Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wednesday's local scoreboard

Boys golf

6

Minn. Class AA

state tournament

In Jordan, Wednesday

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

Holy Family Catholic 600, Detroit Lakes 603, Red Wing 619, Cloquet-Esko 622, Blue Earth Area 627, St. Cloud Cathedral 634, Totino-Grace 646, Worthington 693

Top 10 individuals

1.Nate Deziel, EGF Senior High, 69-68--137; 2. Derek Hitchner, Blake School, 71-67--138; 3. Cecil Belisle, Red Wing, 71-68--139; 4. (tie) Sam Baker, Cloquet-Esko, 76-68--144 and Kasen Anderson, St. Croix Preparatory Academy, 74-70--144; 6. (tie) Luke Alexander, Rochester Lourdes, 73-72--145 and Glavine Schugel, New Ulm, 74-71--145; 8. (tie) Wyatt Blomseth, Detroit Lakes, 74-72--146 and Max Court, Rocori, 72-74--146; 10. (tie) Tyler Muschewske, Holy Family Catholic, 75-72--147 and Carter Doose, St. Peter, 74-73--147

Minn. Class A

state tournament

In Becker, Wednesday

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

Sleepy Eye United 641, Mounds Park Academy 641, North Woods 658, Ottertail Central 682, Lac qui Parle Valley 704, Fertile-Beltrami 710, Murray County Central 726, Kingsland 764

Top 10 individuals

1. Ben Laffen, Sleepy Eye United, 71-73--144; 2. Khrystjan Petersen, Bethlehem Academy, 68-71--145; 3. Brett Reid, Community Christian, 77-71--148; 4. (tie)

Tate Olson, North Woods, 77-73--150 and Brady Raph, Pine River-Backus, 75-75--150; 6. Matt Berning, 81-70--151; 7. (tie) Kurt Lambert, Heritage Christian Academy, 74-79--153 and Tyler Lund, Dawson-Boyd, 75-78--153; 10. (tie) Zach Braasch, Maranatha Christian Academy, 78-79--157 and Mason Kretsch, Springfield, 77-80--157

Fertile-Beltrami scores

32. (tie) Dillon Sannes 88-81--169; 49. (tie) Rylin Petry 84-93--177; 54. (tie) Grant Wilson 88-92--180; 61. (tie) Cort Christianson 93-91--184; 73. (tie) Shaun Gullekson 95-100--195 and Caleb Swenby 102-93--195

Other area scores

23. (tie) Jaycee Clark, Mahnomen-Waubun, 81-81--162; 30. (tie) Karsten Broadley, Fosston, 83-85--168; 41. (tie) Hayden Hennen, Kittson County Central, 92-81--173; 56. (tie) Ganon Kuznia, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 100-81--181; 71. Joey Kekke, West Marshall, 96-97--193

Girls golf

6

Minn. Class A

state tournament

In Becker, Wednesday

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

Lac qui Parle Valley 714, Fillmore Central 715, Park Christian 723, BOLD 726, Springfield 764,

Murray County Central 781, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 811, Braham 906

Top 10 individuals

1.Rachel Halvorson, Lac qui Parle Valley, 76-79--155; 2. Sophie Gray, Legacy Christian Academy, 79-77--156; 3. (tie) Emily Doeden, Park Christian, 76-81--157 and Grace Miller, Fillmore Central, 78-79--157; 5. Heidi Schultz, Mille Lacs, 82-77--159; 6. Madison Scheevel, Fillmore Central, 82-80--162; 7. Abby Hamman, Murray Co. Central, 78-86--164; 8. Sydney Hufnagle, Lake of the Woods, 85-80--165; 9. (tie) Rachel Lindrud, Mounds Park Academy, 87-81--168 and Jacqueline Gossen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 84-84--168

Badger-G-MR scores

28. Kianna Novacek 96-94--190; 46. (tie) Anissa Novacek 101-101--202; 57. (tie) Alyssa Rinde 106-104--210; 64. (tie) Maisy Ylitalo 104-109--213; 67. (tie) Kennedy Truscinski 105-109--214;

73. Jasmine Christianson 114-106--220

Other area scores

33. (tie) Camryn Larson, Fertile-Beltrami, 98-95--193; 53. (tie) Lindsay Person, Mahnomen-Waubun, 105-101--206; 61. (tie) Karis Peterson, Fosston, 104-108--212; 70. Andrah Clark, Fertile-Beltrami 112-106--228

Minn. Class AA

state tournament

In Jordan, Wednesday

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

Detroit Lakes 638, Marshall 664, Red Wing 665, Visitation 681, International Falls 687, Breck School 698, Jordan 720, Osakis 774

Top 10 individuals

1. Sophia Yoemans, Red Wing, 63-66--129; 2. Leah Herzog, Red Wing, 66-71--137; 3. Shelby Busker, Detroit Lakes, 74-74--148; 4. Madi McGinty, Minnewaska Area, 80-70--150; 5. Ally Tiedemann, Crookston, 80-71--151; 6. Anna Cihak, Detroit Lakes, 72-80--152; 7. Ava Wallerich, Lake City, 75-78--153; 8. Maddie Herzog, Detroit Lakes, 80-75--155; 9. Alayna Simonds, Breck School, 81-75--156; 10. Claire Orcutt, St. Clair-Loyola, 82-76--158

Other area scores

20. (tie) Gina Wensloff, Roseau, 89-78--167; 59. (tie) Joslynn Leach, Crookston, 93-94--187

Legion baseball

6

Wednesday's results

GF Royals 8-8,

Fargo Post 400 6-5

FAR 000 021 3 --6 5 2

GFR 430 100 x --8 11 2

WP—Conner Richardson; LP—James Strand

Highlights—F: Kain Carlson 2x4, RBI, Matt Hagen 1x3, RBI, Camden Barta 2x4, 2 RBI; GF: Drew Montgomery 3x3, Parker Stroh 1x4, 2 RBI, Brock Reller 2x4, 3B, RBI, Coby Tweten 1x3, Peyton Lotysz 3x4, RBI, Joey Grabanski 1x3, 3 RBI

FAR 310 001 0 -- 5 5 3

GFR 022 220 x -- 8 5 4

WP—Zach Vodden; LP—Matt Hagen

Highlights—F: Kain Carlson 1x4, 2 RBI; GF: Coby Tweten 2x3, Brock Reller 1x2, 3B, 2R, Issac Burger 1x3, 2B

Langdon 13-12,

Hatton-Northwood 2-5

H-N 101 00 --2 4 1

LAN 300 55 --13 11 1

WP—Grant Romfo; LP—Vaagene

Highlights—Lan: Jacob Delvo 3x4, 2 HR, 8 RBI, Ethan Sampson 2x3, Simon Romfo 2x3

LAN 072 000 3 --13 8 2

H-N 200 010 2 --5 8 4

WP—Jacob Delvo; LP—Lucas Mohn

Highlights—HN: Jorgenson 3x4, HR, Mohn 2x4, 3 RBI; L: Simon Romfo 2x4, Jacob Delvo 4 RBI, HR

Thompson 13, Minto 0

MIN 000 00 -- 0 3 3

THO 148 0x -- 13 12 0

WP—Wade Strande; LP—Vegas Dale

Highlights—T: Marcus Hughes 3 hits, Cadyn Schwabe 2 hits, 2 RBI, Jacob Dick 2 hits

Late Tuesday

Thompson 12-13,

Cando 2-2

THO 435 21 -- 12 10 1

CAN 100 01 -- 2 2 5

WP—Tyler Hegg; LP—Austin Wagner

Highlights—G: Cadyn Schwabe 2 hits, 3R, 2 RBI, Tyler Hegg 2 hits, 3 RBI, Trey Larimer 2 hits, 2 RBI; C: Trevor DeCoteau 1x2

CAN 100 10 -- 2 7 3

THO (11)11 0x -- 13 7 0

WP—Jacob Dick; LP—Trevor DeCoteau

Highlights—T: Tyler Hegg 2x2, 2 2B, 2R, 2 RBI, Hayden Overby 3 hits, 2 RBI, Cadyn Schwabe 2 hits; C: Ian Knutson 1x1, Mayson McCabe 1x2, 2B

GF Blues 3-14,

West Fargo Vets 1-6

GFB 001 010 1 -- 3 7 3

WES 100 000 0 -- 1 4 1

WP—Zach Ziegler; LP—Cullen Pellett

Highlights—GF: Zach Carolin 2x4, 3R, Joey Grabanski 3x3, 2 RBI

GFB 330 202 4 -- 14 16 2

WES 004 010 1 -- 6 9 3

WP—Zach Carolin; LP—B. Hestdalen

Highlights—GF: Carolin 3x5, 2B, 3R, Jett Weiss 2x3, 2R, Joey Grabanski 3x3, 2B, HR, 5R, 5 RBI, Jackson Haagenson 2x3, 2B, 2R, 2 RBI, Brady Lewandowski 2x5, 4 RBI; WF: Ryan Freemke 3x4, 2B, 2R, Mason Hoff 2x4

Win-E-Mac 7, Crookston 3

WEM 340 000 0 -- 7 5 3

CRO 000 111 0 -- 3 5 3

WP—Emelian Hanson; LP—Jaden Sieble

Highlights—WEM: Kobe Hamre 2x3, Dustin Osland 1x2; C: Sieble 1x2

GF Montgomery

Memorial tournament

In Grand Forks

Friday

Pool play at Kraft Field—Grafton vs. Thompson, 9:30 a.m.; Thompson vs. Bonivital Midget AA, 11:45 a.m.; West Fargo Vets. vs. Altona, 2 p.m.; Minot vs. St. James, 4:15 p.m.; EGF VFW vs. Altona, 6:30 p.m.; GF Blues vs. Carillon Sultans, 8:45 p.m.

Pool play at Montgomery Field—EGF VFW vs. West Fargo Vets, 9:30 a.m.; Hatton-Northwood vs. GF Blues, 11:45 a.m.; Park River vs. St. James, 2 p.m.; Grafton vs. Bonivital Midget AA, 4:15 p.m.; Carillon Sultans vs. Hatton-Northwood, 6:30 p.m.; Park River vs. Minot, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday

Games beginning at 9:15 a.m.; schedule TBD

Sunday

Seventh place, 9 a.m.

Fifth place, 11:15 a.m.

Third place, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 3:45 p.m.

Prep baseball

6

Minn. Class A tournament

Today, at Chaska

Quarterfinals—Sacred Heart (15-5) vs. Heritage Christian Academy (No. 1 seed, 20-3), 10 a.m.; Parkers Prairie (No. 5, 18-9) vs. Wabasso (No. 4, 14-4), 12:30 p.m.; Hinckley-Finlayson (14-4) vs. Sleepy Eye (No. 2, 16-5), 3 p.m.; Rushford-Peterson (15-8) vs. South Ridge (No. 3, 19-5), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Jordan

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 3 p.m.

At Chaska

Championship semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Saturday, at Minneapolis Target Field

Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament

At St. Cloud

Today

Quarterfinals—St. Cloud Cathedral (17-8) vs. Duluth Marshall (No. 1 seed, 21-4), 10 a.m.; Caledonia (No. 5, 21-2) vs. Minnehaha Academy (No. 4, 16-5), 12:30 p.m.; Dilworth-G-F (22-2) vs. Maple Lake (No. 2, 22-2), 3 p.m.; Jordan (14-8) vs. Paynesville Area (No. 3, 19-4), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Saturday, at Minneapolis Target Field

Championship, 1 p.m.

Advertisement