Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

At least 207 killed in churches and hotels in Sri Lanka on Easter Sunday

FRIDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Prep baseball

6

Friday's results

Simley 7, EGF Senior High 6

EGF 004 002 0 --6 5 4

SIM 104 020 X --7 6 0

WP—Trent Peterson; LP—Kade Spencer

Highlights—EGF: Carter Beck 1x3, 2R, Jake Hjelle 1x2, 1R, Cooper Holm 1R, RBI, Evan Estad 1x4, 1 RBI, Ross Corbid RBI, 2 SO, Nick Vargas 1x3, 2R; S: Ben Vujovich 1x2, 2R, Bailey McArthur 1x4, 2R, RBI, Wyatt Rogers 1x3, 2R, 3 RBI, Cael Berg 1x3, 1R, Peterson 5 SO

Thompson 15, Harvey 0

THO 530 52 --15 18 0

HAR 000 00 --0 1 2

WP—Jacob Dick; LP—Gage Balfour

Highlights—Thompson: Dick 2x5, Marcus Hughes 1x3, RBI, Cadyn Schwabe 1x3, RBI, Clay Odenbach 2x2, RBI, Hayden Overby 3x4, 2 RBI, Joshua Sem 2x2, 3 RBI, Nicholas Reck 2x3, 3 RBI, Zachary Peterson 2x3, 2 RBI, Kyle Odenbach 1x1, Logan Maus RBI; Harvey: Balfour 1x2

Thompson 9, Grafton 0

GRA 000 000 0 --0 2 1

THO 030 150 X --9 12 2

WP—Clay Odenbach; LP—Matthew Suda

Highlights—T: Marcus Hughes 1x3, 2 RBI, Jacob Dick 1x3, RBI, Cadyn Schwabe 1x4, C. Odenbach 1x3, Hayden Overby 3x4, Joshua Sem 24, RBI, Nicholas Reck 2 RBI; G: Riley Eide 1x3, Beau Feltman 1x2

College baseball

6

Friday's results

N.D. State 17, Purdue Fort Wayne 8, game two suspended (darkness)

Upper Iowa 10, Minnesota Crookston 8, in 10 innings

College softball

6

Friday's results

MSU Moorhead 7-14, Minnesota Crookston 3-5

N.D. State 8, Seattle U. 1

Saturday's games

UND at Purdue Fort Wayne, 1 and 3:30 p.m.

N.D. State at Seattle University Tournament, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Mayville State vs. Dakota State, 4 and 6 p.m. at Kost Field, Casselton, N.D.

Prep track

6

Red River Valley

Conference Indoor Meet

At UND's High Performance Center, Thursday

Boys team totals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 121, Oak Grove 116, Thompson 95, Griggs County Central 57, Pembina County North 50, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 35, Nelson County 32, Larimore 25, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 22, Hatton-Northwood 20, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 12

Top 3 individuals

60—1. Isaac Olson, OG, :06.77; 2. Isaac Luithle, HCV, :06.96; 3. Jayden Laxdal, PCN, :07.02

200—1. Luithle, HCV, :22.99; 2. Olson, OG, :23.00; 3. Laxdal, PCN, :23.53

300—1. Olson, Oak Grove, :37.87; 2. Pierce Cooper, Thompson, :38.33; 3. Sam Roller, Thompson, :38.96

600—1. Chase Fossum, HCV, 1:29.64; 2. Jonathon Asche, OG, 1:29.90; 3. Tommy Conmy, OG, 1:38.87

1,500—1. Jacob Hendrickson, Thompson, 4:23.72; 2. Jake Leininger, NC, 4:31.23; 3. Ben Asheim, OG, 4:31.73

3,000—1. Hunter Denault, PCN, 10:10.47; 2. Mark Sammons, GCC, 10:30.31; 3. Evan Halvorson, NC, 10:40.49

60 hurdles—1. Tyler Niemi, OG, :09.26; 2. Ryan Juve, Thompson, :10.17; 3. Liam Schull, Thompson, :10.34

4x300 relay—1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Devin Hankel, Parker Gallagher, Jack Paulsrud, Luke Dryburgh) 2:44.93; 2. Mayville-P-C-G 2:45.61; 3. Pembina Co. North 2:50.08

4x400 relay—1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Ezra Longthorne, Oscar Benson, Fossum, Luithle) 3:37.26; 2. Oak Grove 3:40.27; 3. Thompson 3:55.06

4x600 relay—1. Oak Grove (Gavin Sunderland, Asheim, Noah Swenson, Conmy) 6:05.83; 2. Thompson 6:06.78; 3. Hillsboro-CV 6:26.71

Long jump—1. Benson, HCV, 19-3.5; 2. Joseph Akiri, OG, 19-0; 3. Jayden Laxdal, PCN, 18-6

High jump—1. Longthorne, HCV, 6-2; 2. Jake Leininger, NC, 6-0; 3. James O'Toole, DVE, 5-6

Triple jump—1. Akiri, OG, 40-6; 2. Roller, Thompson, 38-7.5; 3. Hunter Gronneberg, GCC, 37-2

Pole vault—1. Mitchell Coleman, HN, 10-0; 2. Gallagher, HCV, 10-0; 3. Kyle Alfson, HCV, 9-6

Shot put—1. Austin Widmer, OG, 54-6; 2. Conner Slama, DVE, 42-4.5; 3. Kaden Pastian, HCV, 41-11

Girls team totals

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 110, Thompson 107, Hillsboro-Central Valley 78.5, Oak Grove 65.5, Hatton-Northwood 64, Pembina County North 63.5, Griggs County Central 35.5, Larimore 29, Nelson County 23, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 8

Top 3 individuals

60—1. Ella Holkesvig, HN, N/A; 2. Ivy Daws, Larimore, N/A; 3. Camryn Adams, HN, N/A

200—1. Izzy Shirek, Thompson, :27.57; 2. Sophie Nichol, OG, :27.59; 3. Tatum Limke, HCV, :28.97

300—1. Reagan Baesler, HCV, :45.55; 2. Jensyn Zink, HCV, :46.62; 3. Kaela Schultz, Thompson, :47.14

600—1. Lana Krack, Thompson, 1:43.85; 2. Baesler, HCV, 1:50.11; 3. Zink, HCV, 1:50.40

1,500—1. Krack, Thompson, 4:52.19; 2. Anna Strand, MPCG, 5:17.62; 3. Ahna Mehus, MPCG, 5:23.03

3,000—1. Jenna Soine, HN, 11:54.35; 2. Ellen Gregoire, Larimore, 12:05.34; 3. Ellie Brown, GCC, 12:32.76

60 hurdles—1. Shirek, Thompson, :09.38; 2. Lauren Forness, OG, :10.17; 3. Laura Paulsrud, HCV, :10.48

4x300 relay—1. Oak Grove (Kelyn Johnson, Jaycie Gunderson, Lauren Forness, Nichol) 3:08.82; 2. Hatton-Northwood 3:14.30; 3. Mayville-P-C-G 3:14.67

4x400 relay—1. Thompson (Shirek, Schultz, Lexi Telehey, Krack) 4:29.99; 2. Oak Grove 4:36.58; 3. Hillsboro-CV 4:40.07

4x600 relay—1. Thompson (Claire Snyder, Emma Cullen, Schultz, Krack) 7:21.53; 2. Mayville-P-C-G 7:28.87; 3. Hillsboro-CV 7:44.50

High jump—1. Shirek, Thompson, 5-1; 2. Elaine Martinez, PCN, 4-7; 3. Kelyn Johnson, OG, 4-7

Long jump—1. Lexi Telehey, Thompson, 15-1.5; 2. Hanna McIntyre, MPCG, 14-4.5; 3. Martinez, PCN, 13-3

Triple jump—1. Nora Peterson, MPCG, 34-9.5; 2. McIntyre, MPCG, 30-11; 3. Eden Carrier, PCN, 30-4.5

Pole vault—1. Peterson, MPCG, 8-0; 2. Brooklyn Groth, MPCG, 7-6; 3. Jenna Larson, GCC, 6-6

Shot put—1. Paige Haakenson, NC, 38-6; 2. Erin Haugen, GCC, 34-9; 3. Taryn Snyder, PCN, 33-0

College hockey

6

NCAA Tournament

Frozen Four

April 11, semifinals

In Buffalo, N.Y.

Minn.-Duluth vs. Providence, 4 p.m.

UMass vs. Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Men's basketball

6

NCAA Final Four

Saturday, in Minneapolis

Auburn vs. Virginia, 5:09 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Texas Tech, 7:49 p.m.

CBI

Friday's championship

South Florida 77, DePaul 65

Women's basketball

6

NCAA Tournament

Final Four

Friday's semifinals, in Tampa

Baylor 72, Oregon 67

Notre Dame 81, UConn 76

Sunday's championship

Baylor vs. Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

WNIT

Saturday's championship

Northwestern at Arizona, 2 p.m.

Amateur basketball

6

Scheels/GF Fastbreak Club

Jr. Grand Am Tournament

Friday's girls results

Third grade

First round

West Fargo Lightning 35, Minot Storm 4

Dakota Heat 20, Grand Forks Thunder 4

Bismarck Impulse 16, West Fargo Shock 4

Bismarck Dream 22, West Fargo Heat 21

Thompson Boltz 14, Moorhead Spuds 10

Second round

Dakota Heat 29, Bismarck Impulse 14

Thompson Boltz 23, Warren Ponies 12

Fourth grade

First round

Bismarck Little Big Shots 25, East Grand Forks Hawks 14

Thompson Crush 25, West Fargo Fusion 20

Bismarck Black Storm 35, Larimore Warriors 4

Bismarck Hot Shots 31, Minot Elite 11

Bismarck Sparkz 34, West Fargo Wolves 15

Second round

Bismarck Black Storm 22, Thompson Crush 13

Fifth grade

First round

Minot Sparks 36, Winnipeg Gladiators 9

West Fargo Thunder 21, Waubun Thunderbirds 9

West Fargo Heat 48, Larimore Bears 12

Bismarck Impact 35, Fort Totten War Party 7

Thompson Cyclones 34, Minot Wildcats 19

Fargo Flash 33, Bemidji 12

West Fargo Flight 20, Devils Lake Thunderbirds 13

Bismarck Flash 20, Breckenridge Saints 17

Winnipeg Attack 26, Minot Bobcats 24

Grand Forks Crush 28, West Fargo Lakers 18

Bismarck Sharpshooters 36, MB Magic 11

Second round

Minot Sparks 37, West Fargo Thunder 29

West Fargo Heat 27, Bismarck Impact 19

Thompson Cyclones 32, Fargo Flash 17

West Fargo Flight 29, Bismarck Flash 12

Winnipeg Attack 37, Grand Forks Crush 18

Sixth grade

First round

Bismarck Energy 56, Nelson County 2

Millbank Bulldogs 27, Kindred Vikings 19

Grafton Ballers 39, West Fargo Beyond Ballers 26

Mandan Haulers 26, Midway-Minto Lady Ballers 13

Bismarck Nitro 27, Winnipeg Hot Shots 20

Bemidji 37, Grand Forks Extreme 23

Syba Spartans 33, Goodridge-Grygla Chargers 10

Bismarck Pack 31, Northern Lady Lynx 27

Minot Dynamite 33, Wahpeton Huskies 26

Bismarck All Stars 29, FM Fierce 14

Grand Forks Flash 48, New Town Rockettes 6

Second round

Bismarck Energy 39, Millbank Bulldogs 23

Grafton Ballers 32, Mandan Haulers 27

Bemidji 29, Bismarck Nitro 25

Syba Spartans 37, Bismarck Pack 18

Minot Dynamite 37, Bismarck All Stars 29

Grand Forks Flash 81, Winnipeg Jr. Bison 4

Seventh grade

First round

Bismarck Showtime 41, EGF Green Wave 22

CP Manitoba 38, Minot Lazers 21

West Fargo Lightning 32, Devils Lake 19

Winnipeg Wolves 28, ND Attack 27

Magic City Fury 52, Cass Lake Lady Lakers 16

Mandan Sharpshooters 26, Winnipeg Hot Shots 24

Bemidji 20, Bismarck Ninjas 15

Grand Forks Adrenaline 49, Winnipeg Jr. Bison 19

Second round

Grand Forks Adrenaline 47, Climax-Fisher Knights 8

Eighth grade

First round

Bismarck Intensity 67, Moorhead MVP 5

FM Fierce 31, Winnipeg Northern Grizzlies 30

CP Manitoba 26, West Fargo Zoom 19

ND Attack Blue 36, Bemidji 20

West Fargo Future 45, Surrey Thunder 20

Bismarck Thunder 53, Thompson Fusion 21

ND Attack Green 33, Crookston Tidal Wave 21

Second round

ND Attack Green 61, Winnipeg Gladiator Girls 18

Ninth grade

First round

Oklee Lumber 30, Winnipeg Ignite 29

Grafton Gym Ratz 36, Stanley Shockers 29

Erskine Lady Wild 42, Winnipeg Wolves 25

Bel-Town Energy 25, Winnipeg Hot Shots 11

Argyle Storm 36, Fort Totten Lady War Party 25

ND Attack 39, Lamoure Lady Loboes 11

Winnipeg Jr. Bison 31, Central 14

High school

First round

Fargo Deacons 56, Argyle Raddishes 8

Minot Earnest Elite 35, Winnipeg Jr. Bison Brown 16

ND Attack Blue 39, Red River 34

CP 2002/2003 52, FM Fierce 28

CP 2001/2002 41, GF Central 23

ND Attack Green 47, Argyle Kobe's Angels 37

ND Wolves 39, Winnipeg Wolves 24

Grafton Gym Ratz 50, ND Swish & Dish 33

Kindred Showtime 55, Winnipeg Jr. Bison Gold 31

East Grand Forks 45, Park River Hoosiers 31

Second round

Fargo Deacons 45, Minot Earnest Elite 19

ND Attack Blue 44, CP 2002/2003 43

ND Attack Green 49, CP 2001/2002 35

ND Wolves 47, Grafton Gym Ratz 37

East Grand Forks 38, Kindred Showtime 37