Prep baseball

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Thursday's results

New Rockford-Sheyenne 9, Larimore 6

Park River/F-L 14, Hatton-Northwood 9

Park River/F-L 13, Midway-Minto 3

Bismarck Legacy 10, Bismarck 4

Minot 13-15, Watford City 0-4

Mandan 2, Bismarck Century 0

EGF Senior High 8-8,

Roseau 6-2

EGF 200 033 00 --8 7 2

ROS 100 000 5X --6 9 2

WP: Nick Vargas; LP: Taylor Jacobson

Highlights: EGF-Carter Beck 1x3, 2R, Colton Dauksavage 1x3, R, Jake Hjelle 1x3, 2R, Evan Estad 2x4, R, HR, 3 RBI, Ross Corbid RBI, Victor Saucedo RBI, Kade Spencer 1x4, Logan Spencer 1x3, 2R, Nick Vargas 4 SO; ROS-Oliver Lee 2x4, R, RBI, Grant Helgeland 2x5, RBI, 4 SO, Danny Wensloff R, Hunter Nelson R, Jordan Moser 4x4, R, 3 RBI, Lyle Lisell 1x2, R, Gavin Gunderson R, Taylor Jacobson 3 SO

EGF 101 020 4 --8 10 1

ROS 010 010 0 --2 7 0

WP: Jake Osowski; LP: Daniel Wensloff

Highlights: EGF-Osowski 7 SO, Beck 2x3, 3R, 2 BB, Dauksavage R, Hjelle 1x3, R, RBI, BB, Estad 3x4, R, 3 RBI, Saucedo 1x4, R, RBI, Spencer 1x3, Vargas 1x4, R, Spencer 1x4, RBI; ROS-Lee 3x4, R, Jacobson 2x2, RBI, BB, Nelson R, Moser 1x3, RBI, Aaron Loken 1x3, Wensloff 5 SO

Devils Lake 10-10, Fargo South 4-0

F-S 100 002 1 --4 6 2

D-L 810 001 X --10 12 3

WP: Parker Vilandre; LP: Miles Ulschmid

Highlights: FS-Austin Zurn 2R, 4 SO, Andrew Erickson 2x4, R, RBI, Geoffrey Youngs 2x4, RBI, Cody Kellerhuis R, Tanner Kirkeby 2x3; DL-Jacob Greene 3x4, 2R, Michael Widmer 2x4, R, RBI, Luke Aanstad 3x4, R, 2 RBI, Joseph Hornstein R, Vilandre 2x3, 3R, 7 SO, Luke Knowski 1x4, R, RBI, Hunter Swanson 1x3, Aaron Johnson R

F-S 000 0 --0 1 0

D-L 106 3 --10 7 0

WP: Hornstein; LP: Youngs

Highlights: FS-Jacob Bryant 1x2; DL-Greene 2x2, 3R, Widmer 1x2, 2R, Aanstad 1x3, R, 2 RBI, 3 SO, Hornstein 1x1, 2R, RBI, Vilandre 1x2, R, RBI, Knowski 2 RBI, Swanson RBI, N Grafsgaard 1x2, R

Grafton 10-12,

Pembina Co. North 0-2

PCN 000 00X --0 1 2

GRA 610 03X --10 10 0

WP: Matt Suda; LP: Trevor Hinkle

Highlights: GRA-Suda 9 SO, 3x4, 3 RBI, Riley Eide 2x3, 2R, RBI, BB; PCN-Kooper Henke 1x2

PCN 020 X --2 1 1

GRA 57X X --12 6 2

WP: Weston Sangrait; LP: Tommy Enerson

Highlights: GRA-Ben Frederickson 1x1, 2 RBI, 2R, Kevin Thompson 1x1, 2R, 2 BB; PCN-Colton Ratchenski 1x2, R

North Star 13, Northern Lights 2

N-S (10)00 543 X --13 11 0

N-L 100 000 1 --2 7 2

WP: Austin Wagner; LP: Trevor DeCoteau

Highlights: NS-Gavin Miller 3x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Keaton Kvilvang 3x4, 3R, Hunter Borstad 2x4, R, 2 RBI; NL-Weston Martell 2x2

Warroad 11, Bagley 1

BAG 000 01 --1 2 3

WAR 803 0X --10 11 3

WP: Lincoln Nash; LP: Jack Wilson

Highlights: WAR-Jeremy Cole 1x1, Gage WIlmer 2x3, Jaron Moyer 3x4

Prep softball

6

Thursday's results

Valley City 11, Devils Lake 0

Bismarck 8, Mandan 2

Minot 12, Jamestown 2

Grafton 11, Dakota Prairie 1

Bismarck Century 7-7, Bismarck Legacy 6-11

Bismarck 23, Mandan 1

Minot 18, Jamestown 15, in 8

Bemidji 11, GF Central 4

GFC 111 000 1 --4 6 6

BEM 031 511 X --11 12 1

WP: Gabbi Takkunen; LP: Cortney Gereau

Highlights: BEM-Annikka Takkunen 3x4

East Grand Forks 9, Crookston 5

CRO 000 130 1 --5 6 5

EGF 131 400 x --9 9 2

WP-Ella Eggers; LP-Jasmin Hanson

Highlights-C: Jasmin Hanson 3x4, HR, 3 RBI, Emma Boll 1x2, RBI, Brylee Lessard 1x3, RBI; EGF: Lucia Sands 3x3, 3 2B, McKenna Aitchison 2x3, 3B, RBI, Macy Skyberg 2x4, RBI, Ellie McDonald 1x3, 2 RBI

Hillsboro-CV 6, Kindred-Richland 5

K-R 201 020 0 --5 10 2

HCV 102 030 X --6 9 3

WP: Saige Forseth; LP: Abby McDonald

Highlights: K-R-Coralie Schwartzwalter 1x4, RBI, McDonald 2x4, Trinity Holland 2x4; HCV-Nicole Hurt 2x3, 2 RBI, Molly Knutsvig 1x3, 2B, RBI, Forseth 5 SO, 2x3

May-Port-CG 4,

Pembina Co. North/North Border 1

MAY 200 000 2 --4 9 3

N-B 000 010 0 --1 5 3

WP: Ellie Bergstrom; LP: Chloe Walton

Highlights: MPCG-Bergstrom 8 SO, Hannah Ust 2x3, 2R, Olivia Gapp 1x3, 2R, Dallas Jorgenson 1 RBI, Kennedy Foss 2x4, 1 RBI, Julia Kohls 2x4, 2 RBI, Edinger 1x1; PCN/NB-Peyton LeTexier 2x3, 1 RBI, Charlee Krieg 1x3, Alea Manley 2x3, Lily Crosby R, Walton 4 SO

Badger-Greenbush-MR 23,

Red Lake Co. Central 0

BAD 3(10)6 40 --23 20 0

RED 000 0X --0 1 18

WP: Mariah Christain; LP: Calyssa Eskeli

Highlights: BGMR-Makenna Burslie 3x3, 3R, 2 RBI, Christain 3x3, 2R, 5 RBI, 3 SO, Erika Howell 2x3, 3R, 2 RBI, Ella Kobernick 3x3, 2R, 3 RBI, Jacey Wojocheski 1x3, 2R, 1 RBI, Kinsley Hanson 1x3, 3R, RBI, Asher Burslie 2x4, 3R, 6 RBI, Issabella Monsrud 4x4, 3R, Ella Heggadal 1x2, 2R; RLCC-Sidney Olson 1x2, Eskeli R

Red Lake Falls 15,

Northern Freeze 5

N-F 010 22 --5 6 5

RLF 171 06 --15 10 2

WP: Shawna Larson; LP: Eylie Homme

Highlights: RLF-Kia McGlynn 3x3, Rachel Wieland 2x3, Gabby Lasavan 2x4, Olivia Bulger HR; NF-Brooke Fredrickson 2x3

Boys tennis

6

Thursday's result

Bemidji 5, EGF 2

Singles

1. Spencer Konecne, B, over Ben Kern 6-0, 6-2; 2. Luis Saxton, B, over Blake Felch 4-6, 7-6(8-6), 10-2; 3. Parker Anderson, E, over Jonah Fuhrman 6-3, 7-5; 4. Justin smerer, E, over Max Harris 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

1. Michael Dickinson-Si Hess, B, over Tucker Brown-Tanner Mack, 6-3, 1-6, 10-6; 2. Ben Hess-Kolden Michalicek, B, over Justin Marciniak-Bryce Huot 6-3, 6-1; 3. Eric Guida-Logan Mitchell, B, over Josiah Gehrle-Tanner Lubinski, 6-4, 6-1

Girls tennis

6

Thursday's results

Red River 6, West Fargo 3

Singles

1. Avery Johnson, RR, over Isabella Nankivel 6-2, 6-1; 2. Grace Faiman, WF, over Anna Bettina Caoili 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; 3. Olivia Soine, WF, over Lilli Pokrzywinski 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; 4. Reet Goyal, WF, over Peyton Fournier 6-2, 6-2; 5. Madeleine Sandberg, RR, over Mariah Schatz 6-0, 6-0; 6. Sarah Hong, RR, over Katilyn Carlson 4-6, 7-6, 7-5

Doubles

1. Johnson/Pokrzywinski, RR, over Nankivel/Faiman 6-2, 6-0; 2. Caoili/Fournier, RR, over Soine/Goyal 6-2, 7-5; 3. Sandberg/Julia Miller, RR, over Schatz/Carlson 6-2, 6-4

GF Central 5, Fargo Davies 4

Singles

1. Madison Bell, FD, over Gabby Spicer 4-6, 6-3, 10-5; 2. Katie Stauss, GFC, over Habiba Heshmat 6-1, 0-6, 6-0; 3. Sophie Welsh, GFC, over Ishika Gupta 6-4, 6-2; 4. Kati Lee, FD, over Madisyn Stauss 6-3, 6-2; 5. Marissa Burian, FD, over Emily Morken 6-1, 6-4; 5. Lily Andrews, FD, over Magdalene spicer 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Doubles

1. G. Spicer-K.Stauss over Bell-Gupta 6-2, 6-4; 2. Welsh-M. Stauss over Heshmat-Lee 6-3, 6-4; 3. Morken-M. Spicer over Andrews-Laura Kendlinger 6-1, 7-6(3)

Girls soccer

6

Thursday's results

West Fargo 4, Fargo South 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 2, Fargo North 0

Minot 9, Bismarck Legacy 0

Mandan 1, Jamestown 0

Bismarck 3, Bismarck Century 0

Fargo Davies 3, GF Central 0

First half-1. Averi Beyer 30:00; 2. Ali Matter 35:00

Second half-3. Erica Peters 79:00

Goalie saves-GFC: Mallory Howe 8; FD: Breanna Nelson 5

College baseball

6

Thursday's results

Mayville State 2-7, Viterbo 0-5

College softball

6

Thursday's results

Mayville State 2-2-7, Viterbo 0-0-5

Note: Mayville's Alissa Foster had a game-winning two-run homer in the eighth inning to spark the win.

College track & field

6

Pacific Coast Intercollegiate Meet

In Long Beach, C.A., Thursday

Men's winners and UND placers

100-1. Emmanuel Wells, Washington St., 10.54

200-1. Kemonie Briggs, Long Beach St,, 21.31

400-1. Parker Caston, Cal St. Northridge, 47.87; 21. Jack Vetsch, UND, 53.89

800-1. Bryce Ailshie, Wyoming, 1:50.93; 15. Cooper Jackson, UND, 1:55.91; 16. Matt Russell, UND, 1:56.07

1,500-1. Chris Gish, Vermont, N/A

5,000-1. Dominic Rehm, Eastern Washington, N/A

110 H-1. Nick Johnson, Washington St., 13.77; 22. Jack Vetsch, UND, 15.47

400 H-1. Robert Hatch, Wisconsin, 52.33

3,000 steeplechase-1. Ronan Price, Eastern Washington, N/A

4x100 relay-1. Colorado State

4x400 relay-1. Long Beach State

Long jump-1. Keshun MCGee, Eastern Washington, 24-11.25

High jump-1. Zack Anderson, South Dakota, 7-02.25; 9. Austin Wolf, UND, 6-07.50

Triple jump-1. Matthew Arnold, Cal St. Northridge, 48-07.50

Shot put-1. Clint Meyer, Cal St. Northridge, 61-09.75; 11. Michael Quesenberry, UND, 53-03.50; 15. Chris Evenson, UND, 50-09.25

Pole vault-1. Chris Nilsen, South Dakota, 18-06.75; 23. Nick Krella, UND, 15-01.50; T26. Alex Torp, UND, 14-07.50

Hammer throw-1. Jacob Foutz, BYU, 210-11; 9. Adam Mehr, UND, 191-07; 29. Andy Samuel, UND, 163-03; 32. Cole Beevers, UND, 156-05

Discus-1. Ben Hammer, South Dakota, 183-11; 24. Chris Evenson, UND, 158-01; 36. Andy Samuel, UND, 146-03

Javelin-1. Parker Spearman, Air Force, 218-09; 6. Tanner McKinnon, UND, 179-09

Women's winners and UND placers

100-1. Jerayah Davis, Wyoming, 11.61

200-1. Immanuela Aliu, Cal St. Northridge, 23.81; 27. Erica Benson, UND, 26.24; 31. Ellie Miller, UND, 27.04

400-1. Jasmine Blocker, Oiselle, 51.61

800-1. Kaili Keefe, Washington St., 2:09.76; 3. Erica Eades, UND, 2:12.93; 12. Meghan Janssen, UND, 2:16.14; 19. Hannah Anderson, UND, 2:18.92; 21. Amanda Robbins, UND, 2:22.61

1,500-1. Marina Kate, Cal St. Northridge, 5:07.69

100 H-1. Brigitte Owens, Hurdle Mechanic, 13.03; 27. Erica Benson, UND, 15.46; 30. Ellie Miller, UND, 15.49

400 H-1. De'Andreah Young, Cal St. Northridge, 58.90

4x100 relay-1. Wyoming 45.20

4x400 relay-1. Chula Vista Elite 3:38.20

Long jump-1. Erika Kinsey, Sweden, 21-02.75; 22. Autumn Stokes, UND, 17-00.00

High jump-1. Cassie Ackemann, SMU, 5-07.75; T8. Isabel Waite and Erica Benson, UND, 5-03.75; 14. Ellie Miller, UND, 5-01.75

Triple jump-1. Ja'la Henderson, Wyoming, 42-07.50; 8. Autumn Stokes, UND, 37-06.50

Pole vault-1. Lucy Bryan, Akron, 14-03.25; T5. Kyley Foster, UND, 13-03.50; 6. Mikayla Johnson, UND, 11-09.75; T13. Jadyn Nelson, UND, 11-03.75; 31. Kelsey Dolejs, UND, 10-10.00

Shot put-1. Banke Oginni, Wisconsin, 52-06.00; T23. Allison Lardy, UND, 44-04.75; 26. Emma Gilbert, UND, 43-09.25

Hammer throw-1. Kelcey Bedard, Colorado St., 208-07; 4. Molli Detloff, UND, 203-00; 15. Lexi Stein-McAndrew, UND, 179-11; 16. Makala Keefe, UND, 179-10; 24. Jessica Drady, UND, 172-02; 39. Destinee Rose-Haas, UND, 157-03

Discus-1. Rachel Dincoff, Ironwood, 192-05; 14. Destinee Rose-Haas, UND, 154-05; 32. Natalie Mohring, UND, 135-07; 33. Makala Keefe, UND, 135-00; 39. Kauri Hochhalter, UND, 129-04

Javelin-1. Delaney Hall, Oregon State, 150-11; 4. Amber Hunsaker, UND, 144-08; 18. Isabel Waite, UND, 124-04

College hockey

6

UND 2019-20 schedule

Oct. 5-Manitoba (exh.); Oct. 11-12-Canisius; Oct. 18-19-at MSU-Mankato; Oct. 25-26-Bemidji State

Nov. 2-- Michigan Tech (Hall of Fame Game); Nov. 8-9 Miami; Nov. 15-16-at Denver; Nov. 22-23-St. Cloud State; Nov. 29-30-at Minnesota

Dec. 6-7-at Western Michigan; Dec. 28-at US Under 18 (Plymouth, Mich.)

Jan. 3-4-Alabama Huntsville; Jan. 10-11-Omaha; Jan. 17-18-at Miami; Jan. 24-25-at Duluth; Jan. 31-Feb. 1-Colorado College

Feb.14-15-Denver; Feb. 21-22-at St. Cloud; Feb. 28-29-Western Michigan

March 6-7-at Omaha; March 13-15-NCHC first round; March 20-21-NCHC Frozen Four (St. Paul); March 27-29-NCAA regionals (TBA)

April 9-11-NCAA Frozen Four (Detroit)

Prep volleyball

6

NDHSCA/Optimists

all-star rosters

The following players have been selected to participate in the annual North Dakota High School Coaches Association/Optimists all-star volleyball series. Matches will be played June 10 at Fargo North High School and June 11 at Mandan High School, with 7 p.m. starts both days.

East all-stars

Karlie Robson, GF Red River; Taylor Zak, Thompson; Madison Pritchard, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Kyleigh Toso, Devils Lake; Bailey Nelson and Faith Aasen, Northern Cass; Kadyn Mehring, Carrington; Payton Richter, Central Cass; Olivia Dobrinz, West Fargo Sheyenne; Averi Beyer, Fargo Davies; Grace Meier and Jordyn Stroup, Fargo Shanley

Coaches-Lisa Strand, Thompson, and Leah Newton, West Fargo Sheyenne

West all-stars

Courtney Peterson, Jamestown; Emma Fricke, Rebecca Nitsch and Taryn Allmaras, Bismarck Legacy; Taylor Gerving, Bismarck St. Mary's; Emily Tweten, Mandan; Morgan Vitek, Center-Stanton; Tessa Olson, Our Redeemer's; Alexa Walby and Masy Kuntz, Dickinson Trinity; Marissa Jensen, Kenmare; Kyley Lauf, Des Lacs-Burlington

Coaches-Anna Folk, Mandan, and Breanna Sisson, Trinity

Signings

6

Lake Region State

Seniors Leif Nelson of Devils Lake and Beau Feltman of Grafton have signed to play men's basketball at Lake Region State University in Devils Lake.

Concordia College

Crookston High School senior Kylie Solheim has signed a letter of intent to play volleyball at Concordia College in Moorhead. She's playing for former UND All-American Faith Dooley, who recently was named Concordia's new head coach.