Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local sports scoreboard

Girls soccer

6

Tuesday's results

EGF Senior High 10,

Crookston 0

First half—1. Chloe Torgerson (Kora Jordheim) 5:12; 2. Macy Skyberg (Brynn Hillman) 8:58; 3. Jordheim (Torgerson) 23:40; 4. Jordheim (Grace Kronlund) 24:46; 5. Ellie McDonald (Kaylie Bies) 39:12

Second half—6. Torgerson (Jordheim) 42:12; 7. Torgerson (Hillman) 45:08; 8. Megan Polley 54:32; 9. Hillman (Torgerson) 65:31; 10. Emmy Heisler (Hillman)

Goalie saves—EGF: Tabby Anderson 2; C: Reese Swanson 13

Boys soccer

6

Tuesday's results

GF Central 3,

GF Red River 0

First half—1. GFC, Colton Mitchell (William Lawson-Body) 12:05; 2. GFC, Davidson McLean (Sylver Osodo) 17:05

Second half—3. GFC, Mason Smith (Lawson-Body) 57:13

Goalie saves RR: Carter Krenelka 7; GFC: Will Howard 2

EGF Senior High 6,

Crookston 0

First half—1. Mohammed Barkadleh (Khalid Omar) 1:58; 2. Omar 10:24; 3. AbdiMalik Abdi (Parker Anderson) 16:53; 4. Nathanial Emery 27:35; 5. Abdi (Barkadleh) 29:15

Second half—6. Barkadleh (Omar) 74:16

Goalie saves—EGF: Blake Felch 2-9--11; C: Logan Wardner 12-3--15

Girls golf

6

N.D. Class A state meet

In Jamestown, Tuesday

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

Bismarck Century 332-329--661, Minot 345-334--679, Fargo Shanley 358-354--712, GF Red River 354-362--716, Mandan 365-351--716, West Fargo Sheyenne 361-357--718, Williston 372-361--733, Bismarck St. Mary’s 372-367--739, Fargo North 381-366--747, Jamestown 386-369--755, Fargo Davies 389-368--757, GF Central 420-404--824

Top 10 individuals

Hannah Herbel, Century, 79-75--154; Maggie Manson, Sheyenne,79-79--158; Becca Tschetter, Minot, 79-82--161; Leah Herbel, Century, 81-83--164; Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 82-83--165; Jaci Jones, Minot, 85-80--165; Madison Braun, Century, 88-83--171; Tanya Berg, North, 87-84--171; Greta McArthur, Shanley, 87-84--171; Lily Bredemeier, Red River, 85-87--172

Other Red River scores

Lexi Laframboise 87-93--180; Kelly DeBeltz 89-93--182; Julia Miller 93-89--182; Braelyn Liang 103-96--199; Lydia Weippert 104-97--201

GF Central scores

Clara Hanson 98-90--188; Sydney Hanson 104-102--206; Lilly Hodgson 111-105--216; Chloe Haakenson 107-109--216; Rylee Watson 118-107--225; Madelyn Trapnell 115-119--234

N.D. all-state

The five golfers with the lowest regular-season averages from the East and West regions are all-state members

Hannah Herbel, Bismarck Century, 74.4; Leah Herbel, Century, 75.7; Gabby Easton, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 77.9; Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 77.9; Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 78.4; Maggie Manson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 79.6; Lily Bredemeier, GF Red River, 81.1; Tonya Berg, Fargo North, 82.3; Greta McArthur, Fargo Shanley, 82.9; Lexi Laframboise, Red River, 84.0

Prep volleyball

6

Tuesday's results

Fargo South def. Wahpeton 25-19, 25-18, 25-21

West Fargo Sheyenne def. Valley City 21-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-21

Fargo Shanley def. West Fargo 15-25, 25-17, 25-22, 12-25, 16-14

Moorhead def. Fargo Davies 26-24, 20-25, 25-14, 25-18

Lisbon def. Maple Valley 25-14, 25-18, 23-25, 26-24

Fosston def. Park Christian 25-27, 25-18, 19-25, 25-11, 15-8

Park Rapids def. Barnesville 25-20, 25-11, 25-23

Walker-H-A def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 25-18, 27-25, 25-12

GF Red River 25-22-17-25-15,

Fargo North 18-25-25-16-11

GF Red River (kills-blocks-service aces)—Alex Richards 1 assist, 34 digs; Ella Fosse 0-0-2 (20 assists, 4 digs); Jada Steen 8-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs); Jadyn Sondrol 9 digs; Kaylee Lancaster 5-0-0 (6 digs); Madi Towers 4-1-0 (2 assists, 4 digs); Ashlee Welch 0-0-2 (21 assists, 9 digs); Alex Page 17-0-1 (5 digs); Karlie Robson 7-2-2 (18 digs); Emma DeMott 2 digs; Liv Lotysz 4-0-0 (4 digs)

Fargo North—N/A

Hawley 25-25-25,

EGF Senior High 18-16-20

Hawley (kills-blocks-service aces)—Paige Thompson 13-3-0; Emily Tjaden 10-0-0; Kenzie Koenig 6-0-0; Rianna Lilleby 0-0-2 (30 assists)

EGF Senior High—Haley Burger 6-4-1 (1 assist); Jessie Helgeland 6-0-0; Oksana Kroese 3-0-0; Ella Eggers 8 assists; Kaitlyn Knutson 6 assists

Sacred Heart 25-25-25,

Warren-A-O 11-12-18

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (kills-blocks-service aces)—Shelby Durand 2-0-1 (2 assists, 9 digs); Faith Porter 5-1-0 (7 digs); Mackenzie Roller 2-0-1 (10 digs); Sophia Maruska 0-1-0; Jessica Olson 0-1-0; Kylie Hanson 0-1-0; Elise Oberg 0-0-1 (2 assists); Emma Oberg 2 assists

Sacred Heart—Dana Walski 0-0-2 (30 assists); Ivy Edwards 12-0-0; Bella Knudson 0-0-1; Maddi Mitzel 8-0-1; Jessica Remer 11-0-0; Sydney Lloyd 1-0-0; Sarah Kraft 0-0-2

Crookston 25-29-25-27,

Warroad 18-31-23-25

Warroad (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Katie Kotlowski 14-x-4 (17 digs), Tiff Foster 6-x-x, Hannah Corneliusen 6-x-x, Savannah Lussier 6-x-x, Marlie Johnston 22 assists, Maria Zenter x-x-3 (16 digs)

Crookston -- Rachel Hefta 19-7-x (11 digs), Hailey Seaver 10-3-3 (10 digs), Sydney Anderson x-3-4, Kylie Solheim 43 assists, 12 digs, Dani Boyle 11 digs

Thompson 25-25-20-25,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 16-14-25-6

Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces)—Taylor Zak 12-2-0 (14 digs); Carrie Nistler 9-1-1; Macy Jordheim 8-3-0 (3 assists, 6 digs); Izzy Shirek 7-0-1 (6 digs); Kaia Sorby 1-0-2 (19 assists, 7 digs); Kenzie Hughes 2-0-3 (19 assists, 15 digs); Lauren Cunningham 0-0-7 (9 digs); Ashlyn Warken 9 digs

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page—Rian Richards 8-2-1 (6 assists, 4 digs); Darby Breckheimer 4-0-1 (8 digs); Josie Flaten 3-0-0; Makenna Satrom 3-1-0 (4 digs); Payton Braun 1-0-1 (6 digs); Jordyn Tvite 0-1-0 (4 assists); Beth Mehus 0-0-1 (9 assists, 6 digs); Marissa Mitchell 5 digs

Larimore 25-25-18-27,

Midway-Minto 23-16-25-25

Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-service aces)—Karley Gudjates 9-3-0; Sam Overend 7-1-0 (18 digs); Elizabeth Schanilec 3-2-3 (24 digs); Kenady Slominski 14 assists; Annah Zikmund 12 assists

Larimore—Macy Yahna 8-5-1 (19 digs); Trinidy Larsen 11-2-1 (5 digs); Abbie Holter 2-1-4 (19 assists, 7 digs); Grace Cole 3-0-1 (12 assists, 11 digs); Chloe Aamodt 0-0-2 (5 digs); Kaylee Klava 14-2-4 (13 digs); Kinsey Pernat 2-0-0 (15 digs)

May-Port-CG 25-25-25,

Grafton 15-17-19

Grafton (kills-blocks-service aces)—Amiya Malone 6-0-0; Julia Dusek 5-0-0; Signe Ekman 0-0-1 (13 assists)

May-Port-CG—Taylor Garrett 1-0-0 (19 assists, 2 digs); Madisen Knudsvig 10-3-4 (4 digs); Olivia Gapp 9 digs; Julia Kohls 6-1-1 (4 digs); Nora Peterson 3-2-0 (2 assists); Cora McClenahen 6-2-2 (16 assists, 5 digs); Ellie Bergstrom 0-0-1 (2 assists, 27 digs); Hannah Ust 1-0-0 (13 digs); Addison Domier 11-0-0 (8 digs); Hannah McIntyre 5-2-0; Grace Koshney 0-0-1 (1 dig)

Park River/F-L 16-25-25-25,

Hillsboro/CV 25-11-14-18

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces)—Josie Brodina 17-0-0, Hannah Gordon 9-0-1, Gigi Brouillard 6-3-0, Kyla Spoonland 5-1-0, Sydney Porter (18 assists, 8 digs), Maris Miller (21 assists, Gracyn Cole 4-2-0

Hillsboro CV—Morgan Thompson (43 digs), Saige Forseth 3-1-2 ( 22 assists), Kinsey Allen 11-1-2 (10 digs)

Cavalier 23-25-25-25,

North Border 25-16-19-18

Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces)—Peyton LeTexier 0-0-1 (20 assists, 7 digs); Charlee Krieg 16-3-1; Jordan Tongen 5-0-0; Jaiden Erlendson 5-0-1; Kaia Schluchter 6-0-1; Alyssa Kemp 2-0-1 (5 assists); Ashtin Harildstad 0-0-4

North Border—Kenzie Carson 5-0-1 (6 digs); Jaidyn Volk 13-0-0; Kaley Wessels 2-0-1 (8 assists); Miriam Carignan 2-0-5 (11 assists); Karley McLeod 2-0-0; Claire Dummer 0-1-1; Abby Albrecht 0-0-3

Griggs County 25-14-25-25,

Drayton-V-E 21-25-23-21

Griggs County (kills-blocks-service aces)—Kayla Kenninger 2-X-X (13 assists), Kyrsten Sherlock (5 digs), Kennedy Hannesson 6-X-X, Jenna Larson 4-3-1

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg—Bailey Phelps 7-0-0 (21 assists, 15 digs), Madison Philips (20 assists), Kasey Stegman 13-0-0, Maria Myrdal 15-2-2, Emilee Reilly 12-0-3 (12 digs), Grace Kertz 0-0-3 (25 digs), Zoe Muccatira 0-0-4

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25,

Rolla 16-12-11

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces)—Callie Ronningen 20-1-2 (25 digs); Madi Pritchard 0-0-2 (24 assists); Brooke Bakke 1-1-3 (13 digs); Morgan Freije 7-0-2; Kaitlynn Scherr 18 digs; Lexi Olson 5-1-6 (17 digs); Raelyn Klindt 2-0-0; Morgan Thielbar 0-0-1 (5 assists)

Rolla—Kyleigh Wilkes 34 digs; Emma Mitchell 3-0-0 (20 digs); Skylar Arnold 16 digs; Isabella Mears 1-0-0 (15 digs); Abby Bertsch 0-0-1 (18 digs); Abby Bercier 1-2-0; Marla Brien 3-0-1; Grace Neameyer 6 assists, 16 digs

Rolette/Wolford 25-25-28,

Dunseith 11-13-26

Rolette/Wolford (kills-blocks-service aces)—Emma Arstein 7-0-0, Maria Leonard 6-4-8, Maylee Mora (assists 13), Keiara Grant (21 digs)

Dunseith—Lilly Charbonneau 14-5-3, Lexius Davis (15 assists), Brailyn Davis 3-0-3

Four Winds-Minn. 25-19-25-25,

Dakota Prairie 14-25-15-15

Four Winds-Minnewaukan (kills-blocks-service aces)—Louelle Deng 7-2-1; Latasha Bellile 1-0-1; Myona Dauphinais 4-0-3 (20 assists); Misty Keo 1-0-1 (12 digs); Jasmine Lohnes 2-0-0

Dakota Prairie—Paige Haakenson 5-0-0 (3 digs); Shaye Frederick 3-2-1; Carly Lippert 3-0-3; Erika McPherson 3 digs

New Rockford-Shey. 25-25-25,

Lakota 16-19-12

Lakota (kills-blocks-service aces)—Emily Bina 7-0-2 (5 assists); Kylee Baumgarn 7-0-0 (10 digs); Kendra Kremer 5-3-1; Briar Halberg 3-3-1 (10 digs); Alex Anderson 8 assists; Brooke Aronson 10 digs

New Rockford-Sheyenne—Ashley Schuster 9-4-0; Darina Ziebalt 6-0-0; Hannah Haley 5-0-2; Alli Dockter 5-0-3; Ashley Schuster 9-4-0; Brianna Price 0-4-0; Cassie Longnecker 0-0-2 (19 digs); Carli Lies 26 assists

North Star 25-25-25,

St. John 8-14-8

St. John (kills-blocks-service aces)—Kendra Prouty 6-2-1; LaShai Bercier 0-0-1 (9 assists); Lexie Thibert 3-1-1 (8 digs); Laney Keplin 1-0-1

North Star—Jasmine Heisler 10-0-0; Olivia Reiser 1-1-0 (15 assists); Mya Halverson 6-0-1; Danielle Hagler 21-5-4; Kayla Nyhagen 1-0-2 (9 digs); Gracie Miller 0-0-4 (9 assists); Alexis Wagner 7 assists

Harvey-Wells Co. 25-25-25,

Benson Co. 15-22-19

Harvey-Wells County (kills-blocks-service aces)—McKenzie Erickson 11-0-0; Jaye Fike 5-0-0; Megan Thompson 7-0-3 (9 digs); Jennah Lematta 0-0-6 (12 assists); Annika Towe 0-1-0 (9 assists); McKenzie Alveshere 0-0-4

Benson County—Mallorie Sabo 9-0-0; Desidy Schwanke 8-2-2 (11 digs); Reganne Ritterman 7-0-0; Camee Wangler 23 assists; McKenna Tofsrud 0-0-3; Maddy Severson 13 digs; Kearyn Nelsen 0-1-0

Carrington 25-25-25,

Barnes Co. North 10-7-7

Barnes County North (kills-blocks-service aces)—Clara Weiland 3-0-0 (10 digs); Madison Reidman 0-0-1

Carrington—Kadyn Mehring 10-0-2 (5 digs); Bella Hone 11-1-0; McKenzie Johnson 6-0-5 (5 digs); Sadie Magnuson 0-0-3 (1 assist); Addison Hoornaert 21 assists; Marah Schmitz 2 assists

Climax-Fisher 25-25-16-25,

Bagley 23-19-25-15

Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-service aces)—DeLainey Fogarty 5-0-1; Rylie Magsam 3-0-1 (28 assists); Ella Reitmeier 11-0-0; Lindsey Kurz 7-3-0; Courtney Vatnsdal 3-1-1; Brenna Radi 11 digs; Bailee Scheer 7-0-5

Bagley—Kylie Anderson 7-0-0; Tessa Tramm 6-0-2 (17 assists); Cori Bonik 4-0-2; Kennedy Grover 4-0-0; Emma Mattfield 0-0-7; Kara Cease-Bowman 0-0-4

Stephen-Argyle 19-25-25-26,

Kittson Co. Central 25-18-22-24

Stephen-Argyle (kills-blocks-service aces)—Abi McGlynn 19-0-2, Savannah Riopelle 4-0-2 (33 assists), Abbey Johnson 11-1-0, Grace Thompson 4-1-0

Kittson County Central—Peyton Klein (24 assists), Gracie Whitlock 0-2-1 (17 assists), Marlee Turn 23-1-1, Cora Kujava 10-0-4, Morgan Olson 4-1-1, Cheyanna Scalese 7-3-0, Mckenna Peterson 6-1-0, Morgan Olson 4-1-1

Badger-G-MR25-25-25,

Northern Freeze 15-10-15

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces)—Alyssa Rinde 13-X-X; Kjerstie Lieberg 9-X-2 (13 assists); Makenna Burslie 7-X-X; Emmie Jacobson 7-X-3; Alyssa KIlen 26 assists

Northern Freeze—Keylee Dahl 6-X-X (10 digs); Ashley Olson 3-X-X; Grace Sorenson 3-X-X; Tessa Anderson 1-X-X (12 assists)

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25,

Norman Co. East/U-H 8-23-16

Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-service aces)—Shelby Dunbar 16-1-5 (5 digs), Bailey Mulcahy 6-X-1 (16 assists), Lexi Swenby 7-X-1

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal—Corie Peterick 10-X-X (6 digs), Ryah Opsahl (13 assists, 10 digs), Alivia Mortenson 6-1-X (8 digs)

Ada-Borup 25-25-25,

Win-E-Mac 18-14-14

Win-E-Mac (kills-blocks-service aces)—Kylie Brekke 4-0-1 (9 digs); Lindsey Espeseth 5-1-0 (1 assist, 3 digs); Carlie Sander 1-0-1 (11 assists, 2 digs); Paige Breckel 3-0-0 (5 digs)

Ada-Borup—N/A

Lake of the Woods 25-24-25-25,

Goodridge-Grygla 14-26-20-18

Goodridge-Grygla (kills-blocks-service aces)—Chloe Kuznia 0-0-1 (13 assists, 5 digs); Mercedes Coan 3-0-2 (12 assists); Maci Bakken 8-1-0; Libby Johnson 4-5-0; Madi Race 7-1-0

Lake of the Woods—Greta Moeller 18-0-0 (10 assists); Payton Marker 10-0-0; Shayla Risser 0-0-1 (16 assists); Alicia Draper 33 digs

Prep cross country

6

Sauk Centre Invite

In Sauk Centre, Minn., Tuesday

Girls

Team totals

EGF Senior High 50, Sauk Centre 73, Morris Area 93, Pierz 123, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 151, Osakis 156, St. Cloud Cathedral 160, Melrose 173, Royalton 173, Rocori 242, St. John's Prep 342

Individual winner

Katherine Geist, Crookston, 19:20.0

EGF Senior High scorers

4. Marin Garrett 20:56.8; 5. McKenna Langerud 21:01.5; 12. Lydia Floden 21:48.1; 15. Quincie Floden 22:05.0; 20. McKenna Garrett 22:16.6

Boys

Team totals

EGF Senior High 47, Melrose 77, Morris Area 84, St. Cloud Cathedral 85, Osakis 142, Pierz 162, Rocori 186, Royalton 186, Sauk Centre 241, St. John’s Prep 243, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 291

Individual winner

Tyson Mahar, EGF, 16:46.1

Other EGF Senior High scorers

2. Cole Nowacki 16:48.2; 6. Sakariye Ismail 17:29.6; 8. Jonathan Krueger 17:46.3; 31. Seth Hoostie 18:50.3

Boys tennis

6

East Region

dual tournament

At Fargo, Thursday

First round, 10 a.m. -- GF Central (No. 1 seed) vs. Valley City (No. 8); West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 4) vs. Fargo Davies (No. 5); GF Red River (No. 2) vs. Fargo North (No. 7); Fargo South (No. 3) vs. Fargo Shanley (No. 6)

Championship and consolation semifinals, approximately 1:15

Championship and loser-out, state-qualifier matches, approximately 4:30 p.m.

Singles and doubles region tournament, Friday and Saturday

Girls tennis

6

Tuesday's result

Bemidji 6,

Crookston 1

Singles

1. Savannah Haugen (B) def. Catherine Tiedemann 6-1, 6-0; 2. Taylor Offerdahl (B) def. Hayden Winjum 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; 3. Emma Borowicz (CRO) def. Aftyn Schmidt 6-0, 6-0; 4. Tatum Offerdahl (B) def. Halle Winjum 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

1. Hannah Nelson/Lexi Leitner (B) def. Elysa Christensen/Hannah Street 6-4, 6-1; 2. Bethany Chatterton/Nettie Kimble (B) def. Hannah Lindemoen/Eden Haller 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); 3. Kylen Fenson/Chloe Hasbargen (B) def. Emma Osborn/Emma Gunderson 6-4, 6-2

Girls swimming

6

Tuesday’s results

GF quad

GF Red River 112, Wahpeton 52

Fargo Shanley 126, Red River 87

GF Central 134, Wahpeton 49

Shanley 128, GF Central 92

Winners & GF top-3 placers

200 medley relay -- 1. Shanley 2:05.87; 2. Central 2:15.10; 3. Red River 2:18.44

200 freestyle -- 1. Jadyn Anderson, GFC, 2:12.70

200 individual medley -- 1. Elsa Musselman, RR, 2:20.11; 2. Ellie Pulkrabek, GFC, 2:29.05; 3. Jordyn Danielson, RR, 2:32.82

50 freestyle -- 1. Hailey Jaeger, Shan, 26.91

Diving -- 1. Alexia Laughlin, Shan, 189.3

100 butterfly -- 1. Liddy Ohe, RR, 1:06.57; 2. Madeline Elseth, GFC, 1:07.31

100 freestyle -- 1. E. Pulkrabek, GFC, 59.48; 2. Megan Schill, GFC, 1:00.52

500 freestyle -- 1. Danielle Heckaman, Shan, 5:49.07; 2. Hannah Laumb, GFC, 6:06.72; 3. Olivia Olson, RR, 6:16.31

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Red River (Musselman, Elise Johnson, Ohe, Danielson) 1:45.21; 3. GF Central 1:50.39

100 backstroke -- 1. Musselman, RR, 1:04.99; 3. Anderson, GFC, 1:13.77

100 breaststroke -- 1. Ohe, RR, 1:15.10; 2. Danielson, RR, 1:19.14; 3. Bella Stockeland, GFC, 1:21.35

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Red River (Musselman, Johnson, Ohe, Danielson) 3:55.20; 2. GF Central 4:10.43

randomness