Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

At least 207 killed in churches and hotels in Sri Lanka on Easter Sunday

SATURDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Area teams in the 7th grade boys bracket of the Scheels/Grand Forks Fast Break Club Jr. Grand Am tournament compete early Saturday afternoon at Central High School. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald1 / 5
N.D. Wolves guard Joely Goodiron (who plays for West Fargo Sheyenne during the school year) dribbles the bal against the East Grand Forks defense Saturday morning at Central High School. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald2 / 5
3 / 5
East Grand Forks' McKenna Aitchison (15) fights past the N.D. Wolves defense during a high school girls division game of the Scheels/Grand Forks Fast Break Club Jr. Grand Am tournament Saturday at Central High School. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald4 / 5
N.D. Wolves player Brittani Huseth drives past East Grand Forks' McKenna Aitchison (right) for a second-half layup during Saturday's high school girls portion of the Scheels/Grand Forks Fast Break Club Jr. Grand Am tournament at Central High School. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald5 / 5

College baseball

6

Saturday's results

N.D. State 5, Purdue Fort Wayne 4, second game suspended (darkness)

Mayville State 7-6, Dakota State 2-0

Minn.-Crookston 5-6, Upper Iowa 0-5

College softball

6

Saturday's results

N.D. State 9, Santa Clara 1, in 5

Minn.-Crookston 4-0, Northern State 3-3

Mayville State 1-7, Dakota State 4-2

MSU Moorhead 8-1, Bemidji State 7-3

Fort Wayne 7-2, UND 3-6

UND 100 101 0 --3 8 1

FTW 001 141 X --7 10 0

WP: Alyssa Malicki; LP: Jannay Jones

Highlights: UND—Jailene Carpio 1x4, 1R, Marina Marzolino 2x3, 1R, 2 RBI, Victoria Minor 1x3, 1 RBI, Alyssa Rios 1x3, 1R; Fort Wayne—Lauren Watson 1x4, 1R, Lacey Wilzbacher 1x2, 1R, Alise Hale 3x4, 2 RBI, Morganne Denny 1R, Rachel Everson 2R, Abby Baez 1x3, 1R, Sydney Windlan 2x4, 4 RBI, Brooke Imel 1x3, 1R

UND 000 130 2 --6 6 0

FTW 000 100 1 --2 7 1

WP: Nikki Pica; LP: Shaina Eyre

Highlights: UND—Pica 4 SO, Carpio 2x4, Deja Miller 1x4, 2 RBI, Marzolino 1R, Jocelyn Kirk 1R, Victoria Minor 2R, Lexi Mayhood 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI; Fort Wayne—Watson 3x4, Wilzbacher 1x1, Everson 1x3, 1R, Ashley Haas 1x2, Imel 1R

College hockey

6

NCAA Tournament

Frozen Four

April 11, semifinals

In Buffalo, N.Y.

Minn.-Duluth vs. Providence, 4 p.m.

UMass vs. Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Men's basketball

6

NCAA Final Four

Saturday, in Minneapolis

Virginia 63, Auburn 62

Texas Tech 61, Michigan State 51

Women's basketball

6

NCAA Tournament

Final Four

Sunday's championship

Baylor vs. Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

WNIT

Saturday's championship

Arizona 56, Northwestern 42

Men's tennis

6

Saturday's result

Creighton 4, UND 3

Singles

1. Nejc Sitar (UND) over Nick Campbell 7-5, 6-3; 2. Stratton Brown (CU) over Johnnie Carmichael 6-4, 6-0; 3. Lukas Buth (UND) over Armando Gandini 7-5, 6-3; 4. Jose Oscar Diaz (CU) over Jake Kuhlman 6-1, 6-2; 5. Mac Mease (CU) over Davide Callegari 6-1, 6-2; 6. Daniel Lopez (CU) over Alex Reinke 6-2, 7-6

Doubles

1. Buth/Sitar (UND) over Mease/Campbell 6-3; 2. Callegari/Carmichael (UND) over Diaz/Daniel Lopez-Rey 6-3; 3. Brown/Gandini (CU) over Chuck Tang/Kuhlman 6-3

Women's tennis

6

Saturday's result

UND 7, UMary 0

Singles

1. Kaede Amano over Tasha Dembo 6-1, 6-3; 2. Alex Revenig over Yusra Hegy 6-0, 6-3; 3. Masha Lobanova over Kelsey Lajom 6-1, 6-1; 4. Jaylee Yasunaga over Jamie Stoppler 6-4, 2-6, 10-2; 5. Mary Wessman over Danielle Wolf 6-3, 7-6 (7-2); 6. Elizabeth Ihrke over Kali Askvig 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

1. Preethi Kasilingam/Allie Ochotorena over Dembo/Hegy 6-3; 2. Revenig/Zahra Finnigan over Wolf/Stoppler 6-2; 3. Isa Sullivan/Wessman over Lajom/Askvig 6-3

Men's track & field

6

South Dakota Challenge

In Vermillion, S.D., Saturday

Winners and UND placers

100—1. Coby Hilton, S.D. State, 10.50; 5. Ethan Buckles, UND, 10.79

200—1. Coby Hilton, S.D. State, 20.92; 3. Ethan Buckles, UND, 21.84; 7. Cade Peterson, UND, 22.12; 10. Mitchel Wangler, UND, 22.43; 17. Peter Wysocki, UND, 22.87

400—1. Paul Paul, Mount Mary, 48.22; 11. James Hollister, UND, 50.89

800—1. Riley Bauer, S.D. State, 1:51.81; 7. Scott Kvidera, UND, 1:56.36; 10. Matt Russell, UND, 1:58.12; 11. Cooper Jackson, UND, 1:58.55; 19. Joseph Fenstermacher, UND, 2:00.99; 20. Noah Schiller, UND, 2:08.31

1500—1. Eldon Warner, South Dakota, 3:53.23; 12. Scott Kvidera, UND, 4:04.17; 18. Connor Danielson, UND, 4:10.67; 19. Zachary King, UND, 4:12.78; 20. Connor McMannes, UND, 4:13.39

5000—1. Shodo Mahamed, Sioux Falls, 16:08.48

110 H—1. Sydne Davis, MSU Mankato, 14.28; 3. Mitchel Wangler, UND, 14.82; 10. Peter Wysocki, UND, 15.65; 12. Jack Vetsch, UND, 15.72

400 H—1. Sydne Davis, MSU Mankato, 53.83

3000 steeplechase—1. Austin Pasch, MSU Mankato, 9:16.65; 5. Jacob Henne, UND, 9:48.83

4x100 relay—1. MSU Mankato 41.22; 6. UND (Cooper Jackson, Scott Kvidera, Matt Russell, Connor McMannes) 3:26.80

High jump—1. Zach Anderson, South Dakota, 2.17; 6. Austin Wolf, UND, 1.96

Pole vault—1. Chris Nilsen, South Dakota, 5.71; T8. Zac Ray and Nick Krella, UND, J4.56

Long jump—1. Tre Manning, S.D. State, 7.10

Triple jump—1. Victor Ogeka, MSU Mankato, 14.76

Shot put—1. Noah Huber, S.D. State, 17.29; 3. Chris Evenson, UND, 16.55

Discus throw—1. Ben Hammer, South Dakota, 57.46; 5. Chris Evenson, UND, 51.08; 8. Andy Samuel, UND, 47.30; 9. Michael Quesenberry, UND, 46.30; 10. Tyler Kolander, UND, 43.31; 11. Jay Nielsen, UND, 40.00

Hammer throw—1. Ethan Fenchel, South Dakota, 63.63; 3. Adam Mehr, UND, 58.97; T6. Andy Samuel, UND, 54.02; 8. Cole Beevers, UND, 53.94; 18. Jay Nielsen, UND, 39.89

Javelin throw—1. Armand Khan, South Dakota, 62.47; 5. Jack Vetsch, UND, 50.59

Women's track & field

6

South Dakota Challenge

In Vermillion, S.D., Saturday

Winners and UND placers

100—1. Grace Hartman, MSU Mankato, 11.91; T9. Mosetta Bodah, UND, 12.31

200—1. Grace Hartman, MSU Mankato, 24.27; 7. Mosetta Bodah, UND, 25.22; 13. Erica Benson, UND, 25.83; 23. Erin Brown, UND, 26.49; 29. Aleece Durbin, UND, 27.01; 44. Kathryn O'Neill, UND, 29.01

400—1. Nicolyn Brown, UMary, 56.23; 3. Lucy Steinmeyer, UND, 57.04; 4. Heather Harrower, UND, 57.22; 11. Jasmine Hill-Durand, UND, 1:01.43

800—1. Macy Heinz, South Dakota, 2:10.12; 6. Meghan Janssen, UND, 2:18.58; 7. Hannah Anderson, UND, 2:18.69

1500—1. Megan Billington, South Dakota, 4:33.20; 2. Madison Overby, UND, 4:34.00; 3. Hannah Oscarson, UND, 4:34.67; 7. Erica Eades, UND, 4:41.58; 17. Amanda Robbins, UND, 5:05.00; 23. Kendra Franck, UND, 5:17.08

5000—1. Abby Ripperda, South Dakota, 17:19.29; 9. Ellie Morgan, UND, 20:51.06

100 H—1. Jaymie O'Connor, S.D. State, 13.75; 6. Erin Brown, UND, 14.31; 17. Aleece Durbin, UND, 15.41; 19. Elaina Swartz, UND, 15.64; 20. Kathryn O'Neill, UND, 15.75; 23. Madison Jerome, UND, 16.45

400 H—1. Haley Bruggeman, South Dakota, 1:02.74; 6. Madison Jerome, UND, 1:04.31; 9. Elaina Swartz, UND, 1:05.28

3000 steeplechase—1. Jaiden Schuette, UMary, 10:50.30; 5. Emma Player, UND, 12:15.11; 6. Janessa Meuleners, UND, 12:17.68

4x100 relay—1. MSU Mankato 46.11; 2. UND (Mosetta Bodah, Heather Harrower, Lucy Steinmeyer, Jasmine Hill-Durand) 47.78

4x400 relay—1. South Dakota 3:48.75

High jump—1. Addison Eisenbeisz, S.D. State, 1.70

Pole vault—1. Kyley Foster, UND, 4.30; T8. Mikayla Johnson and Kelsey Dolejs, UND, J3.50; 10. Jadyn Nelson, UND, J3.50; 11. Adriane Rickert, UND, 3.35; 14. Jennifer Parent, UND, J3.35

Long jump—1. Samara Spencer, South Dakota, 5.82; 13. Erica Benson, UND, 5.26; 20. Autumn Stokes, UND, 5.14

Triple jump—1. Elizabeth Brunner, MSU Mankato, 11.89; 4. Autumn Stokes, UND, 11.62

Shot put—1. Callie Henrich, South Dakota, 15.08; 7. Allison Lardy, UND, 13.38; 8. Keely Walker, UND, 13.08; 9. Emma Gilbert, UND, 12.93

Discus throw—1. Destinee Rose-Haas, UND, 49.81; 6. Makala Keefe, UND, 45.48; 8. Natalie Mohring, UND, 44.16

Hammer throw—1. Michaela Dendinger, UNATT., 62.70; 2. Lexi Stein-McAndrew, UND, 55.56; 4. Makala Keefe, UND, 52.44; 14. Destinee Rose-Haas, UND, 45.10; 19. Natalie Mohring, UND, 39.40

Javelin throw—1. Josey Starner, South Dakota, 45.70; 2. Amber Hunsaker, UND, 42.50; 9. Jennifer Parent, UND, 33.13; 24. Erica Benson, UND, 21.96

Amateur basketball

6

Scheels/GF Fastbreak Club

Jr. Grand Am Tournament

Girls results

Third grade

First round

West Fargo Lightning 35, Minot Storm 4

Dakota Heat 20, Grand Forks Thunder 4

Bismarck Impulse 16, West Fargo Shock 4

Bismarck Dream 22, West Fargo Heat 21

Thompson Boltz 14, Moorhead Spuds 10

Second round

Dakota Heat 29, Bismarck Impulse 14

Thompson Boltz 23, Warren Ponies 12

Semifinals

West Fargo Lightning 24, Dakota Heat 17

Bismarck Dream 25, Thompson Boltz 18

Championship

West Fargo Lightning 35, Bismarck Dream 16

Fourth grade

First round

Bismarck Little Big Shots 25, East Grand Forks Hawks 14

Thompson Crush 25, West Fargo Fusion 20

Bismarck Black Storm 35, Larimore Warriors 4

Bismarck Hot Shots 31, Minot Elite 11

Bismarck Sparkz 34, West Fargo Wolves 15

Second round

Bismarck Black Storm 22, Thompson Crush 13

Bismarck Sparkz 30, Bismarck Hot Shots 22

Semifinals

Bismarck Little Big Shots 22, Bismarck Black Storm 18

Championship

Bismarck Sparkz 15, Bismarck Little Big Shots 10

Fifth grade

First round

Minot Sparks 36, Winnipeg Gladiators 9

West Fargo Thunder 21, Waubun Thunderbirds 9

West Fargo Heat 48, Larimore Bears 12

Bismarck Impact 35, Fort Totten War Party 7

Thompson Cyclones 34, Minot Wildcats 19

Fargo Flash 33, Bemidji 12

West Fargo Flight 20, Devils Lake Thunderbirds 13

Bismarck Flash 20, Breckenridge Saints 17

Winnipeg Attack 26, Minot Bobcats 24

Grand Forks Crush 28, West Fargo Lakers 18

Bismarck Sharpshooters 36, MB Magic 11

Second round

Minot Sparks 37, West Fargo Thunder 29

West Fargo Heat 27, Bismarck Impact 19

Thompson Cyclones 32, Fargo Flash 17

West Fargo Flight 29, Bismarck Flash 12

Winnipeg Attack 37, Grand Forks Crush 18

Quarterfinals

Minot Sparks 40, West Fargo Heat 23

Thompson Cyclones 21, West Fargo Flight 15

Bismarck Sharpshooters 25, Winnipeg Attack 23

Semifinals

Bismarck Sharpshooters 38, Thompson Cyclones 30

Championship

Minot Sparks 42, Bismarck Sharpshooters 15

Sixth grade

First round

Bismarck Energy 56, Nelson County 2

Millbank Bulldogs 27, Kindred Vikings 19

Grafton Ballers 39, West Fargo Beyond Ballers 26

Mandan Haulers 26, Midway-Minto Lady Ballers 13

Bismarck Nitro 27, Winnipeg Hot Shots 20

Bemidji 37, Grand Forks Extreme 23

Syba Spartans 33, Goodridge-Grygla Chargers 10

Bismarck Pack 31, Northern Lady Lynx 27

Minot Dynamite 33, Wahpeton Huskies 26

Bismarck All Stars 29, FM Fierce 14

Grand Forks Flash 48, New Town Rockettes 6

Second round

Bismarck Energy 39, Millbank Bulldogs 23

Grafton Ballers 32, Mandan Haulers 27

Bemidji 29, Bismarck Nitro 25

SYBA Spartans 37, Bismarck Pack 18

Minot Dynamite 37, Bismarck All Stars 29

Grand Forks Flash 81, Winnipeg Jr. Bison 4

Quarterfinals

Grafton Ballers 40, Bemidji 26

Minot Dynamite 34, SYBA Spartans 30

Grand Forks Flash 37, West Fargo Bolts 26

Semifinals

Minot Dynamite 23, Grand Forks Flash 14

Bismarck Energy 29, Grafton Ballers 21

Championship

Bismarck Energy 36, Minot Dynamite 23

Seventh grade

First round

Bismarck Showtime 41, EGF Green Wave 22

CP Manitoba 38, Minot Lazers 21

West Fargo Lightning 32, Devils Lake 19

Winnipeg Wolves 28, ND Attack 27

Magic City Fury 52, Cass Lake Lady Lakers 16

Mandan Sharpshooters 26, Winnipeg Hot Shots 24

Bemidji 20, Bismarck Ninjas 15

Grand Forks Adrenaline 49, Winnipeg Jr. Bison 19

Second round

Grand Forks Adrenaline 47, Climax-Fisher Knights 8

Bismarck Showtime 38, CP Manitoba 10

West Fargo Lightning 37, Winnipeg Wolves 22

Magic City Fury 32, Mandan Sharpshooters 16

Quarterfinals

Bismarck Showtime 36, West Fargo Lightning 16

Grand Forks Adrenaline 39, Bemidji 31

Semifinals

Grand Forks Adrenaline 45, Magic City Fury 26

Championship

Bismarck Showtime 34, Grand Forks Adrenaline 22

Eighth grade

First round

Bismarck Intensity 67, Moorhead MVP 5

FM Fierce 31, Winnipeg Northern Grizzlies 30

CP Manitoba 26, West Fargo Zoom 19

ND Attack Blue 36, Bemidji 20

West Fargo Future 45, Surrey Thunder 20

Bismarck Thunder 53, Thompson Fusion 21

ND Attack Green 33, Crookston Tidal Wave 21

Second round

ND Attack Green 61, Winnipeg Gladiator Girls 18

Bismarck Intensity 39, FM Fierce 14

ND Attack Blue 35, CP Manitoba 32

West Fargo Future 36, Bismarck Thunder 25

Semifinals

Bismarck Intensity 31, ND Attack Blue 16

West Fargo Future 32, ND Attack 28

Championship

Bismarck Intensity 35, West Fargo Future 24

Ninth grade

First round

Oklee Lumber 30, Winnipeg Ignite 29

Grafton Gym Ratz 36, Stanley Shockers 29

Erskine Lady Wild 42, Winnipeg Wolves 25

Bel-Town Energy 25, Winnipeg Hot Shots 11

Argyle Storm 36, Fort Totten Lady War Party 25

ND Attack 39, Lamoure Lady Loboes 11

Winnipeg Jr. Bison 31, Central 14

Second round

Grafton Gym Ratz 45, Winnipeg Ignite 42

Erskine Lady Wild 47, Bel-Town Energy 32

Argyle Storm 32, ND Attack 31

Semifinals

Erskine Lady Wild 35, Grafton Gym Ratz 25

Argyle Storm 51, Winnipeg Jr. Bison 16

Championships

Argyle Storm 43, Erskine Lady Wild 33

High school

First round

Fargo Deacons 56, Argyle Raddishes 8

Minot Earnest Elite 35, Winnipeg Jr. Bison Brown 16

ND Attack Blue 39, Red River 34

CP 2002/2003 52, FM Fierce 28

CP 2001/2002 41, GF Central 23

ND Attack Green 47, Argyle Kobe's Angels 37

ND Wolves 39, Winnipeg Wolves 24

Grafton Gym Ratz 50, ND Swish & Dish 33

Kindred Showtime 55, Winnipeg Jr. Bison Gold 31

East Grand Forks 45, Park River Hoosiers 31

Second round

Fargo Deacons 45, Minot Earnest Elite 19

ND Attack Blue 44, CP 2002/2003 43

ND Attack Green 49, CP 2001/2002 35

ND Wolves 47, Grafton Gym Ratz 37

East Grand Forks 38, Kindred Showtime 37

Quarterfinals

Fargo Deacons 41, ND Attack Blue 31

ND Wolves 42, ND Attack Green 30

Semifinals

East Grand Forks 39, ND Wolves 37

Championship

Fargo Deacons 55, East Grand Forks 25

Boys results

Third grade

First round

WF Mustangs 42, B-Town Ballers 9

GF Energy 25, Bear Busters 25

Bismarck Defenders 20, Fargo Wolves 18

Casselton Clutch 37, Bismarck Bombers 34

GF Sharks 42, Hope 25

Bismarck Impact 33, NC Jags 18

Second round

Bismarck Defenders 36, GF Energy 15

Casselton Clutch 39, GF Sharks 18

Fourth grade

First round

Woodlake 48, Winnipeg Jr. Bison 23

Winnipeg Hot Shots 44, Bismarck Elite 26

Thompson Timberwolves 40, GG Chargers 15

CHAOS 43, Winnipeg Spirit 17

GF Wolves 40, Winnipeg Attack BB 23

Bismarck Impact 30, WF Surge 13

FM Elites 34, Winnipeg 204 Elite 16

Moorhead Flash 54, TM Dragons 23

Second round

Winnipeg Hot Shots 41, Woodlake 25

CHAOS 41, Thompson Timberwolves 23

Bismarck Impact 43, GF Wolves 20

Moorhead Flash 40, FM Elites 22

Fifth grade

First round

WF Surge 55, S/A Storm 25

Moorhead Spuds 29, Winnipeg Alliance 25

WF Warriors 25, Bemidji 16

Bismarck Vipers 54, Fargo Fire 20

Winnipeg Attack BB 37, Bismarck Ballerz 21

WF Blaze 44, Belcourt Chippewas 41

Winnipeg Ignite Boys 38, Minot Heat 14

Northwest Ballers 40, WF Flight 36

WSSC 57, WF Serkland Storm 11

Bismarck Impact 54, Winnipeg Hot Shots 39

Northern All-Stars 30, Fargo Eagles 22

Bismarck Spurs 45, Winnipeg Gladiators 11

Winnipeg Jr. Bison 59, Bismarck Pack 24

Dickinson Net Rippers 40, GF Swarm 32

WF Swish 57, GG Chargers 7

Second round

WF Flash 44, Moorhead Spuds 11

Bismarck Vipers 50, WF Warriors 23

Winnipeg Attack BB 35, WF Blaze 30

Winnipeg Ignite Boys 44, Northwest Ballers 29

Bismarck Impact 41, WSSC 40

Bismarck Spurs 30, Northern All-Stars 27

Dickinson Net Rippers 37, Winnipeg Jr. Bison 35

Sixth grade

First round

Winnipeg Ignite Boys 62, Magic City Energy 16

WF Wolves 39, EGF Golden Eagles 24

GF Bullets 45, Hillsboro Burros 9

Ada-Borup West 48, Kindred Vikings 24

Newfolden Sharp Shooters 52, Fargo Crusaders Red 13

Capital City Attack 53, SYBA Blue 42

Winnipeg Hot Shots 65, Bismarck Southside 14

Fargo Crusaders Black 40, Minnesota Gators 31

Minot ICE 40, Bemidji 24

Thompson Beast Mode 76, Next Level BB Academy 21

Winnipeg Attack 44, Devils Lake 29

Jamestown Blue 38, Minto Warriors 17

Second round

Winnipeg Ignite Boys 38, WF Wolves 32

GF Bullets 40, Ada-Borup West 25

Capital City Attack 41, Newfolden Sharp Shooters 39

Winnipeg Hot Shots 56, Fargo Crusaders Black 12

Thompson Beast Mode 44, Minot ICE 26

Jamestown Blue 36, Moorhead Spuds 12

Seventh grade

First round

Fargo North Spartans 42, GG Chargers 16

EGF 45, Minot Piranhas 34

Winnipeg Ignite Boys 37, WF Inferno 21

GF Swish 62, Northern Cass 15

ND Attack 49, Bismarck Bulldogs 28

Bemidji 30, WF Storm 27

Bismarck Boom 39, Winnipeg Hot Shots Red 27

Fargo Fighting Eagles 38, Winnipeg Wolves 23

WSSC 46, Bismarck Pack 25

WF ECI 49, Lakota Raiders 37

Winnipeg Spirit 59, ND Elite 43

WF Fury 60, TRF Prowlers 17

GF Thunderbirds 54, Next Level Academy 30

Second round

Fargo North Spartans 50, EGF 26

GF Swish 33, Winnipeg Ignite Boys 26

Bemidji 44, ND Attack 43

Fargo Fighting Eagles 33, Bismarck Boom 24

WSSC 52, WF ECI 45

Winnipeg Spirit 53, WF Fury 50

Winnipeg Hot Shots Gold 53, GF Thunderbirds 14

Eighth grade

First round

GF SWAT 55, WF Clutch 22

ND Tropics 43, Belcourt Jayhawks 24

Bismarck Red Bulls 60, Kindred Vikings 44

Fargo Rockets 44, EGF Green Wave 27

WF ECI 40, Bismarck Game Time 24

Winnipeg Ignite 44, Next Level Academy Black 22

Mandan I-94 51, DL Firebirds 45

Winnipeg BLZ 204 72, GF Crossover 14

TRF Prowlers 42, Rugby Cougars 37

FM ZAGS 40, Eastman Wolverines 33

Bemidji 65, Next Level Academy Red 9

Bismarck Blazers 62, St. Andrews Jr. Royals 8

Winnipeg Hot Shots 39, Bismarck Elite 33

Fargo ECI 49, Warren Ponies 25

Second round

GF SWAT 43, ND Tropics 30

Bismarck Red Bulls 50, Fargo Rockets 40

WF ECI 36, Winnipeg Ignite 32

Winnipeg BLZ 204 45, Mandan I-94 38

TRF Prowlers 31, FM ZAGS 30

Bismarck Blazers 53, Bemidji 47

Fargo ECI 41, Winnipeg Hot Shots 24

Ninth grade

First round

Moorhead Spuds 48, Jr. Bison White 38

North Branch Vikings 53, Winnipeg Blizzards 22

Belcourt Braves 42, Papillon Bruins 36

Winnipeg Wolves 49, Warroad Rebels 45

Jr. Bison Grant 2, New Town War Hawks 0

MNDAK Wolfpack 27, Next Level Academy 23

Greenbush Gators 51, WSSC 39

ND All Stars 55, GG Chargers 28

Second round

Jr. Bison Grant 48, MNDAK Wolfpack 40

ND All Stars 52, Greenbush Gators 27

High school

First round

Fargo Eagles 67, Drip Cadetz 44

Tri-State 61, ND Attack Blue 41

Kool-Aid Jammerz 61, Treaty 3 52

Belcourt Blue Thunder 67, Lisbon Broncos 31

McVille Knights 56, Northland 50

GF Pride 1 82, #youngguns 36

ND Attack 72, Bagley Blazers 39

Winnipeg Alliance 43, Next Level Academy 42

Team Slime 54, 2 Hype 32

Alaskan Assassins 64, Winnipeg Gladiators 31

WF Boom 62, Calvin Elites 58

Cavalier Bandits 50, ND Unsullied 39

Minnesota Lakers 51, GF Pride #2 26

JRB Kraus White 56, Stephen Storm 17

ND Tropics 85, Park River Aggies 25

Sota Boyz 55, Bismarck All-Stars 38

Sisseton 50, Grafton Ballerz 40

Breck Cowboys 70, Tri-County Wildcats 32

All-State Snubs 46, Team WE 38

JRB Kraus Black 60, Dunseith 36

ECI Prospects 64, RLC Rebels 28

Prep track

6

GF Invitational

At UND's High Performance Center, Saturday

Boys team totals

GF Red River 201, GF Central 102, EGF Senior High 68, New Town 60, Wahpeton 58, Fisher/Climax/EGF Sacred Heart 30, Minot Ryan 26, Valley City 20, Larimore 16, Grafton 14, Benson County 14, May-Port-C-G 5, Nelson County 4, Thompson 3, Park River/Fordville-Lankin/Adams-Edmore 3

Top 3 individuals

100—1. Zack Topping, GFRR, :11.64; 2. Blake Moen, EGF, :11.76; 3. Rubensky Lormejuste, Minot Ryan, :11.85

200—1. Topping, GFRR, :24.15; 2. Keandre Thompson, GFRR, :24.31; 3. Cheyenne Hare, GFRR, :24.36

400—1. Marcus Crayton, Fisher-Climax-Sacred Heart, :53.63; 2. Francis Short Bull, NT, :54.64; 3. Tommy Kern, Grafton, :54.78

800—1. Jake Arason, GFRR, 2:03.39; 2. Robert White, NT, 2:05.32; 3. Mustafe Abdi, GFRR, 2:05.55

1,500—1. White, NT, 4:14.73; 2. Arason, GFRR, 4:14.91; 3. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 4:16.49

3,000—1. White, NT, 9:26.98; 2. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 9:32.88; 3. Addison Red Fox, NT, 9:42.01

60 hurdles—1. Bryce Enerson, GFRR, :08.91; 2. Jared Eggermont, VC, :09.40; 3. Keandre Anderson, GFRR, :09.74

300 hurdles—1. Adam Arnold, GFC, :43.09; 2. Anderson, GFRR, :43.27; 3. Tanner Bernhardson, GFRR, :45.01

4x200 relay—1. GF Red River (Topping, Nate Hollingshead, Hare, Enerson) 1:36.44; 2. EGF Senior High 1:38.25; 3. Minot Ryan 1:39.11

4x400 relay—1. GF Red River (Nate Pressnell, Keandre Anderson, Jake Arason, Macelles Sartwell) 3:39.09; 2. GF Central 3:40.75; 3. EGF Senior High 3:44.66

4x800 relay—1. Wahpeton (Corbin Cornelius, Riley Schmidt, Gus Lasch, Jared Bartels) 8:52.09; 2. GF Red River 8:58.07; 3. New Town 9:09.77

Long jump—1. Ben Hoverson, GFC, 19-3; 2. Ben Bohl, Minot Ryan, 18-7; 3. Friday Thomas, Larimore, 18-6

High jump—1. Cornelius, Wahpeton, 5-8; 2. Wythe Rynestad, GFC, 5-6; 3. John Fischer, BC, 5-4

Triple jump—1. Hoverson, GFC, 41-9; 2. Eggermont, VC, 38-8.5; 3. Cornelius, Wahpeton, 37-6

Pole vault—1. Kaden Rohloff, GFRR, 12-6; 2. John Fischer, BC, 12-0; 3. Isaac Wohlers, Wahpeton, 11-6

Shot put—1. Brett Klefstad, GFRR, 47-8.5; 2. Chase Olderbak, EGF, 47-1; 3. Luke Vonesh, EGF, 46-3

Girls team totals

GF Red River 201.5, GF Central 90.5, EGF Senior High 85, Valley City 62, Thompson 36, Park River/Fordville-Lankin/Adams-Edmore 34, Wahpeton 33.5, May-Port-C-G 22.5, Minot Ryan 20, Fisher/Climax/EGF Sacred Heart 18, New Town 15, Larimore 4, Nelson County 2

Top 3 individuals

100—1. Mini Jallah, EGF, :13.13; 2. Taylar Baker, GFC, :13.38; 3. VeVe Lee, VC, :13.44

200—1. Jallah, EGF, :27.54; 2. Jocey Kriewald, VC, :28.13; 3. Julia Sveen, PRFLAE, :28.15

400—1. Alex Richards, RR, 1:03.69; 2. Lana Krack, Thompson, 1:04.25; 3. Jessica Remer, Fisher/Climax/Sacred Heart, 1:04.76

800—1. Mikayla Weiss, GFC, 2:27.80; 2. Sydnee Ingstad, VC, 2:33.10; 3. Morgan Stenseth, GFRR, 2:36.35

1,500—1. Weiss, GFC, 5:04.20; 2. Avery Murray, VC, 5:13.69; 3. Reagan Berg, VC, 5:18.04

3,000—1. Lana Krack, Thompson, 10:32.60; 2. Lydia Floden, EGF, 12:02.05; 3. Gracia Larson-Schmidt, GFRR, 12:02.87

60 hurdles—1. Mackenzie Severson, GFRR, :09.72; 2. Tyra Harris, GFC, :10.43; 3. Savannah Vasek EGF, :10.58

300 hurdles—1. Severson, GFRR, :48.28; 2. Hannah Hynek, GFC, :49.88; 3. Emily DeVries, Wahpeton, :50.22

4x200 relay—1. GF Red River (Shri Patel, Alex Richards, Claire Leach, Mackenzie Severson) 1:47.50; 2. GF Central 1:52.49; 3. EGF Senior High 1:52.90

4x400 relay—1. GF Red River (Patel, Richards, Claire Leach, Severson) 4:17.45; 2. GF Central 4:24.40; 3. Park River/Fordville-Lankin/Adams-Edmore 4:31.07

4x800 relay—1. GF Red River (Morgan Stenseth, Emily Nelson, Claire Lapp, Larson-Schmidt) 10:23.16; 2. EGF Senior High 10:33.09; 3. Valley City 10:47.10

Pole vault—1. Nora Peterson, MPCG, 8-6; 2. Savannah King, GFC, 8-6; 3. Katie Stanislawski, EGF, 7-6

Shot put—1. Shelby Frank, GFRR, 38-9.5; 2. Jade Azure, GFRR, 36-0.5; 3. Madison Towers, GFRR, 35-4.5

Long jump—1. Claire Leach, GFRR, 16-5.5; 2. Rachel Anderson, GFRR, 15-7.5; 3. Lexi Telehey, Thompson, 15-7

Triple jump—1. Leach, GFRR, 34-7.5; 2. Leecia Flaten, GFRR, 33-9.5; 3. Peterson, MPCG, 32-11.5

High jump—1. Roxy Fish, GFRR, 4-11; 2. Jessica Remer, Fisher-Climax-Sacred Heart, 4-9; 3. Sierra Schramm, PRFLAE, 4-7