Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Authorities identify man who died in fiery crash on Interstate 29 south of Grand Forks

Thursday's local scoreboard

College baseball

6

NAIA regional

In Oklahoma City,

Thursday's results

Jamestown 7, Oklahoma City 4

Oklahoma City 4, Jamestown 0 (Oklahoma City advances to NAIA World Series)

Prep baseball

6

Thursday's results

Fargo North 9, GF Central 0

Norman County 8,

Kittson Co. Central 1

NOR 302 021 -- 8 8 0

KCC 000 010 -- 1 7 3

WP—Chase Buchholz; LP—Sawyer Billings

Highlights—NC: Miguel Garcia 2x3, 3B, Nick Hagen 2x3, 2B; KCC: Alex Donaldson 2x3, Brad Stewart 2x3

West Fargo 15,

Thief River Falls 0

WES 224 70 -- 15 13 0

TRF 000 00 -- 0 1 6

WP—Garrett Levin; LP—Brandon Bruggeman

Highlights—WF: Andy Gravdahl 3x5, 3R, Levin 1x3, HR, 2R, Quentin Vonesh 1x3, 3R; TRF: Braydon Johnson 1x2

N.D. Region 2 tournament

Saturday's first round

In Mayville

Hatton-Northwood (No. 3 seed) vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (No. 6), 10:30 a.m.; Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 4) vs. Larimore (No. 5), 25 minutes after conclusion of first game; May-Port-C-G (No. 2) vs. Hatton-Northwood/F-S-/H-P winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of second game; Thompson (No. 1) vs. H-CV/Larimore winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of third game

Monday

Loser-out games, 10:30 a.m., 12:30 and 2:30 p.m.; winners' bracket third-round game, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out game, 2:30 p.m.; championship, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Second championship game, if necessary

N.D. Region 3 tournament

At New Rockford

Monday

First round—Midkota-Dakota Prairie-Griggs Co. Central-Lakota (No. 2 seed) vs. Kidder County (No. 3), 10 a.m.; Carrington (No. 1) vs. Sheyenne-New Rockford (No. 4), 12:30 p.m.

Loser-out game, 3 p.m.

Winners' bracket second-round game, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out game, noon

Championship, 2:30 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.

N.D. Region 4 tournament

Monday

At Park River

Drayton/St. Thomas/Valley-Edinburg (No. 4 seed) vs. Pembina Co. North (No. 5), 3:30 p.m., loser out; first-game winner vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 1), 25 minutes after first game concludes

At Langdon

Grafton (No. 3) vs. Midway-Minto (No. 6), 3:30 p.m., loser out; first-game winner vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 2), 25 minutes after first game concludes

At Park River

Tuesday

Three games, beginning at 1 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 1 p.m.; second championship to follow, if necessary

N.D. Region 5 tournament

At Rugby

Monday

Winners' bracket second round—Rugby (No. 1 seed) vs. Northern Lights (No. 4), 11 a.m.; Harvey-Wells County (No. 2) vs. North Star (No. 3), 1 p.m.

Loser-out games—Dunseith (No. 6) vs. Rugby/Northern Lights loser, 3 p.m.; Bottineau (No. 5) vs. Harvey-WC/North Star loser, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Winners' bracket third-round game, 1 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 3 p.m.

Second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.

Prep softball

6

Thursday's results

Thief River Falls 7,

EGF Senior High 0

EGF 000 000 0 -- 0 3 0

TRF 004 300 x -- 7 7 1

WP—Alexa Rogalla; LP—Brianna Walski

Highlights—EGF: Kenzie Whalen 1x3, Nicole Schlenk 1x3, Walski 1x3; TRF: Khloe Lund 2x2, 2R, Josie Davis 1x3, 2 RBI, Kylea Praska 1x4, 2B, 2 RBI, Lexi Huot 1x2

N.D. Class B

East Region

Play-in games

Dakota Prairie over Pembina County North

Larimore (North No. 6) at Grafton (North No. 3), scheduled for today

At Casselton

Saturday

Hankinson/TC-Northern Cass winner vs. Thompson (North No. 1), 1 p.m.

Larimore-Grafton winner vs. Kindred-Richland (South No. 2), 3 p.m.

Dakota Prairie vs. Central Cass (South No. 1), 5 p.m.

Hillsboro-CV vs. Mayville-Portland-CG/Hatton-Northwood (North No. 2), 5 p.m.

Monday

Loser-out games, 1 and 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 5 and 7 p.m.

May 22

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

6

Thursday's results

GF Central 2,

Fargo South 2

First half—1. FS, Haylee Hanson 7:00; 2. GFC, Brenna Bertsch (Hannah Hynek) 12:00; 3. FS, Mackenzie Korbel 20:00

Second half—4. Hynek (Maddie Myrold) 72:00

Goalie saves—GFC: Brianna Myrold 3; FS: Karenna Grothmann 6

Fargo North 1,

GF Red River 0

First half—1. Abby Naseth 29:35

Goalie saves—RR: Maddie Schindler 13; N: Lydia Kennelly 3

Boys tennis

6

Minn. Section 8A

team tournament

In Thief River Falls

Monday

Quarterfinals—Thief River Falls (No. 1 seed) bye; Crookston (No. 5) vs. Detroit Lakes (No. 4), 10 a.m.; EGF Senior High (No. 3) vs. Minnewaska Area (No. 6), 11:30 a.m.; Fergus Falls (No. 7) vs. Perham (No. 2), 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals, 1:30 and 3 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

6

Valley City Invitational

In Carrington, Wednesday

Team totals

Fargo Davies 293, GF Red River 296, GF Central 300, West Fargo 307, West Fargo Sheyenne 308, Fargo Shanley 317, Wahpeton 319, Fargo South 337, Fargo North 337, Valley City 387

Top 5 individuals

1. (tie) Brady McGarry, GFC, and Jack Lindgren, RR (independent), 71; 3. Adam Van Raden, RR, and Ethan Olson, FD, 72; 5. (tie) Seth Badolato, RR, Jack Olson, FD, and Dylan Naylor, FD, 73

Other Red River scorers

Mat Halvorson 75, Keaton Gilbertson 76, Zach Hinschberger 76

Other GF Central scorers

Brandon McGarry 74, Cole Hanson 75, Joey Kennelly 80

Prep track

6

Ada-Borup/NCW Invite

In Ada, Minn., Thursday

Boys team totals

EGF Senior High 68, Ada-Borup/Norman Co. West 42, Dilworth-G-F 36, Clearbrook-Gonvick 32, Crookston 28, Fertile-Beltrami 24.5, United Clay-Becker 23, Thief River Falls 14, Red Lake County 11, West Marshall 9, Badger-G-MR/Freeze 7.5, Park Christian 6, Barnesville 5, Mahnomen-Waubun 3, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 2, Norman Co. East/U-H 1

Top 3 placers

100—1. Mason Wang, Cr, 11.58; 2. Ethan Dorman, C-G, 11.74; 3. Isaac Durand, WM, 11.79

1,600—1. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 4:37.93; 2. Ismail Sakariye, EGF, 4:46.23; 3. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 4:48.81

110 hurdles—1. Harmon Leibl, F-B, 16.81; 2. Connor Lambert, RLC, 17.39; 3. Weston Bring, BGMR/F, 18.61

4x200 relay—1. EGF Senior High 1:34.76; 2. Crookston 1:36.81; 3. Dilworth-GF 1:37.43

4x800 relay—1. Ada-Borup/NCW 8:22.72; 2. United Clay-Becker 8:37.34; 3. Dilworth-G-F 8:49.67

Long jump—1. Verdis Barber, AB/NCW, 19-8.5; 2. Bryce Kuznia, EGF, 19-3; 3. Ethan Jorgensen, PC, 18-4

Triple jump—1. Kuznia, EGF, 39-11; 2. Josh Finseth, DGF, 39-5; 3. Justin Wang, DGF, 37-9

High jump—1. Dorman, C-G, 6-0; 2. Doran Steele, DGF, 5-10; 3. Josiah Hubbard, C-G, 5-10

Girls team totals

Thief River Falls 50, EGF Senior High 46, Park Christian 43, Dilworth-G-F 41.5, Barnesville 40, Red Lake County 34, United Clay-Becker 33, West Marshall 30.5, Fertile-Beltrami 23, Ada-Borup/Norman Co. West 17, Kittson Co. Central 15, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 12, Clearbrook-Gonvick 4, Badger-G-MR/Freeze 1

Top 3 placers

100—1. Carley Johnson, TRF, 12.96; 2. Siri Danielson, UCB, 13.28; 3. Zoe Russillo, RLC, 13.30

1,600—1. Jerzie Finstad, TRF, 5:38.79; 2. Macy Haugen, WM, 5:47.10; 3. Mckenna Langerud, EGF, 5:47.59

100 hurdles—1. Megan LaCrosse, RLC, 16.92; 2. Lindsey Borgen, AB/NCW, 17.70; 3. Savannah Vasek, EGF, 17.72

4x200 relay—1. Red Lake County 1:52.27; 2. Thief River Falls 1:52.28; 3. United C-B 1:52.50

4x800 relay—1. United Clay-Becker 10:12.41; 2. EGF Senior High 10:31.00; 3. Dilworth-G-F 10:39.51

Long jump—1. Karley Motschenbacher, PC, 15-9.5; 2. Katherine Finseth, DGF, 15-6.5; 3. Emily Schoenecker, Barn, 15-6.5

High jump—1. Madi Wagendorf, PC, 4-10; 2. Jessica Remer, CF/SH, 4-10; 3. (tie) Belle Peterson, Barn, and Jordan Tschumperlin, Barn, 4-8

Triple jump—1. Tschumperlin, Barn, 30-4; 2. Andi Strege, KCC, 28-7.5; 3. Ty Garcia, EGF, 28-2

Pole vault—1. Signe Harris, PC, 8-5; 2. Kiersten Nelson, DGF, 8-5; 3. Alissa Lundeen, F-B, 7-11

Discus—1. Abbey Johnson, WM, 109-2; 2. Grace Steichen, DGF, 100-11; 3. Kathryn Szymanski, TRF, 99-5.5

Remainder of meet canceled due to inclement weather

NHL

6

Thursday's result

Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2 (Series tied 2-2)

Today's game

Winnipeg at Las Vegas, 7 p.m. (Vegas leads 2-1)

NBA

6

Thursday's results

No games schedule

Today's games

No games scheduled

Advertisement