Legion baseball

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

N.D. Class AA

state tournament

In Minot, Wednesday

Loser out

West Fargo 11, Fargo Post #2 1, 5 innings

Championship

West Fargo 8, Minot 5

N.D. Class A

state tournament

In Williston

Wednesday's first round

Bismarck Reps 5, Kindred 3

Fargo Bombers 5, Jamestown 4

Park River 24,

Williston 1

WIL 100 00 -- 1 1 0

PAR 633 (12)X -- 24 21 4

WP-Nate Zavalney; LP-Trayvon Sundby

Highlights-PR: Charlie Thompson 4x4, 2B, 3B, 7 RBI, N. Zavalney 5x5, 2B, 4 RBI, Logan Syrup 3x4, 2 RBI, Tom Magnusson 2x3, Bryce Wood 2x4, Adam Zavalney 2x5, 2B, 2 RBI, Will Magnusson 2x5, 2B, 3 RBI

Grafton 5, Surrey 0

GRA 001 004 0-5 x x

SUR 000 000 0-0 5 x

WP-John Heuchert; LP-Burckhard

Highlights-G: Matt Suda 2x4, 2R, Marcus Niemann 1x2, 2B

Today

Loser-out games

Kindred vs. Surrey, 10 a.m.

Williston vs. Jamestown, 12:30 p.m.

Winners' bracket second-round games

Bismarck vs. Park River, 4:30 p.m.

Grafton vs. Fargo Bombers, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out games, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Winners' bracket third-round game, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Games at 1 and 3:30 p.m.

Sunday

Championship, noon

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, to follow

N.D. Class B

state tournament

In Langdon, N.D., Wednesday

First round

Carrington 3, Kidder County 2

Thompson 12,

Renville County 2

REN 010 01 -- 2 4 2

THO 110 73 -- 12 10 2

WP-Cadyn Schwabe; LP-Isaac Undlin

Highlights-RC: Zane Wenstad 2x3; T: Schwabe 1x2, 2 RBI, Tyler Hegg 1x2, 2 RBI, Jacob Dick 2x4, 2 RBI, Braeden Amborn 2x2, 2 runs

LaMoure 6,

Hillsboro-Cent. Valley 5

HCV 202 000 1-5 5 3

LAM 402 000 x-6 8 2

WP-Shay Ness; LP-Dustin Belilies

Highlights-HCV: Gavin Wright 2x3, 2B, Patrick Limke 1x2, 2B, 3 RBI, Riley Pederson 3 runs; L: Ness 2x4, Jacob Ullmer 2x4, 2B

Velva 7, Langdon 2

LAN 200 000 0 --2 4 5

VEL 102 022 x --7 10 0

WP-Aaron Dean; LP-Logan Harder

Highlights-L: Conner Tetrault 2x3, RBI, Brady Otto 1x3; V: Aaron Dean 2x4, 2 RBI, Jon Thomas 2x4, RBI, Colton Frankl 2x3, Tyler Irmin 1x1

Today

Loser-out games

Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Langdon, 10 a.m.

Renville County vs. Kidder County, 1 p.m.

Winners' bracket second round

Thompson vs. Carrington, 4 p.m.

Velva vs. LaMoure, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser out-1 p.m. and 4 p.m.; winners' bracket-7 p.m.

Saturday

Loser out-2 p.m.; winners' bracket-5 p.m.

Sunday

First championship-1 p.m.; second championship if needed-4 p.m.

Minn. DII tournament

In Pelican Rapids

Friday's first round-Stephen-Argyle vs. Springfield, 10 a.m.; New London-Spicer vs. LaCrescent, 1 p.m.; Sauk Centre vs. Wadena, 4 p.m; Le Seuer/Henderson vs. Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation semifinals, 9 and 11:30 a.m.

Consolation championship 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Third place, 11:30 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Babe Ruth baseball

6

N.D. state Class B

Tuesday's championship

In Steele

LaMoure 3, Thompson 2

Men's golf

6

Lincoln senior league

Wednesday's results

First-Steve Benson, Tim Kysilka, Larry Roch, Bob Finneseth

Second-Keith Petterson, Gaylen Salberg, Al Miller, Harley Leake

Third-Rick Abar, Gene Soleim, Steve Olson, Mark Sobolik

In the circle-Steve Olson

Longest putt - Keith Petterson

Closest to pin-Al Miller