Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Boys hockey

6

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday's play-in games

Park Rapids 8, Red Lake Falls 0

Kittson County Central 6, Bagley-Fosston 1

Thursday's quarterfinals, 7 p.m.

Park Rapids at Warroad (No. 1 seed); Lake of the Woods (No. 5) at Thief River Falls (No. 4); Detroit Lakes (No. 6) at Crookston (No. 3); Kittson Co. Central at East Grand Forks (No. 2)

At Warroad

Saturday—Semifinals, 6 and 8:15 p.m.

March 1—Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Moorhead 12, Rogers 0

St. Cloud 7, Roseau 1

Brainerd 4, Bemidji 1

St. Michael-Albertville 5, Buffalo 3

Saturday—Semifinals, 7 p.m., at highest seeds

Feb. 28—Championship, 7 p.m., site to be determined

N.D. state tournament

At Grand Forks REA

Thursday's quarterfinals

Bismarck Century (West No. 1 seed) vs. Grafton/Park River (East No. 4), noon; Jamestown (West No. 3) vs. Fargo Davies (East No. 2), 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game; GF Central (East 1) vs. Dickinson (West No. 4), 5:30 p.m.; GF Red River (East No. 3) vs. Bismarck High (West No. 2), 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Girls hockey

6

N.D. state tournament

Thursday quarterfinals

At GF REA Olympic rink

Mandan (No. 8 seed) vs. Fargo North-South (No. 1), 11 a.m.; Minot (No. 5) vs. Fargo Davies (No. 4), 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game; Bismarck (No. 2) vs. Dickinson (No. 7), 5 p.m.; Grand Forks (No. 6) vs. West Fargo (No. 3), 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Minn. Class A

Wednesday's games

Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Marshall (17-10-0) vs. No. 2 Breck, Golden Valley (16-10-1), 11 a.m.; Proctor/Hermantown (16-12-0) vs. No. 3 Red Wing (23-4-0), 1 p.m.; New Ulm (23-4-1) vs. No. 1 Warroad (22-3-2), 6 p.m.; No. 5 St. Paul United (19-9-0) vs. No. 4 Alexandria Area (20-7-0), 8 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Minn. Class AA

Thursday's games

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Lakeville South (19-9-0) vs. No. 2 Centennial (23-3-1), 11 a.m.; Eagan (22-5-2) vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray (24-4-0), 1 p.m.; Brainerd (23-5-0) vs. No. 1 Edina (25-2-1), 6 p.m.; No. 5 Eden Prairie (18-9-1) vs. No. 4 Andover (21-6-1), 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

6

Tuesday's results

Bismarck St. Mary's 39, Bismarck Century 38

Dickinson 43, Williston 35

Red Lake County Central 57, Mahnomen-Waubun 45

International Falls 74, Warroad 29

Ada-Borup/Norman County West 49, Barnesville 47

Cass Lake-Bena 61, Lake of the Woods 56

N.D. Region 1

Kindred 56, Oak Grove 41

Liston 58, Central Cass 51

N.D. Region 3

Carrington 62, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 61

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 58, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 48

N.D. Region 5

Shiloh Christian 57, Wilton-Wing 43

Grant County 68, Underwood 49

N.D. Region 6

Rugby 40, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 32

Velva 47, Bottineau 25

N.D. Region 7

Killdeer 61, Hettinger-Scranton 53

Bowman County 48, Heart River 44

N.D. Region 8

Watford City 77, New Town 74

Mandaree 61, Trenton 45

Valley City 64,

GF Central 33

V-C 36 28—64

GFC 12 21—33

Valley City—Mikayla Wolla 3, Alexis Ondracek 5, Jadyn Dieterle 4, Grace Scherr 8, Josie Berntson 7, Taryn Deterle 10, Mackenzie Pederson 12, Courtney Lloyd 11, Lindsey Noeske 4

GF Central—Lauren Hillman 2, Madison Myrold 5, Haley Gereau 2, Cassidy Kuntz 1, Grace Gaustad 4, Megan Peck 8, Bailey Jaeger 4, Jessica Gillian 7

EGF Senior High 86,

Roseau 81

EGF 42 44 --86

ROS 45 36 --81

EGF Senior High—Macy Skyberg 2, Natalie Carlstrom 5, Mac Aitchison 20, Brooke Filipi 26, Julia Warmack 4, Chloe Torgerson 4, Breanna Olson 1, Haley Burger 24

Roseau—Kacie Borowicz 27, Julia Braaten 3, Katie Borowicz 19, Haley Ostgaard 5, Faith Berger 7, Mya Hough 12, McKayla Christianson 8

Shanley 71,

GF Red River 65

RED 27 38 --65

FSH 34 37 --71

GF Red River—Maggie Steffen 19, Jadyn Sondrol 18, Kenady Steffan 8, Shelby Frank 8, Cassidy Wilson 4, Jade Azure 3, Jordan Burris 2, Alex Page 2, Karlie Robson 1

Fargo Shanley—Reile Payne 30, Caira Berg 15, Katherine Busek 12, Julia Vetter 6, Hadley Huber 4, Lilly Rivard 2, Taryn Hoffer 2

Walker-H-A 69,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 56

WHA 30 39 --69

C-G 24 32 --56

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley—Emma Deegan 9, Justine Day 21, Megan Benjamin 3, Bri Raddatz 20, Katie Benjamin 16

Clearbrook-Gonvick—Morgan Cornell 3, Brynn Hetland 10, Jackie Lynn Taflin 12, Jennifer Lavin 4, Tamara Skinaway 8, Cassie Faldet 19

Badger-G-MR 69,

Bagley 34

BGM 38 31 --69

BAG 21 13 --34

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River—Carly Mekash 18, Sierrah Mooney 14, Kjerstie Lieberg 12, Maddi Janicke 8, Kianna Novacek 6, Emma Dagenais 6, Alyssa Rinde 4, Alyssa Kilen 1,

Bagley—Rylee Aufforth 13, Alex Syverson 8, Kara Bowman 5, Bailey Engesether 4, Faith Broten 2, Kelby Fultz 2

Warren-A-O 62,

Climax-Fisher 50

WAO 30 32 --62

C-F 26 24 --50

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—Kinzie Gullikson 2, Rylie Mortimer 13, Emily Peterson 7, Holly Steer 8, Shelby Durand 11, MacKenzie Roller 13, Jessica Olson 4, Sarah Haugtvedt 4

Climax-Fisher—Sophie Love 24, Ella Reitmeier 4, Ellie Schmitz 2, Elizabeth McDonald 2, Katie Rarick 8, Rylie Magsam 4, Lindsey Kurz 6

Fertile-Beltrami 54,

Goodridge-Grygla 35

G-G 10 25 --35

F-B 35 19 --54

Goodridge-Grygla—Chloe Kuznia 4, Maloni Henrickson 2, Madi Race 2, Vivian Coan 16, Brooke Limesand 9, Carlye Kiesow 2

Fertile-Beltrami—Olivia Ellingson 2, Bailey Mulcahy 8, Terra Motteby 5, Marlee Steffes 7, Lauren Harstad 2. Anne Sykes 7, Emily Motteberg 15, Shelby Dunbar 4, Annika Messicle 4

N.D. Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Tuesday's semifinals

Thompson 52,

Drayton/Valley-Edin. 29

THO 12 12 17 11--52

DVE 2 11 6 10--29

Thompson—Kaia Sorby 10, Carrie Nistler 2, Mackenzie Hughes 6, Brittney Munson 3, Macy Jordheim 6, Allie Ness 3, Taylor Zak 15, Kailen Dolleslager 7

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg—Taylor Reilly 11, Emilee Reilly 2, Bailey Phelps 5, Taylor Stegman 2, Kasey Stegman 5, Laiken Larson 4

Finley-Sharon/H-P 43,

Grafton 38

GRA 7 4 14 13--38

FIN 13 7 9 14--43

Grafton—Kaleigh DeGeldere 2, Julia Dusek 9, Carlee Sieben 15, Cassie Sieben 3, Amanda Erickson 2, Meredith Dumas 7

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page—Dacotah Bergstrom 5, Mikayla Koenig 6, Cierra Jacobson 19, Darby Breckheimer 9, Madison Christian 3, Josie Flaten 1

Thursday

Third place, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg vs. Grafton, 6 p.m.; Championship, Thompson vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page to follow

N.D. Region 4

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Tuesday's semifinals

Harvey-Wells Co. 42,

North Star

HWC 11 10 14 4—42

N-S 9 11 10 10—40

Harvey-Wells County—Rylee Heil 6, Karlie Dockter 8, Zoe McKinven 5, Jaye Fike 15, Jasmine Ripplinger 8

North Star—Danielle Hagler 1, Mya Halverson 13, Madison Peters 2, Stephanie Miller 12, Brenna Bullman 4, Jasmine Heisler 8

Langdon-E-M 64,

Four Winds-Minn. 48

LEM 14 13 20 17 --64

FWM 9 17 9 13 --48

Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Kaitlynn Scherr 2, Arynn Crockett 4, Jordyn Worley 22, Kellie Hetler 6, Morgan Freije 3, Callie Ronningen 27

Four Winds-Minnewaukan—Myona Dauphinais 8, Hannah Alberts 2, Jazmine Lohnes 3, Riah Littleghost 2, Latasha Belile 12, Hailey Keo 13, Louelle Deng 8

Thursday's games

Third place—Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. North Star, 6 p.m.; Championship—Landon-Edmore-Munich vs. Harvey-Wells County to follow

Boys basketball

6

Tuesday's results

Fertile-Beltrami 69, Red Lake County 33

Norman County West 61, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 48

Cass Lake-Bena 82, Bagley 56

Ada-Borup 68, Hawley 59

Nevis 77, Clearbrook-Gonvick 37

Grand Forks Central 62,

Valley City 58

GFC 31 31 --31

V-C 25 33 --58

Grand Forks—Debyn Johnson 18, Chris Demuth 13, Jacob Ohnstad 13, Branson Delorme 9, Kasch Blackstone 4, Jaxton Lorenz 3, Paul Grainger 1

Valley City—Matthew Lyter 28, Avery Bennefeld 9, Riley Miller 8, Sam Beierle 4, Reese Huschka 3, Luther Zeltinger 3, Mitchel Taylor 3

Fargo Shanley 89,

GF Red River 74

RED 41 33 --74

FSH 42 47 --89

GF Red River—Pierson Painter 19, Tommy Stephenson 18, Bryce Enerson 13, Cole Benson 10, Brady Dvorak 5, Conner Richardson 5, Will Obiaho 2, Kerper Paye 2

Fargo Shanley—Jake Kava 32, Cam Saville 12, Brayden Bares 9, Talon Hoffer 9, Jake McKeever 7, Tom Erie 7, Joe Kava 4, Mason Thimjon 4, Jordan Pederson 3, Kaden Kueneman 2

EGF Senior High 62,

Barnesville 60

BAR 32 28—60

EGF 32 30—62

Barnesville—Logan Bang 17, Adam Tonsfeldt 5, Matthew Bredman 1, Charle Aakre 15, Sam Askegaard 6, Jason Hendrickson 8, Hunter Zenzen 8

EGF Senior High—Cole Anderson 4, Guled Hassan 2, Sam Votava 19, Steven Widman 10, Tyler Aamodt 10, Julian Benson 14, Maguire Stanislawski 3

Griggs Co. Central 51,

Barnes Co. North 40

GCC 6 14 11 20 --51

BCN 11 11 11 7 --40

Griggs County Central—Jonah Ringstad 2, Hunter Gronneberg 9, Tavon Stadler 2, Isaac Smith 15, Tanner Haugen 23

Barnes County North—Mason Haugen 8, Allan Contreras 12, Colby Bruner 14, Tanner Soupir 6

Crookston 66,

Win-E-Mac 60

CRO 33 33 --66

WEM 24 36 --60

Crookston—Todd Boerger 21, Walker Winjum 3, Nick Garmin 20, Carter Winand 10, Jaden Lubarski 5, Blake Fee 3, Caden Osborn 4

Win-E-Mac—Mikah Olson 10, Emelian Hanson 11, Bryce Neubert 6, Blake Glass 2, Brekken Lindberg 19, Gavin Walker 10, Bryer Strom 2

Goodridge-Grygla 68,

Lake of the Woods 39

LOW 13 26—39

G-G 42 26—68

Lake of the Woods—Tanner Nordlof 18, Kodi Jonassen 11, Daniel Novak 8, Michael Lucek 2

Goodridge-Grygla—Brandon Stanley 24, Ben Groven 22, Moses Jensen 5, Peyton Verbout 5, Dylan Manderud 4, Jake Tharaldson 4, Jaden Kiesow 4

Kittson Co. Central 54,

Northern Freeze 50

N-F 25 25—50

KCC 31 23—54

Northern Freeze—Eli Johnson 12, Zak Anderson 11, Keoni Kindler 10, Jaacks Spilde 8, Jackson Spilde 2, Ellert Adamek 4, Tony Skjerven 3

Kittson Co. Central—Reece Steen 1, Nick Johnson 2, Jarrett Kujava 3, Kaleb Whitlock 6, Zach Johnson 2, Cole Johnson 17, Jadeyn Swenson 23

Stephen-Argyle 63,

B-G-MR 56

S-A 31 32 --63

BGM 19 37 --56

Stephen-Argyle—Hunter Yutrzenka 6, Stoene Spilde 5, Isaac Durand 27, Kyler Szczepanski 6, Dawson Feuillerat 2, Zac Fincher 17

B-G-MR—Brandon Sorenson 10, Breydon Bertilrud 6, Tanner Foss 2, Jake Taggart 15, Dylan Heggedal 2, Travis Gustafson 4, Adam Benke 3, Shaun Waage 12, Gage Creekmore 2

Warroad 67,

Roseau 57

WAR 44 23 --67

ROS 24 33 --57

Warroad—Tyler Fox 21, Jett Shoen 13, Isaac Falk-Stoskopf 21, Kyle Spenst 7, Zach Heppner 4, Keegan Lunos 3

Roseau—Jack Hirst 5, Ryden Jacobson 3, Nels Braaten 23, Eric Hoffer 8, Nate Corbit 2, Zach Fevold 2, Nathan O'Connor 4, Jacob Lindemann 10

College golf

6

Atchafalaya Intercollegiate

In Patterson, La., Tuesday

Final team totals

1. UT-Rio Grande 881; 2. Jacksonville State 889; 3. Nicholls State 897; 4. New Orleans 901; 5. Houston Baptist 902; 6. Central Arkansas 913; 7. Incarnate Word 929; Mobile 946; 9. North Dakota 951; 10. Texas Southern 998

UND individual results

Jordan Smith 77-77-79 = 233 (+17)

Jack McClintock 79-82-78 = 239 (+23)

Patrick Traynor 80-81-79 = 240 (+24)

Ryan Riihinen 86-78-75 = 239 (+23)

Keaton Wolf 94-DNS-86 = 180 (+36)

Advertisement
randomness