Boys golf

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

West Fargo Invitational

Wednesday, at Maple River Golf Cour.

Team totals

Fargo Davies 292, GF Central 301, GF Red River 302, West Fargo Sheyenne 316, West Fargo 317, Wahpeton 327, Fargo North 336, Fargo Shanley 338, Fargo South 346, Valley City 426

Top 5 individuals

1. Jack Olson, FD, 69; 2. Brandon McGarry, GFC, 72; 3. (tie) Seth Badolato, RR, and Alex Skarperud, FD, 73; 5. (tie) Adam Van Raden, RR, and Dylan Naylor, FD, 74

Other Red River scorers

Matt Halvorson 77, Zach Hinschberger 78

Other GF Central scorers

Brady McGarry 75, Cole Hanson 76, Joey Kennelly 78

Prep track

6

Larimore Invitational

In Larimore, N.D., Tuesday

Boys team totals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 156, GF Red River JV 98, Pembina County North 74.5, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 70, Northern Cass 68, GF Central JV 63, Hatton-Northwood 38, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 32, Griggs County Central 24, Larimore 24, Nelson County 22, Grafton 21, Mayville-Portland-CG 17, Midway-Minto 15, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 13, Warwick 4.5

Top 3 placers

100-1. Grant Skager, HCV, 11.52; 2. Hunter Hennings, HCV, 11.81; 3. Jayden Laxdal, PCN, 11.95

200-1. Skager, HCV, 22.89; 2. Hennings, HCV, 23.46; 3. Isaac Luithle, HCV, 23.67

400-1. Chase Peebles, LEM, 51.80; 2. Michael Borysewicz, Lar, 53.25; 3. Elijah Sheets, MPCG, 53.53

800-1. Jayden Wheeling, PCN, 2:12.13; 2. Colton Anderson, HCV, 2:12.56; 3. Sean Gette, LEM, 2:12.75

1,600-1. Chase Fossum, HCV, 4:48.13; 2. Wheeling, PCN, 4:54.11; 3. Hunter Denault, PCN, 5:02.96

3,200-1. Ryan Meyer, GFC, 10:22.48; 2. Cael Lorenz, GFC, 10:49.96; 3. Matt Rongitsch, RR, 11:07.23

110 hurdles-1. Joel Miller, PCN, 17.65; 2. Rylan Myron, H-N, 18.03; 3. Hunter Allmaras, NCass, 18.44

300 hurdles-1. Myron, H-N, 42.93; 2. Peter Vandal, LEM, 45.42; 3. Kyle Saville, NCass, 46.11

4x100 relay-1. Red River JV (Brady Dvorak, Connor Arel, Bryce Enerson, Ethan Brandvold) 46.06; 2. Northern Cass 46.96; 3. Hatton-Northwood 49.88

4x200 relay-1. Red River JV (Enerson, Dvorak, Justin Erickson, Nate Hollingshead) 1:38.87; 2. Northern Cass 1:39.36; 3. GF Central JV 1:41.56

4x400 relay-1. Northern Cass (Matt Wika, Max Seely, Cade Adkins, Tristin Johnson) 3:50.06; 2. Mayville-Portland-CG 3:52.75; 3. Red River JV 3:56.71

4x800 relay-1. GF Central JV (Meyer, Lorenz, Dylan Van de Bogert, Adam Arnold) 8:43.60; 2. Hillsboro-CV 8:48.37; 3. Pembina Co. North 9:23.90

Long jump-1. George Nyanforh, RR, 20-4.75; 2. Skager, HCV, 20-4.5; 3. Miller, PCN, 20-3.75

Triple jump-1. Oscar Benson, HCV, 42-5.5; 2. Tyler Bergstrom, HCV, 39-10; 3. Gette, LEM, 39-1.5

Pole vault-1. Anders Rose, DVE, 11-6; 2. Vandal, LEM, 10-6; 3. Dylan Meader, DVE, 10-0

High jump-1. Ezra Longthorne, HCV, 6-0; 2. Wythe Rynestad, GFC, 5-6; 3. Jamie Gorres, H-N, 5-6

Shot put-1. Marcus Jensen, NCass, 46-0; 2. Bergstrom, HCV, 45-3; 3. Jake Connelly, HCV, 43-6

Discus-1. Kaden Pastian, HCV, 141-8; 2. Phillip Steffan, Nelson Co., 133-0; 3. Bergstrom, HCV, 124-2

Javelin-1. Connor Slama, DVE, 155-4; 2. Casey Anderson, M-M, 153-10; 3. Cole Ogren, RR, 152-1

Girls team totals

Park River Area 124, Pembina County North 99.5, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 92.5, Mayville-Portland-CG 66, Griggs County Central 59, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 54, Nelson County 51, Northern Cass 39, Grafton 38, Hatton-Northwood 33, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 27, Larimore 16, Hillsboro-Central Valley 13, Midway-Minto 11, GF Red River JV 8, Warwick 3

Top 3 placers

100-1. Beatrice Kjelland, PRA, 12.83; 2. Alexis Heidler, PCN, 13.46; 3. Faith Aasen, NCass, 13.51

200-1. Kjelland, PRA, 26.50; 2. Elaina Swartz, PRA, 26.81; 3. Heidler, PCN, 28.11

400-1. Haydee Krieg, PCN, 1:02.06; 2. Kjelland, PRA, 1:03.60; 3. Vanessa Cooper, PRA, 1:04.87

800-1. Ahna Mehus, MPCG, 2:25.90; 2. Mikayla Koenig, FSHP, 2:26.18; 3. Carlee Sieben, Graf, 2:40.21

1,600-1. Sieben, Graf, 5:49.54; 2. Jenna Soine, H-N, 6:03.29; 3. Ellie Brown, GCC, 6:07.30

3,200-1. Koenig, FSHP, 11:55.58; 2. Mehus, MPCG, 12:54.85; .3 Soine, H-N, 13:21.14

100 hurdles-1. Swartz, PRA, 16.04; 2. Justine Peterson, PCN, 18.70; 3. Rebekah Wells, LEM, 18.76

300 hurdles-1. Swartz, PRA, 45.57; 2. Rachel Hill, LEM, 52.46; 3. Jenna Larson, GCC, 54.13

4x100 relay-1. Northern Cass (Aasen, Payton Johnson, Macie Danielson, Breana Tretter) 55.12; Pembina Co. North 55.40; 3. Langdon-E-M 57.08

4x200 relay-1. Park River Area (Julia Sveen, Cooper, Swartz, Kjelland) 1:49.12; 2. Pembina Co. North 2:00.28; 3. Nelson County 2:01.24

4x400 relay-1. Nelson County (Carly Lippert, Breanne Schmidt, Haylee Christofferson, Victoria Reiten) 4:31.66; 2. Langdon-E-M 4:38.62; 3. Northern Cass 4:41.48

4x800 relay-1. Nelson County (Lippert, Schmidt, Christofferson, Reiten) 11:11.78; 2. Finley-Sharon/H-P 11:13.75; 3. Hatton-Northwood 11:24.30

Long jump-1. Aasen, NCass, 15-1; 2. Grace Johnson, PRA, 14-7; 3. Hanna McIntyre, MPCG, 14-4

Triple jump-1. Nora Peterson, MPCG, 31-11.5; 2. J. Peterson, PCN, 30-5; 3. McIntyre, MPCG, 30-2

High jump-1. Taylor Reilly, DVE, 5-3; 2. Hill, LEM, 4-9; 3. Malori Pletchner, LEM, 4-9

Pole vault --1. Reilly, DVE, 9-3; 2. N. Peterson, MPCG, 9-0; 3. Laiken Larson, DVE, 7-6

Shot put-1. Paige Haakenson, Nelson Co., 37-3; 2. Erin Haugen, GCC, 35-2; 3. Jayce Carlson, GCC, 33-0

Discus-1. Haakenson, Nelson Co., 111-7; 2. Joelle Sherlock, GCC, 105-5; 3. Taryn Snyder, PCN, 100-10

Javelin-1. Reilly, DVE, 115-6; 2. Hannah Gordon, PRA, 109-7; 3. N. Peterson, MPCG, 98-5