Boys hockey

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Thursday's results

Duluth East 2, Bemidji 1

Little Falls 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Red Lake Falls 6, Bagley-Fosston 2

Moorhead 12, Fargo South 1

Fergus Falls 4, River Lakes 1

Brainerd 11, Willmar 1

GF Central 4,

Fargo Davies 1

First period-1. GFC, Lucas Kanta (Tyrese Murph, Cole Hanson) 2:40; 2. GFC, Gunner Gibbs (Brandon Kuntz) 11:53

Second period-3. GFC, Grant Johnson 3:39 ; 4. FD, Logan Macziewski (Mason Opheim) 9:43

Third period-5. GFC, Murph 16:56

Goalie saves-GFC: Kaleb Johnson 5-11-3 --19; FD: Jared Winter 12-11-18-41

Devils Lake 6,

Grafton-Park River 0

First period-1. DL, Craig Peterson (Brady Johnson) 15:43; 2. DL, Jacob Martin (Carson Lovin, Kale Miller) 16:49; 3. DL,

Second period-3. DL, K. Miller (Matt Boren, Loven) 1:50; 4. DL, Ryyan Reule (Tommy Reslock, Peterson) 7:02; 5. DL, Martin (Alec Miller) 13:02; 6. DL, Reule (Boren) 13:28

Goalie saves-DL: Wyatt Ness 8-7-5-20; GPR: Andrew Larson 15-2-x-17; Bennett Carter x-7-9-16

Girls hockey

6

Thursday's results

Thief River Falls 6,

EGF Senior High 2

First period-1. TRF, Kora Torkelson (Ava Marolt, Khloe Lund) 0:58; 2. TRF, Jaimee Nelson (Torkelson) 4:29; 3. EGF, Cynthia Loven (Livia Pesch, Lauren Hedlund) 16:51

Second period-4. TRF, Hannah Enge 0:16; 5. TRF, Shelby Breiland (Madison Poole) 7:28; 6. TRF, Torkelson (Marolt) 9:07

Third period-7. TRF, Callie Fagerstrom (Torkelson) 2:45; 8. EGF, Pesch (Tiffany Hanson, Loven) 16:27

Goalies: EGF: Mckenzie Whalen 12-20-9--41; TRF: Mariah Nelson 3-5-5--13

Girls basketball

6

Thursday's results

Thompson 56,

Hatton-Northwood 19

H/N 6 6 6 1-19

THO 13 16 22 5-56

Hatton-Northwood-Morgan Vaagene 2, Kennedy Foss 5, Thyra Peterick 1, Ashley Erickson 2, Olivea Sehrt 3, Harley Tandberg 4, Mia Pedersen 2

Thompson-Kaia Sorby 2, Allie Ivesdal 8, Caroline Nistler 6, Mackenzie Hughes 5, Macy Jordheim 8, Taylor Zak 10, Isatu Shirek 4, Kailen Dolleslager 10, Brittney Munson 3

Cavalier 42,

Rolla 27

ROL 4 2 9 12-27

CAV 9 14 12 7-42

Rolla-Lashai Bercier 11, Skylar Arnold 5, Emma Mitchell 4, Gabrielle Wilkie 2, Madeline Wilkie 2, Caitlin Cammack 2, Kyleigh Wilkes 1

Cavalier-Clarissa Hartz 24, Alyssa Kemp 10, Jade Nelson 3, Jaiden Erlendson 2, Charlee Krieg 2, Madison Hartje 1

Dunseith 70,

Lakota 25

DUN 42 28-70

LAK 11 14-25

Dunseith-Lexius Davis 10, McKenzie St Claire 10, Dalli Keplin 11, Shannon Smith 14, Bryghton Delorme 15, Caitlyn Davis 4, Hailey Davis 5, Journey Azure 2

Lakota-Breanne Schmidt 2, Stephanie Bartlett 16, Briar Halberg 5, Taylor Wittenhagen 2

Fosston 33,

Northern Freeze 29

FOS 10 23-33

NFR 17 12-29

Fosston-Jennifer Non 5, Jaclyn Hubbard 3, Lillie Manecke 2, Emily Curfman 13, Emma Viken 2, Tess Hubbard 8

Northern Freeze-Jaelyn Spilde 8, Lexi Halvorson 2, Ali Undeberg 3, Naomi Budziszewski 4, Lisa Olson 2, Brita Swenson 2, Keylee Dahl 6, Brooke Brandon 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick 86

Mahnomen 29

MAH 13 16-29

CG 51 35-86

Mahnomen-Maggie Hedstrom 9, Lindsey Swiers 1, Sydney Clark 15, Jessica Refshaw 2, Audra Walz 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick-Morgan Cornell 4, Rachel Lavin 2, Brynn Hetland 12, Ashley Eckman 2, Jackie Lynn Taflin 6, Alison Johnson 2, Liz Bodensteiner 32, Danae Stenzel 4, Tamara Skinaway 10, Madelynne Faldet 8, Cassie Faldet 4

Badger-G-MR 72,

Warroad 24

Warroad 8 16-24

BGMR 41 31-72

Warroad-Taylor Vandal 3, Bailey Kleinschmidt 1, Sky Boucha 4, Madison Pickar 6, Alexis Syverson 10

Badger-G-MR-Sierrah Mooney 2, Makenna Burslie 4, Jaustyn Dahl 2, Kianna Novacek 2, Alyssa Kilen 15, Tessani Peterson 6, Maddi Janicke 4, Carly Mekash 13, Kjerstie Lieberg 23, Jolene Nelson 1

N.D. Class A poll

First-place votes in parentheses

1. Bis. Century (11) 0-0 70 pts

2. Fargo Davies (2) 0-0 55

3. Mandan (1) 0-0 38

4. Shanley (1) 0-0 28

5. Red River 1-0 13

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (0-0), West Fargo (1-0), Bismarck High (0-0).

Boys basketball

6

Thursday's results

GF Red River 65,

Fargo South 60

South 23 37-60

Red River 31 34-65

Fargo South-Sam O'Keefe 15, Menken Mendlin 21, Jack Pifer 16, Charles Bennington 4, Jamon Howard 4

GF Red River-Cody Robertson 3, Austin Slaughter 28, Jordan polynice 10, Tyler Enerson 7, Mason Benefield 15, Garet Eken 2

Northern Freeze 53,

Warroad 46

Freeze 26 27-53

Warroad 16 30-46

Northern Freeze-Zach Anderson 5, Cole Anderson 6, Connor Sorenson 22, Ellert 3, Wyatt Batterman 3, Sawyer Nelson 12, Jonah Underdahl 2

Warroad-Jimmy Philajack 4, Phillip Ness 4, Tyler Fox 15, Jett Schoen 3, Isaac Falk-Stoskopf 11, Clay Heppner 6, Kyle Spenst 3

Northland Holiday tournament

In Thief River Falls

Thursday's first round

Red Lake 85

Badger-G-MR 43

RED 52 33-85

BGMR 18 25-42

Badger-G-MR-Yannik Kroeller Fernandez 9, Brandon Sorenson 2, Skyler Forst 4, Conner Graff 8, Austin Aune 7, Jared Davy 2, Dylan Heggedal 5, Shaun Waage 6

Red Lake-Jamie Cook 15, Cyrus Whitefeather 2, Will Morrison 9, Rob McClain 25, Justin Barrett 5, Robert Beaulieu 2, Doug Dudley 4, , Brady Cook 4, Kendall Whitefeather 13, David Smith 4, Donovan Sather 2

Stephen-Argyle 68,

Goodridge-Grygla 54

S-A 33 35-68

GOG 30 24-54

Goodridge-Grygla-Blaine Kriel 21, Tyler Stinar 5, Hogan Lundeen 2, Dylan Walker 9, Brandon Stanley 4, Dylan Manderud 3, Ben Groven 10

Stephen-Argyle-Hunter Yutrzenka 11, Stoene Spilde 12, Kyler Szczepanski 2, Chris McGlynn 10, Tom Gryskiewicz 4, Zac Fincher 9, Isaac Mills 20

Cass Lake-Bena 87,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 34

CBG 21 13-34

CLB 55 32-87

Cass Lake-Bena-Colton Mitchell 10, Jarrell Jacobs 15, Jordan Newago 13, Terick Frazer 11, Mark Reyes 6, Noah DeLapaz 3, Miguel Reyes 3, Ethan Brown 5, Jared Brown 12, Arnold Kingbird 9

Clearbrook-Gonvick-Jonathan Hamnes 2, Ethan Dorman 6, Anthony Peldo 2, Tristan Bakke 6, Andrew Barrett 1, Nathaneal Dahl 17

Fertile-Beltrami 72,

Red Lake County 38

RLC 18 20-38

F-B 41 31-72

Red Lake County-Derek Peterson 6, Ben Cardinal 2, Justin Nemec 11, Talon Porter 5, Ethan Vettleson 10, Jordan Johnson 3, Adrian Verbout 1

Fertile-Beltrami-Vincent Benesh 7, Athan McCollum 2, Harmon Liebl 5, Jordan Van Den Einde 4, Dylan Pearce 6, Dillon Sannes 12, Dylan Van Den Einde 11, Isaiah Horgeshimer 6, John Larsen 17, Andrew Wadsworth 2

Fosston Holiday tournament

In Fosston

Thursday's semifinals

Semifinals

Lake Park-Audubon 73, Blackduck 40

Fosston 60

Win-E-Mac 45

WEM 22 23-45

FOS 30 30-60

Win-E-Mac-Mikah Olson 2, Alec Kiecker 11, Emelian Kaya 1, JoJo Parenteau 1, Hunter Chaput 20, Brekken Lindberg 2, Marcos Lopez 8

Fosston-Jesse Sather 10, Hunter Kroening 15, Brett Sundquist 12, Cory Drellack 4, Karsten Broadley 19

N.D. Class A poll

First-place votes in parentheses

1. Minot (10) 1-0 70 pts

2. Fargo Davies (3) 0-0 56

3. Dickinson (2) 0-0 41

Bis. Century 0-0 29

West Fargo 1-0 19

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake (0-1), Red River (0-1), Mandan (0-0)

Prep wrestling

6

Sertoma dual tournament

At GF Central, Today-Saturday

Today's first round

3 p.m.-Bismarck Century vs. GF Red River; Stewartville vs. Jamestown; Valley City vs. Turtle Mountain; Central Cass vs. Thief River Falls

4:30 p.m.-West Fargo vs. Fertile-Beltrami; GF Central vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River; Fosston-Bagley vs. Wahpeton; Bismarck St. Mary's vs. Perham

Competition begins at 9 a.m. Saturday with semifinals, with the championship at 3 p.m.

College football

6

FCS playoffs

Today's quarterfinal

Sam Houston State at James Madison

Saturday's quarterfinals

S.D. State at N.D. State, 11 a.m.

Wofford at Youngstown

Richmond at Eastern Washington, 3 p.m.