/Chuck Tang (UND) over Kissell/Franklin Brozovich 7-5

randomness