Men's hockey

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

USCHO.com poll

1. St. Cloud State (45 first-place votes) 11-1-0

2. Minnesota Duluth (3) 9-2-1

3. Massachusetts (2) 11-2-0

4. Minnesota State 10-2-0

5. Ohio State 9-4-1

6. Penn State 10-3-0

7. Denver 7-3-2

8. Notre Dame 7-4-1

9. Quinnipiac 11-2-0

10. Providence 7-4-2

11. Union 8-3-2

12. Bowling Green 8-3-2

13. Northeastern 8-3-1

14. Michigan 6-5-2

15. North Dakota 7-5-1

16. Cornell 5-4-0

17. Clarkson 7-4-0

18. Arizona State 10-6-0

19. Princeton 3-4-1

20. Lake Superior 7-4-1

Prep football

6

Minn. all-Northwest District

Polk County West-Grant Sullivan, Trea Byklum, Evan Sczepanski, John Fontaine; Red Lake County-Connor Lambert, Isiah Olson, Zach Howard, Derek Peterson; Warroad-Max Gausen, Jaron Moyer, Lincoln Nash, Jeremy Cole; Fosston-Isaac Dryburgh; Fertile-Beltrami-Dylan Pearce, Harmon Liebl, Dakota Qualley, Michael Stuhaug; Bagley-James Hvezda, Justus Brtek, Jacy Benson, Jaden Sunderland; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-Trevor Nichols, Dade Melby; Mahnomen-Waubun-Jon Starkey, Parker Syverson, Izaiah Asher, Treston Spalla, Chris Podlak, Will Bly, Jayden Heisler; Ada-Borup West-Jared Brainard, Brett Fetting, Mason Miller, Verdis Barber, Colby Stevenson, Carlos Medina IV; Blackduck-Ian Frenzel, Kobe Arp, Dylan Moen, Trenten Juelson; Lake Park-Audubon-Justin Wetli, Ben Rabideaux; Red Lake-Jalen Kelly, Chase Cobenais; Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Riley Welk, Carter Opheim, Austin Smith, Tyler Sea, Zach Josephson, Seth Djernes

Honorable mentions

Polk Co. West-Myles Smith, James Fontaine, Eric Mykleseth; Red Lake County-Zach Benson, Austin Jensen, Adrien Verbout; Warroad-Isaac Falk-Stoskopf, Spencer Musgrove, Jett Shoen; Fosston-Austin Schmidt, Kyle Jacobson, Dane Schoenborn; Fertile-Beltrami-Drew Larsen, Nolan Pinske, Damian Gudvangen, Dawson Fuglseth; Bagley-Elliot Logan, Sam Scherzer, Chris Maschler; Badger-G-MR-Kaeden Hietala, Kyle Stauffnecker, Andy Dostal; Mahnomen-Waubun-John Clark, Justin Littlewolf, Chandler Toczek; Ada-Borup West-Gavin Byron, Preston Gwin; Blackduck-Tyler Moen, Ethan Merrill, Dayne Savich; LP-A-Will Hannesson; Red Lake-Matt Maxwell, David Smith, Mike Seki; Walker-H-A-Colten Jacobs, Kenner Bell, Connor Craven; Cass Lake-Bena-Hunter Kaasa, Jared Brown, Colter Humphrey; Pine River-Backus-Logan Gordon, Jake Poehler, George Davidson.

Awards

Jerry Sonnek most valuable offensive lineman-Chris Podlak, West sub-district; Austin Smith, East sub-district

Darrel Naugle most valuable defensive lineman-Mason Miller, West; Kobe Arp, East

L.E. Drechsel offensive player of the year-Jon Starkey, West; Riley Welk, East

Defensive player of the year-Parker Syverson, West; Zach Josephson, East

Ron Stark most valuable special teams player-Dylan Pearce, West; Antoni Ripoll Nicolau, Bagley, East

Coach of the year-John Clark, Mahnomen-Waubun, West; Aaron Pfeiffer, Walker-H-A, East

Sub-district champions-Mahnomen-Waubun, West; Walker-H-A, East

All-Midwest Red subdistrict

EGF Senior High-Luke Vonesh, Ethan Trebil, Aaron Riddle; Thief River Falls-Cole Johnson; Detroit Lakes-Isaiah Thompson, Jake Bettcher, Brady Morris, Charles Barnett, Noah Olds, Reed Reller; Pequot Lakes-Dylin Ackerman, Tim Ryan; Park Rapids-Cody Dravis; Fergus Falls-Nic Pearson, Jarrett Huus; Dilworth-G-F-Justin Wang, Carter Kohler, Aiden Leach, Joey Kohler; Perham-Jenson Beachy, Ty Moser, Zach Peterson, Colton Kostynick, Josh Jeziorski

Honorable mentions

EGF Senior High-Jhett Pesch, Chase Olderback, Zack Johnson, Carter Beck, Ross Corbid; Thief River Falls-Hunter Tabatt; Detroit Lakes-Gabe Hanninen, Jackson Fields, Reed Mace, Sully Wood; Pequot Lakes-Marcus Klein, Bode Magnuson, Cale Wolf; Park Rapids-Tristin Persons, Brendan Kruchowski; Fergus Falls-Dustin Portales, Ethan Olson; Dilworth-GF-Bryce Anderson, Ethan John, Nathan Leitner; Perham-Dawson Kellogg, Colton Hackel, Dawson Stevens

Awards

Defensive lineman of the year-Noah Olds

Defensive back of the year-Dylin Ackerman

Linebacker of the year-Zach Peterson

Offensive lineman of the year-Charles Barnett

Offensive back of the year-Isaiah Thompson

Receiver of the year-Bode Magnuson

Quarterback of the year-Jenson Beachy

Co-specialists of the year-Colton Hackel and Reed Mace

Co-players of the year-Jenson Beachy and Isaiah Thompson

Coach of the year-Josh Omang, Detroit Lakes

Subdistrict champion-Detroit Lakes

All-Midwest White subdistrict

Crookston-Lukas Meier, Brady Butt; Roseau-Jacob Lindemann, Ben Olson; Frazee-Brett Graham; Hawley-Chase Libak, Noah Glad, Jacob Vetter, Matthew Thompson, Gunnar Lawson, Garrett Peterson; Breckenridge-Carter Fredericksen, Hunter Feigum, Caden McGough, Charlie Boldingh, Jack Aigner; Barnesville-Preston Snobel, Chase Brenner, Nick Detloff, Hunter Zenzen, Brooks Martinson; Pelican Rapids-Hayden Christenson, Zane Brosowske, Tucker Fladmark

Honorable mentions

Crookston-Brooks Butt, Blake Fee; Roseau-Daniel Wensloff, Brodie Wensloff, Dale Grindahl; Frazee-Gabe Drewes, Cole Fleisher; Hawley-Scott Kluck, Trayton Cossette, Derian Gerdes, Justin Bentley; Breckenridge-Tyson Piechowski, Michael Randall, Gavin Johnson; Barnesville-Jackson Poepping, Hunter Anderson, Adam Tonsfeldt; Pelican Rapids-Damien Britten, Matty Ziebell, McHale Korf

Awards

Linebacker of the year-Lukas Meier

Defensive back of the year-Eric Laznicka, Roseau

Defensive lineman of the year-Hunter Zenzen

Offensive lineman of the year-Carter Fredericksen

Offensive back of the year-Nick Detloff

Receiver of the year-Chase Libak

Quarterback of the year-Jacob Vetter

Specialist of the year-Mason Klevgaard, Hawley

Player of the year-Jacob Vetter

Coach of the year-Peder Naatz, Hawley

Subdistrict champion-Hawley

Local curling

6

GF leagues

Monday men's: Sande 3-0, Lindgren 2-0, Bugliosi 2-0, Schuster 2-0, Marto 2-1, Jordet 2-1, Bina 2-1, Schmidt 2-1, Whalen 1-2, Swanson 1-2, Klein 1-2, Crystal Sugar 1-2, Bushee 1-2, Hunter 0-3, Kempenich 0-3, Skavlem 0-3

Tuesday women's: Jaster 3-0, Lindgren 2-0, Bohlman 1-0, Nordstog 2-1, Bushaw 1-1, Hovland 1-2, Thompson 0-1, Pearson 0-2, McKewin 0-3

Tuesday novice: Johnson 2-1, Gilbraith 2-1, Snustad 1-2, Marhula 1-2

Wednesday afternoon: Bina 2-0, Keifenheim 2-0, Whalen 1-1, Lindgren 1-2, Wall 1-1, Zavoral 1-1, Klein 0-1, Staveteig 0-1, Botsford 0-2

Wednesday men: Bakke 2-0, T. Bina 2-0, Meberg 2-1, Christopherson 1-0, Beckstead 1-0, Wysocki 1-0, Haga 1-0, Horn 1-1, New 101, Wilhelmi 0-1, A. Bina 0-1, Bora 0-1, Larson 0-1, Fetsch 0-2, Vestero 0-2, Page 0-2

Men's basketball

6

Monday's results

Gonzaga 102, N.D. State 60

NDS 25 35 --60

GON 53 40 --102

N.D. State-Ward 6, Easy 3, Shahid 16, Geu 12, Horn 4, Cook 7, Hunter 12

Gonzaga-Clark 18, Hachimura 18, Kispert 17, Norvell Jr. 15, Perkins 10, Jones 4, Petrusev 11, Ayayi 4, Beach 3, Foster J. 2

Area women's basketball

6

Monday's results

Mayville State 69, Warner 45

MAY 18 18 23 10 --69

WAR 5 10 15 15 --45

Mayville State-Alissa Foster 3, Joelle Ertl 14, Cyan Hale 10, Nicole Bunting 3, Claire Blascziek 12, Rylee Heil 1, Sara Herzog 2, Kylee Heurung 14, Andrea Skillingstad 4, Taylor Shamp 6

Warner-Daijah Turner 6, Brittany Williams 4, Valeria Merlos 7, Ericka PRatt 2, Kaylan Mitchell 2, Cheyenne Daphney 9, Randi Chandler 2, Alana St. Clair 13

Girls basketball

6

Monday's results

Rugby 53, Benson County 26

Turtle Lake-Mercer 49, Standing Rock 38

North Border 58, Rolla 37

ROL 11 6 4 16 --37

NOR 17 19 15 7 --58

Rolla-Grace Neameyer 3, Skylar Arnold 7, Amma Mitchell 3, Kyleigh Wilkes 1, Sara Kurttu 4, Maria Brien 2, Morgan Leas 11, Isabelle Mears 6

North Border-Miriam Carignan 1, Brynn Hartje 4, Kenzie Carson 6, Lexi Irving 19, Kaley Wessels 2, Jaidyn Volk 10, Taryn Snyder 12, Alexandria Schill 4