Auto racing

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

River Cities Speedway

Friday's results

World of Outlaw late models

Qualifying-1. Mike Marlar 11.975; 2. Shane Clanton 12.196; 3. Brandon Sheppard 12.272; 4. Ricky Weiss 12.308; 5. Rick Eckert 12.365; 6. Dustin Strand 12.381; 7. Chris Madden 12.440; 8. Chase Junghans 12.455; 9. Devin Moran 12.459; 10. David Breazeale 12.461; 11. Tyler Erb 12.603; 12. Jordan Yaggy 12.635; 13. Ryan Corbett 12.655; 14. Brent Larson 12.717; 15. Shane Edginton 12.820; 16. Brandon Fuller 12.901; 17. Brad Seng 12.920; 18. Bill Mooney 12.947; 19. Robert Bladow 13.206; 20. Brody Troftgruben 13.209; 21. Tom Corcoran 13.269; 22. Shane Holden 13.387; 23. Jesse Teunis 13.388

First heat-1. Weiss; 2. Marlar, 3. Madden

Second heat-2. Eckert, 2. Clanton, 3. Junghans

Third heat-1. Sheppard, 2. Moran, 3. Strand

Feature-1. Marlar, 2. Sheppard, 3. Moran, 4. Weiss, 5. Clanton, 6. Strand, 7. Erb, 8. Breazeale, 9. Junghans, 10. Yaggy, 11. Larson, 12. Bladow, 13. Holden, 14. Troftgruben, 15. Madden, 16. Eckert, 17. Fuller, 18. Teunis, 19. Seng, 20. Edginton, 21. Corbett, 22. Corcoran, 23. Mooney

A Modifieds

First heat-1. Davey Mills, 2. Shawn Teunis, 3. Chris Unrau

Second heat-1. Jerome Guyot, 2. Aaron Holtan, 3. Rick Delaine

Third heat-1. Dustin Strand, 2. Ward Imrie, 3. Mark Esala

Feature-1. Strand, 2. Imrie, 3. Dale Kraling, 4. Esala, 5. Mills

Sprints

First heat-1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Greg Nikitenko, 3. Chris Ranten

Second heat-1. Thomas Kennedy, 2. Wade Nygaard, 3. Austin Pierce

Third heat-1. Nick Omdahl, 2. Nick Ranten, 3. Ty Hanten

Feature-1. Dobmeier, 2. Kennedy, 3. Nygaard, 4. Omdahl, 5. Pierce

Legion baseball

6

Friday's results

Hillsboro-CV 12,

Hope-Finley 1

HCV 005 122 2 -- 12 10 3

HOP 000 001 0 -- 1 8 3

WP-Dustin Beliles; LP-Josh Lee

Highlights-HCV: Colton Anderson 2x4, Riley Pederson 3x3, 2 2Bs, 3 runs, 4 RBI, Brayden Schildberger 2x3, 2 runs; HF: Jack Ihry 2x4, Jackson Kamrud 2x3, 2B, Xavier Jacobson 2x4, 2B

Gopher Classic

In Twin Cities, Friday

East Grand Forks 11,

Watertown 1

EGF 550 01 -- 11 14 0

WAT 000 01 -- 1 4 1

WP-Jake Osowski; LP-Bailey Neuhauser

Highlights-EGF: Jake Hjelle 3x4, RBI, Carter Beck 2x4, 2B, 2 RBI, Alex Mushitz 2x4, Jake Osowski 2x3, 4 RBI

East Grand Forks 18,

Dickinson 4

DIC 110 02 -- 4 8 1

EGF 820 8x -- 18 15 0

WP-Victor Saucedo; LP-Joey Pavek

Highlights-EGF: Carter Beck 3x4, 2B, 4 RBI, Jake Hjelle 3x4, 4 RBI, Coby Stauss 2x3, 2B, RBI, Cooper Holm 2x2, RBI