Prep football

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Friday's results

GF Central 25, Dickinson 13

Nevis 36, Kittson County Central 21

Lake of the Woods 58, McGregor 23

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 2, Red Lake 0 (forfeit)

Barnesville 28, Dilworth-G-F 8

Park Rapids 46, United North Central 0

Perham 50, Frazee 8

Breckenridge 34, West Central Area 20

Willmar 51, Fergus Falls 6

Turtle Mountain 42, Wahpeton 26

Jamestown 46, Watford City 6

Bismarck St. Mary's 35, Valley City 8

Fargo Davies 42, Minot 22

Williston 40, Fargo North 8

Mandan 28, Fargo South 25

West Fargo Sheyenne 47, Bismarck Legacy 7

Lisbon 46, Enderlin-Maple Valley 24

Milnor-North Sargent 36, Fargo Oak Grove 14

Kindred 42, Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm 0

Velva-Sawyer 44, Des Lacs-Burlington 14

Minot Bishop Ryan 41, Kenmare-B-BC 8

Lewis & Clark 21, New Town 6

Killdeer-Halliday 45, Southern McLean 8

Hazen 44, Heart River 13

Bowman County 30, Dickinson Trinity 26

Hankinson 24, LaMoure-L-M 22

Oakes 28, Kidder County 8

New Rockford-Sheyenne 54, Four Winds 12

Linton-HMB 34, Strasburg-Zeeland 32

Napoleon-G-S 62, South Border 8

Richardton-Taylor/Hebron 44, Central McLean 32

Shiloh Christian 40, Mott-Regent/New England 12

New Salem/Glen Ullin 56, Grant County/Flasher 8

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 64, Parshall/White Shield 6

Tioga 30, Trenton/Trinity Christian 6

Ray/Powers Lake 54, South Prairie 0

EGF Senior High 49,

Crookston 28

CRO 8 0 8 12 --28

EGF 15 21 13 0 --49

EGF-Julian Benson 1 run (Benson pass from Carter Beck)

EGF-Benson 4 run (Ben Kern kick)

C-Ty Hamre 7 pass from Leyton Salentine (Lukas Meier pass from Salentine)

EGF-Benson 8 run (Kern kick)

EGF-Chase Olderback 25 return of blocked punt (Kern kick)

EGF-Jackson Galstad 8 run (Kern kick)

EGF-Blake Moen 85 kickoff return (kick failed)

EGF-Benson 90 run (Kern kick)

C-Salentine 26 run (Blake Fee run)

C-Joey Doda 3 run (run failed)

C-Brady Wisk 8 run (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-C: Joey Doda 21-79, Leyton Salentine 20-62, Jacob Hesby 6-38; EGF: Julian Benson 7-119, Jackson Galstad 8-78, Carter Beck 7-62, Ethan Trebil 5-59

PASSING-C: Salentine 11-23-0, 120 yards; EGF: none

RECEIVING-C: Ty Hamre 3-45, Jaden Lubarski 4-25, Joey Doda 2-22, Lukas Meier 1-11, Walker Winjum 1-3

GF Central 25, Dickinson 13

GFC 14 0 0 11 -- 25

DIC 7 0 0 6 -- 13

D -- Morgan Wardner 68 run (Chandler Wanner kick)

GFC -- Austin Braun 15 run (Sylvester Osodo kick)

GFC -- Will Eagleson 5 run (Osodo kick)

GFC -- Osodo 29 field goal

GFC -- Braun 61 interception return (Braun run)

D -- Luke Mavity 6 run (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- GFC: Austin Braun 28-116, Will Eagleson 11-60; D: Morgan Wardner 11-103, Tanner Nixon, 3-10, Luke Mavity 2-9.

PASSING -- GFC: Jaxton Lorenz 11-20-1, 105 yards; D: Tallon Klatt 12-21-1, 59 yards.

RECEIVING -- GFC: Eagleson 5-39, Maxx Danks 2-38, Everett Peterson 2-19, Jack Anderson 1-5, Tyler Herbeck 1-4; D: Chandler Wanner 3-29. Alex Praus 3-14. Sebastian Weidner 2-8. Jaren Berger 1-5. Wardner 3-3.

Bismarck Century 35,

GF Red River 6

BIS 14 7 14 X -- 35

RED 0 6 0 X -- 6

BC-Cade Feeney 1 run (Austin Underhill kick)

BC-Mason Leingang 10 pass from Feeney (Underhill kick)

BC-Grant Anderson 4 run (Underhill kick)

RR-Cole Benson 19 pass from Parker Monette (kick failed)

BC-Anderson 42 run (Underhill kick)

BC-Anderson 6 run (Underhill kick)

*Game called during third quarter due to weather

Individual leaders

RUSHING-RR: George Nyanforh 9-49, Nathan Schumacher 2-13, Connor Arel 4-10; BC: Grant Anderson 16-145, Nathan Kraft 6-30, Cade Garcia 4-36

PASSING-RR: Parker Monette 6-15-2, 66 yards; BC: Cade Feeney 5-10-0, 78 yards

RECEIVING-RR: Cole Benson 2-28, Brett Klefstad 1-18; BC: Mason Leingang 2-27, Derek Zimmerman 1-21

Polk County West 39,

Blackduck 6

BLA 0 0 0 6 --6

PCW 6 13 0 20 --39

PCW-John Fontaine 4 run (kick failed)

PCW-Evan Sczepanski 4 pass from Sam Modeen (kick failed)

PCW-Sam Gapp 2 run (Brady Klein kick)

PCW-Josh Wagner 6 pass from Modeen (kick failed)

PCW-Gage Wavra 1 run (Klein kick)

PCW-Will White 3 run (kick failed)

B-Ethan Merrill 20 run (PAT failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-PCW: Will White 15-152, John Fontaine 9-80, Gage Wavra 4-55, Sam Gapp 4-17

PASSING-PCW: Sam Modeen 6-13, 34 yards

RECEIVING-PCW: Evan Sczepanski 2-14, Fontaine 2-8, Trey Byklum 1-6, Josh Wagner 1-6

Nevis 36,

Kittson Co. Central 21

KCC 0 8 13 0 -- 21

NEV 14 14 0 8 -- 36

N -- Luke DeWulf 13 run (run failed)

N -- DeWulf 6 run (Keanu Yabandith pass from DeWulf

N -- Ben Soldwisch 10 pass from DeWulf (Yabandith run)

KCC -- Josh Rynning 9 run (Trent Peterson pass from Gabe Vagle)

N -- Yabandith 13 pass from DeWulf (pass failed)

KCC -- Peterson 42 run (Rynning run)

KCC -- Peterson 30 pass from Rynning (kick failed)

N -- DeWulf 10 run (Chance Braton pass from DeWulf)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- KCC: Trent Peterson 9-73, Josh Rynning 8-69, Judah Westerberg 6-51; N: Luke DeWulf 21-102, Keanu Yabandith 12-94

PASSING -- KCC: Rynning 3-6, 22 yards; N: DeWulf 10-15, 119 yards

RECEIVING -- KCC: Peterson 1-30; N: Keanu Yabandith 4-54, Ben Soldwisch 5-53

Richland 30,

Mayville-Portland-CG 28

RIC 0 14 0 16 --30

MAY 12 0 8 8 --28

MPCG-Hanson 1 run (PAT failed)

MCPG-Sherva Sherva 2 run (PAT failed)

R-Lentz 21 pass from Myers (kick failed)

R-Lingen 18 pass from Myers (Myers run)

MPCG-Hanson 1 run (Groth pass from Hanson)

R-Reiland 5 pass (Reiland pass from Myers)

MPCG-Satrom 50 run (Satrom run)

R-Lentz 67 pass from Lentz (Reiland pass from Myers)

Highlights

RUSHING-MPCG: Satrom 17-173

Thompson 40,

Finley-S-H-P 12

THO 24 16 0 X --40

FIN 0 6 6 X --12

T --Sam Roller 5 run (PAT good)

T-Cadyn Schwabe 8 run (PAT good)

T-Hayden Overby 22 pass from Schwabe (PAT good)

T-Marcus Hughes 51 pass from Schwabe (PAT good)

FSHP-Jack Ihry 14 run (PAT failed)

T-Nick Reck 4 run (PAT good)

FSHP-Xavier Jacobson 2 run (PAT failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-T: Nick Reck 10-106

PASSING-T: Cadyn Schwabe 9-12, 166 yards

*Game called after three quarters due to weather

Cavalier 48,

North Border 8

CAV 6 28 14 0 --48

NB 0 0 0 8 --8

CAV-Conley Carrier 4 run (run failed)

CAV-Brannin Cleem 1 run (Cleem run)

CAV-Jayden Laxdal 15 run (Cleem run)

CAV-Laxdal 26 run (run failed)

CAV-C. Carrier 75 interception return (run failed)

CAV-C. Carrier 60 pass from Laxdal (Cleem run)

CAV-Andre Carrier 27 pass from Laxdal (run failed)

NB-Kyler Moore 13 pass from Jacob Johnson (Luke Mission run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-C: Brannin Cleem 13-70

PASSING-C: Jayden Laxdal 8-17, 190 yards

North Star 60,

Nelson County 46

NST 6 12 30 12 --60

NEL 0 14 16 16 --46

NST-Gavin Miller 5 pass from Kvilvang (pass failed)

NST-Jeremiah Hill 45 pass from Kvilvang (pass failed)

NEL-Jake Leininger 1 run (Brandon Morten pass from Leininger)

NEL-Leininger 1 run (pass failed)

NST-Hunter Borstad 22 pass from Kvilvang (pass failed)

NST-Miller 75 pass from Kvilvang (Hill run)

NEL-Leininger 15 run (Leininger run)

NST-Hill 50 run (pass failed)

NST-Hunter Borstad 30 return blocked punt (Rader run)

NEL-Leininger 45 run (Larson run)

NST-Miller 52 pass from Kvilvang (Hill run)

NEL-Leininger 33 run (Leininger run)

NST-Hill 55 pass from Kvilvang (pass failed)

NST-Hill 30 run (pass failed)

NEL-Brady Larson 17 run (Larson run)

Langdon-EM 52,

Rugby 6

RUG 0 6 0 0 --6

LEM 16 29 6 0 --52

LEM-J. Delvo 18 pass from S. Romfo (G. Romfo pass from S. Romfo)

LEM-P. Ullyott 16 pass from S. Romfo (S. Romfo run)

LEM-S. Romfo 7 run (G. Romfo pass from S. Romfo)

RUG-Michels 13 pass from Hamilton (run failed)

LEM-G. Romfo 30 pass from S. Romfo (G. Romfo pass from S. Romfo)

LEM-J. Delvo 9 pass from S. Romfo (kick failed)

LEM-S. Romfo 11 run (S. Romfo kick)

LEM-G. Romfo 15 run (S. Romfo kick)

Park River/F-L 29,

Westhope-Newburg-G. 12

WES 0 6 6 0 --12

PAR 0 8 8 13 --29

PRFL-Adam Zavalney 87 run (Zavalney run)

WNG-Schalesky 3 run (PAT failed)

PRFL-Owen Irvine 41 run (Irvine run)

PRFL-Irvine 3 run (PAT failed)

PRFL-Lane Bell 5 run (Bryce Wood kick)

WNG-Dunham 34 run (PAT failed)

Hillsboro-CV 41,

Northern Cass 0

NC 0 0 0 0 --0

HCV 20 14 7 0 --41

HCV-Oscar Benson 10 run (run failed)

HCV-Mark Hastings 28 run (run failed)

HCV-Benson 29 run (run successful)

HCV-Ezra Longthorne 19 run (K. Callagher kick)

HCV-Longthorne 20 run (Callagher kick)

HCV-Benson 76 return (Callagher kick)

Carrington 42,

Harvey-WC 0

HWC 0 0 0 0 --0

CAR 16 20 6 0 --42

CAR-Trey Rosenau 23 pass from Seth Nelson (Lucas Geiszler run)

CAR-Kaden Wolsky 7 run (Wolsky run)

CAR-Drew Page 60 run (pass failed)

CAR-Wolsky 5 run (pass failed)

CAR-Wolsky 2 run (Nelson run)

CAR-Page 55 run (run failed)

Central Cass 39,

Devils Lake 19

DEV 0 6 0 13 --19

CEN 20 12 7 0 --39

CC-Jacob Halverson 30 pass from Jonah Lietz (pass failed)

CC-J.J. Albrecht 5 pass from Lietz (Albrecht pass from Lietz)

CC-Junior Totay 75 pass from Lietz (pass failed)

DL-Joey Frelich 9 run (kick failed)

CC-Junior Totay 15 run (pass failed)

CC-Lietz 1 run (pass failed)

CC-Albrecht 16 pass from Lietz (Rafael Buccini kick)

DL-Frelich 6 pass from Parker Hanson (pass failed)

DL-Novell Jackson 38 pass from Ben Heilman (kick good)

Fargo Shanley 49,

Grafton 0

GRA 0 0 0 0 --0

SHA 7 28 0 14 --49

Sh-Hofer 17 pass from Kueneman (Motzenbacher kick)

Sh-Busek 15 run (Motzenbacher kick)

Sh-Busek 2 run (Motzenbacher kick)

Sh-Manuel 10 run (Motzenbacher kick)

Sh-Bucholz 15 run (Motzenbacher kick)

Sh-Mattern 22 run (Gores run)

Sh-Emineth 2 pass from Burd (PAT failed)

Central Dakota 20,

Bottineau 18

CEN 8 6 0 6 --20

BOT 0 6 12 0 --18

CD-Cord LaPlant 32 run (Coby Bruner run)

BOT-Adam Monson 56 pass from Ethan Hahn (conversion failed)

CD-Hunter Groenenberg 2 run (conversion failed)

BOT-Erik Ordornez 2 run (conversion failed)

BOT-Ordonez 95 interception return (conversion failed)

CD-LaPlant 4 run (conversion failed)

Fertile-Beltrami 34,

Walker-H-A 17

WHA 7 10 0 0 --17

FER 8 12 8 6 --34

FB-Micah Tollefson 39 run (Michael Stuhaug run)

WHA-Carter Opheim 2 run (Kenner Bell kick)

WHA-Bell 23 field goal

FB-Tollefson 11 run (kick failed)

FB-Dylan Pearce 62 pass from Stuhaug (kick failed)

WHA-Seth Djernes 3 run (Bell kick)

FB-Pearce 61 pass from Stuhaug (Tollefson run)

FB-Harmon Leibl 3 run (kick failed)

Northern Freeze 45,

Laporte 8

LAP 0 0 0 8 --8

NOR 19 8 12 6 --45

NF-Ty Anderson 6 run (Zach Undeberg kick)

NF-Undeberg 16 run (run failed)

NF-Anderson 3 run (Gage Hockstedler run)

NF-Anderson 31 run (run failed)

NF-Hockstedler 39 run (kick blocked)

LAP-Wyatt Johannsen 9 run (Johannsen run)

NF-Undeberg 68 kickoff return (run failed)

Bagley 13,

Lake Park-Audubon 6

LPA 0 6 0 0 --6

BAG 0 0 13 0 --13

LPA-Ryan Voge 1 run (pass failed)

BAG-Kolten Schulz 63 pass from Jacy Benson (kick good)

BAG-James Hvezda 53 run (kick failed)

Boys soccer

6

Friday's result

GF Red River 3,

EGF Senior High 0

First half-1. Ethan Scheffer 6:00

Second half-2. Maxx Andrade (Blake Pathak) 52:00; 3. Jordan Robles (Logan Vacura) 64:00

Goalie saves-RR: Carter Krenelka 0, Luke Anderson 1; EGF: Blake Felch 18

Auto racing

6

River Cities Speedway

Streets

First heat -- 1. Jonny Carter; 2. John Halvorson; 3. James Meagher

Second heat -- 1. Dan McNamee; 2. Tucker Pederson; 3. Chase Boen

Third heat -- 1. Greg Jose; 2. Adam Burrows; 3. Daniel Aberle

Feature -- 1. Carter; 2. Halvorson; 3. Burrows; 4. Aberle; 5. Aaron Blacklance

Midwest modifieds

First heat -- 1. Hunter Hougard; 2. Austin Hunter; 3. Nate Raasakka

Second heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance; 2. Lance Schill; 3. Jeff Reed

Third heat -- 1. Brock Gronwold; 2. Matt Schow; 3. Tim Berg

Feature -- rained out

Late models

First heat -- 1. Dustin Strand; 2. Ryan Corbett; 3. Bill Mooney

Second heat -- 1. Steve Anderson; 2. David Smith; 3. Brady Troftgruben

Third heat -- 1. Ricky Weiss; 2. Joey Pederson; 3. Mike Balcaen

Feature -- rained out

Sprints

First heat -- 1. Jade Hastings; 2. Bob Martin; 3. Austin Pierce

Second heat -- 1. Shane Roemeling; 2. Brenden Wilde; 3. Jordan Graham

Third heat -- 1. Jordan Adams; 2. Mark Dobmeier; 3. Wade Nygaard

Feature -- rained out