Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Girls hockey

6

Tuesday's results

Alexandria 3, Moorhead 0

Grand Rapids/Greenway 10, Bemidji 2

EGF Senior High 9,

Crookston 0

First period—1. Kylie Stauss (Avery Kovar) 1:16; 2. Madison McDonald SH 3:03; 3. Kovar (Kate Johnson, Trinity D'Heilly) 13:00

Second period—4. McDonald (Kendra Emery, Lainey Pesch) 4:18; 5. McDonald (Pesch) 10:43; 6. Stauss PP (Kovar, CJ Mack) 13:15

Third period—7. McDonald SH (Emery) 1:23; 8. Mack SH (Emery) 7:14; 9. Johnson (Aleah Hangsleben) 11:28

Goalie saves—EGF: Megan Birkholz 1-5-3--9; CRO: Grace Koshney 16-20-10--46

Prep volleyball

6

N.D. Class B

State tournament

In Minot

Thursday's quarterfinals

No. 2 Thompson vs. Center-Stanton, 1 p.m.; No. 3 Northern Cass vs. Our Redeemer's, 3 p.m.; No. 1 Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich vs. Kenmare, 5 p.m.; No. 4 Oakes vs. No. 5 Dickinson Trinity, 7 p.m.

Friday's matches

Consolation semifinals—1 p.m. and 3 p.m.; semifinals—5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Saturday's matches

Seventh place—11 a.m.; fifth place—1 p.m.; third place—3 p.m.; championship—7 p.m.

N.D. Class A

State tournament

In Minot

Thursday's quarterfinals

Bismarck Century (West No. 1) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 4), 1 p.m.; Fargo Davies (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck High (West No. 3), 3 p.m.; West Fargo (East No. 1) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4), 5 p.m.; Mandan (West No. 2) vs. Fargo Shanley (East No. 3), 7 p.m.

Friday's matches

Consolation semifinals—1 p.m. and 3 p.m.; semifinals—5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Saturday's matches

Seventh place—11 a.m.; fifth place—1 p.m.; third place—3 p.m.; championship—5 p.m.

All-Pine to Prairie

Win-E-Mac—Kylie Brekke; Fertile-Beltrami—Shelby Dunbar, Bailey Mulcahy, Lexi Swenby; Fosston—Jaime Carlin, Taylor Kroening, Kora Norland; Bagley—Bayli Dukek; Mahnomen-Waubun—Sydney Bly, Makena Spaeth; Ada-Borup West—Bailee Brommenschenkel, Ivy Johnson, Kora Kritzberger, Mariah McKeever; Lake Park-Audubon—Maddie Thompson; Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal—Alivia Mortenson; Park Christian—Karley Motschenbacher, Madi Wagendorf.

Honorable mentions

Climax-Fisher—Lindsey Kurz; Win-E-Mac—Lindsey Espeseth; Fertile-Beltrami—Olivia Ellingson, Alissa Lundeen; Fosston—Emma Drellack, Naomi Swanson, Rebeka Ware; Bagley—Tessa Tram; Mahnomen-Waubun—Sydney Clark, Nicole Swedberg; Ada-Borup West—Breanna Qualley, Elle Scherfenberg; LP-A—Etta Miosek, Kay Pederson; NCE-UH—Corie Peterick, Emily Theis; Park Christian—Allison Lien, Molly Metzger.

Most valuable player—Kora Kritzberger.

Defensive player of the year—Shelby Dunbar.

Coach of the year—Jim Lee, Ada-Borup West.

Prep football

6

Minn. 9-man state playoffs

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Thursday—Cromwell-Wright vs. Spring Grove, 11:30 a.m.

Friday—Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Mountain Lake Area, 9 a.m.

Nov. 23

Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class A

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Saturday—BOLD vs. Blooming Prairie, 9 a.m.

Saturday—Mahnomen-Waubun vs. Springfield, 11:30 a.m.

Nov. 24

Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Thursday—Paynesville Area vs. Caledonia, 2 p.m.

Friday—Barnesville vs. Minneapolis North, 11:30 a.m.

Nov. 23

Championship, 1 p.m.

Minn. Class AAA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Saturday—Pierz vs. Rochester Lourdes, 2 p.m.

Perham vs. Fairmont, 4:30 p.m.

Nov. 24

Championship, 1 p.m.

Minn. Class AAAAA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Friday—Elk River vs. Owatonna, 2 p.m.

Saturday—Bemidji vs. St. Thomas Academy, 7 p.m.

Nov. 24

Championship, 4 p.m.

Minn. 9-man

all-North Sub-district

Stephen-Argyle—Isaac Durand, Zach Gerszewski, Joston Hoeper, Nathan Kotts, Taylor Voytilla, Hunter Yutrzenka; Kittson County Central—Gus Peterson, Trent Peterson, Judah Westerberg; Goodridge-Grygla—Jaden Kiesow, Kaleb Sjulestad, Lucian Tinnes, Peyton Verbout; Win-E-Mac—Nathan Fortmann, Gavin Haskett, Mason Spry, Gavin Walker; Clearbrook-Gonvick—Damen Bakke, Richard Hale, Jonathan Hamnes; Northern Freeze—Shea Norman, Zach Undeberg; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—Jared Johnson; Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal—Hunter Crompton, Tate Hoseth, Noah Klemetson, Tate Maesse, Kale McCollum, Steffan Sather; Laporte—Jaden Clyde; Nevis—Luke DeWulf, Ben Soldwisch.

Honorable mentions

Stephen-Argyle—Ashten Safranski; Kittson CC—Gabe Vagle; Goodridge-Grygla—Anthony Loken; Win-E-Mac—Bryer Strom; Clearbrook-Gonvick—Erick Bergman, Hunter Ehlers; Northern Freeze—Ty Anderson, Trent Youngstrand; Warren-A-O—Gunnar Jorgensen, Ryan Pederson; NCE/UH—Kasy Lisburg, Riley Resnick; Nevis—Keanu Yabandith.

Lineman of the year—Lucian Tinnes.

Offensive player of the year—Jaden Kiesow.

Special teams player of the year—Hunter Yutrzenka.

Defensive player of the year—Mason Spry.

Sub-district MVP—Noah Klemetson.

Coach of the year—Dustin Flaten, NCE/UH.

Girls swimming

6

N.D. all-state team

First team

GF Red River—Elsa Musselman, Liddy Ohe; West Fargo—Liv Hettinger; West Fargo Sheyenne—Greta Bellas; Fargo Davies—Madison Hischer, Gracie Lingle; Bismarck Century—Alexis Duchsherer, Carly Palmer, Briana Rittenbach; Minot—Riley Webb, Adisynn Widdel.

Second team

GF Red River—Jordyn Danielson; West Fargo—Tierney Howell; Fargo Davies—Isabelle Chambers, Regan Wical, Mya Winjum; Fargo South—Katie Iverson; Bismarck Century—Sarah Dorrheim, Isabella Koebele, Avery Meyhoff; Williston—Jenny Logan, Demi Peterson; Minot—Hannah Zaderaka.

Senior athlete of the year—Carly Palmer.

Coach of the year—Emily Jensen, Minot.

College volleyball

6

Summit League

Tournament

In Denver

Friday's first round

No. 4 Purdue Fort Wayne vs. No. 5 North Dakota, 3 p.m.; No. 3 Omaha vs. No. 6 North Dakota State, 6 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

No. 1 Denver vs. IPFW-UND winner, 3 p.m.; No. 2 South Dakota vs. Omaha-NDSU winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday's championship

2 p.m.

Area men's basketball

6

Tuesday's results

Jamestown JV 77, Northland 70

MSU Moorhead 90, Concordia College 66

Area women's basketball

6

Tuesday's results

Northland CTC 68, Jamestown JV 47

Minn. Crookston 79,

Valley City St. 64

VCS 20 14 17 13 --64

UMC 16 18 24 21 --79

Valley City State—Hannah Schlecht 3-5 4-5 11, Alli Vandal 5-10 0-0 10, Kate Williams 8-19 0-0 20, Dierra Diegel 1-6 0-0 2, Mackenzie Huber 4-9 5-5 13, Zoie Breckheimer 0-0 0-2 0, Peyton Halverson 0-0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Connor 1-3 0-1 2, Gabby Martin 0-1 0-0 0, Alexis Bentz 3-9 0-0 6, Maddie Fenske 0-0 0-0 0

Minnesota Crookston—Caitlin Michaelis 8-14 1-1 19, Kylie Post 7-13 3-4 17, Abby Guidinger 4-11 2-3 12, Isieoma Odor 5-9 7-8 17, Paige Weakley 3-10 0-0 8, Steph McWilliams 0-2 0-0 0, Ashley Freund 0-0 0-0 0, Kylea Praska 1-4 0-0 2, Amber Schoenicke 0-0 0-0 0, Maria Delgado 0-0 0-0 0, Bren Fox 2-4 0-0 4, Paige Cornale 0-1 0-0 0, Kayla Sirjord 0-0 0-0 0

Bemidji St. 78,

Mayville St. 71

Mayville State—Joelle Ertl 4-17 1-1 12, Cyan Hale 5-11 1-2 12, Claire Blascziek 5-15 1-3 14, Kylee Heurung 2-7 3-5 8, Andrea Skillingstad 2-3 1-2 5, Alissa Foster 0-2 0-0 0, Nicole Bunting 3-6 2-2 9, Haley Anderson 1-2 0-0 2, Alex Arp 1-2 0-0 3, Taylor Shamp 3-4 0-1 6, Heather Elfering 0-0 0-0 0

Bemidji State—Erica Gartner 3-6 0-0 7, Maria Appicelli 4-12 5-6 14, Sydney Zerr 6-8 0-3, Claire Wolhowe 2-4 0-0 5, Taylor Bray 3-5 4-8 10, Brooklyn Bachmann 0-1 0-0 0, Shea Oman 2-8 2-3 6, Trinity Myer 0-2 5-8 5, Gabby Dubois 1-2 0-0 2, Emma Rappe 5-8 2-2 15

Bowling

6

GGF honor roll

Women

High week game—Alicia Johnson 243, Ashley Hayes 210, Lisa Perreault 209, Chelsey Richard 203, Lori Helle 201

High week series—Alicia Johnson 587, Kitty Carberry 539, Sue Voelker 532, Danielle Soholt 525, Tari Mitzel 523

High season game—Tari Mitzel 254, Becky Evenson 254, Alicia Johnson 243, Tiana Delzer 236, Amy Stromsodt 224

High season series—Tari Mitzel 650, Tiana Delzer 620, Alicia Johnson 611, Michelle Harlow 605, Alicia Johnson 587

Men

High week game—Doug Diedrich 279, Brandon Burkett 268, Harvey Helle 257, Jake Kowalski 256, Matt Christensen 253

High week series—Doug Diedrich 763, Matt Benjamin 755, Jake Kowalski 655, Blake Beckstad 654, Mike Goss 645

High season game—Tyler Meyer 300, Jeff Peterson 299, Tyler Meyer 290, JT Sorrentino 289, Chad Litzinger 279, Larry Sloan 279, Doug Diedrich 279

High season series—Doug Diedrich 763, Matt Benjamin 755, Joel Galle 750, Steve Berry 742, Tyler Meyer 736

GGF leagues

Hi-Lo—Lisa Perreault 209, Chelsey Richard 203; Sue Voelker 532, Danielle Scholt 525

1st Niters—Nancy Lurwig 192, Janine Groseth 178; Janine Graseth 520, Nancy Lurwig 475

Six Pack—Beth Splichal 195, Gail Sullivan 192; Gail Sullivan 490, Beth Splichal 478

Double R—Shelly Murray 189, Lori Sannes 186; Rachel Schreiner 509, Tiana Delzer 484

Red Ray Runners—Genny Vonasek 173, Mary Jo Kreiger 171; Nancy Lurwig 483, Genny Vonasek 451

1st Niters—Janine Groseth 200, Arydce Heffernan 175; Janine Groseth 520, Ardyce Heffernan 439

High Flyers—Lois Peterson 179, Lana McLean 178; Lois Peterson 509, Ellie Schnell 447

Sundowners—Jon Zimbelman 232, Ronnie Swanson 195, Lisa Gemar 176, Betts Benson 150; Jon Zimbelman 606, Ronnie Swanson 491, Lisa Gemar 430, Betts Benson 417

Southside—Jake Kowalski 256, Blake Beckstead 246, Lori Helle 201, Tari Mitzel 199; Jake Kowalski 655, Blake Beckstead 654, Tari Mitzel 523, Lori Helle 494

XYZ—Kris Scott 248, Aaron Fontaine 214, Jean Garceau 168, Lori Hennessy 148; Kris Scott 624, Brandon Berry 605, Jean Garceau 434, Lori Hennessy 418

Big Dogz—Harvey Helle 257, Mike Goss 245, Alicia Johnson 243, Ashley Hayes 210; Mike Goss 645, Bill Lewis 633, Alicia Johnson 587, Kitty Carberry 539

Tuesday Night Church—Matt Christensen 253, Dave Daucsavage 244; Rob Pinard 624, Matt Christensen 619

Miracle Mile—Doug Diederich 279, Brandon Burket 268; Doug Diederich 763, Matt Benjamin 755

randomness