Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local sports scoreboard

Prep volleyball

6

Tuesday's results

Hawley def. Dilworth-G-F 25-21, 25-22, 25-16

Park Rapids def. EGF Senior High 25-14, 25-10, 25-13

West Fargo 25-25-25,

Grand Forks Central 12-15-22

West Fargo (kills-blocks-service aces)—Brooklyn Myrvik 7-0-0, Hallie Erickson 10-0-2 (3 digs, 19 assists), Katelyn Tveito (12 assists), Lucie Holaday 2-0-2 (10 digs)

Grand Forks Central—Aubrea Lommen 1-1-0 (6 digs, 19 assists), Grace Jackson 1-0-2 (11 digs), Jaylin Perrault 5-0-0, Katie Noreen 9-0-2 (14 digs, 1 assist), Natalie Buck 0-0-1 (4 digs), Peyton Stanich 0-0-2 (6 digs), Sofie McGee 7-0-0 (2 digs), Sydney Passa 5-0-0 (1 dig)

Devils Lake 25-23-25-25,

GF Red River 22-25-17-17

GF Red River (kills-blocks-service aces)—Alex Richards 0-0-1 (19 digs); Ella Fosse 0-0-1 (18 assists, 5 digs); Jada Steen 8-0-0 (3 digs); Jadyn Sondrol 11 digs; Kaylee Lancaster 12-0-0 (9 digs); Ashlee Welch 0-0-2 (15 assists, 4 digs); Alex Page 5-1-0 (5 digs); Karlie Robson 11-0-1 (4 digs); Emma Demott 0-0-1 (17 digs); Liv Lotysz 2-0-0 (4 assists, 1 dig); Taylor Wilson 2-0-0 (1 dig)

Devils Lake—Chiara Olson 10-0-3 (16 digs); Abby Johnson 2-0-0 (2 assists, 25 digs); Kyleigh Toso 10-5-1 (5 digs); Mattea Vetsch 8-0-2 (20 digs); Taylor Windjue 4-0-0 (42 assists, 10 digs); Averi Ziegler 6-0-1 (1 assist, 3 digs); Maya Barendt 9-0-0 (2 assists)

Sacred Heart 25-25-25,

Northern Freeze 6-12-15

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-aces)—Dana Walski 30 assists, Ivy Edwards 14-0-0, Bella Knudson 2-1-1, Maddi Mitzel 6-1-2, Jessica Remer 13-1-0, Sydney Lloyd 0-1-0 (2 assists), Macyn Bloom 0-0-1

Northern Freeze—Ashley Olson 7-x-x, Keylee Dahl 5-x-x, Tessa Anderson 1-x-1 (7 assists)

Thompson 25-26-25-25,

Hatton-Northwood 17-28-11-17

Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces)—Taylor Zak 12-3-X; Macy Jordheim 7-4-X; Izzy Shirek 7-X-1; Kenzie Hughes 21 assists, 21 digs

Hatton-Northwood—Thyra Peterick 12-2-2; Kaitlynn Thompson 8-X-1; Baylee Lloyd 1-1-1 (26 assists)

Park River-F-L 25-25-25,

North Border 11-15-14

North Border (kills-blocks-service aces)—Kenzie Carson 5-0-0 (7 digs); Jaidyn Volk 6-1-0 (14 digs); Kaley Wessels 3-0-0 (8 assists); Miriam Carignan 2-0-0 (10 assists); Karley McLeod 2-1-0; Brynn Hartje 4 digs

Park River-Fordville-Lankin—Kyla Spoonland 5-2-5 Hannah Gordon 6-0-5; Gigi Brouillard 4-3-0; Josie Brodina 6-0-0; Sydney Porter 0-0-2 (9 assists); Maris miller 0-0-2 (9 assists, 7 digs); Amy Seim 10 digs

Drayton-V-E 25-25-25,

Lakota 16-18-12

DVE (kills-blocks-aces)—Bailey Phelps 6-3-1 (10 assists, 10 digs), Madison Phillips (14 assists), Maria Myrdal 9-2-0, Kasey Stegman 7-2-3, Emilee Riley 6-0-0, Grace Kertz (14 digs), Zoe Mucetira 0-0-5 (10 digs)

Lakota—Emily Bina 1-1-2 (9 assists, 2 digs), Brooke Anderson 3-0-4 (5 digs), Macy Herda 5-0-0, Kylee Baumgarn 5-0-0

North Star 26-25-25,

Harvey-Wells Co. 24-13-20

North Star (kills-blocks-service aces)—Danielle Hagler 16-3-0 (7 digs); Mya Halverson 11-3-0 (9 digs); Jasmine Heisler 4-0-0; Gracie Miller 0-0-2 (12 assists, 8 digs); Olivia Rieser 6 assists; Alexis Wagner 0-0-1 (12 assists)

Harvey-Wells County—McKenzie Erickson 8-1-0 (2 assists, 7 digs); Jaye Fike 6-0-2 (7 digs); Hannah Felchle 7 digs; Jennah Lematta 2 assists; Megan Thompson 10-2-2 (2 assists); Annika Towe 21 assists

Rolla 25-26-25,

Dakota Prairie 19-24-22

Dakota Prairie (kills-blocks-service aces)—Carly Lippert 6-0-3 (9 assists, 8 digs); Courtney Stein 5-1-2 (2 digs); Paige Haakenson 3-0-1 (17 digs); Erika McPherson 20 digs; Shaye Frederick 4-1-4 (2 digs)

Rolla—Josi Nordmark 0-0-4 (2 digs); Kyleigh Loilkes 2-0-3 (9 digs); Emma Mitchell 2-0-0 (2 digs); Isabelle Mears 14-0-2; Abby Bertsch 2-1-0 (4 assists, 1 dig); Abby Bercier 2-2-0; Grace Neameyer 2-0-1 (12 assists, 4 digs)

Benson County 14-25-14-25-15,

Rolette/Wolford 25-12-25-17-7

Benson County (kills-blocks-service aces)—Reganne Ritteman 10-0-4,Desidy Schwanlee 9-4-0 (11 digs), Keayn Nelson 8-0-0, Camee Wangler (18 digs, 35 assists)

Rolette/Wolford—Muria Leonard 10-3-0 (28 digs), Emma Artsein 11-0-0, Baylee Mora (23 assists), Keiara Grant (53 digs)

Carrington 20-25-25,

Napoleon 17-20-20

Carrington (kills-blocks-service aces)—Kadyn Mehring 10-0-0 (9 digs); Bella Hone 10-4-2 (1 assist); McKenzie Johnson 5-0-2 (5 digs); Larissa Larson 0-0-1 (6 digs); Addison Hoornaert 0-1-0 (27 assists)

Napoleon—Veronica Schwartzenberger 22 digs; Ashley Schmitt 8-0-1 (19 digs); Alexa Young 6-1-0 (17 digs); Hailey Sperle 2-0-2; Megan Regner 0-0-1 (23 assists); Kassie Breidenbach 1 assist

Grand Rapids 14-25-25-26,

Roseau 25-14-13-24

Roseau (kills-blocks-service aces)—Kate Helgeson 0-0-3; Kacie Borowicz 9-0-2 (20 digs); Katie Borowicz 7-0-0 (14 digs); Rylie Bjerklie 4-3-0; Ella Helgeson 4-1-0; Sophie Helgeson 4-0-0; Kayla Santl 4-0-0; Grace Dunham 7 assists; Mariah Huglen 15 assists

Thief River Falls 25-25-15-25,

Warroad 19-18-25-12

Thief River Falls (kills-blocks-service aces) --

Warroad—Katie Kotlowski 18-0-4 (4 digs); Madi Fish 12-0-0 (14 digs); Marlie Johnston 22 assists, 8 digs; Sky Boucha 12 assists; Tiff Foster 14 digs

Fosston 25-25-29,

Lake Park-Aud. 13-9-27

Fosston (kills-blocks-service aces)—Taylor Kroening 12-X-X; Jaime Carlin 6-X-3; Kora Norland 23 assists; Becca Whare X-X-3

Lake Park-Audubon—Etta Miosek 5-X-X (1 assist); Mia Gherig 4-X-X (3 assists, 17 digs); Jayda Swegarden 4-X-X; Kay Pederson X-X-17; Maddie Thompson 26 digs

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25,

Climax-Fisher 15-10-13

Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-service aces)—Shelby Dunbar 17-0-4 (7 digs); Lexi Swenby 7-0-0; Alissa Linden 5-1-0; Bailey Mulcahy 0-0-3 (23 assists, 11 digs)

Climax-Fisher—Rylie Magsam 4-0-0 (2 assists, 7 digs); Lindsey Kurz 2-2-0; Courtney Vatnsdal 2-2-0; Jenna Vasek 6 assists, 5 digs

Red Lake Co. Central 25-28-25,

Warren-A-O 20-26-19

Red Lake County Central (kills-blocks-service aces)—Jenna Pahlen 9-3-1; Julia Bernstein 5-0-2; Tanisha Srnsky 16 assists

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—N/A

Girls swimming

6

Thief River Falls Quad

In Thief River Falls, Tuesday

Red River, GF Central at Thief River Falls quad

Girls soccer

6

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday's semifinals

Bemidji 3, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

Sartell-St. Stephen 3, Detroit Lakes 0

Thursday

Championship, site TBA

Boys soccer

6

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday's semifinals

Bemidji 4, St. Cloud Cathedral 2

Sartell-St. Stephen 1, Fergus Falls Hillcrest Lutheran 0

Thursday

Championship, site TBA

Prep football

6

Tuesday's results

Stephen-Argyle 55,

Nevis 6

NEV 0 6 0 0 --6

S-A 21 20 14 0 --55

S-A—Nathan Kotts 25 run (Collin Neuschwander kick)

S-A—Kotts 5 run (Neuschwander kick)

S-A—Dawson Feuillerat 14 run (Neuschwander kick)

S-A—Feuillerat 13 run (Neuschwander kick)

S-A—Ashten Safranski 14 run (kick failed)

N—Luke DeWulf 67 run (run failed)

S-A—Michael Jacobson 2 run (Neuschwander kick)

S-A—Kotts 35 run (Feuillerat kick)

S-A—Jacobson 15 run (Feuillerat kick)

Clearbrook-Gonvick 34,

Kittson Co. Central 20

KCC 6 0 6 8 --20

C-G 6 8 12 8 --34

CG—Johny Hamnes 4 run (run failed)

KCC—Josh Rynning 1 run (run failed)

CG—Damon Bakke 2 run (Bakke run)

KCC—Trent Peterson 80 kickoff return (Rynning run)

CG—Bakke 15 run (pass failed)

CG—Bakke 26 run (pass failed)

CG—Bakke 1 run (Hunter Ehlers pass to Erick Bergman)

KCC—Rynning 46 run (kick failed)

N.D. Class A playoffs

Oct. 20

First round

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm (3-5) at Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 1 seed, 8-0), 1 p.m.; Rugby (5-3) at Kindred (6-2), 2 p.m.; Nedrose (3-5) at Bowman County (No. 4 seed, 8-0), 1 p.m.; Hazen (5-3) at Velva (7-1), 1:30 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County (4-4) at Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 2 seed, 8-0), 2:30 p.m.; Milnor-North Sargent (6-2) at Carrington (7-1), 3 p.m.; Beulah (6-3) at Minot Bishop Ryan (No. 3 seed, 8-0), 7 p.m.; Des Lacs-Burlington (6-2) at Dickinson Trinity (6-1)

Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

Nov. 3

Semifinals

Nov. 9

Championship, 9:10 a.m., Fargodome

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday

Second round

Cavalier (Region 2 No. 3 seed) at Napoleon (Region 3 No. 1), 2:30 p.m.; Oakes (Region 3 No. 2) at Richland (Region 1 No. 2), 1:30 p.m.; Kidder County (Region 3 No. 3) at New Rockford-Sheyenne (Region 2 No. 1), 2 p.m.; LaMoure-L-M (Region 3 No. 4) at Thompson (Region 1 No. 1), 1:30 p.m.

Surrey (Region 6 No. 3) at New Salem/Glen Ullin (Region 5 No. 1), 2 p.m.; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (Region 6 No. 2) at Bismarck Shiloh Christian (Region 5 No. 2), 2 p.m.; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (Region 5 No. 3) at St. John (Region 4 No. 1), 2 p.m.; Towner-G-U (Region 4 No. 2) at Ray/Powers Lake (Region 6 No. 1), 1:30 p.m. at Powers Lake

Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

Nov. 3

Semifinals

Nov. 9

Championship, noon, Fargodome

Prep cross country

6

Bemidji Cross Country Invitational

In Bemidji, Tuesday

Girls team totals

1. Perham 43; 2. Moorhead 57; 3. Staples-Motley 86; 4. Bemidji 127; 5. EGF Senior High 130; 6. Pelican Rapids 169; 7. Hawley 199; 8. Crosby-Ironton 218; 9. Warroad 232; 10. Thief River Falls 240; 11. Roseau 277; Ada-Borup/NCW, Bagley-Fosston and Crookston did not place.

Girls individual top 10 and EGF placers

1. Katherine Geist (Crookston) 19:34.5; 2. Liz Berkeland (Perham) 19:57.2; 3. Kira Sweeney (Staples-Motley) 20:04.6; 4. Kyanna Burton (Staples-Motley) 20:05.8; 5. Abby Syverson (Pelican Rapids) 20:12.6; 6. Quincy Anderson (Perham) 20:14.7; 7. Regan DeWitt (Bemidji) 20:15.6; 8. Rylie Polomny (Moorhead) 20:16.4; 9. Taylor Melton (Moorhead) 20:20.4; 10. Gwen Youso (Bemidji) 20:23.0; 17. Lydia Floden (EGF) 21:05.0; 21. McKenna Langerud (EGF) 21:11.7; 22. Marin Garrett (EGF) 21:15.5; 38. Quincie Floden (EGF) 21:56.8; 41. Kassidy Allard (EGF) 22:13.1; McKenna Garrett (EGF) 22:28.3; 50. Gracie Coulter (EGF) 23:16.0

Boys team totals

1. Perham 44; 2. Moorhead 57; 3. Bemidji 71; 4. EGF Senior High 72; 5. Crosby Ironton 182; 6. Bagley-Fosston 197; 7. Roseau 210; 8. Thief River Falls 213; 9. Ada-Borup/NCW 230; 10. Hawley 271; 11. Warroad 289; Pelican Rapids 307; Cass Lake-Bena and Fisher did not place.

Boys individual top 10 and EGF placers

1. Zach Johnson (Moorhead) 16:17.0; 2. Brandon O'Hara (Perham) 16:25.5; 3. Cole Nowacki (EGF) 16:34.2; 4. Tyson Mahar (EGF) 16:41.1; 5. Christian Sterton (Ada-Borup/NCW) 16:54.2; 6. Clayton Anderson (Perham) 16:54.5; 7. Jakob McCleary (Perham) 17:04.1; 8. Riley Berg (Bemidji) 17:08.5; 9. Bailey Evenson (Perham) 17:09.0; 10. Nicholas Youso (Bemidji) 17:12.4; 12. Jonathan Krueger (EGF) 17:21.5; 18. Sakariye Ismail (EGF) 17:35.636. Dawson McDonald (EGF) 18:45.0; 47. Collin Porter (EGF) 19:37.1; 52/ Bobby Jorde (EGF) 19:46.2

randomness