College hockey

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Saturday's results

Army 3, Mercyhurst 2, OT

RIT 2, Robert Morris 1, OT

Dartmouth 7, Harvard 6, OT

RPI 4, Union 2

Maine 2, UConn 2, tie

UMass 4, Merrimack 3, OT

New Hampshire 3, Vermont 2, OT

Ferris St. 3, Alaska-Anch. 2

MSU Mankato 3, Alaska-Fair. 1

Lake Superior St. 2, Ala.-Huntsville 1

Miami 6, Colgate 0

Minn. Duluth 3, Notre Dame 1

Clarkson 4, Canisius 1

Michigan St. 4, Cornell 3

Northeastern 3, St. Cloud St. 2

Quinnipiac 9, American Int'l 2

UMass-Lowell 4, Bentley 2

Ohio St. 2, Bowling Green 2, tie

Michigan 3, St. Lawrence 1

Wisconsin 6, Michigan Tech 2

UND 3,

Minnesota 1

First period-No scoring.

Second period-1. M, Brent Gates Jr. 1 (Sampo Ranta 1, Rem Pitlick 2) 4:01 (pp); 2. UND, Colton Poolman 1 (Ludvig Hoff 2, Hayden Shaw 1) 14:11.

Third period-3. UND, Poolman 2 (Jordan Kawaguchi 4, Shaw 2) 10:14 (pp); 4. UND, Joel Janatuinen 1 (Rhett Gardner 1, Shaw 3) 19:22 (en).

Penalties-Dixon Bowen, UND, interference, 7:41 first; Tyler Nanne, M, holding, 11:05 first; Zach Yon, UND, boarding first, 18:17; Tyler Sheehy, M, slashing, 19:14 first; Grant Mismash, UND, checking from behind major, 3:39 second; Mismash, UND, game misconduct, 3:39 second; Bench minor, UND, too many on ice, 3:39; Blake McLaughlin, M, interference, 9:31; Jack Sadek, M, hooking, 17:20; Pitlick, M, facemasking, 6:26 third; Cole Smith, UND, roughing, 6:26 third; Sam Rossini, M, roughing, 6:26 third; Ben Brinkman, M, hooking, 9:13 third; Jonny Tychonick, UND, interference, 12:01 third; Rossini, M, checking from behind major, 16:49 third; Rossini, M, game misconduct, 16:49 third; Bench minor, UND, too many on ice, 17:47 third; Tyler Sheehy, M, 10-minute misconduct, 19:18 third

Goalie saves-UND: Adam Scheel 9-4-7-20 (1 GA); M: Mat Robson 8-14-8-30 (2 GA)

Penalties-minutes-UND 8-27, M 10-39

Power plays-UND 1-7, M 1-5

Attendance-7,412

Referees-Timm Walsh and Ryan Hersey (NCHC)

Bemidji State 2,

Northern Michigan 1

First period-1. NMU, Darien Craighead PP (Denver Pierce, Philip Beaulieu) 19:33

Second period-2. BEM, Aaron Miller (Darby Gula, Jay Dickman) 7:28

Third period-3. BEM, Miller 19:57

Goalie saves-BEM: Zach Driscoll 27; NMU: Atte Tolvanen 20

Area college football

6

Saturday's results

Augustana 52, Concordia-St. Paul 24

Minn. State-Moorhead 51, Minot State 26

Bemidji State 37, St. Cloud State 24

Sioux Falls 34, Upper Iowa 7

Minn. State-Mankato 55, Wayne State 2

Winona State 38, Southwest Minn. 26

St. John's 42, Concordia 14

Gustavus 62, Carleton 28

Bethel 33, Hamline 0

St. Thomas 60, St. Olaf 0

Dickinson State 47, Presentation 24

Weber State 35, UND 30

WEB 7 14 7 7 --35

UND 0 20 3 7 --30

First Quarter

Weber-Jake Constantine 7 run (Trey Tuttle kick), 2:25

Second Quarter

Weber-Darryl Denby 69 pass from Constantine (Tuttle kick), 14:50

UND-Evan Holm 99 kickoff return (Brady Leach kick), 14:36

UND-Garett Maag 20 pass from Nate Ketteringham (Leach kick), 4:28

Weber-Justin Malone 15 pass from Constantine (Tuttle kick), 0:43

UND-Noah Wanzek 22 pass from Ketteringham (kick failed), 0:12

Third Quarter

UND-Leach 29 field goal, 11:25

Weber-Denby 13 pass from Constantine (Tuttle kick), 7:07

Fourth Quarter

Weber-Josh Davies 3 run (Tuttle kick), 12:28

UND-Donnell Rodgers 60 blocked field goal return (Leach kick), 2:56

Individual leaders

RUSHING-Weber: Davis 28-107, Moss 4-13, Constantine 3-12; UND: James Johannesson 11-42, Brady Oliveira 9-36, Nate Ketteringham 6-26

PASSING-Weber: Constantine 27-41-0, 318 yards, 3 TD; UND: Ketteringham 16-29-1, 216 yards, 2 TD

RECEIVING-Weber: Denby 5-107, Malone 7-76, Davis 5-45, Cooley 4-40, Shaheed 5-26; UND: Noah Wanzek 10-111, Garret Maag 2-65, Luke Fiedler 1-22, Cam McKinney 2-9

Defensive leaders

UND-Donnell Rodgers 5-5-10; Jaxon Turner 4-5-0; Noah Larson 5-4-9

Weber: Harris 6-2-8, Stice 3-3-6, Benjamin 5-0-5, Preator 2-3-5, Toia 3-2-5

N.D. State 59, South Dakota 14

NDS 21 7 14 14 --59

USD 0 7 7 0 --14

NDS-Ben Ellefson 15 pass from Easton Stick (Cam PEdersen kick)

NDS-Stick 2 run (Pedersen kick)

NDS-Brock Robbins 2 pass from Stick (Pederson kick)

NDS-Ty Brooks 35 run (Pedersen kick)

USD-Canaan Brooks 3 run (Mason Lorber kick)

NDS-Ellefson 6 pass from Stick (Pedersen kick)

NDS-Brooks 35 run (Pedersen kick)

NDS-Stick 47 run (Pedersen kick)

USD-Simmons 62 run (Lorber kick)

NDS-Pederson 46 field goal

NDS-Lance 23 run (Pedersen kick)

NDS-Adam Cofield 15 run (Pedersen kick)

Minn.-Duluth 63,

Minn.-Crookston 7

UMD 28 28 0 7 --63

UMC 0 0 0 7 --7

UMD-Wade Sullivan 18 pass from Mike Rybarczyk (Dan Branger kick)

UMD-Alex Lasinski 9 run (Branger kick)

UMD-Rybarczyk 2 run (Branger kick)

UMD-Bryce Harder recovered blocked punt in end zone (Branger kick)

UMD-Obi Ibeneme 80 pass from Ben Everhart (Branger kick)

UMD-Ibeneme 6 pass from Everhart (Branger kick)

UMD-Everhart 19 run (Branger kick)

UMD-Ibeneme 9 pass from Everhart (Branger kick)

UMD-Kurtis Weigand 5 pass from Garrett Olson (Branger kick)

UMC-Kyler Banks 22 fumble recovery (Jared McLemore kick)

Valley City St. 36, Mayville St. 14

VAL 14 9 7 6 --36

MAY 0 7 7 0 --14

VAL-Jalen Pfeifer 21 run (Landon Arredondo kick)

VAL-Joshua McKnight 11 run (Arredondo kick)

MAY-Creighton Pfau 4 run (Max Scott kick)

VAL-Kellen Kessler 9 pass from Pfeifer (run failed)

VAL-Arredondo 21 field goal

MAY-Preston Hamlette 21 run (Scott kick)

VAL-Tyler Ukestad 19 pass from Pfeifer (Arredondo kick)

VAL-Marc Wagner 15 pass from Pfeifer (run failed)

College cross country

6

Summit League meet

Saturday, in Omaha

Men team totals

S.D. State 23, N.D. State 60, South Dakota 83, Fort Wayne 99, Western Illinois 148, North Dakota 148, Oral Roberts 210

Top 5 individuals

1. Eldon Warner, USD, 24:58.59; 2. Chase Cayo, SDSU, 25:12.15; 3. Kyle Burdick, SDSU, 25:17.90; 4. Elliott Stone, NDSU, 25:22.64; 5. Micah Mather, SDSU, 25:25.02

UND scores

12. Connor Danielson 26:01.83; 36. Zachary King 27:53.66; 37. Michael Trost 27:58.23; 39. Tim Dunham 38:03.31; 40. Noah Schiller 28:04.87

Women team totals

South Dakota 51; 2. N.D. State 52; 3. S.D. State 61; 4. North Dakota 92; 5. Fort Wayne 146; Omaha 153; Western Illinois 192; Oral Roberts 231

Top 5 individuals

1. Emma Rafuse, Fort Wayne, 20:32.92; 2. Kelby Anderson, NDSU, 20:41.46; 3. Rachel King, SDSU, 21:04.55; 4. Megan Billington, South Dakota, 21:08.45; 5. Annika Rotvold, NDSU, 21:24.30

UND scores

11. Lydia Kantonen 21:50.70; 13. Madison Overby 21:59.88; 17. Hannah Oscarson 22:08.44; 24. Erica Eades 22:39.45; 30. Sydney Raboin, 22:49.02

College volleyball

6

Saturday's results

Northland over Rainy River 25-10, 25-15, 25-18

Minot State over Minn.-Crookston 25-22, 25-18, 25-15

Prep cross country

6

N.D. Class A

girls state meet

In Jamestown, Saturday

Team totals

Fargo Davies 66; GF Central 118; Minot 129; Bismarck Century 181; Mandan 194; Watford City 282; West Fargo 227; Fargo North 250; Williston 270; Bismarck 272; GF Red River 276; Shanley 296; West Fargo Sheyenne 296; Dickinson 341; Devils Lake 451; Legacy 456; Jamestown 472; Valley City 529; Fargo South 583

Top 20 individuals

1. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 17:57; 2. Kayla Ogle, Watford City, 18:28; 3. Hayley Ogle, Watford City, 18:38; 4. Megan Lundstrom, Davies, 18:41; 5. Erin Palmer, Bismarck Century; 18:50; 6. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:53; 7. Mikayla Weiss, GF Central, 18:58; 8. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 18:58; 9. Hope Pringle, West Fargo, 18:59; 10. McKenna Lovehaug, Davies, 19:04

11. Bridget Henne, Davies, 19:07; 12. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City, 19:11; 13. Anna Bernhardt, Shanley, 19:12; 14. Onnica Stansbury, WF Sheyenne, 19:19; 15. Anna Lien, North, 19:22; 16. Allie Wahlund, Minot, 19:30; 17. Abby Hoffarth, Minot, 19:32; 18. Payton Lane, Davies, 19:33; 19. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:33; 20. Ava Marburger, Williston, 19:42

Other GF Central scorers

21. Alexis Roehl 19:43; 22. Lauren Harrison 19:50; 25. Claire Hynek 20:06; 43. Hannah Hynek 20:31

Red River scorers

29. Morgan Stenseth 20:11; 41. Campbell Dorsey 20:30; 46. Emily Nelson 20:39; 76. Morgan Hartze 21:15; 84. Liz Simon 21:24

Devils Lake scorers

40. Ramsey Brown 20:25; 63. Jessica Mertens 21:03; 89. Kayla Britsch 21:30; 128. Quintessence Haugland 22:32.61; 131. Katelyn McLaurin 22:34.07

N.D. Class A

boys state meet

In Jamestown, Saturday

Team totals

Williston 58; Bismarck Century 87; Bismarck Legacy 94; Bismarck High 149; Fargo North 164; GF Red River 186; Jamestown 191; Minot 239; West Fargo Sheyenne 248; Dickinson 285; Fargo Davies 348; West Fargo 364; Shanley 373; GF Central 374; Devils Lake 471; Mandan 491; Fargo South 519; Watford city 627; Valley City 768; Turtle Mountain 812

Top 20 individuals

1. Sean Korsmo, Bismarck, 15:46; 2. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 15:49; 3. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:01; 4. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:04; 5. Alex Luz, North, 16:13; 6. Austin Wald, Century, 16:15; 7. Jacob Knodle, WF Sheyenne, 16:17; 8. Gunner Alvarado, Williston, 16:19; 9. Caleb Yokom, North, 16:20; 10. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:24

11. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 16:27; 12. Jake Arason, GF Red River, 16:29; 13. Leif Larsen, Williston, 16:30; 14. Mason Kindel, Century, 16:31; 15. Ethan Bender, Century, 16:32; 16. Jacob Anteau, Jamestown, 16:34; 17. Juan Flores, Bismarck, 16:35; 18. Will Walker-Orzo, Minot, 16:35; 19. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:38; 20. Grant Gader, Legacy, 16:30

GF Central scorers

51. Ethan Harsell 17:21; 59. Adam Arnold 17:32; 81. Quinn Roehl 17:48; 91. Joe Williamson 18:00; 92. Dylan Van De Bogert 18:01

Red River scorers

29. Matthew Rongitsch 17:00; 37. Ryan Prusak 17:11; 52. Hunter McHenry 17:21; 56. Zach Simon 17:26

Devils Lake scorers

43. Brady Goss 17:15; 75. Tyler Goss 17:44; 107. Evan Halvorson 18:18.17; 109. Gabriel Houle 18:23.98; 137. Nathaniel Bertsch 18:53.56

N.D. Class B

girls state meet

In Jamestown, Saturday

Team totals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 102, Rugby 120, Mayville-Portland-CG 197, Bowman County 218, New Town 231, Kindred 251, Parshall 336, Thompson 343, Beulah-Hazen 362, Stanley 373, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood/Oakes 394, Carrington 420, Grafton 463, Harvey-Wells County 477, Surrey 503, Southern McLean 512, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 516, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 519, Lisbon 540, Griggs County Central 552, Central Cass 557, New Rockford-Sheyenne 564, Killdeer 565, Shiloh Christian 658, Pembina County North 732, Northern Cass 811, Mandaree 942, Standing Rock 1,044

Top 20 individuals

1. Reagan Baesler, H-CV, 18:41.0; 2. Lana Krack, Thompson, 18:45.9; 3. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central/L/O, 19:16.9; 4. Jensyn Zink, H-CV, 19:22.8; 5. Elise Ramberg, Langdon-E-M, 19:36.1; 6. Quinn Neppl, Rugby, 19:51.0; 7. Hannah Westin, Shiloh Christian, 19:58.4; 8. Jakkia Duffy, LaMoure/L-M, 20:01.2; 9. Emma Wheeling, New Town, 20:06.5; 10. Drew Frolek, Sargent Central/L/O, 20:09.5

11. Peyton Gette, Kindred, 20:13.5; 12. Ally Goodmanson, Kindred, 20:15.6; 13. Carlee Sieben, Grafton, 20:16.9; 14. Ondrea Betner, H-CV, 20:18.9; 15. Jenna Soine, Hatton-N-L, 20:21.9; 16. Josie White Eagle, Solen, 20:23.5; 17. Haley White Owl, New Town, 20:25.5; 18. Olivia Frolek, Sargent Central/L/O, 20:28.9; 19. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby, 20:29.8; 20. Alexius Miller, Bowman Co., 20:30.3

Area team scorers

Hillsboro-Central Valley-1. Reagan Baesler 18:40.97; 4. Jensyn Zink 19:22.75; 14. Ondrea Betner 20:18.81; 21. Mallory Alfson 20:34.09; 62. M.J. Pruneda 22:05.15.

Mayville-Portland-CG-28. Anna Strand 21:04.58; 35. Ahna Mehus 21:12.06; 36. Madison Anderson 21:12.65; 38. Isabell Parker 21:29.70; 60. Kaylee Paulson 21:56.36

Thompson-2. Lana Krack 18:45.81; 54. Anne Mager 21:50.11; 80. Emma Cullen 22:26.71; 101. Claire Snyder 23:05.04; 106. Kaela Schultz 23:12.99.

Grafton-13. Carlee Sieben 20:16.85; 64. Grace Narloch 22:11.01; 110. Cassie Sieben 23:17.34; 137. Lilly McKay 24:19.86; 139. Summer Moberg 24:21.08

Hatton-Northwood-Larimore-15. Jenna Soine 20:21.81; 70. Ella Holkesvig 22:14.92; 109. Ellen Gregoire 23:17.03; 130. Morgan Verke 23:55.66; 192. Sydney Jacobson 26:28.15

Langdon-Edmore-Munich-5. Elise Ramberg 19:36.02; 67. Kate Sillers 22:13.41; 74. Jane Sillers 22:23.04; 138. Lauren Baril 24:20.91; 235. Sara Hodek 30:33.85

Griggs Co. Central-26. Ellie Brown 21:01.21; 113. Amiah Webb 23:21.37; 124. Madison Feiring 23:41.76; 127. Alix Becherl 23:44.96; 162. Jeni Jones 25:14.30

Pembina Co. North-103. Graesen Helgoe 23:09.54; 114. Morgan Jenner 23:22.36; 153. Alea Manley 24:45.80; 172. Kaylee Kemp 25:52.15; 190. Alyssa Kemp 26:24.32

St. John-22. Kayla Parisien 20:48.75

Rolla-40. Maria Brien 21:25.60

N.D. Class B

boys state meet

In Jamestown, Saturday

Team totals

New Town 47, Hillsboro-Central Valley 103, Bowman County 196, Griggs County Central 206, Grafton 260, Rugby 280, Kindred 308, Thompson 333, Killdeer 338, Stanley 347, Beulah-Hazen 379, Shiloh Christian 397, Edgeley-Kulm 460, Mayville-Portland-CG 467, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 482, Pembina County North 531, Surrey 543, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 561, Ellendale 569, Lisbon 579, Southern McLean 596, Williston Trinity Christian 647, Max-Garrison-South Prairie 660, Central Cass 672, Burke Central/Kenmare 683, Minot Bishop Ryan 722, Solen 746, Velva 750, Carrington 760, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood/Oakes 777, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 948, Harvey-Wells County 1,043, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 1,107, Standing Rock 1,229

Top 20 individuals

1. Isaac Huber, Edgeley/Kulm, 15:48.5; 2. Robert White, New Town, 16:05.7; 3. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 16:14.3; 4. Colton Anderson, Hillsboro-CV, 16:23.1; 5. Noah Rolfe, Stanley, 16:30.2; 6. Ricardo Chase, New Town, 16:34.1; 7. Jacob Hendrickson, Thompson, 16:38.8; 8. Patrick Wrigley, Shiloh, 16:44.7; 9. Chase Fossum, Hillsboro-CV, 16:46.6; 10. Hunter Denault, Pembina Co. North, 16:53.4

11. Riley Zachmeier, Rugby, 16:56.6; 12. Pierce Cooper, Thompson, 16:59.4; 13. Colby Antell, New Town, 17:08.0; 14. Jackson Anderson, Hillsboro-CV, 17:13.0; 15. Braetyn Yanish, Velva, 17:16.2; 16. Ian Busche, Beulah-Hazen, 17:16.5; 17. Cole Horner, Surrey, 17:16.9; 18. Lucas Nitschke, Edgeley-Kulm, 17:20.0; 19. Brian Miller, Bowman County, 17:22.3; 20. Coltan Hyttinen, Southern McLean, 17:22.4

Area team scorers

Hillsboro-Central Valley-4. Colton Anderson 16:23.04; 9. Chase Fossum 16:46.53; 14. Jackson Anderson 17:12.99; 26. Nathan Rage 17:46.09; 50. Luke Leshuk 18:37.05

Griggs County Central-24. Aaron Moser 17:35.48; 30. Tavon Stadler 18:01.68; 45. Mark Sammons 18:32.48; 53. Gavin Nelson 18:40.37; 54. Brody Berg 18:41.13

Grafton-35. Kalob Allison 18:09.62; 37. Jayden Lahaise 18:18.27; 38. Tommy Kern 18:20.32; 67. Justin Kassin 18:57.92; 83. Aiden McLain 19:11.68

Thompson-7. Jacob Hendrickson 16:38.78; 12. Pierce Cooper 16:59.33; 72. Luke Mager 19:02.68; 98. Connor Praska 19:36.18; 144. Benjamin Rowan 20:14.64

Mayville-Portland-CG-64. Elijah Sheets 18:54.48; 78. Shawn Klabo 19:05.89; 80. Tanner Lundwall 19:07.06; 122. Kade Palmer 19:53.36; 123. Oliver Marquardt 19:53.59

Pembina County North-10. Hunter Denault 16:53.34; 107. Rhun Kendall 19:44.13; 117. Cayden Hurst 19:49.56; 127. Noah Helgoe 19:58.44; 170. Matthew Keena 20:43.58

Langdon-Edmore-Munich-56. Blaine Perry 18:43.19; 71. Arik Christianson 19:02.59; 129. Mason Mittleider 19:59.93; 141. Mason Christianson 20:11.16; 164. Tucker Regner 20:41.17

Hatton-Northwood-Larimore-159. Rayne Korsmo 20:35.57; 196. Kolton Moen 21:11.37; 226. Michael Borysewicz 21:53.71; 258. Spencer Boe 23:09.67; 268. Adam Bina 23:47.01

Rolla-255. Mathias Brien 23:04.64

Prep football

6

N.D. Class A playoffs

Saturday's quarterfinals

Hillsboro-CV 27,

Milnor/North Sargent 8

MNS 8 0 0 0 --8

HCV 7 0 0 20 --27

MNS-Bryar Erickson 27 interception (TJ Johnson run)

HCV-Micah Gallagher 6 run (Parker Gallagher kick)

HCV-Mark Hastings 7 run (P. Gallagher kick)

HCV-Hastings 42 run (P. Gallagher kick)

HCV-Oscar Benson 23 interception (PAT failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-HCV: Oscar Benson 24-157, Mark Hastings 11-72, Micah Gallagher 13-8, Landen Reed 1-3, Carson Henningsgard 1-(-9); MNS: Logan Wyum 7-4, TJ Johnson 19-(-1), Dawson McKeever 2-1, Dillon Schreiner 1-0

PASSING-HCV: Micah Gallagher 1-5, 39 yards, 2 INT; MNS: Logan Wyum 9-20, 55 yards, 1 INT, Dawson McKeever 0-1, 1 INT

RECEIVING-HCV: Landen Reed 1-39; MNS: Josh Martinson 3-22, Dillon Schreiner 2-12, Ben Waswick 1-15, Bryar Erickson 3-6

Langdon-Edm.-Mun. 28,

Kindred 7

KIN 7 0 0 0 --7

LEM 0 6 6 14 --28

K-Devin Houska 58 run (Dawson Schaffer kick)

LEM-Grant Romfo 1 run (pass failed)

LEM-G. Romfo 1 run (pass failed)

LEM-Simon Romfo 20 run (G. Romfo run)

LEM-Peyton Ullyott 21 interception return (G. Romfo pass from S. Romfo)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-K: Devin Houska 8-115, Michael Hall 18-72; LEM: Simon Romfo 27-114, Grant Romfo 18-40

PASSING-K: Hall 2-4, 12 yards; LEM: S. Romfo 6-13, 98 yards

RECEIVING-LEM: Jackson Delvo 2-34, Sean Gette 1-33, G. Romfo 3-31

Bowman County 26, Velva 16

VEL 16 0 0 0 --16

BOW 0 13 0 13 --26

V: Hayden Lee 64 pass from Jersey Selzler (Gage Florence pass from Selzler)

V: Lee 8 pass from Selzler (Seth Fahy run)

BC: Adam Powell 1 run (Pass failed)

BC: Caleb Duffield 29 pass from Jacob Svihovec (Jaxson Fischer kick)

BC: Svihovec 10 run (Fischer kick)

BC: Corban Massey 10 interception return (Fischer kick)

Highlights-Svihovec 16-76 rushing; Powell 17-61 rushing

Dickinson Trinity 34, Beulah 12

BEU 0 6 6 0 - 12

DIC 6 6 8 14 - 34

DT - Kaden Kuntz 20 run (PAT no good)

B - Kaleb McGraw 1 run (PAT no good)

DT - Kuntz 47 rush (PAT no good)

B - Dawson Bieber 1 run (PAT no good)

DT - Kuntz 19 run (Kuntz pass from Knopik)

DT - Knopik 1 rush (Nathaniel Jilek pass from Knopik)

DT - Kuntz 1 rush (PAT no good)

Individual leaders

RUSHING: DT, Kuntz 20-175, Jilek 6-32; Knopik 8-29. B, McGraw 34-149

PASSING: DT, Knopik 1-1, 7 yards. B, 2-6, 15 yards.

RECEIVING: DT, Kuntz 1-7. B, 2-15.

Nov. 3 semifinals

Bowman County (10-0) at Langdon-Edmore-Munich (10-0), 1:00 p.m.; Dickinson Trinity (8-1) at Hillsboro-Central Valley (10-0), 1 p.m.

Nov. 9

Championship, 9:10 a.m., Fargodome

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday's quarterfinals

Thompson 32,

New Rockford-Shey. 28

NRS 8 6 8 6 --28

THO 14 6 6 6 --32

T-Hayden Overby 32 pass from Cadyn Schwabe (PAT failed)

NRS-Hunter Thompson 57 run (2-point conversion good)

T-Schwabe 7 run (2-point conversion good)

NRS-Bo Belquist 16 pass from Teddy Allmaras (PAT failed)

T-Nick Reck 5 run (PAT failed)

NRS-Belquist 66 pass from Allmaras (2-point conversion good)

T-Reck 9 run (PAT failed)

T-Chance Danner 12 pass from Schwabe (PAT failed)

NRS-Belquist 5 run (PAT failed)

Thompson individual leaders

RUSHING-Nick Reck 36-229, Cadyn Schwabe 16-60

PASSING-Schwabe 8-17, 101 yards

New Salem-GU 50,

Shiloh Christian 14

SHI 5 0 0 8 --14

NEW 16 22 6 6 --50

NSGU-Braden Zuroff 70 run (Isaiah Huus run)

NSAGU: Zuroff 3 run (Chauncey Dittus pass from Evan Henke)

SC: Canaan Fagerland 3 run (kick blocked)

NSGU: Tayt Wolding fumble recovery in the end zone (Garret Soupir pass from Henke)

NSGU: Henke 5 run (Wolding pass from Henke)

NSGU: Dittus 16 pass from Henke (run failed)

NSGU: Zuroff 39 pass from Henke (pass failed)

NSGU: Dittus 19 run (kick failed)

SC: Isaac Johnson 19 run (Fagerland run)

Individual statistics

RUSHING: SC-Canaan Fagerland 22-103, Isaac Johnson 4-39, Trey Brunelle 5-18, Carter Strand 3-13, Mike Kuehn 1-12, Jaden Mitzel 2-10, Josh Kolling 2-5. NSGU-Braden Zuroff 11-132, Evan Henke 12-79, Chauncey Dittus 4-44, Isaiah Huus 2-11.

PASSING: SC-Kolling 0-5-1, 0 yards; Mitzel 0-5-0, 0 yards. NSGU-Henke 10-16-1, 144 yards; Gunnar Remboldt 1-1-0, 1 yard.

RECEIVING: NSAGU-Zuroff 2-50, Dittus 2-40, Tayt Wolding 4-27, Rylee Kuhn 1-21, Garret Soupir 1-6, Clay Gerhardt 1-1.

Oakes 42,

Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 34

NGS 8 0 12 14 --34

OAK 8 13 7 14 --42

NGS-Nathan Weigel 3 run (Jamison Fettig run)

O-Taylor Schall 12 pass from Garret Meehl (Schall pass from Meehl)

O-Logan Sell 93 run (PAT failed)

O-Meehl 52 run (Meehl run)

NSG-Weigel 1 run (PAT failed)

O-Sell 59 run (Meehl PAT)

NGS-Weigel 10 run (PAT failed)

O-Ashton Biesterfeld 22 pass from Meehl (PAT failed)

NGS-Fettig 10 run (Kleppe pass from Fettig)

O-Sell 52 run (Biesterfeld pass from Meehl)

NGS-Colten Jangula 46 pass from Fettig (PAT failed)

Ray/Powers Lake 10,

St. John 0

STJ 0 0 0 0 --0

RPL 7 3 0 0 --10

RPL-Brock Viall 9 run (Pedro Oliveira kick)

RPL-Oliveira 27 field goal

Nov. 3 semifinals

Oakes (10-1) at Thompson (10-0), 2 p.m.; Ray/Powers Lake (9-0) vs. New Salem/Glen Ullin, 2 p.m. at New Salem (10-0)

Nov. 9

Championship, noon, Fargodome

N.D. Class AA playoffs

Saturday's quarterfinals

Central Cass 30, Turtle Mountain 8

Jamestown 20,

Devils Lake 0

DEV 0 0 0 0 --0

JAM 14 6 0 0 --20

J - Jeremy Williams 90 kickoff return (Tommy Falk run)

J - Carter Moser 18 pass from Falk (kick failed)

J - Chris Erickson 1 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING: DL, Joey Hornstein 25-53, Luke Knowski 3-24; J: Aaron Mack 10-60, Erickson 10-35.

PASSING: DL, Ben Heilman 10-17-0, 97 yards; J: Tommy Falk 4-8-0, 29 yards.

RECEIVING: DL: Austin Devier 5-51, Aaron Johnson 1-22, Josh Dahlen 2-16, Hornstein 2-8; J: Carter Moser 1-23, Jared Kallenbach 2-17, Mack 1-4.

Nov. 3 semifinals

Jamestown (7-3) at Fargo Shanley (9-0), 1:30 p.m.; Central Cass (9-2) at Bismarck St. Mary's (9-1),, 2 p.m.

Nov. 9

Championship, 3 p.m., Fargodome

N.D. Class AAA playoffs

Friday's semifinals

Bismarck Century (9-1) at West Fargo Sheyenne (9-1), 7 p.m.; Fargo Davies (7-3) at Bismarck High (10-0), 7 p.m.

Nov. 9

Championship, 6:40 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8A

Saturday's semifinals

Polk Co. West 34,

Red Lake County 6

PCW 14 14 0 6 --34

RLC 0 0 0 6 --6

PCW-Jon Fontaine 3 run (Brady Klein kick)

PCW-Will White 69 pass from Sam Modeen (Klein kick)

PCW-Modeen 1 run (Klein kick)

PCW-Gage Wavra 51 run (Klein kick)

RLC-Zach Benson 19 pass from Derek Peterson (run failed)

PCW-Fontaine 29 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-PCW: John Fontaine 12-79, Gage Wavra 7-60, Will White 6-50, Josh Wagner 4-48; RLC: Conner Lambert 16-56, Chris Longtin 13-48

PASSING-PCW: Sam Modeen 1-2, 69 yards; RLC: Derek Peterson 1-10, 19 yards

RECEIVING-PCW: Will White 1-69; RLC: Zach Benson 1-19

Mahnomen-Waubun 31,

Fertile-Beltrami 6

F-B 0 0 0 6 --6

M-W 0 16 8 7 --31

MW-Treston Spalla 4 pass from Jon Starkey (Starkey run)

MW-Parker Syverson 1 run (Jeffrey Cukla run)

MW-Tayvis Zima 36 pass from Starkey (Syverson pass from Starkey)

MW-Chandler Guinn 2 run (Roy Bjorge kick)

FB-Addison McCollum 19 pass from Michael Stuhaug (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-FB: Harmon Liebl 11-30, Addison McCollum 1-13; MW: Parker Syverson 18-150, Jon Starkey 18-82, Tayvis Zima 10-36

PASSING-FB: Michael Stuhaug 8-15, 106 yards; MW: Starkey 6-12, 102 yards

RECEIVING-FB: Dylan Pearce 4-72, McCollum 2-34; MW: Zima 2-47, Jayden Heisler 1-27, Treston Spalla 2-18, Douglas McArthur 1-10

Thursday

Championship, Mahnomen-Waubun (9-0) vs. Polk County West (8-2), 8 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8AAA playoffs

Saturday's semifinals

EGF Senior High 14,

Dilworth-GF 8

DGF 0 8 0 0 --8

EGF 7 7 0 0 --14

EGF-Luke Vonesh 13 pass from Carter Beck (Ben Kern kick)

EGF-Beck 35 run (Kern kick)

DGF-Tanner Tahran 54 pass from Aiden Leach (Nathan Leitner pass from Leach)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-DGF: Carter Kohler 6-51, Bryce Anderson 6-28; EGF: Carter Beck 13-59, Julian Benson 18-59, Ethan Trebil 13-46, Jackson Galstad 2-13

PASSING-DGF: Aiden Leach 6-17-1, 119 yards; Kohler 0-1-0, 0 yards; EGF: Beck 6-11-1, 44 yards; Sam Votava 1-2-0, 43 yards

RECEIVING-DGF: Tanner Tahran 1-54, Nathan Leitner 1-16, Kohler 1-15, Anderson 1-15, Jacob Strand 1-13, Justin Wang 1-6; EGF: Nathan Willett 2-60, Luke Vonesh 2-19, Tyler Aamodt 2-16, Trebil 1-(-2)

Perham 53,

Pequot Lakes 33

PEQ 6 13 7 7 --33

PER 16 16 0 21 --53

PL-Nic Kotaska 5 run (kick failed)

Per-Jenson Beachy 9 run (Beachy run)

Per-Colton Hackel 11 pass from Beach (Ty Moser run)

PL-Zach Jorgens 3 run (Daltin Ackerman kick)

Per-Moser 3 run (Zack Peterson pass from Beachy)

PL-James Brennan 42 pass from Cale Wolf (run failed)

Per-Hackel 14 pass from Beachy (Peterson pass from Beachy)

PL-Brennan 17 pass from Wolf (Ackerman kick)

Per-Moser 4 run (Josh Jeziorski pass from Beachy)

Per-Dawson Kellogg 6 run (run failed)

PL-Bode Magnuson 12 pass from Wolf (Ackerman kick)

Per-Moser 61 run (Beachy kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-PL: Zach Jorgens 20-98, Bode Magnuson 3-21; Per: Jenson Beachy 23-163, Ty Moser 12-110, Dawson Kellogg 11-75

PASSING-PL: Cale Wolf 16-36, 211 yards; Per: Beachy 12-19, 154

RECEIVING-PL: James Brennan 5-100, Tyler Larson 1-49, Nic Kotaski 1-33, Magnuson 7-32; Per: Josh Jeziorski 3-96, Moser 4-43, Colton Hackel 4-41, Zack Peterson 2-19

Thursday

Championship, EGF Senior High (6-3) vs. Perham (7-2), Fargodome, 5:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Saturday's semifinals

Barnesville 53, Roseau 0

ROS 0 0 0 0 --0

BAR 19 14 14 6 --53

B-Chase Brenner 3 run (Connor Morse kick)

B-Nick Detloff 78 run (kick failed)

B-Detloff 14 run (pass failed)

B-Detloff 60 run (kick failed)

B-Preston Snobl 28 pass from Adam Tonsfeldt (Brenner run)

B-Tonsfeldt 32 run (Kellen Hinsz run)

B-Aaron Schiefert 6 run (run failed)

B-Logan Ernst 2 run (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-R: Ben Olson 9-23, Adam LePard 4-21; Jayden Warne 2-12; B: Nick Detloff 7-188, Adam Tonsfeldt 9-65, Aaron Schiefert 8-64, Chase Brenner 7-49

PASSING-R: Danny Wensloff 3-11, 78 yards; Dan Johnson 0-1, 0 yards; B: Tonsfeldt 3-3, 50 yards; Sam Askegaard 1-1, 15 yards

RECEIVING-R: Jack Hirst 2-72, Johnson 1-6; B: Preston Snobl 1-28, Brenner 2-22, Hunter Anderson 1-15

Hawley 50, Warroad 30

WAR 6 8 8 8 --30

HAW 35 7 8 0 --50

H-Trayton Cossette 62 run (Mason Klevgaard kick)

H-Cossette 10 run (Klevgaard kick)

H-Chase Libak 23 pass from Jacob Vetter (Klevgaard kick)

H-Jayden Carlisle 17 pass from Vetter (Klevgaard kick)

W-Jeremy Cole 47 pass from Zach Foster (pass failed)

H-Cossette 78 kickoff return (Klevgaard kick)

H-Cossette 80 run (Klevgaard kick)

W-Foster 8 run (Spencer Musgrove run)

W-Foster fumble recovery for TD (Musgrove run)

H-Keenan Syverson 24 pass from Nathan Sperr (Brendon Flores run)

W-Cole 35 run (Cole run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-W: Jeremy Cole 15-113, Zach Foster 5-28; H: Trayton Cossette 7-165, Brendon Flores 13-32

PASSING-W: Foster 1-1, 47 yards; Virgil Laznicka 5-14, 13 yards; H: Jacob Vetter 6-10, 140 yards; Nathan Sperr 1-1, 24 yards

RECEIVING-W: Cole 1-47, Foster 5-13; H: Chase Libak 3-62, Noah Glad 2-61, Keenan Syverson 1-42, Jayden Carlisle 1-17

Friday

Championship, Barnesville (8-2) vs. Hawley (9-1), 8 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8 9-man

Saturday's semifinals

Stephen-Argyle 22,

Goodridge-Grygla 16

G-G 8 0 0 8 --16

S-A 7 8 7 0 --22

SA-Hunter Yutrzenka 1 run (Collin Neuschwander kick)

GG-Jaden Kiesow 60 run (run failed)

SA-Yutrzenka 3 run (Yutrzenka run)

SA-Yutrzenka 1 run (Neuschwander kick)

GG-Kaleb Sjulestad 21 pass from Hudson McMillin (Sjulestad pass from McMillin)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-GG: Jaden Kiesow 12-92, Kaleb Sjulestad 3-18; S-A: Ashten Safranski 18-67, Hunter Safranski 10-50, Dawson Feuillerat 2-28

PASSING-GG: Hudson McMillin 1-1, 21 yards; S-A: Yutrzenka 11-21, 151 yards

RECEIVING-GG: Sjulestad 1-21; S-A: Nathan Kotts 3-70, Safranski 3-39, Isaac Durand 1-32, James Pederson 1-6, Jason Lindgren 3-4

Kittson Co. Central 22,

Kelliher-Northome 16, OT

KCC 0 8 0 8 6 --22

K-N 0 8 8 0 0 --16

KN-Ben Jourdan 6 run (Mason Johnson run)

KCC-Trent Peterson 62 pass from Josh Rynning (Rynning run)

KN-Jourdan 3 run (Johnson run)

KCC-Peterson 97 run (Rynning run)

KCC-Rynning 1 run (run failed)

Individual leaders

PASSING-KCC: Josh Rynning 8-16, 91 yards (1 TD); KN: Ben Jourdan 1-4, 19 yards, Jake Waldo 0-4

RUSHING-KCC: Trent Peterson 6-125 (1 TD), Josh Rynning 17-37 (1 TD), Travis Rich 8-23, Adam Gustafson 1-0; KN: Ben Jourdan 47-200 (2 TDs), Alex Fahey 6-39, Adnew Stueven 4-21, Jake Waldo 11-19, Cedric Barrett 1-10, Boden Lempart 1-0

RECEIVING-KCC: Trent Peterson 5-75 (1 TD), Gus Peterson 2-14, Judah Westerberg 1-2, Gabe Vagle 0-0; KN: Adnew Stueven 1-19, Alex Fahey 0-0

Thursday

Championship, Stephen-Argyle (10-0) vs. Kittson Co. Central (7-4), 12:30 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 6 9-man

Saturday's semifinals

Norman Co. East/U-H 34,

Rothsay 8

ROT 8 0 0 0 --8

NOR 6 8 0 20 --34

R-Colby Larson 78 run (Jacob Christ run)

NCEUH-Noah Klemetson 58 pass from Tate Maesse (pass failed)

NCEUH-Klemetson 23 pass from Maesse (Parker Lien pass from Maesse)

NCEUH-Klemetson 11 run (Hunter Crompton pass from Maesse)

NCEUH-Klemetson 4 run (kick failed)

NCEUH-Klemetson 39 run (kick failed)

Win-E-Mac 38, Nevis 6

NEV 0 6 0 0 --6

WEM 0 16 14 8 --38

WEM-Nathan Fortmann 20 run (Fortmann run)

N-Luke DeWulf 38 run (pass failed)

WEM-Fortmann 10 run (Fortmann run)

WEM-Bryer Strom 19 run (Fortmann run)

WEM-Fortmann 2 run (run failed)

WEM-Mason Spry 6 run (Fortmann run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-N: Luke DeWulf 21-105, Dan Mistic 2-12, Nathan Pyburn 2-12, Cain Mitchell 1-2; WEM: Nathan Fortmann 41-241, Mason Spry 6-27, Gavin Walker 6-25, Bryer Strom 8-17

PASSING-N: Luke DeWulf 3-9, 7 yards, Derek Lindow 0-1; WEM: Nathan Fortmann 1-3, 19 yards, Gavin Walker 0-1

RECEIVING-N: Keanu Yabandith 1-6, Dan Mistic 1-3, Ben Soldwisch 0-0, Logan Funk 1-(-2); WEM: Bryer Strom 1-19

Thursday

Championship, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal (9-0) vs. Win-E-Mac (6-3), 3 p.m., Fargodome