Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sunday's local scoreboard

College softball

6

Late Saturday

NCAA Tournament

Tucson Regional

Mississippi State 12, N.D. State 0 (NDSU eliminated)

Auto racing

6

Devils Lake Speedway

Late Saturday

NOSA sprints

Feature—1. Nick Omdahl; 2. Wade Nygaard; 3. Austin Pierce; 4. Chris Ranten; 5. Jade Hastings

NLRA late models

Feature—1. Mike Balcaen; 2. Dustin Strand; 3. Shane Edginton; 4. Jim Harris; 5. Kevin Robertson

Midwest modifieds

Feature—1. Austin Hunter; 2. Jamie Dietzler; 3. Scott Bintz; 4. Ryan Schroeder; 5. Jason Halvorson

Pure stock

Feature—1. Jared Palm; 2. Dan Arends; 3. Colten Laber; 4. Daniel Bromstad; 5. Tony Smith

Streets

Feature—1. Adam Burrows; 2. Justin Vogel; 3. Aaron Blacklance; 4. Steven Richards; 5. Daniel Aberle

Prep baseball

6

N.D. Region 2

At Mayville State

Today's games

Loser out—Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. Larimore, 10:30 a.m.; Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Hatton-Northwood, 12:30 p.m.; Loser-out winners, 2:30 p.m.

Winners' bracket—Mayville-Portland-C-G vs. Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 3

At New Rockford

Today's games

First round—Midkota-Dakota Prairie-Griggs Co. Central-Lakota (No. 2 seed) vs. Kidder County (No. 3), 10 a.m.; Carrington (No. 1) vs. Sheyenne-New Rockford (No. 4), 12:30 p.m.

Loser-out game, 3 p.m.

Winners' bracket second-round game, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out game, noon

Championship, 2:30 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.

N.D. Region 4

Today

At Park River

Drayton/St. Thomas/Valley-Edinburg (No. 4 seed) vs. Pembina Co. North (No. 5), 3:30 p.m., loser out; first-game winner vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 1), 25 minutes after first game concludes

At Langdon

Grafton (No. 3) vs. Midway-Minto (No. 6), 3:30 p.m., loser out; first-game winner vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 2), 25 minutes after first game concludes

At Park River

Tuesday

Three games, beginning at 1 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 1 p.m.; second championship to follow, if necessary

N.D. Region 5

At Rugby

Today

Winners' bracket second round—Rugby (No. 1 seed) vs. Northern Lights (No. 4), 11 a.m.; Harvey-Wells County (No. 2) vs. North Star (No. 3), 1 p.m.

Loser-out games—Dunseith (No. 6) vs. Rugby/Northern Lights loser, 3 p.m.; Bottineau (No. 5) vs. Harvey-WC/North Star loser, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Winners' bracket third-round game, 1 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 3 p.m.

Second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.

Prep softball

6

N.D. Class B

East Region

Today

Loser-out round—Northern Cass vs. Grafton, 1 p.m.; Dakota Prairie vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals—Thompson vs. Kindred-Richland, 5 p.m.; Central Cass vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

6

Minn. Section 8A

team tournament

In Thief River Falls

Today

Quarterfinals—Thief River Falls (No. 1 seed) bye; Crookston (No. 5) vs. Detroit Lakes (No. 4), 10 a.m.; EGF Senior High (No. 3) vs. Minnewaska Area (No. 6), 11:30 a.m.; Fergus Falls (No. 7) vs. Perham (No. 2), 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals, 1:30 and 3 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship, 10 a.m.

NBA

6

Sunday's result

Golden State 126, Houston 85 (Golden State leads 2-1)

Today's game

Boston at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m. (Boston leads 2-1)

NHL

6

Sunday's result

Las Vegas 2, Winnipeg 1 (Las Vegas wins 4-1)

Today's game

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m. (Tampa Bay leads 3-1)