Prep basketball

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

N.D. Class A boys poll

1. Fargo Davies (10 first-place votes) 7-0; 2. Jamestown (2) 5-0; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 8-0; 4. Mandan 4-2; 5. Minot 4-1

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck High

N.D. Class A girls poll

1. Bismarck Century (12 first-place votes) 7-0; 2. Devils Lake 6-0; 3. Mandan 5-1; 4. Bismarck Legacy 6-0; 5. Fargo Shanley 6-1

Others receiving votes: Jamestown

Hillsboro-Central Valley

Holiday Hoops

Today's games

All games cancelled

Thursday's games

At Central Valley

Griggs Co. Central vs. Hankinson (B), noon; Hankinson vs. Grafton (G), 1:30 p.m.; Larimore vs. Northern Cass (G), 3 p.m.; Larimore vs. Northern Cass (B), 4:30 p.m.; Hatton-Northwood vs. Kittson Co. Central (G), 6 p.m.; Hatton-Northwood vs. Kittson Co. Central (B), 7:30 p.m.

At Hillsboro

Richland vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (G), noon; Richland vs. Carrington (B), 1:30 p.m.; Park River/Fordville-Lankin vs. Central Cass (G), 3 p.m.; New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Central Cass (B), 4:30 p.m.; Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Fargo Oak Grove (G), 6 p.m.; Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Oak Grove (B), 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

6

Wednesday's results

Anoka 3, Hayward 1

St. Paul Johnson 10, Luverne 5

Albert Lea 5, Chippewa Falls 4

Eagan 9, Hopkins 4

Rochester Mayo 8, Dodge County 1

Hockeytown Holiday Classic

In Warroad, Minn.

Today's games

Warroad vs. Grafton, 5 p.m.; International Falls vs. Osseo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's game

Grafton vs. International Falls, 5 p.m.; Warroad vs. Osseo, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Osseo vs. Grafton, 11 a.m.; Warroad vs. International Falls, 1:15 p.m.

Roseau Holiday Classic

In Roseau, Minn.

Today's games

Eau Claire vs. Minot, 4:30 p.m.; Roseau vs. Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

Friday's games

Lake of the Woods vs. Minot, 4:30 p.m.; Roseau vs. Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Eau Claire vs. Lake of the Woods, 9:30 a.m.; Roseau vs. Minot, noon

Ralph Engelstad Classic

In Thief River Falls

Friday's games

Crookston vs. Fargo North, 5 p.m.; Thief River Falls vs. Eveleth-Gilbert, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Crookston vs. Eveleth-Gilbert, 1:30 p.m.; Thief River Falls vs. Fargo North, 3:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

6

Wednesday's results

Brainerd-Little Falls 3, North Wright Co. 2

Grand Rapids/Greenway 1, Breck 0

Edina 6, Alexandria 0

Hockeytown Holiday Classic

In Warroad, Minn.

Wednesday's results

Dodge County vs. Rosemount

Warroad 8,

Osseo-Park Center 0

First period-1. Julianna Teske (Cahlilah Lindquist) 2:21; 2. Katie Kotlowski 8:13

Second period-3. CJ Lanctot 2:01; 4. Hannah Corneliusen (McKenzie Oelkers, Genevieve Hendrickson) 7:50

Third period-5. Hendrickson (Corneliusen, Oelkers) 6:37; 6. Corneliusen (Karlie Meeker, Kotlowski) 8:33; 7. Corneliusen (Meeker) 12:39; 8. Kotlowski (Hendrickson) 13:27

Goalie saves-WAR: Quinn Kuntz 13; OPC: Makenzie White 31

Today's games

Dodge County vs. Osseo/Park Center, noon; Warroad vs. Rosemount, 2:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Osseo/Park Center vs. Rosemount, noon; Warroad vs. Dodge County, 2:30 p.m.

Crookston Classic

In Crookston

Today's games

Park Rapids vs. Grand Forks, 4 p.m.; Crookston vs. Jamestown, 6:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Park Rapids vs. Jamestown, 4 p.m.; Crookston vs. Grand Forks, 6:30 p.m.

Prep honor roll

6

Basketball

Double doubles

Julian Benson, EGF Senior High, 32 points, 16 rebounds vs. GF Central

Chris Demuth, GF Central, 21 points, 13 rebounds vs. EGF Senior High

Clara Girdler, Red Lake Falls, 23 points, 11 rebounds vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick

Dylan Heggedal, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 14 points, 10 rebounds vs. Fertile-Beltrami

Libby Johnson, Goodridge-Grygla, 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick

Lindsey Kurz, Climax-Fisher, 17 points, 17 rebounds vs. Bagley

Sydney Lloyd, Sacred Heart, 14 points, 13 rebounds vs. Fertile-Beltrami

Isiah Olson, Red Lake County, 17 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red Lake

Sienna Olson, Red Lake Falls, 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick

Caden Osborn, Crookston, 15 points, 13 rebounds vs. Warren-A-O

Nolan Pinske, Fertile-Beltrami, 17 points, 15 rebounds vs. Goodridge-Grygla

Jake Tharaldson, Goodridge-Grygla, 20 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red Lake

Jaidyn Volk, North Border, 15 points, 11 rebounds vs. Larimore

Milestones

• Sacred Heart senior Jessica Remer scored the 1,000th point of her basketball career in a game last week against Fertile-Beltrami

Hirings

• Tim Vagle has been named head baseball coach at Thief River Falls High School.

Hockey

6

World Junior Championship

Thursday's game

In Vancouver

Czech Republic 2, Switzerland 1, OT