Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wednesday's local scoreboard

Men's basketball

6

Wednesday's results

University of Jamestown 83, Valley City State 75

Kentucky 96,

UND 58

UND 25 33 -- 58

KEN 46 50 -- 96

UND—Billy Brown 1-3 0-0 3, Davids Atelbauers 3-8 0-0 8, Cortez Seales 2-5 3-4 7, Kienan Walter 0-5 2-2 2, Conner Avants 5-9 4-6 14, Aanen Moody 1-4 2-2 5, Bentiu Panoam 0-1 0-0 0, Filip Rebraca 5-8 1-3 13, Marko Coudreau 1-3 1-1 3, Elijah Hazekamp 1-2 0-0 3. Totals—19-48 13-18 58.

Kentucky—Keldon Johnson 3-4 6-8 12, Immanuel Quickley 2-5 8-10 12, Tyler Herro 7-12 3-3 18, Reid Travis 4-12 2-2 11, PJ Washington 9-13 3-5 25, Quade Green 2-3 2-2 6, Ashton Hagans 1-3 0-0 2, Nick Richards 1-2 0-0 2, EJ Montgomery 4-8 0-0 8. Totals—33-62 24-30 96.

3-pointers—UND 7-19 (Brown 1-1, Atelbauers 2-4, Walter 0-3, Moody 1-4, Rebraca 2-3, Coudreau 0-2, Hazekamp 1-2), UK 6-13 (Quickley 0-2, Herro 1-2, Travis 1-2, Washington 4-5, Hagans 0-1, Montgomery 0-1). Rebounds—UND 15 (Rebraca 6); UK 45 (Johnson 10). Assists—UND 8 (Seales 3); UK 15 (Green 5, Quickley 4).

Minnesota-Crookston 107,

Oak Hills Christian 46

OHC 19 27 -- 46

UMC 49 58 -- 107

OHC—Blake Draft 4, Ronnie Jackson 20, Derrick Wright 6, Roman Konsella 5, Phillip Harris 5, Elijah White 6

UMC—Chase Knickerbocker 11, Josh Collins 6, Harrison Cleary 16, Ben Juhl 13, Demarion Bariffe-Smith 9, Malcolm Cohen 22, Darin Viken 3, Brian Sitzmann 13, Joey Meyer 4, Chase Johnson 2, Aaron Hollcraft 6, Javier Nicolau 2

Women's basketball

6

Wednesday's results

Illinois State 67,

UND 55

UND 11 17 17 10 -- 55

ISU 18 20 14 15 -- 67

UND—Jill Morton 2-8 0-0 4, Faith Dooley 1-5 3-4 5, Mikayla Reinke 0-4 1-2 1, Bailey Strand 3-11 2-2 8, Lexi Klabo 5-6 8-8 19, Alaina Jarnot 1-5 0-0 2, Dailey 0-4 0-0 0, Melissa Leet 2-6 0-0 6, Claire Orth 0-2 2-2 2, Jaclyn Jarnot 4-7 0-0 8, Julia Fleecs 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 18-62 16-18 55.

Illinois State—Maggett 4-9 2-3 10, Beck 2-8 3-4 7, Saylor 0-1 2-2 2, Livingston 0-4 1-2 1, Goods 6-11 7-10 19, Crompton 5-8 2-2 15, Koudelka 2-5 5-6 9, Corrigan 0-0 1-2 1, Newland 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 2--49 23-31 67.

3-pointers—UND 3-23 (Morton 0-2, Reinke 0-3, Strand 0-4, Klabo 1-1, A. Jarnot 0-2, Dailey 0-3, Leet 2-5, Orth 0-1, J. Jarnot 0-2), ISU 4-9 (Beck 0-1, Livingston 0-1, Crompton 3-5, Newland 1-2). Rebounds—UND 37 (Klabo 10, Morton 5, Strand 4, Leet 4), ISU 38 (Goods 9). Assists—UND 8 (A. Jarnot 3, J. Jarnot 3), ISU 7 (Crompton 3).

Prep volleyball

6

N.D. Class B

State tournament

In Minot

Today's quarterfinals

No. 2 Thompson vs. Center-Stanton, 1 p.m.; No. 3 Northern Cass vs. Our Redeemer's, 3 p.m.; No. 1 Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich vs. Kenmare, 5 p.m.; No. 4 Oakes vs. No. 5 Dickinson Trinity, 7 p.m.

Friday's matches

Consolation semifinals—1 p.m. and 3 p.m.; semifinals—5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Saturday's matches

Seventh place—11 a.m.; fifth place—1 p.m.; third place—3 p.m.; championship—7 p.m.

N.D. Class A

State tournament

In Minot

Today's quarterfinals

Bismarck Century (West No. 1) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 4), 1 p.m.; Fargo Davies (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck High (West No. 3), 3 p.m.; West Fargo (East No. 1) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4), 5 p.m.; Mandan (West No. 2) vs. Fargo Shanley (East No. 3), 7 p.m.

Friday's matches

Consolation semifinals—1 p.m. and 3 p.m.; semifinals—5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Saturday's matches

Seventh place—11 a.m.; fifth place—1 p.m.; third place—3 p.m.; championship—5 p.m.

Prep football

6

Minn. 9-man state playoffs

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Thursday—Cromwell-Wright vs. Spring Grove, 11:30 a.m.

Friday—Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Mountain Lake Area, 9 a.m.

Nov. 23

Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class A

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Saturday—BOLD vs. Blooming Prairie, 9 a.m.

Saturday—Mahnomen-Waubun vs. Springfield, 11:30 a.m.

Nov. 24

Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Thursday—Paynesville Area vs. Caledonia, 2 p.m.

Friday—Barnesville vs. Minneapolis North, 11:30 a.m.

Nov. 23

Championship, 1 p.m.

Minn. Class AAA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Saturday—Pierz vs. Rochester Lourdes, 2 p.m.

Perham vs. Fairmont, 4:30 p.m.

Nov. 24

Championship, 1 p.m.

Minn. Class AAAAA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Friday—Elk River vs. Owatonna, 2 p.m.

Saturday—Bemidji vs. St. Thomas Academy, 7 p.m.

Nov. 24

Championship, 4 p.m.

Honor roll

6

Football

100-yard rushing games

Oscar Benson, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 41-214

Parker Syverson, Mahnomen-Waubun, 19-201

100-yard passing games

Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 13-26, 211

100-yard receiving games

Jackson Delvo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 7-117

Volleyball

Double doubles

Signe Eckman, Grafton, 19 assists, 10 digs vs. Park River/F-L

Hannah Gordon, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 19 kills, 11 digs vs. Grafton

Lexi Olson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 11 kills, 26 digs vs. North Star

Callie Ronningen, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 24 kills, 24 digs vs. North Star

Milestones

Stephen-Argyle senior Abi McGlynn, a Minnesota Class A all-state pick, ended her career with program career records for kills (1,964), blocks (243) and service aces (139).

Honors

Tom Piche of East Grand Forks Senior High has been named the Class A assistant coach of the year in Minnesota girls soccer.

Signings

Devils Lake senior Mattea Vetsch has signed a letter of intent to play basketball at Minnesota-Crookston. Vetsch, a second team all-state pick last season, has more than 1,000 career points.

College volleyball

6

Summit League

Tournament

In Denver

Friday's first round

No. 4 Purdue Fort Wayne vs. No. 5 North Dakota, 3 p.m.; No. 3 Omaha vs. No. 6 North Dakota State, 6 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

No. 1 Denver vs. IPFW-UND winner, 3 p.m.; No. 2 South Dakota vs. Omaha-NDSU winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday's championship

2 p.m.

randomness