Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Saturday's local scoreboard

Prep wrestling

6

Saturday's results

Central Cass 52,

Pembina Co. North 24

106: Trevor Hinkle (PCN) over Josiah Crandall 1:38; 113: Carson Brown (PCN) over Grant Schatzke 10-0; 120: Evan Gross (CC) over Ethan Stremick 11-2; 126: Copper White (PCN) over Gabe Schrader 12-2; 132: Andrew Volk (CC) over Preston Litton 1:07; 138: Aiden Olson-Tingelstad (CC) over Ashton Johnson 0:54; 145: Tanner Urlaub (PCN) over Andrew Zuther 8-0; 152: Chase Gross (CC) win by forfeit; 160: Chase Jacobson (CC) over Dominic Calvillo 1:07; 170: Jeremiah Sullivan (CC) win by forfeit; 182: Joe Ellison (CC) over Eli Bjornstad 0:24; 195: Carter Brown (PCN) over Pitch Stadheim 1:16; 220: Jerrin Baumgarten (CC) over Tucker Soli 4:00; 285: Ryan Muscha (CC) win by forfeit.

Big Bear Classic

In Cass Lake, Minn., Saturday

Team totals

Cambridge-Isanti 182.5, Hutchinson 160.5, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 135.5, Thief River Falls 128, West Central-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 119, Park Rapids 117, Coon Rapids 115, Detroit Lakes 112.5, Dilworth-G-F 111, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 108.5, Blackduck-CL-B 105.5, Bertha-Verndale-Parkers 103.5, Deer River 102, LPGE-Browerville 102, Hibbing 92.5, Staples-Motley 89.5, Crookston 88, Minnewaska 81, New York Mills 79, Barnesville 78.5, Mora 72.5, Osakis 65, Fosston-Bagley 64, United North Central 64, Aitkin 63, Morris 55, Walker-H-A-N 52, Pequot Lakes-PR-B 51, Roseau 50, Andover 47.5, Sauk Centre-Melrose 43.5, Virginia 41, Crosby-Ironton 40, St. Cloud Apollo 29, Fergus Falls 23, Fertile-Beltrami 22, Wadena-Deer Creek 16, Mahnomen-Waubun 14, Nash-Kee-Greenway 12, Spectrum 11.5

Winners & area top-8 placers

106—1. Alex Kowalchyk, Coon Rapids; 3. Brady Kasprick, TRF; 4. Zach Brown, Crook

113—1. Ashton Clark, Park Rapids

120—1. Canon Swanson, Belgrade-B-E; 8. Bryce Bergeron, BGMR

126—1. Spencer Miller, Staples-M.; 5. Jake Davis, TRF

132—1. Brock Luthens, Hutchinson; 2. Cade Lundeen, TRF

138—1. Owen Novacek, BGMR

145—1. AJ Bethea, Hibbing; 3. Chandler Mooney, Ros; 6. Colton Weiland, Crook

152—1. Jimmy Brown, Cambridge-Isanti; 3. Ben Olson, Ros; 4. Lukas Meier, Crook

160—1. Kaden Spindler, West Central; 2. Josh Bernier, TRF

170—1. Cody Dravis, Park Rapids

182—1. Holt Truax, Bertha-V-P; 6. Tyler Isane, BGMR

195—1. Jake Erckenbrack, NYM; 2. Jake Ubert, Fos-Bag; 7. Nick Podlak, Mah-Wau; 8. Jake Wagner, Crook

220—1. Dominik Vacura, BGMR; 2. Connor Swanson, TRF

285—1. Craig Orlando, Bertha-V-P; 2. Zach Evans, BGMR

Valley City Invitational

In Valley City, N.D., Saturday

Team totals

Bismarck 264.5, Lisbon 151, Mandan 133.5, Fargo Davies 127.5, Dickinson 125, Valley City 124.5, Turtle Mountain 113, Bismarck Legacy 106.5, Bismarck St. Mary's 88, Jamestown 77.5, GF Central 70, Fargo North 50, Bismarck Century 46.5, Devils Lake 43, Fargo South 41, WF Sheyenne 38, Williston 35, Wahpeton 26.5, Aberdeen Central 11.5, West Fargo 6, May-Port-CG 0

Winners & area top-6 placers

106—1. Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; 6. Tyson Gass, GFC

113—1. Chase DeBlaere, WFS

120—1. Laken Boese, Bis; 5. Josh Isassi, GFC

126—1. Ryan Ripplinger, Bis

132—1. Adam DeBoer, Bis

138—1. Dawson Zerr, TurM

145—1. Devin Steidler, Bis

152—1. Jaden Mairs, FD

160—1. Thomas Scheett, Leg; 2. Colby Rance, DL

170—1. Parker Wahl, Bis

182—1. Jacob Boehm, Man

195—1. Matthew Kaylor, Leg

220—1. Jordan Urbach, Lisbon; 5. Grant Sullivan, GFC

285—1. Andre Baguma, FD

Boys basketball

6

Saturday's results

Mandan 72, Dickinson 43

West Fargo 86,

Devils Lake 47

D-L 22 25 --47

W-F 56 30 --86

Devils Lake—Jacob Greene 2, Joey Frelich 7, Dominick Bjornson 3, Josh Dahlen 16, Grant Nelson 6, Leif Nelson 2, Braden Fee 2, Jagger Miller 9

West Fargo—Braxton Bruer 3, Matt Miller 8, Tanner Zepeda 10, Abdi Sufi 5, Joe Pistorius 27, Brett Liebl 5, PJ holaday 6, Alex Sell 7, Jaeden Moton 4, Luke Lennon 11

Grafton 73,

Central Cass 64

CEN 18 17 15 14 --64

GRA 15 18 19 21 --73

Central Cass—Carson Bultema 7, Josh Vetsh 2, Devin Klingbeil 5, Braeden Knutson 2, Christian Lietz 2, Wes Koetz 6, Jonah Lietz 19, Owen Werrey 2, Zach Koetz 15, Josh Dixon 4

Grafton—Marcus Niemann 18, Riley Hanson 6, Andrew Schaan 4, Brandon Garza 8, Dalton Albrecht 23, Beau Feltman 14

North Border 50,

Finley-S-H-P 35

FIN 7 11 5 12 --35

N-B 17 5 12 16 --50

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page—Max Stromsodt 13, Owen Zerface 4, Phil Platt 2, Tate Zerface 5, Colby Dows 2, Logan Rayner 4, Xavier Jacobson 5

North Border—Jaden Lee 2, Cole Hipsher 4, Reed Karel 5, Jacob Johnson 7, Martin Bjornstad 13, Matt Greendahl 19

Rolette-Wolford 57,

Lakota 50

R-W 14 13 15 15 --57

LAK 13 12 15 10 --50

Rolette-Wolford—Cole Slaubaugh 12, Gabe Leonard 19, Evan Tumey 7, Gabriel Beaver 5, Tucker Boucher 14

Lakota—Colton Berg 6, Jackson Neidlinger 21, Jake Leininger 7, Jesse Neidlinger 11, Jon Haman 2, Cole Hendrickson 3

CNDC tournament

In Rugby, N.D., Saturday

Seventh place

TGU 68,

Drake Anamoose 48

DRA 12 9 18 9 --48

TGU 2 24 18 24 --68

Drake Anamoose—Pete Buri 14, Preston Bromley 9, Cade Melaas 3, Brad Marquart 3, John Hoffmann 6, Payton Martin 11, Brock Bender 2

TGU—Matt Dickinson 10, Cy Luna 5, Garrett Bailey 7, Matt Lara 2, Tanner Schock 22, Shayden Luna 21, Cody Frounfelter 1

Fifth place

Harvey-WC 62,

Rolla 43

HWC 19 15 13 15 --62

ROL 8 17 7 11 --43

Harvey-Wells County—Jarett Anderson 24, Jaden Lesmeister 2, Parker Granger 2, Walker Koropatnicki 13, Kevin Friedt 11, Eric Hager 3, Hunter Schuh 7

Rolla—Weston Martell 6, Grant Munro 14, Xavier Mitchell 7, Austin Soukup 6, Frankie Juntunen 2, Hunter Lindbo 2, Kody Schlenvogt 6

Third place

Rugby 55,

New Rockford-Shey. 52

RUG 8 14 13 20 --55

NRS 12 14 12 14 --52

Rugby—Landen Foster 11, Seth Jaeger 3, Kevin Vetsch 6, Jaden Hamilton 24, Devan Michels 5, Trace Goven 4, Isaiah Johnson 2

New Rockford-Sheyenne—Bo Belquist 4, Teddy Allmaras 21, Hunter Thompson 10, Keegan Anderson 2, Tucker Longnecker 6, Luke Ystaas 5, Wilson Howard 4

Championship

St. John 87,

Dunseith 71

DUN 20 14 15 22 --71

STJ 22 25 28 12 --87

Dunseith—Hunter Davis 2, Tanner Keplin 6, Hunter Gladue 8, Treagan Azure 7, Lawrence Peltier 4, Antoine Rivera 8, Michael Two Hearts 20, Taylor Peltier 13

St. John—Dylan Davis 14, Adam Jollie 6, Zach Anderson 2, Dalton Prouty 20, Bryor Parisien 11, Kyler Mcgillis 27, Bradley Defender 7

All-tournament—Dalton Poitra, Raini Lenoir, Seth Vivier, Dalton Prouty, Barry Decoteau, Bryor Parisien, Kevin Grant, Kyler McGillis, Tyrall Defender, Kenny Ironman, Matt Murphy, Steven Gillis

Sanford Northern Blast

In Thief River Falls, Saturday

Win-E-Mac 59,

Stephen-Argyle 45

WEM 34 25 --59

S-A 20 25 --45

Win-E-Mac—Mikah Olson 15, Emelian Hanson 17, Dustin Osland 2, Bryce Neubert 4, Blake Glass 2, Brennen Lindeberg 13, Gavin Walker 6

Stephen-Argyle—Hunter Yutrzenka 15, Stoene Spilde 10, Nathan Kotts 5, Dawson Feuillerat 2, Jesse Clark 2, Zac Fincher 11

Fertile-Beltrami 71,

Northern Freeze 35

F-B 42 29 --71

N-F 16 19 --35

Fertile-Beltrami—Addy McCollum 6, Vincent Benesh 3, Athan McCollum 11, Harmon Liebl 6, Jordan Van Den Einde 12, Dylan Pearce 9, Dillon Sannes 9, Isaiah Horgeshimer 15

Northern Freeze—Eli Johnson 7, Zak Anderson 6, Keoni Kindler 8, Jaacks Spilde 3, Anthony Skjerven 8, Ellert Adamek 3

Crookston 59,

Thief River Falls 55

CRO 34 25 --59

TRF 24 31 --55

Crookston—Todd Boerger 15, Nick Garmen 6, Carter Winand 14, Jaden Lubarski 17, Blake Fee 7

Thief River Falls—Brevyn Lingen 9, Myles Johnson 2, Gunner Zutz 6, Cameron Dahlin 2, Ean Olson 11, Zach Praska 3, Storm Manning 18, Zachary Koestner 4

Late Friday

Fosston 62,

Fertile-Beltrami 58

FOS 29 33 --62

F-B 28 30 --58

Fosston—Karsten Broadley 15, Brett Sundquist 7, Hunter Kroening 23, Cory Drellack 4, Treydan Carlson 2, Jason Voxland 11

Fertile-Beltrami—Addy McCollum 4, Vincent Benesh 6, Athan McCollum 9, Jordan Van Den Enide 2, Dylan Pierce 23, Dylan Van Den Enide 2, Isaiah Horgeshimer 12

Girls basketball

6

Saturday's results

Hillsboro-Central Valley 54, Northern Cass 19

Midway-Minto 61,

Griggs Co. Central 17

GCC 3 4 5 5 --17

M-M 17 16 25 3 --61

Griggs County Central—Kaylyn Briss 2, Kennedy Hannesson 5, Kayla Kenninger 2, Ella Stokka 5, Liberty Hook 3

Midway-Minto—Elizabeth Schanilec 7, Kayla Maendel 7, Valerie Kuglin 1, Avery Moen 4, April Schmitz 14, Tessa Watson 1, Jamie McMillan 13

Finley-S-H-P 68,

North Border 53

FIN 17 16 25 10 --68

N-B 20 11 9 13 --53

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page—Dacotah Bergstrom 16, Mikayla Koenig 10, Cierra Jacobson 27, Darby Breckheimer 5, Maddy Christian 8, Josie Flaten 4

North Border—Taylor Thompson 4, Kenzie Carson 12, Suzy Wieler 3, Lexi Irving 16, Jaidyn Volk 1, Lindsey Gapp 6, Taryn Snyder 2, Alexandra Schill 9

Mayville-Portland-CG 46,

Richland 23

RIC 14 4 5 0 --23

MAY 14 11 12 9 --46

Richland—Sydney Halverland 3, McKenzie Breden 2, Katlyn Erickson 8, Kaitlyn Wagner 4, Megan Roob 6

Mayville-Portland-CG—Julia Kohls 10, Hanna McIntyre 3, Abby Freeland 15, Cora McClenahen 8, Katelin Grinde 3, Ellie Bergstrom 2, Hannah ust 3, Olivia Gapp 2

Grafton 62,

Central Cass 45

C-C 8 11 12 14 --45

GRA 14 12 22 14 --62

Central Cass—Rylie Holzer 2, Carlier Kieffer 6, Isabelle Linnard 6, Kailey McKinnon 3, Maddy Sweep 7, Lexi Buhr 4, Halie Holzer 9, Jaylin Cotton 5, Hannah Linnard 3

Grafton—Julia Dusek 13, Carlee Sieben 10, Amanda Erickson 7, Meredith Dumas 13, Reagan Hanson 2, Signe Ekman 13, Anne Carignan 4

Langdon-Ed.-Mun. 68,

Bottineau 32

BOT 6 9 12 5 --32

LEM 23 16 1415 --68

Bottineau—Morgan Haever 2, Sydnie Nelson 17, Kaitlyn Wilmet 5, Jaclyn Hanson 4, Tayler Troska 2, Tasha Graber 2

Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Lexis Olson 2, Arynn Crockett 4, Jordyn Worley 32, Kellie Hetler 8, Calyn Crockett 2, Callie Ronningen 20

Rolette-Wolford 40,

Lakota 39

LAK 9 8 12 10 --39

ROL 9 11 11 9 --40

Lakota—Alexandra Anderson 12, Breanne Schmidt 7, Briar Halberg 6, Stephanie Bartlett 14

Rolette-Wolford—Kinze Martinson 14, Hailey Casavant 1, Sydney Tastad 14, Chelsie Mattson 6, Keiara Grant 3, Shelby Johnson 2

Four Winds-Minn. 95,

Turtle Mountain 46

TUR 6 18 8 14—46

FWM 21 32 27 15—95

Turtle Mountain—Awah Marion 2, Tambraye Trottier 1, Erin Keplin 11, Madison Poitra 2, Falynn Ferris 8, Avery Gragnon 16, Trinity Azure 6

Four Winds-Minnewaukan—Myona Dauphinais 21, Hannah Alberts 8, Jasmine Lohnes 19, Ezura Rainbow 4, Riah Littleghost 7, Latasha Bellile 12, Hallie Keo 18, Louelle Deng 6

Sanford Northern Blast

In Thief River Falls, Saturday

Stephen-Argyle 63,

Win-E-Mac 32

S-A 38 25 --63

WEM 16 16 --32

Stephen-Argyle—Abi McGlynn 13, Savannah Riopelle 13, Autumn Thompson 26, Maddy Urbaniak 2, Abbey Johnson 2, Mikayla Bolduc 7

Win-E-Mac—Kylie Brekke 12, Paige Breckel 1, Sydney Tadman 4, Lindsey Espeseth 12, Tyra Wilson 1

Northern Freeze 52,

Fertile-Beltrami 43

N-F 29 23 --52

F-B 21 22 --43

Northern Freeze—Lexi Halvorson 4, Ali Underberg 11, Keylee Dahl 25, McKenna Scholin 2, Lisa Olson 2, Samantha Krohn 8

Fertile-Beltrami—Aubree Steffes 2, Bailey Mulcahy 12, Marlee Steffes 5, Lauren Harstad 3, Anne Sykes 6, Emily Motteberg 8, Shelby Dunbar 7

Thief River Falls 49,

Crookston 40

CRO 15 25 --40

TRF 20 29 --49

Crookston—Emma Borowicz 9, Jaeden Lizakowski 9, Rachel Hefta 7, Kasey Cwikla 5, Bailey Folkers 4, Kylie Solheim 3, Hayden Winjum 2, Hailey Seaver 1

Thief River Falls—Tiahna Nicholson 20, Kylea Praska 14, Alexa Rogalla 12, Morgan Espe 2, Bailey Greene 1

Boys swimming

6

Spartan Pentathlon

In Fargo, Saturday

Team totals

West Fargo Sheyenne 163, Jamestown 87, West Fargo 69, Fargo Davies 62, Fargo North 60, Grand Forks 18

Winners & GF top-8 placers

200 individual medley—1. Jacob Smith, Shey, 2:07.18; 8. Jakob Craven, GF, 2:16.63

100 butterfly—1. Zack Bueling, Shey, 57.01

Diving—1. Lievi Wagner, FD, 385.80

100 backstroke—1. Bueling, Shey, 55.54

100 breaststroke—1. Jonas Flann, J, 1:05.01

Boys hockey

6

Saturday's results

EGF Senior High 4, Alexandria 3, OT

Thief River Falls 3,

Minn. Edison 1

Second period—1. TRF: Brady Anderson PP (Evan Bushy, Tucker Skime) 4:02; 2. MIN: Sebastian Gholl PP (Jacob Erickson, Walter Tuli Eisenberg) 10:01

Third period—3. TRF: Bushy PP (Anderson, Jace Jorde) 6:58; 4. TRF: Jorde (Anderson, Aaron Myers) 16:37

Goalie saves—TRF: Nick Corneliusen 25; MIN: Tommy Walsh 15

Wadena-DC 7,

Red Lake Falls 1

First period—1. WDC, Jake Dykhoff (Max Phillips, Jackson Becker) 4:55; 2. WDC, Colby Schertler (Bryce Cooper) 13:51

Second period—3. WDC, Phillips (Cooper) 4:23

THird period—4. WDC, Dykhoff (Lleyten Pettit) 3:28; 5. WDC, Phillips (Cooper, Rylan Olson) 6:05; 6. WDC, Dykhoff (Cooper) 6:43; 7. RLF, John LaCoursiere (Justus Klipping) 10:46; 8. WDC, Chase Domier (Becker) 12:38

Goalie saves—RLF: Brenden Larson 39; WDC: Noah Stevens 9

Prairie Centre 4,

Bagley-Fosston 1

Second period—1. PP, Andrew Bick (Hunter Fletcher) 10:58; 2. PP, Noah MacDonald (Fletcher, Ian Gould) 16:05

Third period—3. BF, Parker Gray 4:35; 4. PP, MacDonald 6:55; 5. PP, Brady Miller (Daniel Thompson) 14:54

Goalie saves—BF: Jakob Dukek 32; PP: Isaiah DeFoe 8

Late Friday

Warroad 5,

Kittson Co. Central 0

First period—1. Grant Slukynsky (Owen Meeker, Carter Pelland) 4:52

Second period—2. C. Pelland (Gage Wilmer, Slukynsky) 7:45; 3. Cade Wallace (Cameron Skappel, Max Marvin) 9:39; 4. C. Pelland (Meeker, Slukynsky) 10:25

Third period—5. Marvin PP (Slukynsky, Hunter Pelland) 3:40

Goalie saves—WAR: Max Gausen 20; KCC: Ben Sugden 34

Lake of the Woods 5,

Park Rapids 1

First period—1. LOW, Josh Pieper (Nathan Poolman) 1:57

Second period—2. LOW, Luke Krause (11) 15:14; 3. LOW, Poolman (McKale Risser, Gunner Ferrier) 14:06; 4. LOW, Jackson Arpin (Krause, Kade Chapman) 4:39

Third period—5. LOW, Krause (Arpin, Chapman) 8:04; 6. PR, Brett Pinoniemi (Joshua Baker) 5:38

Goalie saves—Unavailable

Girls hockey

6

Saturday's results

Chaska 2, Moorhead 0

Grand Forks 4,

Jamestown 2

First period—1. GF: Jessica Lee (Lily Bredemeier) 15:47

Second period—2. J: Sydney Soulis PP (Ella Roaldson, Abby Grounds) 7:40; 3. GF: Katelin Petersen PP (Lee) 11:04

Third period—4. J: Roaldson 2:41; 5. GF: Petersen 10:26; 6. GF: Payton Kriewald (Morgan Stenseth, Alexis Laframboise) 11:04

Goalie saves—GF: Teresa Mattson 19; J: Erin Anderson 35

EGF Senior High 10,

Park Rapids 0

First period—1. Cynthia Loven (Grace Beck, Madison McDonald) 4:20; 2. Livia Pesch (Nicole Schlenk, Kylie Stauss) 7:56; 3. Cassidy Mack 8:33; 4. McDonald (Beck) 8:42; 5. Kendra Emery (Sydney Hjelle) 13:41

Second period—6. Loven PP 4:25; 7. McDonald (Trinity D'Heilly) 11:58

Third period—8. Emery (Lexie Estad, Meghan Weber) 1:10; 9. Pesch (Schlenk, Tyra Chupka) 1:55; 10. Pesch (Avery Kovar) 15:00

Goalie saves—EGF: Mckenzie Whalen 14; PR: Kylee Pachel 53

Brainerd 5,

Warroad 3

First period—1. B: Sophie Robinson (Grace Schulte, Lindsey Booth) 4:52; 2. WAR: Karlie Meeker 11:30; 3. WAR: Hannah Corneliusen (Marlie Johnston) 13:50; 4. WAR: Abbey Hardwick (Geno Henrickson, Madison Oelkers) 14:31

Second period—5. B: Emma Booth (L. Booth, Gabbie Smith) 1:49; 6. B: Katie Orth (Ella Kalusche) 8:57; 7. B: Abby Pohlkamp 16:16

Third period—8. B: E. Booth (Smith) 0:50

Goalie saves—WAR: Syd Otto 8, Jenelle Manitawabi 7; B: Olivia King 17

Fargo North-South 8,

Devils Lake 0

First period—1. Anna Erickson (Avery Myers) 4:13; 2. Jerica Friese 5:33; 3. Katelyn Arman (Josie Hell) 8:49; 4. Grayson Myers 13:29

Second period—5. Grace Emineth PP (Hell) 1:58; 6. Hell 2:39; 7. G. Myers (A. Myers, Erickson) 4:40; 8. G. Myers (Sam Martin)

Goalie saves—FNS: Kaylee Caspers 11; DL: Molly Black 59

Prep gymnastics

6

Fargo North-South Invite

In Fargo, Friday

Team totals

Jamestown 140.05, Grand Forks 134.05, Fargo Davies 123.8, Mandan 110.65, Fargo North-South 72.125

Winners & GF top-5 placers

Vault—1. Haley Nelson, J, 9.25

Bars—1. Nelson, J, 8.95; 3. Sydney Spivey, GF, 8.6; 4. Rebekah Kaufmann, GF, 8.55; 5. (t) Reese Vetsch, GF, 8.3

Beam—1. Rachel Schiele, J, 9.12; 4. Spivey, GF, 8.775; 5. (tie) Vetsch, GF, 8.475

Floor—1. Anna Suppes, FD, 9.575; 2. Spivey, GF, 9.175

All-around—1. Schiele, J, 35.925; 4. Spivey 35.15

Area men's basketball

6

Saturday's results

Valley City St. 78, Presentation 65

Gonzaga 89,

UND 83, OT

UND 34 35 14 --83

ZAG 30 39 20 --89

UND—Geno Crandall 9-16 6-9 28, Cortez Seales 11-15 1-2 23, Marlon Stewart 4-8 6-6 15, Dale Jones 5-14 0-0 14, Conner Avants 1-4 1-2 3, Tray Buchanan 0-1 0-0 0

Gonzaga—Josh Perkins 8-16 1-3 20, Johnathan Williams 6-11 2-4 14, Silas Melson 3-10 4-4 10, Killian Tillie 3-9 4-4 10, Jeremy Jones 0-0 2-2 2, Zach Norvell Jr. 6-13 4-4 19, Rui Hachimura 4-8 1-2 9, Corey Kispert 1-2 0-0 3, Jacob Larsen 1-3 0-0 2

Three-pointers—UND 9-23 (Crandall 4-7, Seales 0-1, Stewart 1-3, Jones 4-11, Buchanan 0-1), Gonzaga 7-23 (Perkins 3-8, Williams 0-1, Melson 0-2, Tillie 0-2, Norvell Jr. 3-8, Hachimura 0-1, Kispert 1-1); Rebounds—UND 27 (Crandall 5, Seales 4, Stewart 5, Jones 4, Avants 5, Brown 1), Gonzaga 44 (Perkins 4, Williams 6, Melson 2, Tillie 9, Norvell Jr. 7, Hachimura 5, Kispert 2, Larsen 3); Assists—UND 12 (Crandall 5, Seales 3, Stewart 2, Jones 1, Buchanan 1), Gonzaga 14 (Perkins 7, Melson 1, Tillie 1, Norvell Jr. 4, Larsen 1).

Minn. Crookston 65,

Bemidji St. 50

UMC 29 36 --65

BEM 34 16 --50

Minnesota Crookston—Harrison Cleary 26, Alan Hodge 3, Ben Juhl 12, Gable Smith 4, Chase Knickerbocker 11, Gabrys Sadaunykas 4, Javier Nicolau 5

Bemidji State—Jai'Vionne Green 8, Derek Thompson 13, Christian Pekarek 10, Sharif Black 8, Logan Bader 6, Jacob McNallan 5

Area women's basketball

6

Saturday's results

Valley City St. 71, Presentation 54

Bemidji State 76,

Minn. Crookston 64

UMC 22 12 11 19 --64

BEM 22 15 17 22 --76

Minnesota Crookston—Isieoma Odor 16, Emily Gruber 8, Caitlin Michaelis 15, Steph McWilliams 2, Micaela Noga 13, Abby Guidinger 6, Lindsey Weber 2, Paige Weakley 2

Bemidji State—Sam Adamich 2, Sydney Arrington 12, Brooklyn Bachmann 22, Mikayla Larson 11, Maria Appicelli 2, Sydney Zerr 12, Sierra Senske 10, Emma Rappe 5

Cal Poly 73,

N.D. State 69

CAL 20 17 12 24 --73

NDS 20 9 21 19 --69

Cal Poly—Devin Stanback 9, Dye Stahley 4, Dynn Leaupepe 31, Kelly Wong 2, Ayzhiana Basallo 9, Gabby Grupalo 4, Emily Anderson 9, Nikki Fausey 5

N.D. State—Macey Kvilvang 9, Rylee Nudell 12, Taylor Thunstedt 13, Sarah Jacobson 10, Marina Fernandez 4, Autumn Ogden 2, Michelle Gaislerova 13, Tyrah Spencer 4, Emily Dietz 2

Men's hockey

6

Saturday's results

Northeastern 1, Merrimack 1, OT

Colorado College 4, Arizona St. 0

Dartmouth 5, Denver 4

Robert Morris 5, Mercyhurst 2

MSU Mankato 3, vs Ala.-Huntsville 0

Northern Mich. 4, Ferris St. 2

Lake Superior St. 3, Michigan Tech. 3, OT

Bemidji St. 4,

Alaska-Anch. 0

Second period—1. BEM: Myles Fitzgerald (Kyle Bauman) 18:27

Third period—2. BEM: Jay Dickman (Gerry Fitzgerald, Brady) 3:48; 3. BEM: Brendan Harris (Aaron Miller, Justin Baudry) 9:55; 4. BEM: Charlie Combs (Fitzgerald, Ian Janco) 14:01

Goalie saves—BEM: Michael Bitzer 20; AA: Olivier Mantha 33

randomness