Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local sports scoreboard

Prep football

6

Tuesday's results

Midway-Minto 81,

Mandaree 20

M-M 38 22 20 12 --92

MAN 7 6 0 7 --20

M-M -- John Juarez 1 run (kick failed)

M-M -- J. Juarez 58 punt return (run good)

M-M -- Weston Napier 26 run (kick failed)

M-M -- W. Napier 1 run (kick failed)

MAN -- Aaron Wolf 50 run (kick good)

M-M -- Vegas Dale 18 pass from Levi Napier (PAT failed)

M-M -- W. Napier 45 pass from J. Juarez (PAT failed)

M-M -- W. Napier 45 run (PAT failed)

MAN -- Azin Antonio 6 run (PAT failed)

M-M -- L. Napier 8 run (run good)

M-M -- J. Juarez 65 pass from J. Juarez (W. Napier run)

M-M -- J. Juarez 40 kick return (PAT failed)

M-M -- W. Napier 32 interception (PAT good)

M-M -- Jamison Irwin 45 run (PAT failed)

M-M -- Jason Dombrowski 2 run (PAT failed)

MAN -- Antonio 30 run (PAT good)

M-M -- Seth Robinson 3 pass from W. Napier (PAT failed)

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Polk Co. West 46,

Badger-Greenbush-MR 14

BAD 0 0 7 7 --14

PCW 20 20 0 6 --46

PCW—Will White 1 run (kick failed)

PCW—Evan Sczepanski 17 run (Brady Klein kick)

PCW—Sczepanski 34 run (Klein kick)

PCW—Sczepanski 2 pass from Sam Modeen (Klein kick)

PCW—White 61 run (Klein kick)

PCW—Jon Fontaine 9 run (kick failed)

BGMR—Avery Augustson 14 pass from Kobey Dallager (pass failed)

PCW—Grant Sullivan 1 run (run failed)

BGMR—Augustson 47 pass from Dallager (Dallagher run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—BGMR: Kaeden Hietala 5-21, Andy Dostal 3-3; PCW: Evan Sczepanski 6-93, Jon Fontaine 11-79, Will White 4-64, Zach Fenno 7-42, Gage Wavra 7-25

PASSING—BGMR: Kobey Dallager 3-3-0, 67 yards; Kasen Swenson 2-9-0, 13 yards; PCW: Sam Modeen 1-4-1, 2 yards

RECEIVING—BGMR: Avery Augustson 2-61, Kaden Opdahl 1-15, Swenson 1-6; PCW: Sczepanski 1-2

Fertile-Beltrami 50,

Fosston 0

FOS 0 0 0 0 --0

F-B 24 14 6 6 --50

FB -- Harmon Liebl 92 kickoff return (Micah Tollefson run)

FB -- Dylan Pierce 33 pass from Michael Stuhaug (Liebl run)

FB -- Tollefson 8 run (Nolan Pinske pass from Stuhaug)

FB -- Pierce 63 pass from Stuhaug (Stuhaug kick)

FB -- Liebl 83 run (Rylin Petry kick)

FB -- Hunter Hitchen 22 run (run failed)

FB -- Everett Balstad 19 run (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- Fos: Dane Schoenborn 14-41, Max Staehnke 8-23, Austin Schmidt 10-22; F-B: Harmon Liebl 8-101, Michah Tollefson 9-31, Everett Balstad 1-19

PASSING -- Fos: Kyle Jacobson 2-7, 17 yards; F-B: Michael Stuhaug 3-3, 118 yards

RECEIVING -- Fos: Lance Balstad 1-23, Schmidt 1-(-6); F-B: Dylan Pearce 2-94, Addison McCollum 1-24

Red Lake County 44,

Red Lake 0

RLC 24 17 3 0 --44

R-L 0 0 0 0 --0

RLC—Zach Kennett 41 run

RLC—Derek Peterson run

RLC—Zach Benson 5 pass from Derek Peterson (Chris Longtin run)

RLC—Benson 12 pass from Peterson (Adrien Verbout run)

RLC—Derek Peterson 16 run (Longtin run)

RLC—Austin Jenson field goal

RLC—Austin Jenson field goal

Saturday's semifinals

Fertile-Beltrami (6-3) at Mahnomen-Waubun (8-0), 2 p.m. at Mahnomen; Polk County West (7-2) at Red Lake County (8-1), 6 p.m. at Red Lake Falls

Nov. 1

Championship, 8 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8AAA playoffs

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Pequot Lakes 19, Park Rapids 14

Dilworth-G-F 44,

Thief River Falls 7

TRF 0 0 7 0 --7

DGF 12 12 14 6 --44

DGF -- Bryce Anderson 3 run (pass failed)

DGF -- Jackson Friend 17 pass from Aiden Leach (run failed)

DGF -- Nathan Leitner 13 pass from Leach (kick failed)

DGF -- Justin Wang 5 run (run failed)

DGF -- Carter Kohler 43 run (Wang pass from Leach)

DGF -- Dylan Taves 1 run (kick failed)

TRF -- Ty Johnson 48 pass from Justin Anenson (Leonardo Mendonca kick)

DGF -- Michael Gonzalez 5 run (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- TRF: Cole Johnson 10-53; DGF: Justin Wang 16-77, Michael Gonzalez 15-77, Jacob Strand 2-46, Carter Kohler 1-43

PASSING -- TRF: Justin Anenson 4-9, 103 yards; Grant Hartmann 9-18, 40 yards; Brevyn Lingen 0-1, 0 yards; DGF: Aiden Leach 7-9, 88 yards; Payton Doran 3-7, 65 yards

RECEIVING -- TRF: Gunner Zutz 3-60, Ty Johnson 3-51, Cole Johnson 5-22, Myles Johnson 2-10; DGF: Jackson Friend 3-59, Nathan Leitner 3-51, Kohler 2-23, Bryce Anderson 2-20

Saturday's semifinals

Pequot Lakes (5-4) at Perham (6-2), 2 p.m.; Dilworth-G-F (5-4) East Grand Forks Senior High (5-2), 2 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 1, Fargodome, 5:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Barnesville 74, Frazee 22

Roseau 23,

Crookston 12

CRO 6 6 0 0 --12

ROS 7 8 8 0 --23

R—Ben Olson 64 run (Hunter Nelson kick)

CRO—Lukas Meier 3 run (run failed)

CRO—Lukas Meier 1 run (run failed)

R—Olson 5 run (Olson run)

R—Olson 11 run (Olson run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- C: Joe Doda 16-134, Ethan Boll 5-50; R: Ben Olson 22-100, Adam LePard 6-81, Jaden Warne 13-61

PASSING -- C: Easton Tangquist 4-8, 33 yards; Gunner Gunderson 2-5, 14 yards; Nick Garmen 0-1, 0 yards; R: Danny Wensloff 1-3, 7 yards

RECEIVING -- C: Jaden Lubarski 2-19, Quinn Westlake 1-13, Tye Hamre 2-9, Lukas Meier 1-6; R: Olson 1-7

Warroad 48,

Bagley 21

BAG 0 7 0 14 --21

WAR 16 16 8 8 --48

WAR—Jeremy Cole 3 run (Spencer Musgrove run)

WAR—J. Cole 6 run (Virgil Laznicka pass to Jett Schoen)

WAR—Schoen 33 pass from Laznicka (Musgrove run)

WAR—Isaac Falk-Stoskopf 17 pass from Laznicka (Laznicka pass to Flak-Stoskopf)

BAG—Elliot Logan 37 pass from Justus Brtek (Antoni Ripoll Nicolau kick)

WAR—Zach Foster 13 run (Cooper Cole run)

WAR—J. Cole 8 run (C. Cole pass to Schoen)

BAG—Jaden Sunderland 5 run (Ripoll Nicolau kick)

BAG—Kolten Schultz 35 pass from Brtek (Ripoll Nicolau kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—BAG: Jaden Sunderland 17-67, Jawon Williams 11-33, Chase Lavine 3-32; WAR: Jeremy Cole 14-98, Spencer Musgrove 14-71, Max Gausen 2-18, Zach Foster 2-14

PASSING—BAG: Justus Brtek 3-12, 74 yards; WAR: Virgil Laznicka 3-4, 96 yards; Cooper Cole 2-2, 58 yards; Jeremy Cole 1-1, 16 yards

RECEIVING—BAG: Elliot Logan 1-37, Kolten Schultz 1-35, Jaden Sunderland 1-2; WAR: Isaac Falk-Stoskopf 2-66, Zach Foster 2-55, Jett Schoen 1-33

Hawley 48,

United North Central 12

UNC 0 0 0 12 --12

HAW 28 14 6 0 --48

H—Trayton Cossette 30 run (Mason Klevgaard kick)

H—Chase Libak 19 pass from Jacob Vetter (Klevgaard kick)

H—Cossette 35 run (Klevgaard kick)

H—Cossette interception (Klevgaard kick)

H—Cossette 58 run (Klevgaard kick)

H—Garrett Peterson 6 pass from vetter (Klevgaard kick)

H—Brendon Flores 3 run (kick failed)

UNC—Brandon Miller 13 run (run failed)

UNC—Miller 2 run (run failed)

Saturday's semifinals

Warroad (3-6) at Hawley (8-1), 2 p.m.; Roseau (4-5) at Barnesville (7-2), 2 p.m.

Nov. 2

Championship, 8 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8 9-man

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Kelliher-Northome 36, Lake of the Woods 0

Stephen-Argyle 47,

Warren-A-O 6

WAO 0 6 0 0 --6

S-A 27 14 6 0 --47

S-A—Isaac Durand 51 pass from Hunter Yutrzenka (Collin Neuschwander kick)

S-A—Yutrzenka 1 run (Neuschwander kick)

S-A—Nathan Kotts 60 run (Neuschwander kick)

S-A—Mike Jacobson 40 run (kick failed)

S-A—Jacobson 9 run (Dawson Feuillerat pass from Yutrzenka)

S-A—Jason Lindgren 17 run (kick failed)

WAO—Ryan Pederson 32 run (kick blocked)

S-A—Brody Pietruszewski 1 run (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- W-A-O: Ryan Pederson 8-64, Sergio Vela 2-21, Jared Johnson 10-18; S-A: Mike Jacobson 9-86, Nathan Kotts 3-77, Dawson Feuillerat 3-46, Ashten Safranski 5-37, Jason Lindgren 3-30

PASSING -- W-A-O: Gunnar Jorgensen 1-4, 19 yards; Gavin Gullikson 1-3, 6 yards; S-A: Hunter Yutrzenka 1-1, 51 yards

RECEIVING -- W-A-O: Johnson 1-19, Thomas Jones 1-6; S-A: Isaac Durand 1-51

Goodridge-Grygla 59,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 20

GG 16 20 23 0 --59

C-G 6 0 6 8 --20

GG—Jaden Kiesow 11 run (Peyton Verbout run)

C-G—Damon Bakke 4 run (run failed)

GG—Kiesow 3 run (Hudson McMillin run)

GG—Kiesow 4 run (run failed)

GG—Kiesow 9 run (run failed)

GG—Kiesow 30 run (McMillin pass to Kiesow)

GG—Moses Jensen 90 kickoff return (McMillin pass to Kiesow)

GG—Jensen 24 run (McMillin run)

C-G—Bakke 29 run (pass failed)

GG—Kaleb Sjulestad 6 run (Lucian Tinnes kick)

C-G—Bakke 4 run (Riley Shultz run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- C-G: Damon Bakke 11-94, Johnny Hamnes 8-43; G-G: Jaden Kiesow 14-94, Peyton Verbout 16-93, Kaleb Sjulestad 14-89, Andrew Loken 5-47

PASSING -- C-G: Hunter Ehlers 5-9, 73 yards; G-G: Hudson McMillin 1-1, 15 yards

RECEIVING -- C-G: Hamnes 2-42, Erick Bergman 2-23, Bakke 1-8; G-G: Sjulestad 1-15

Kittson Co. Central 48,

Northern Freeze 14

N-F 0 14 0 0 --14

KCC 7 21 13 7 --48

KCC—Josh Rynning 1 run (Maurice Sele kick)

NF—Mason Bring 3 run (run failed)

KCC—Trent Peterson 39 pass from Rynning (Sele kick)

KCC—Peterson 24 pass from Rynning (Sele kick)

NF—Ty Anderson 48 run (Zach Undeberg run)

KCC—Adam Gustafson 23 pass from Rynning (Sele kick)

KCC—Gabe Vagle 9 pass from Rynning (kick blocked)

KCC—Peterson 58 run (Sele kick)

KCC—Zach Vig 1 run (Sele kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—NF: Zach Undeberg 16-132, Ty Anderson 19-109, Tristain Comstock 3-15, Gage Hockstedler 5-13; KCC: Travis Rich 15-80, Trent Peterson 2-72, Daniel Gonzalez 10-45, Zach Vig 5-43, Josh Rynning 6-31

PASSING—NF: Undeberg 1-1, -8 yards; KCC: Rynning 8-11, 135 yards

RECEIVING—NF: Mason Bring 1-(-8); KCC: Peterson 5-97, Adam Gustafson 1-23, Gabe Vagle 1-9, Gus Peterson 1-6

Saturday's semifinals

Goodridge-Grygla (6-3) at Stephen-Argyle (9-0), 2 p.m. at Argyle; Kittson County Central (5-4) at Kelliher-Northome (7-1), 7 p.m. at Kelliher

Nov. 1

Championship, 12:30 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 6 9-man

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Rothsay 38, Park Christian 0

Nevis 35, Laporte 8

Saturday's semifinals

Park Christian (3-6) at Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal (8-0), 2 p.m. at Ulen; Nevis (3-6) at Win-E-Mac (5-3), 7 p.m.

Nov. 1

Championship, 3 p.m., Fargodome

Prep volleyball

6

Tuesday's results

Valley City def. Fargo South 25-23, 25-20, 25-22

Fargo Davies def. Fargo Shanley 25-14, 24-26, 25-16, 25-20

Central Cass def. Lisbon 27-25, 25-17, 25-17

St. John def. Towner-G-U 21-25, 18-25, 25-17, 26-24, 16-14

GF Central 18-25-25-25,

Wahpeton 25-17-23-22

Wahpeton (kills-blocks-service aces)—Jamie Zaun 5-2-2; Elly LaHaise 4-1-0; Hannah Meyer 7-1-1; Raegan Klosterman 7-0-2 (15 assists); Ashley Gilbertson 1-0-0 (13 digs); Maddison Klosterman 5-2-3

GF Central—Aubrea Lommen 3-1-0 (30 assists, 8 digs); Chloe Whiteside 3-0-0; Grace Jackson 3-0-3 (39 digs); Jaylin Perreault 4-0-0; Katie Noreen 13-0-1 (27 digs); Megan Peck 2-1-0; Mollie Byzewski 14 digs; Peyton Stanich 1-0-2; Sofie McGee 10-0-2; Sydney Passa 3-0-0

WF Sheyenne 23-25-25-25,

Red River 25-19-19-21

West Fargo Sheyenne (kills-blocks-service aces)—N/A

Red River—Alex Richards (27 digs), Ella Fosse (22 assists, 12 digs), Liv Lotysz 5-2-0, Jada Steen 8-0-0, Jayden Sondrol 0-0-3 (16 digs), Kaylee Lancaster 10-1-0, Ashlee Welch (22 assists), Alex Page 12-0-2, Karlie Robson 11-0-1, Taylor Wilson 2-1-0

Devils Lake 25-25-25,

West Fargo 22-22-23

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces)—Abby Johnson 18 digs; Maya Barendt 1-0-0; Jess Mertens 3-1-0; Taylor Windjue 4-0-1 (35 assists, 11 digs); Kyleigh Toso 10-2-2; Mattea Vetsch 8-1-2 (18 digs); Chiara Olson 7-1-0 (10 digs); Averi Ziegler 10-0-1

Thompson 25-25-25,

May-Port-CG 9-12-21

May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces)—Cora McLenahan 7-2-1; Madisen Knudsvig 2-4-1; Taylor Garrett 9 assists; Ellie Bergstrom 25 digs

Thompson—Lauren Cunningham 8 digs; Kaia Sorby 0-0-1 (18 assists; Carrie Nistler 6-1-3; Allie Ness 10-1-0; Izzy Shirek 4-0-4; Ashlyn Warcken 8 digs; Mackenzie Hughes 6-1-0 (14 assists, 9 digs); Macy Jordheim 5-2-0; Taylor Zak 7-2-2 (28 digs)

Hillsboro-CV 25-25-25,

Midway-Minto 23-17-18

Hillsboro-Central Valley (kills-blocks-service aces)—Olivia Kritzberger 5-2-0; Kinsey Allen 10-1-3; Lydia Nelson 0-0-3 (26 digs)

Midway-Minto—N/A

Park River/F-L 25-25-25,

Cavalier 13-16-19

Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces)—Charlee Krieg 6-2-1; Jaiden Erlendson 4-0-0 (11 digs); Jordan Tongen 5-0-0; Kaia Schluchter 0-2-0; Peyton LeTexier 10 assists, 8 digs; Alyssa Kemp 0-1-0; Ashtin Harildstad 0-0-3

Park River/Fordville-Lankin—Hannah Gordon 11-0-6; Gigi Brouillard 7-2-0; Josie Brodina 7-1-0; Maris Miller 0-0-1 (11 assists); Sydney Porter 0-0-3 (11 assists); Amy Siem 0-0-3 (19 digs)

Hatton-Northwood 25-28-25,

Larimore 23-26-20

Larimore (kills-blocks-service aces)—Macy Yahna 7-X-1 (27 digs); Haylee Klava 5-1-1; Abbie Holter 4-1-4 (15 assists)

Hatton-Northwood—Thyra Peterick 17-1-2; Baylee Lloyd 2-1-X (30 assists, 16 digs); Olivea Sehrt 9-X-X

Finley-Sharon/H-P 25-22-25-25,

Drayton-V-E 21-25-20-17

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg (kills-blocks-service aces)—Emily Reilly 8-0-0; Grace Kertz 28 digs; Kasey Stegman 4-2-4; Sarah Hanson 0-0-2; Bailey Phelps 2-1-0 (11 digs); Maria Myrdal 5-3-0; Madison Phillips 0-0-1; Kaylee Pastorek 5-0-0 (10 digs)

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page—Darby Breckheimer 11-0-8 (11 digs); Rian Richards 10-2-0 (16 assists); Kylee Phelps 4-0-0; Jordyn Tvite 3-1-3; Makenna Satrom 3-0-1; Beth Mehus 0-0-1 (14 assists); Marissa Mitchell 13 digs

North Star 25-25-25,

Dunseith 11-12-8

Dunseith (kills-blocks-service aces)—Lilly Charbonneau 6-2-1; Hallie Counts 10 assists; Brooke Tuttle 12 assists; Gracie Peltier 3-1-0 (8 digs)

North Star—Jasmine Heisler 3-0-3; Madison Peters 0-0-4 (7 assists); Olivia Reiser 2-0-0 (5 assists); Mya Halverson 7-0-6 (12 digs); Danielle Hagler 25-5-1; Kayla Nyhagen 1-0-0; Garyn Hamre 1-0-0; Gracie Miller 0-0-2 (13 assists); Alexis Wagner 0-0-1 (10 assists)

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25,

Rolette-Wolford 12-13-15

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces)—Lexi Olson 5-3-1 (21 digs); Morgan Freije 6-3-2; Madi Pritchard 2-1-4 (32 assists); Callie Ronningen 16-2-3 (19 digs); Kayla Lowery 4-1-0; Brooke Bakke 0-2-1 (10 digs); Kaitlynn Scherr 13 digs

Rolette-Wolford—Emma Arstein 2-0-0; Brenna Boucher 2-1-0; Baylee Mora 5 assists; Maria Leonard 2-1-0 (24 digs); Shelby Johnson 18 digs; Keaira Grant 28 digs

Four Winds-Minn. 25-15-12-25-15,

Harvey-WC 22-25-25-15-13

Harvey/Wells County (kills-blocks-aces)—Not available

Four Winds-Minnewaukan—Myona Dauphinais 3-3-1 (17 assists), Jasmine Lohnes 3-0-0, Marli Black 1-0-4, Latasha Bellile 12-1-0, Louelle Deng 8-4-0, Misty Keo 0-0-1

Dakota Prairie 25-25-25,

Lakota 23-14-16

Lakota (kills-blocks-service aces)—Emily Bina 2-0-0 (4 assists); Brooke Aronson 3-0-0 (4 digs); Kendra Kremer 4-3-0; Alex Anderson 1-0-1 (5 assists, 4 digs); Kylee Baumgarn 10-0-0; Macy Herda 1-1-0

Dakota Prairie—Carly Lippert 5-0-2 (7 assists); Shaye Frederick 5-0-0; Courtney Stein 4-3-2; Erika McPherson 17 digs; Victoria Reiten 6 assists

Benson Co. 3,

Rolla 0

Benson County (kills-blocks-service aces)—Camee Wangler 22 assists; Reganne Ritterman 4-0-3; Maddy Severson 18 digs; Desidy Schwanke 9-0-0 (12 digs); Mallorie Sabo 8-0-0; Marissa Lunde 0-1-0

Rolla—Kyleigh Wilkes 1-0-3 (45 digs); Emma Mitchell 4-0-1 (25 digs); Skylar Arnold 1-0-0 (14 digs); Isabelle Mears 7-0-1 (20 digs); Abby Bertsch 5-0-0 (14 digs); Abby Bercier 3-4-0; Marian Brien 8-2-0; Grace Neameyer 0-0-1 (22 assists, 18 digs); Jodi Nordmark 0-0-2

Minn. Section 8AA tournament

Thursday’s first round

All matches 7 p.m.

North subsection -- Bagley (No. 8 seed) at Roseau (No. 1); Crookston (No. 5) at Thief River Falls (No. 4); EGF Senior High (No. 7) at Hawley (No. 2); Warroad (No. 6) at Dilworth-G-F (No. 3)

South subsection -- Park Rapids (No. 1) bye; Staples-Motley (No. 5) at Detroit Lakes (No. 4); Crosby-Ironton (No. 7) at Pequot Lakes (No. 2); Fergus Falls (No. 6) at Perham (No. 3)

Friday

Quarterfinals, 7 p.m. at highest seeds

Oct. 30

Semifinals, TBD

Nov. 3

Championship, 7 p.m., site TBD

Minn. Section 8A tournament

Thursday’s first round

All matches 7 p.m.

Northome-Kelliher (7-15, East Subsection No. 9 seed) at Fosston (16-8, East No. 1); Win-E-Mac (9-13, East No. 5) at Red Lake County County Central (13-12, East No. 4) at Oklee; Clearbrook-Gonvick (9-11, East No. 6) at Mahnomen-Waubun (14-12, East No. 3) at Waubun; Blackduck (8-18, East No. 7) at Lake of the Woods (15-11, East No. 2)

Northern Freeze (8-18, West No. 8) at Ada-Borup (26-1, West No. 1); Kittson Co. Central (20-8, West No. 5) at Badger-G-MR (21-5, West No. 4) at Greenbush; Fertile-Beltrami (18-9, West No. 6) at Stephen-Argyle (21-6, West No. 3); Goodridge-Grygla (10-17, West No. 7) at Sacred Heart (24-2, West No. 2)

Friday

At Bemidji State -- East subsection semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

At Northland CTC, Thief River Falls -- West subsection semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 30

At Bagley -- East subsection championship, 6 p.m.; West subsection championship, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 2

At Minnesota-Crookston -- Section 8A championship

Area college volleyball

6

Tuesday's result

NDSU def. Oral Roberts 23-25, 18-25, 29-27, 25-18, 15-10