Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Monday's local scoreboard

College hockey

6

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1 Massachusetts, (26), 12-1-0, 964, 3

2 St. Cloud State, (22), 11-1-2, 959, 1

3 Minnesota State, (1), 12-2-0, 880, 4

4 Minnesota Duluth, (1), 10-3-1, 876, 2

5 Notre Dame, 10-4-1, 733, 8

6 Denver, 7-3-2, 714, 7

7 Ohio State, 9-4-3, 713, 5

8 Quinnipiac, 13-2-0, 687, 9

9 Penn State, 10-4-1, 565, 6

10 Providence, 8-4-3, 548, 10

11 Union, 8-3-2, 499, 11

12 Bowling Green, 10-3-2, 467, 12

13 Northeastern, 9-3-1, 459, 13

14 North Dakota, 8-6-1, 332, 15

15 Michigan, 6-6-3, 178, 14

16 Clarkson, 8-5-0, 169, 17

17 Miami, 9-6-3, 168, NR

18 Cornell, 6-5-0, 162, 16

19 Arizona State, 10-6-0, 146, 18

20 Michigan Tech, 8-5-1, 103, NR

Others receiving votes: Western Michigan 88, Yale 45, Minnesota 17, Lake Superior State 11, Princeton 9, Air Force 6, Harvard 3, American Intl. 2, Boston College 2, Colorado College 2, Dartmouth 2, Wisconsin 1.

Men's basketball

6

AP Top 25 poll

1. Gonzaga 8-0, 1578 points

2. Kansas 6-0, 1539

3. Duke 7-1, 1,463

4. Virginia 7-1, 1367

5. Michigan 8-0, 1,339

6. Nevada 8-0, 1,300

7. Tennessee 6-1, 1,238

8. Auburn 6-1, 1,154

9. Kentucky 7-1, 1,070

10. Michigan State 6-2, 915

11. Florida State 6-1, 871

12. Wisconsin 7-1, 809

13. Texas Tech 7-0, 783

14. North Carolina 6-2, 782

15. Virginia Tech 6-1, 675

16. Kansas State 6-1, 629

17. Buffalo 7-0, 515

18. Iowa 6-1, 417

19. Ohio State 7-1, 385

20. Arizona State 7-0, 384

21. Villanova 6-2, 356

23. Maryland 7-1, 204

24. Nebraska 7-1, 176

25. Furman 8-0, 101

Monday's results

Valley City State 94, Oak Hills 72

Iowa State 81, N.D. State 59

NDS 27 32 --59

IAS 43 38 --81

N.D. State—Cinnie Shahid 90, Tyree Eady 6, Jarius Cook 7, Tyson Ward 8, Rocky Kreuser 13, Chris Quayle 4, Deng Geu 10, Jordan Horn 2

Iowa State—Nick Weiler-Babb 11, Marial Shayok 20, Talen Horton-Tucker 12, Michael Jacobson 15, Tyrese Haliburton 9, Cameron Lard 2, Zoran Talley Jr. 4, Terrence Lewis 8

Summit League

Conf. Overall

S.D. State 0-0 7-2

South Dakota 0-0 4-3

Fort Wayne 0-1 5-5

North Dakota 0-0 4-4

Western Ill. 0-0 4-4

Omaha 0-0 3-5

Oral Roberts 0-0 3-7

Denver 0-0 2-6

N.D. State 0-0 2-7

North Star

Conf. Overall

Mayville St. 1-0 7-2

Presentation 1-0 7-5

Viterbo 0-o 6-3

Bellevue 0-0 4-7

Waldorf 0-0 3-6

Dakota St. 0-0 2-7

Dickinson St. 0-1 2-6

Valley City 0-1 2-7

NSIC

North

Conf. Overall

Northern St. 1-0 5-2

Bemidji 1-0 4-1

Minn. Duluth 1-0 4-1

Mary 1-0 3-3

Minn.Crook. 0-1 6-3

Minn.-Moorh. 0-1 6-3

St. Cloud 0-0 2-7

Minot St. 0-1 5-6

South

Conf. Overall

Sioux Falls 1-0 6-1

Wayne St. 1-0 6-1

Minn. State 1-0 4-2

Winona 1-0 4-2

SW Minn. 0-1 5-2

Con.St. Paul 0-1 4-2

Augustana 0-1 3-3

Upper Iowa 0-1 3-3

College football

6

FCS playoffs

Saturday's quarterfinals

Colgate at N.D. State, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

South Dakota State at Kennesaw State, 1 p.m.

UC Davis at Eastern Washington, 3 p.m.

Maine at Weber State, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Boys basketball

6

Monday's results

NCE/U-H 59,

Fertile-Beltrami 46

F-B 19 27 --46

NCE 26 33 --59

Fertile-Beltrami—Andrew Wadsworth 5, Addy McCollum 3, Caleb Svenby 4, Jalen Camp 3, Dylan Pearce 6, Grant wilson 5, Nolan Pinske 20

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal—Noah Klemetson 5, Ross Jirek 2, Tate Maesse 3, Broden Lien 34, Steffen Sather 15

Girls basketball

6

Monday's results

Grafton 66, Hatton-Northwood 40

GRA 16 24 17 9 --66

H-N 10 5 10 15 --40

Grafton—Julia Dusek 9, Carlee Sieben 22, Cassie Sieben 11, Meredith Dumas 13, Reagan Hanson 3, Anna Carignan 4, Walker DeMers 2, Cassie Erickson 2

Hatton-Northwood—Kennedy Foss 6, Thyra Peterick 15, Skylar Carroll 3, Kaitlyn Thompson 5, Cassie Rostvet 4, Destinee Korsmo 1, Skylar Uglem 2

Climax-Fisher 58,

Goodridge-Grygla 44

F-C 29 29 --58

G-G 19 25 --44

Goodridge-Grygla—Amy Wiskow 4, Chloe Kuznia 9, Maloni Henrickson 2, Maci Bakken 10, Vivian Coan 1, Mercedes Coan 8

Climax-Fisher—Jenna Vasek 5, Ella Reitmeier 4, Courtney Vatnsdal 8, Rylie Magsam 23, Lindsey Kurz 18

Kittson Co. Central 49,

B-G-MR 45

BGM 21 24 --45

KCC 26 23 --49

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River—Lexi Benke 2, McKenna Burslie 2, Kianna Novacek 6, Alyssa Rinde 7, Alyssa Kilen 5, Tessani Peterson 3, Mariah Christian 3, Kjerste Lieberg 17

KCC—Andi Strege 13, Morgan Olson 3, McKenna Peterson 5, Marlie Turn 3, Cora Kujava 16, Shelby Pankratz 3, Gracie Whitlock 6

Warren-Alv.-Oslo 52,

Northern Freeze 48

WAO 22 30 --52

NOR 24 24 --48

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—Rylie Mortimer 18, Shelby Durand 11, Emily Pederson 8, McKenzie Roller 9, Jessica Olson 4, Emma Oberg 2

Northern Freeze—Lisa Olson 14, Ashley Olson 9, Keylee Dahl 8, Lexi Halvorson 6, Brooke Olson 5, Serena Ratzlaff 3, brooke Fredrickson 3

N.D. Class B poll

1. Thompson (13 first-place votes) 2-0; 2. Kindred (2) 2-0; 3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 1-0; 4. Rugby (1) 4-0; 5. Bismarck Shiloh Christian 2-0; 6. Velva 3-0; 7. Grafton 1-0; 8. Oakes 2-0; 9. Kidder County 3-0; 10. Linton-HMB 3-0.

Others receiving votes: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (1-0), Trenton (0-0),

Hettinger-Scranton (1-1), Bowman County (1-0), Four Winds-Minnewaukan (2-1),

Harvey-Wells County (3-1), Beach (2-0), Carrington (0-1), Center-Stanton

(1-0), Grant County (2-0), Oak Grove (0-1).

Boys hockey

6

Monday's result

Kittson Co. Central 4, May-Port 2

Second period—1. KCC, Adam Gustafson, NA; 2. KCC, Trent Peterson, NA; 3. KCC, Josh Rynning (Gustafson), NA; 4. Calvin Hanson, NA; 5. MP, Sawyer Satrom, NA

Third period 6. MP, Satrom (Reece Groth, Braden Soderberg), NA

Goalie saves—KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 13; M-P: Kade Susie 24

Prep wrestling

6

Saturday's results

Knights of Columbus tournament

In Jamestown, Saturday

Team totals

1.Jamestown 174.0, 2. Devils Lake 144.5, 3. Fargo Davies 141.0, 4. Moorhead 136.5, 5. Valley City 104.0, 6. Fargo South 92.5, 7. Des Lacs-Burlington 88.0, 8. GF Red River 55.0, 9. Bismarck Legacy 8.0

Area top-5 placers

106—4. Ethan Sprenger, DL; 113—4. Kaleb Schwandt, DL; 5. Tate Estenson, DL; 120—1. Brant Fisk, DL; 126—1. Sam Shomento, DL; 4. Isaac Piseno, GFRR; 132—5. Joseph Sundine, GFRR; 145—4. Brayden Gerhardt, DL; 152—2. James Fisk, DL; 160—3. Parker Vilandre, DL; 170—2. Colby Rance, DL; 5. Micaiah Peterson, GFRR; 182—4. Lance Hoffman, DL; 220—3. Parker Nelson, GFRR; 285—4. Jack Kuntz, DL

Dennis Kaatz Memorial

Wolverine Invitational

In Browerville, Minn., Saturday

Team totals

1.Thief River Falls 213.5, 2. LPGE-Browerville 207.0, 3. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 169.5, 4. Brainerd 148.5, 5. Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 148.0, 6. United North Central 112.5, 7. Pequot Lakes-PRB 112.0, 8. Staples-Motley 99.5, 9. Wadena-Deer Creek 47.0

Area top-5 placers

106—4. Kale Geiser, TRF; 113—2. Tony Olson, BGMR; 4. Ethan Lane, TRF; 120—4. Griffin Lundeen, TRF; 126—3. Cody Wienen, TRF; 5. Garrett Undeberg, BGMR; 132—4. Brady Kasprick; 4. Avery Augustson, BGMR; 138—1. Cade Lundeen, TRF; 145—1. Owen Novacek, BGMR; 2. Jake Davis, TRF; 152—2. Cole Johnson, TRF; 160—2. Andy Dostal, BGMR; 5. Brandon Zuniga, TRF; 170—4. Kyle Miller, TRF; 182—2. Joe DeZelar, BGMR; 195—1. Brenan Peralta, BGMR; 5. Jacob Bergsnev, BGMR; 220—1. Dominik Vacura, BGMR; 2. Mason Iverson, TRF; 285—2. Zach Evans, BGMR

Al Olson Memorial

In Fosston, Saturday

Team totals

1.Detroit Lakes 276.0, 2. Otter Tail Central 185.5, 3. Blackduck-CLB 112.5, 4. Roseau 100.0, 5. Fosston-Bagley 96.0, 6. Fertile-Beltrami 88.0, 7. Nashwauk-Keewatin 52.0, 8. Red Lake County Central 40.0

Area top-5 placers

106—2. Daunte Yost, Fer-Bel; 5. Keegan Senger, Fos-Bag; 113—3. Seth Lavalier, Fer-Bel;

120—4. Wesley Ramberg, Fer-Bel; 126—3. Levi Qualley, Fer-Bel; 132—1. Hunter Hitchen, Fer-Bel; 138—2. Carter Sorenson, Fos-Bag; 5. Race Knochenmus, Ros; 145—5. Connor Eidsmoe, Ros; 152—1. Chandler Mooney, Ros; 160—1. Ben Olson, Ros; 4. Dane Schoenborn, Fos-Bag; 5. Alex Smith, Fer-Bel; 170—3. Tristyn Ferguson, RLCC; 4. Henry Burrack, Fos-Bag; 5. Brutus Grindahl, Ros; 182—3. Dale Grindahl, Ros; 4. Teigen Hextell, Fos-Bag; 195—3. Sawyer Klatt, Ros; 4. Jacob Lomen, Fos-Bag; 5. Dakota Qualley, Fer-Bel; 220— 3. Zachary Howard, RLCC; 285—2. Axel Munter, Fos-Bag; 4. George Duden, RLCC

Curling

6

GF leagues

Monday men's: Lindgren 4-0, Sande 4-0, Schuster 3-0, Jordet 3-1, Bina 3-1, Marto 2-0, Rhombus Guys 2-1, Klein 2-2, Schmidt 2-2, Swanson 1-2, Bushee 1-2, Whalen 1-3, Crystal Sugar 1-3, Ground Round/Half Bros. 0-3, Hunter 0-4, Skavlem 0-4

Tuesday women's: Lindgren 4-0, Jaster 3-0, Nordstog 3-1, Bushaw 2-1, Bohlman 1-2, McKewin 1-3, Hovland 1-3, Thompson 0-2, Pearson 0-3

Tuesday novice: Johnson 3-1, Gilbraith 2-2, Marhula 2-2, Snustad 1-3

Wednesday afternoon: Bina 3-0, Keifenheim 2-0, Lindgren 1-1, Zavoral 1-1, Whalen 1-2, Klein 0-1, Staveteig 0-1, Botsford 0-2

Wednesday men's: Beckstead 4-0, Meberg 4-0, New 3-1, Haga 3-1, Bakke 3-1, T. Bina 3-1, A. Bina 2-1, Christopherson 2-2, Wysocki 2-2, Horn 1-2, Wilhelmi 1-3, Bora 1-3, Vestero 1-3, Page 1-3, Larson 0-4, Fetsch 0-4

Thursday open: Barrett 2-0, Kopp 2-0, A. Staveteig 2-0, S. Staveteig 2-0, Akerlind 1-0, Widseth 1-0, Rokke 1-0, Manske 1-0, Johnson 1-0, Rhombus Guys 0-0, Hauser 1-1, Slivnik 1-1, Federspeil 0-1, Bellmore 0-2, Brown 0-2, Burns 0-2, Fertig 0-2, Leier 0-2, Ivers 0-2

Bowling

6

Women

High week game: Lisa Perreault 22, Courtney Locket 212, Kitty Carberry 207, Nance Olien 206, Janell Braseth 200, Danielle Soholt 200

High week series: Lisa Perreault 553, Kitty Carberry 551, Tony Walberg 532, Janelle Braseth 530, Kitty Carberry 526

High season game: Tari Mitzel 254, Becky Evenson 254, Alicia Johnson 243, Tiana Delzer 236, Amy Stromsodt 224

High season series: Tari Mitzel 650, Tiana Delzer 620, Alicia Johnson 611, Michelle Harlow 605, Alicia Johnson 587

Men

High week game: Jake Kowalski 300, Jake Kowalski 290, Andy Babinchak 278, John Staub 269, Jake Kowalski 268

High week series: Jake Kowalski 824, Barry Zimmerman 696, Brad Renner 694, Andy Babinchak 693, Matt Stricker 693

High season game: Jake Kowalski 300, Tyler Meyer 300, Jeff Peterson 299, Jake Kowalski 290, Tyler Meyer 290

High season series: Jake Kowalski 824, Doug Diedrich 763, Matt Benjamin 755, Joel Galle 750, Steve Berry 742

Youth

Girls

High month game: Madisan Klotz 211, Sarah Mord 189, Sarah Mord 195, Madisan Klotz 184, Madisan Klotz 179

High month series: Sarah Mord 563, Madisan Klotz 536, Sarah Mord 520, Sarah Mord 511, Madisan Klotz 502

High season game: Madisan Klotz 211, Sarah Mord 189, Sarah Mord 195, Madisan Klotz 184, Madisan Klotz 179

High season series: Sarah Mord 563, Madisan Klotz 536, Sarah Mord 520, Sarah Mord 511, Madisan Klotz 502

Boys

High month game: Joey Grabanski 259, Dylan Galle 236, Joey Grabanski 233, Calaeb Sapa 233, Nic Heilman 232, Christian Litzinger 232, Justin Schreiner 232

High month series: Christian Litzinger 649, Nic Heilman 640, Joey Grabanski 630, Dylan Galle 626, Justin Schreiner 596

High season game: Joey Grabanski 259, Dylan Galle 236, Joey Grabanski 233, Calaeb Sapa 233, Nic Heilman 232, Christian Litzinger 232, Justin Schreiner 232

High season series: Christian Litzinger 649, Nic Heilman 640, Joey Grabanski 630, Dylan Galle 626, Justin Schreiner 595

GGF leagues

Hi-Lo—Lisa Perreault 222-553, Danielle Soholt 200, Kitty Carberry 526

Double R—Nancy Olien 206, Holly Brown-Borg 178-522, Lori Sannes 506

Red Ray Runners—Jenell Braseth 200-182-530, Judy Johnson 468; Nancy Lurwig 178-459, Jenell Braseth 175, Sandie Eaton 460

1st Niters—Illeta Ellingson 168, Lisa Johnson 162-461, Kristi Beiz 456; Kristi Veitz 165-482, Mary Haslerud Opp 163, Sharon Howe 426

Six Pack—Dani Kotterheinrich 177-525, Lynn Becker 164, Schawnn Decker 444

High Flyers Seniors—Dianna Donahue 191-460, Judy Johnson 185-495

XYZ Doubles—Brandon Berry 236-608, Steve Brekke 232-613, Kessie Lowery 173-466, Ashley Hayes 172-451; Al Borho 247-652, Grant Grabanski 245, Matt Christensen 636, Ashley Hayes 186-504, Lori Hennessy 148, Kessie Lowery 392

J.S. Sundowners—Steve Jacobson Sr. 197-510, Jon Zimbelman 196-539, Courtney Lockett 212-493, Betts Benson 186-505; Jon Zimbelman 232, Steve Jacobson Sr. 204, Corey Shuler 408, Nathan Hart 376, Betts Benson 164, Pam Zimbelman 158, Roberta Middagh 322, Janel Johnston 317

Big Dogz—Jimmy Stevens 143-602, Phil Johnson 234-629, Kitty Carberry 207-551, Alicia Johnson 179-495; John McCauley 234-634, Jimmy Stevens 233-627, Tonya Walberg 193-532, Ashley Hayes 186-497

Tuesday Night Church—Steve Paulson 246, Al Borho 246, JT Sorrentino 658, Vinncent Garceau 658

Miracle Mile—Andy Babinchak 278-693, Jon Straub 269, Brad Renner 694, Matt Stricker 693

Southside—Jake Kowalski 300-824, Jake Kowalski 290, Barry Zimmerman 696, Alicia Johnson 193-520, Melissa Grafenauer 179; Jake Kowalski 268-683, Cory Zimmerman 267, Blake Beckstead 672

Bantam Prep—Levi Warnke 143, Parker Renner 120-318, Jake Benjamin 318, Shenkinah Rolla 122-328, Kayleigh Renner 77-174; Parker Renner 121, Gage Heffernan 113-310, Sam Benjamin 294, Shenkinah Rolla 130-355, Allie Grotte 94-270

Junior-senior—Calaeb Sapa 233, Justin Schreiner 232-596, Nathan Peasland 576, Sarah Mord 198-563, Cassidy Ellingson 176, Madi Sylvester 391; Joey Grabanski 259-630, Dylan Galle 226-566, Sarah Mord 179-511, Madisan Klotz 161-475