Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's sports scoreboard

Prep volleyball

6

Tuesday's results

Enderlin def. Lisbon 27-25, 13-25, 25-9, 25-21

Wahpeton def. GF Central 23-25, 25-13, 25-15, 25-23

WF Sheyenne 25-25-25,

GF Red River 13-10-18

GF Red River (kills-blocks-service aces)—Alex Richards 7 digs; Ella Fosse 17 assists, 1 dig; Jada Steen 5-1-2; Jadyn Sondrol 2-0-1 (4 digs); Kaylee Lancaster 3-0-1 (4 digs); Madi Towers 2-0-0 (1 assist); Alex page 4-0-0 (1 dig); Ashlea Lindseth 2-0-0; Taylor Wilson 3-0-0

West Fargo Sheyenne—Olivia Dobrinz 9-4-0 (1 assist, 1 dig); Mya Lambert 0-0-3 (6 digs); McKenzie Newton 8-0-0 (16 assists, 4 digs); Katelyn Galde 5-2-0; Brooke Prochaska 1-0-0 (14 assists, 2 digs); Nadia Kranz 0-0-1 (7 digs); Jadyn Feist 5-1-2

Sacred Heart 25-25-25,

Red Lake Co. Central 6-19-18

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces)—Dana Walski 0-0-5 (22 assists); Ivy Edwards 12-0-3; Maddi Mitzel 7-4-4; Bella Knudson 3-0-0; Jessica Remer 8-1-4; Sydney Lloyd 1-0-0; Sarah Kraft 0-0-1

Red Lake County Central—N/A

Wahpeton 22-25-25-25,

GF Central 25-13-15-23

GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Aubrea Lommen 1-0-0 (24 assists, 5 digs); Bailey Jaeger 5-0-0 (2 digs); Chloe Whiteside 2-0-0 (1 dig); Grace Jackson 2-0-1 (26 digs); Jaylin Perreault 2-0-1 (10 digs); Katie Noreen 5-0-0 (13 digs); Megan Peck 3-0-0 (2 digs); Mollie Byzewski 11 digs; Natalie Buck 0-0-2 (1 assist); Sofie McGee 11-0-1 (5 digs)

Wahpeton -- Sam Pitney 0-0-1 (1 assist, 15 digs); Hannah Meyer 7-3-0 (1 dig); Raegan Klosterman 6-3-0 (24 assists); Taylor Amble 5 digs; Madison Klosterman 18-5-2 (4 digs); Jamison Zaun 3-1-1 (1 assist, 3 digs); Carleigh Zarak 0-0-4 (1 assist, 8 digs)

Park River/F-L 16-11-25-25-15,

North Star 25-25-16-11-9

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Hannah Gordon 14-2-2 (15 digs); Kyla Spoonland 14-2-3; Josie Brodina 5-0-0 (1 dig); Maris Miller 0-0-2 (23 assists, 1 dig); Sydney Porter 0-0-1 (11 assists, 4 digs); Julia Sveen 23 digs; Amy Seim 0-0-2 (18 digs); Gigi Brouilliard 5-2-0

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 20-2-0 (1 assist, 8 digs); Mya Halverson 14-1-0 (2 assists); Jasmine Heisler 2-1-2 (1 assist, 7 digs); Alexis Wagner 1-0-0 (11 assists, 2 digs); Olivia Reiser 1-1-1 (9 assists, 8 digs); Gracie Miller 0-0-1 (9 assists, 3 digs); Kayla Nyhagen 6 digs

Thompson 25-25-25,

Midway-Minto 15-11-15

Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces)—Ashlyn Warcken 11 digs; Kaia Sorby 0-0-2 (19 assists, 1 dig); Carrie Nistler 7-1-0 (9 digs); Allie Ness 5-1-0 (1 dig); Jordyn Bohlman 3-1-0 (1 assist, 1 dig); Allie Ivesdal 0-0-1 (7 digs); Izzy Shirek 4-0-0 (2 digs); Mackenzie Hughes 7-0-0 (17 assists, 6 digs); Macy Jordheim 8-1-0; Lauren Cunningham 1-0-1 (12 digs); Taylor Zak 9-2-0 (2 assists, 13 digs); Taylor Derry 5 digs

Midway-Minto—Olivia Waslow 0-0-1; Elizabeth Schanilec 3-3-0 (1 assist); Annah Zikmund 3 assists; Kenady Slominski 1-0-0 (22 digs); Sam Overend 4-1-0

Hatton-Northwood 25-25-25,

North Border 17-16-24

North Border (kills-blocks-service aces)—Jaidyn Volk 9-X-X; Kenzie Carson 3-X-X

Hatton-Northwood—Thyra Peterick 11-1-X; Baylle Lloyd 1-X-1 (18 assists); Kaitlynn Thompson 5-X-1 (20 digs)

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-25,

Warroad 12-14-22

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces)—Kjerstie Lieberg 12-X-X (14 assists); Alyssa Kilen 11-X-2 (21 assists)

Warroad—Katie Kotlowski 14-X-X; Maddi Fish 5-X-X; Tiffani Foster 4-X-X; Marlie Johnston 25 assists

Fosston 25-25-25,

Climax-Fisher 13-19-17

Fosston (kills-blocks-service aces)—Taylor Kroening 12-X-5; Emma Drellik 8-X-X; Jaime Carlin 8-X-X; Kora Norland 27 assists

Climax-Fisher—Ella Reitmeier 5-X-X; Lindsay Kurz 7-X-X; Rylie Magsam 11 assists; Bailee Scheer X-X-3; Courtney Vatnsdal X-X-1

Rugby 25-25-25,

Towner-G-U 16-7-7

Rugby (kills-blocks-service aces)—Maria Blessum 18-X-3 (4 digs); Brooke Blessum 9-4-3; Anni Stier 4-X-5; Brianna Leier X-X-3; Sarah Blessum 32 assists

TGU—Jaidyn Brummond 3-2-1; Mackenzie Woodall 3-0-0; Sidney Keller 2-0-1; Brooke Bailey 1 dig; Neeleigh Wollenzien 9 assists; Emma Dragseth 1 assist

St. John 25-25-25,

Dunseith 21-16-23

St. John (kills-blocks-service aces)—Kendra Prouty 11-X-3 (6 digs); Larissa McKay 9-X-5 (6 digs); Kirstien Fleetwood X-X-3; LaShai Bercier 23 assists; Lexie Thibert 12 digs

Dunseith—Lilly Charbonneau 14-X-X (16 digs); Lexius Davis 4-X-3 (22 assists); Kaylie X-X-1; Hallie Counts 15 assists; Grace Peltier 21 digs

Finley-S-H-P 25-25-25,

Four Winds-Minn. 16-15-23

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (kills-blocks-aces)—Rian Richards 11-0-3, Darby Breckheimer 6-0-8, Molly Beckman 6-0-1, Kaden Goughnour 4-1-0, Jordyn Tuite 12 assists, Beth Mehus 10 assists

Four Winds-Minnewaukan—Myona Dauphinais 0-2-1 (14 assists), Latasha Bellile 12-1-0, Louelle Deng 7-0-0

Park Rapids 25-25-25,

Crookston 17-18-14

Park Rapids (kills-blocks-aces)—NA

Crookston—Kylie Solheim 13 assists, Hailey Seaver 5-0-0, Rachel Hefta 10-2-0, Dani Boyle 2-0-2

Bemidji 23-25-25-25,

Roseau 25-21-19-22

Bemidji (kills-blocks-service aces)—N/A

Roseau—Katie Borowicz 13-0-0; Kayla Santl 11-0-2; Rylie Bjerklie 9-2-0; Kacie Borowicz 8-0-0; Mariah Huglen 0-0-2 (22 assists); Grace Dunham 12 assists

Stephen-Argyle 25-25-25,

Kittson Co. Central 20-12-22

Stephen-Argyle (kills-blocks-service aces)—Abi McGlynn 23-1-5 (8 digs); Savannah Riopelle 32 assists; Abbey Johnson 5-3-X; Kristina Swenseid 6-2-X; Grace Carlson 3-2-X; Lexie Efta 13 digs; Annika Carlson X-X-2

Kittson County Central—Marlee Turn 13-1-3; Cheyanne Scalese 6-1-X; Morgan Olson 5-X-X; Cora Kujava 3-X-X; Peyton Klein 1-X-1 (9 assists); Gracie Whitlock X-2-X (14 assists); McKenna Peterson X-1-X (1 assist)

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25,

Mahnomen-Waubun 21-19-20

Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-service aces)—Shelby Dunbar 17-1-3 (26 digs); Bailey Mulcahy 9-0-3 (19 assists); Lexi Swenby 7-2-0; Alissa Lundeen 2-3-2

Mahnomen-Waubun—Nicole Swedberg 8-3-0; Sofia Bly 8 digs; Makena Spaeth 11 digs

Barnes Co. North 20-25-21-25-15,

Griggs Co. Central 25-16-25-16-12

Griggs County Central (kills-blocks-service aces)—Kayla Kenninger 7-0-0 (20 assists, 3 digs); Kennedy Hannesson 9-2-0; Jaycee Andel 7-0-0; Jenna Larson 8-4-0

Barnes County North—Clara Wieland 17-0-0 (18 assists); Ashley McFadgen 17-0-0 (30 digs); Bailey Soupir 0-0-6 (29 digs); Lexi Greshik 15 assists

Harvey-Wells Co. 25-25-25,

Washburn 8-14-16

Washburn (kills-blocks-service aces)—Madelyn Jennings 4-0-0 (7 digs); Jenna Retterath (2 assists, 14 digs); Olivia Retterath 8 assists; Gracey Tussell 5-0-1; Kiara Strickland 7 digs; Jordan Waldran 3-0-0

Harvey-Wells County—McKenzie Alveshere 0-0-2; McKenzie Erickson 10-0-0; Hannah Felchle 4 digs; Leah Jans 5-0-0; Megan Thompson 7-0-0 (4 digs); Annika Towe 0-2-0 (15 assists, 4 digs)

Northern Freeze 25-28-25,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 13-26-13

Northern Freeze (kills-blocks-aces)—Keylee Dahl 10-4-0, Ashley Olson 8-0-0, Tessa Anderson 14 assists

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—Faith Porter 6-2-2, Rylie Mortimer 2-2-2, Emma Oberg 5 assists

Carrington 25-25-25,

Lamoure-L/M 21-13-19

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion (kills-blocks-service aces)—Ellie Holen 10-1-0 (16 digs); Ryleigh Podol 6-0-0; Alyssa Ragan 5-0-0; Allie Hebl 0-0-2 (20 assists); Ashlyn Rode 0-1-0 (16 digs); Ana Mart 0-0-2 (23 digs)

Carrington—Bella Hone 12-4-0; Kadyn Mehring 8-0-0 (13 digs); McKenzie Johnson 2-1-4 (9 digs); Addison Hoorneart 22 assists; Marah Schmitz 0-1-0; Larissa Larson 0-0-3 (22 digs)

Dakota Prairie 13-25-25-15-15,

Larimore 25-18-15-25-12

Dakota Prairie (kills-blocks-service aces)—Carly Lippert 3-0-3 (15 assists, 3 digs); Courtney Stein 8-3-1; Shaye Frederickson 10-1-1; Paige Haakenson 6-1-7 (5 digs); Rachel Avdem 9-0-1 (3 digs); Erika McPherson 16 digs; Brynn Kroke 8 assists

Larimore—Macy Yahna 19-6-0 (12 digs); Trinidy Larsen 3-1-0; Abbie Holter 6-1-7 (22 assists, 13 digs); Gracie Cole 2-0-3 (7 digs); Haylee Klava 9-1-3 (18 digs)

Late Monday

Norman County East/U-H over Frazee 13-25, 25-22, 25-20, 13-25, 15-9

Thief River Falls 25-25-25,

EGF Senior High 17-18-14

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces)—Haley Burger 5-0-0, Jessie Helgeland 4-0-0, Oksana Kroese 3-0-0, Kaitlyn Knutson 8 assists, Ella Eggers 7 assists

Thief River Falls—Madi Kisch 7-1-3, Kylee Hoffard 4-0-4, Linnea Mowry 7-2-0, Hailey Rosendahl 18 assists, 13 digs, Marryn Dalager 12 digs

Roseau 25-27-25,

Crookston 11-25-11

Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces)—Rachel Hefta 12-1-0, Hailey Seaver 6-1-1, Kasey Cwikla 5-0-1, Kylie Solheim 17 assists, Dani Boyle 9 digs

Roseau—Kaci Borowicz 10-0-5 (14 digs), Kayla Santl 10-0-0, Rylie Bjerklie 6-1-0, Ella Helgeson 6-0-0, Grace Dunham 0-0-1 (18 assists), Mariah Huglen 16 assists

Boys tennis

6

Tuesday's results

GF Central 8,

WF Sheyenne 1

Singles

1. Gary Wu, GFC, def. Kamden Baer 6-2, 6-1; 2. Logan Sandberg, GFC, def. Tanner Hansen 6-0, 6-2; 3. Braden Panzer, GFC, def. Cameron Cook 6-3, 6-4; 4. Kyle Toy, WFS, def. James Votava 7-6 (4), 6-0; 5. Cole Spicer, GFC, def. Kamden Coles 6-0, 6-1; 6. Kyle Stauss, GFC, def. Mason Urlacher 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Gary Wu/Logan Sandberg, GFC, def. Cameron Cook/Tanner Hansen 6-3, 6-2; 2. Braden Panzer/Cole Spicer, GFC, def. Kamden Baer/Kyle Toy 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-3; 3. Hunter Bjorge/James Votava, GFC, def. Kamden Coles/Mason Urlacher 7-5, 6-2

GF Red River 5,

Fargo South 4

Singles

1. Geoffrey Youngs, FS, over Kaden Johnson 7-5, 6-1; 2. Max Olson, FS, over Jack Lindgren 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; 3. Koby Kuenzel, RR, over Austin Zorn 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; 4. Sam Rath, RR, over Grant Gillett 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; 5. Nick Stokke, RR, over Miles Uschmid 6-1, 6-1; 6. Andrew Erickson, FS, over Saylor Kuenzel 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)

Doubles

1. Olson/Youngs, FS, over Johnson/Lindgren 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; 2. K. Kuenzel/Rath, RR, over Uschmid/Zorn 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-3; 3. Ryan Nuizelgar/Sam Murphy, RR, over Gillett/Nathan Thiner 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-1

Girls tennis

6

Tuesday's results

In East Grand Forks, Tuesday

Park Rapids 5,

EGF Senior High 2

Singles

1. Natalie Kinkel, PR, over Jenna Dietrich 6-0, 6-2; 2. Abby Morris, PR, over Brynn Havis 6-3, 6-1; 3. Kendra Koborn, PR, over Katelyn Farder 7-6 (7-3), 7-5; 4. Chloe Johnson, PR, over Kate Johnson 6-4, 5-7, 10-7

Doubles

1.McKenna Aitchison/Aleah Hangsleben, EGF, over Jada Renneberg/Rachael Herman 6-1, 6-1; 2. Delaney Aaker/Thea Haaven-Farstad, EGF, over Gracie Eischens/Mickey Clark 6-3, 6-4; 3. Madison Johnson/Meagan Powers, PR, over Emily Stroot/Kenady Burris 6-2, 7-5

In East Grand Forks, Monday

EGF Senior High 5,

Crookston 2

Singles

1. Hayden Winjum, C, over Jenna Dietrich 7-5, 2-6, 10-6; 2. Catherine Tiedemann, C, over Maggie Dietrich 6-4, 6-1; 3. Brynn Havis, EGF, over Hannah Street 7-6, 6-4; 4. Katelyn Farder, EGF, over Halle Winjum 6-2, 7-5

Doubles

1. McKenna Aitchison-Delaney Aaker, EGF, over Emma Borowicz-Emma Osborn 7-5, 5-7, 12-10; 2. Thea Haaven-Farstad/Kate Johnson, EGF, over Hannah Lindemoen-Eden Haller 6-1, 6-4; 3. Aleah Hangsleben-Kenady Burris, EGF, over Emma Gunderson-Elysa Christensen 6-2, 6-3

Boys soccer

6

Tuesday's results

EGF Senior High 6, Walker-H-A 2

West Fargo 3, GF Red River 0

EGF Senior High 6,

Walker-H-A 2

First half -- 1. EGF, Mohammed Barkadleh (Khalid Mohamud) 8:00; 2. EGF, Mohamud (Barkadleh) 18:00; 3. EGF, Kole Chupka (Khalid Omar) 21:00; 4. EGF, Barkadleh (Parker Anderson) 27:00

Second half -- 5. WHA, Brody Isaacs 44:00; 6. EGF, Mohamud (Anderson) 50:00; 7. WHA, Logan Arndt 69:00; 8. EGF, Barkadleh (Omar) 78:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Drew Kallock 7; WHA: Elijah Vandeveer 24

GF Central 1,

WF Sheyenne 0

Second half—1. William Lawson-Body (Nick Veres) 72:00

Goalie saves—GFC: Will Howard 8; WFS: Damien Koering 3

Crookston 2,

Detroit Lakes 1

Second half—1. C, Eric Delorme (Mason LaPlante) 48:03; 2. C, Sam Overgaard (Delorme) 53:55; 3. DL, Cole Matelak (Kale Omang) 68:43

Goalie saves—C: Logan Wardner 14-8--22; DL: Trey Seebold 2-6--8

Girls soccer

6

Tuesday's results

EGF Senior High 12,

Walker-H-A 0

First half—1. Brynn Hillman (Kora Jordheim) 4:00; 2. Hillman (Riley Regorrah) 7:00; 3. Ellie McDonald (Avery Kovar) 20:00; 4. Macy Skyberg (Kassidy Jordheim) 31:00

Second half—5. Skyberg (Jordheim) 44:00; 6. Chelsey Afshari (Jordheim) 47:00; 7. Hillman (Jordheim) 52:00; 8. McDonald (Jordheim) 58:00; 9. McDonald (Bella Sands) 61:00; 10. Kovar penalty kick 68:00; 11. Kovar (Mini Jallah) 71:00; 12. Chloe Torgerson (Kara Ellis) 77:00

Goalie saves—EGF: Cat Gordon 2, Tabby Anderson 1; WHA: Alexa Kennedy 14

Prep cross country

6

Bagley Invitational

In Bagley, Minn., Tuesday

Girls team totals

Staples-Motley 54, EGF Senior High 69, Pelican Rapids 125, International Falls 145, Warroad 160, Lake Park-Audubon 161, Pequot Lakes 167, Wadena-Deer Creek 176, Hawley 189, Thief River Falls 193, Dilworth-G-F 246, Roseau 291, Pillager 382

Winner & area top-20 placers

1. Katherine Geist (Crookston) 19:36.8; 3. Lydia Floden (EGF) 20:08.5; 4. Jerzie Finstad (Thief River Falls) 20:09.6; 11. McKenna Langerud (EGF) 20:44.5; 13. Rebecca Heppner (Warroad) 20:52.6; 15. Marin Garrett (EGF) 21:07.2; 18. Dru Harbott (Thief River Falls) 21:15.6

Other EGF scorers

27. Quincie Floden 21:47.1; 36. McKenna Garrett 22:09.4

Boys

Team totals

Staples-Motley 51, EGF Senior High 69, Wadena-Deer Creek 148, International Falls 159, Pequot Lakes 173, Bagley-Fosston 197, Frazee 199, Roseau 210, Thief River Falls 224, Dilworth-G-F 238, Lake Park-Audubon 312, United North Central 335, Ada-Borup/NCW 339, Parkers Prairie 347, Warroad 350, Park Rapids 379, Hawley 423, Pelican Rapids 460, Lake of the Woods/RR 521, Pine River-Backus 540

Winner & local top-20 placers

1. Emmet Anderson (Staples-Motley) 16:08.8; 2. Tyson Mahar (EGF) 16:52.3; 3. Cole Nowacki (EGF) 17:03.3; 6. Jonathan Krueger (EGF) 17:15.8; 7. Sakariye Ismail (EGF) 17:18.2; 20. Hayden Reitmeier (Fisher) 18:03.4

Other EGF scorer

56. Seth Hoostie 19:19.1

Local men's college golf

6

Tuesday's results

Crusader Collegiate Challenge

In Valparaiso, Ind., Tuesday

Team totals

1. Bradley 287-290-290--867 (+3); 11. UND 315-308-308--931 (+67)

UND player scores

T20. Jordan Smith 77-70-78--225 (+9); T47. Patrick Traynor 78-79-77--234 (+18); T49. Cole Johnson 79-79-77--235 (+19); 65. Jackson Davis 81-85-76--242 (+26); T67. Jeremy Kirk 86-80-82--248 (+32)

Local college baseball

6

Tuesday's result

Mayville State 13, Jamestown 8

Local college volleyball

6

Tuesday's result

Jamestown def. Valley City State 25-21, 25-19, 25-22

randomness