Boys tennis

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

N.D. singles tournament

In Grand Forks, Saturday

Championship: Jake Kuhlman, Red River, over Joe Beske, West Fargo, 6-2, 6-0

Third place: Casey Beck, Bismarck Legacy, over Eric Deboer, Jamestown, 6-3, 6-4

Fifth place: Damien O'Donnell, Fargo Shanley, over Brooks Hodenfield, Williston, 6-3, 6-0

Championship semifinals: Kuhlman over Beck 6-2, 6-2; Beske over Deboer 6-1, 6-1

Consolation semifinals: Hodenfield over Charlie Wentz, Minot, 7-6(3), 6-2; O'Donnell over Gary Wu, GF Central, 6-1, 6-3

N.D. doubles tournament

In Grand Forks, Saturday

Championship: Daniel Pierce-Kaden Johnson, Red River, over Brian Swanberg-Michael Janes, Bismarck Legacy, 6-3, 7-6(5)

Third place: Ben Swanson-Logan Strand, Fargo North, over Tyler Tweten-Connor Wieland, Mandan, 6-2, 6-1

Fifth place: North Knewtson-Cameron Cook, West Fargo Sheyenne, over Noah Cieklinski-James Votava, GF Central, 7-6(2), 6-2

Championship semifinals: Pierce-Johnson over Tweten-Wieland 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Swanberg-Janes over Swanson-Strand 6-2, 6-0

Consolation semifinals: Cieklinsk-Votava over Bradley Moylan-Joe Wegner, Legacy, 6-4, 6-4; Knewtson-Cook over Prem Thakker-Gavin Loscheider, Red River, 6-3, 7-5

All-state

GF Red River-Jake Kuhlman, Daniel Pierce, Kaden Johnson; Fargo North-Logan Strand, Ben Swanson; Fargo Shanley-Damien O'Donnell; Fargo South-Davis Lawley; West Fargo-Joe Beske; West Fargo Sheyenne-Cameron Cook, North Knewtson; Jamestown-Eric DeBoer; Bismarck Legacy-Casey Beck, Michael Janes, Brian Swanberg; Mandan-Tyler Tweten, Connor Wieland

Senior player of the year-Brian Swanberg

Coach of the year-Scott McPherson, Bismarck Legacy

Boys soccer

6

Saturday's results

FF Hillcrest 2,

EGF Senior High 1

First half-1. Ben Kern (Abdimalik Yousif) 9:00

Second half-2. FFH, Yung Joo Yoo (Tommy Thompson) 63:00; 3. FFH, Abdony Sokiri (Christian Gunderson) 72:00

Goalie saves-FFH: Bobby Schultz 5; EGF: Blake Felch 6

N.D. state tournament

In Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals-Fargo Shanley (East No. 1, 17-0-2) vs. Minot (West No. 4, 7-9-2), noon; Jamestown (West No. 2, 8-5-3) vs. Fargo South (East No. 3, 8-5-4), 2:15 p.m.; GF Red River (East No. 4, 11-5-2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 1, 12-1-2), 4:30 p.m.; West Fargo (East No. 2, 14-3-1) vs. Bismarck (West No. 1, 8-4-5), 6:45 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, noon and 2:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 6:15 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place, 11 a.m.

Third place, 1:15 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

6

Saturday's result

EGF Senior High 4,

West Ottertail 0

First half-1. EGF, Brynn Hillman (Chloe Torgerson) 3:00; 2. EGF, Sara Hulteng (Brooke Heath) 27:00

Second half-3. EGF, Kora Jordheim (Alyssa Hillman) 74:00; 4. EGF, Jordheim 79:00

Goalie saves-WO: Paige Schultz 14; EGF: Mckenzie Whalen 0

9-4-3, final regular-season game

Cross country

6

EDC Championships

In Valley City, Saturday

Girls team totals

GF Central 32, Fargo Davies 35, WF Sheyenne 105, Fargo North 129, Fargo Shanley 172, West Fargo 190, GF Red River 231, Devils Lake 309, Fargo South 392, Valley City 476

Top 20 individuals

1. Karly Ackley, GFC, 18:10.5; 2. Alexis Roehl, GFC, 18:32.5; 3. Jen Dufner, WF, 18:35.5; 4. Rachel Torrey, GFC, 19:03.4; 5. Megan Lundstrom, FD, 19:42.5; 6. Payton Lane, FD, 19:51.2; 7. Ryleigh Wacha, FD, 19:59.9; 8. McKenna Lovehaug, FD, 20:00.1; 9. Bridget Henne, FD, 20:05.1; 10. Mikayla Weiss, GFC, 20:09.1

11. Lucy Glessner, WFS, 20:12.2; 12. Campbell Dorsey, RR, 20:12.9; 13. Elle Selzler, FD, 20:13.0; 14. Cory Duffield, FD, 20:17.7; 15. Aislinn Hunter, GFC, 20:19.1; 16. Ellie Hammes, FN, 20:20.9; 17. Isabelle Puhl, FN, 20:22.0; 18. Brenna Barnick, FD, 20:33.9; 19. Caleigh Anderson, WFS, 20:37.3; 20. Katherine Busek, Shan, 20:39.5

Other Red River scorers

36. Peytun Campbell 21:14.6; 57. Grace Emineth 22:16.5; 60. Erin Shroyer 22:20.7; 66. Mackenzie Severson 22:29.8

Boys team totals

Fargo Davies 53, Fargo North 62, GF Red River 75, Fargo South 89, West Fargo Sheyenne 144, GF Central 145, West Fargo 165, Fargo Shanley 174, Devils Lake 457, Valley City 563

Top 20 individuals

1. Hunter Lucas, FD, 15:59.3; 2. Ben Hutchison, RR, 16:12.9; 3. Munir Isahak, South, 16:22.2; 4. Alex Luz, FN, 16:25.2; 5. Jace Dullum, WF, 16:34.3; 6. David Dowdell, FN, 16:34.4; 7. Andrew Lundstrom, FD, 16:38.4; 8. Richie Osborn, GFC, 16:42.6; 9. Drew Mears, WF, 16:52.8; 10. Alex Skaare, FD, 16:55.7

11. Muqsuin Hussein, South, 16:59.7; 12. Caleb Yokom, FN, 16:59.8; 13. Mason Bjorlie, FN, 17:15.0; 14. Cole Stenseth, RR, 17:15.6; 15. Tim Dunham, RR, 17:17.7; 16. Leo Smith, WFS, 17:21.4; 17. Hunter Barth, FD, 17:25.2; 18. Parker Wieland, FD, 17:27.7; 19. Thomas Hugo, RR, 17:28.3; 20. Gavin Sunderland, Shan, 17:35.4

Other GFC scorers

22. Aaron Springer 17:37.5; 36. Kohlton Peterson 17:54.6; 37. Ryan Meyer 17:56.6; 42. Zach Nelson 18:17.0

Other Red River scorers

25. Jake Arason 17:42.0

Girls tennis

6

Section 8A dual tournament

In Fargo

Tuesday

Quarterfinals-Park Rapids (No. 5 seed) vs. Perham (No. 4), 9 a.m.; Roseau (No. 1) vs. Parkers Prairie (No. 8), 10:30 a.m.; Crookston (No. 3) vs. EGF Senior High (No. 6), noon; Wadena-Deer Creek (No. 7) vs. Staples-Motley (No. 2), 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals, 3 and 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 9 a.m.

Prep volleyball

6

Saturday's results

Fargo tournament

Kindred 25-25-15,

GF Central 23-27-11

GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces)-Taylor Berry (17 digs), Sadie McGee (15 assists), Shayla Ouellete 5-x-x, Korri Gust 4-x-x (17 digs)

GF Central 7-26-20,

Minot 25-24-18

GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces)-Taylor Berry 2-x-2 (15 digs), Sadie McGee 3-x-1 (9 assists, 11 digs), Korri Gust 7-x-1 (20 digs), Morgan Belgarde 3-x-x, Chloe Woinarowicz (8 assists)

Dickinson 27-25,

GF Central 25-23

GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces)-Taylor White 8-x-x, Bailey Jaeger 4-1-x, Sadie McGee (8 assists, 13 digs), Taylor Berry (14 digs), Korri Gust (14 digs), Chloe Woinarowicz (6 assists)

Mahnomen tournament

Sacred Heart 25-25,

Waubun 13-21

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces)-Ivy Edwards 6-1-1, Molly Hanson (26 assists), Madeline Mitzel 4-2-x, Jessica Remer 11-x-1, Katelyn Rudolph 5-2-x

Sacred Heart 25-25,

Red Lake CC 11-11

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces)-Ivy Edwards 5-x-1, Molly Hanson x-x-3 (9 assists), Madeline Mitzel 4-x-x, Jessica Remer 7-x-x, Katelyn Rudolph 5-1-x, Hannah Holcraft (14 assists)

Sacred Heart 25-25,

NCE/U-H 23-16

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces)-Ivy Edwards 4-1-2, Molly Hanson (21 assists), Madeline Mitzel 2-x-x, Jessica Remer 7-x-2, Katelyn Rudolph 6-1-x

Sacred Heart 25-25,

Waubun 17-8

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces)-Anya Edwards x-x-3 (12 digs), Ivy Edwards 3-1-1, Molly Hanson (10 assists), Madeline Mitzel 6-3-x, Jessica Remer 6-x-x, Katelyn Rudolph 4-1-1

Fergus Falls tournament

Saturday's results

Stephen-Argyle over EGF Senior High 25-17, 19-25, 15-12; EGF over Crookston 27-25, 25-23; Pequot Lakes over EGF 25-13, 25-22; Pelican Rapids 25-17, 25-22

Langdon Invitational

Saturday's results

Pool A-Drayton-Valley-Edinburg over Cavalier 25-13, 25-8; Thompson over Dakota Prairie 25-15, 25-5; Cavalier over Lakota 25-12, 25-17; Drayton/V-E over Thompson 25-18, 25-17; Dakota Prairie over Lakota 25-17, 25-23; Thompson over Cavalier 25-11, 25-10; Drayton/V-E over Lakota 25-9, 25-6; Dakota Prairie over Cavalier 25-16, 25-22; Thompson over Lakota 25-12, 25-7; Drayton/V-E over Dakota Prairie 25-16, 25-9

Pool B-Langdon-Edmore-Munich over Midway-Minto 25-11, 25-8; North Border over Nellie McClung 25-8, 25-5; Langdon-E-M over Hatton-Northwood 25-9, 25-7; Nellie McClung over Midway-Minto 21-25, 25-20; North Border over Hatton-Northwood 25-14, 25-11; Langdon-E-M over Nellie McClung 25-8, 25-11; Hatton-Northwood over Midway-Minto 26-24, 25-17; Langdon-E-M over North Border 25-13, 25-14; Hatton-Northwood over Nellie McClung 25-13, 25-20; North Border over Midway-Minto 25-14, 25-22

Semifinals-Langdon-E-M over Thompson 25-10, 25-19; Drayton/V-E over North Border 21-25, 25-16, 15-7

Third place-Thompson over North Border 25-16, 20-25, 16-14

Championship-Langdon-E-M over Drayton/V-E 25-12, 25-10

Rolla Invitational

Saturday's results

Pool A-North Star over Rolette-Wolford 25-6, 25-8; Rolla over Westhope-Newburg 25-10, 21-25; North Star over Rolla 23-13, 25-10; North Star over Westhope-Newburg 25-8, 25-5; Rolette-Wolford over Rolla 21-25, 25-12; Rolette-Wolford over Westhope-Newburg 25-19, 25-19

Pool B-St. John over Four Winds-Minnewaukan 25-19, 25-11; Dunseith over Bottineau 25-13, 25-22; St. John over Bottineau 25-14, 25-19; St. John over Dunseith 25-23, 25-24; Bottineau over Four Winds-M. 25-12, 25-11; Dunseith over Four Winds-M. 25-15, 25-14

Consolation bracket-Rolla over Four Winds-M. 25-11, 25-16; Bottineau over Newburg-Westhope 25-23, 25-15; fifth place: Bottineau over Rolla 25-22, 25-21

Championship bracket-North Star over Dunseith 25-12, 25-11; St. John over Rolette-Wolford 26-28, 25-22, 18-16; third place: Rolette-Wolford over Dunseith 25-23, 25-17; championship: North Star over St. John 25-11, 25-14

Girls swimming

6

Minot Invitational

In Minot, Saturday

Team totals

Bismarck Century 514, Minot 313,West Fargo 300, Mandan 253.5, GF Central 245, West Fargo Sheyenne 210, GF Red River 205.5, Bismarck 190, Bismarck Legacy 94

Winners & GF top-8 placers

200 medley relay-1. Century 1:55.45; 7. Red River 2:13.47

200 freestyle-1. Lexi Ljunggren, GFC, 1:57.48; 6. Ellie Pulkrabek, GFC, 2:08.97; 8. Jordyn Danielson, RR, 2:10.26

200 intermediate-1. Vanessa Herrmann, BC, 2:11:72; 4. Liddy Ohe, RR, 2:24:97; Zoie Frattin, GFC, 2:31:60

50 freestyle-1. Emma Hepper, Bis, 25:58; 4. Lauryn MacLeod, RR, 27:29

1 meter diving-Addisyn Widdel, Minot, 387.30; 5. Abbie Hoffman, GFC, 320.05

100 butterfly-1. Carly Palmer, BC, 1:03:31

100 freestyle-1. Lexi Ljunggren, GFC, 55.70; 7. Lauryn MacLeod, RR, 1:01:60; 8. Emily Grosz, GFC, 1:01:72

500 freestyle-1. Hepper, Bis, 5:29.27; 2. Jordan Danielson, RR, 5:40.05; 4. Ellie Pulkabrek, GFC, 5:41.30; Hana Nilles, GFC, 5:53.44

100 backstroke-1. Liddy Ohe, RR, 1:05.03; 4. Zoie Frattin, GFC, 1:07.42;

100 breaststroke-1. Herrmann, BC, 1:08.38; 5. Kaitlin Watson, RR, 1:18.84

400 freestyle relay-1. Minot 3:52.63; 2. GFC 3:58.81; 5. RR 4:03.10

Prep football

6

N.D. 9-man playoffs

First round, Oct. 15

Thompson (Region 2 No. 1 seed) bye; Richland (Region 1 No. 3) at Linton-HMB (Region 3 No. 3); Napoleon-G-S (Region 3 No. 2) bye; Hatton-Northwood (Region 1 No. 4) at Cavalier (Region 2 No. 2); Hankinson (Region 1 No. 1) bye; Kidder County (Region 3 No. 4) at New Rockford-Sheyenne (Region 2 No. 3); Bismarck Shiloh Christian (Region 3 No. 1) bye; North Border (Region 2 No. 4) at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (Region 1 No. 2)

North Prairie (Region 4 No. 1) bye; Divide County (Region 6 No. 3) at Hettinger-Scranton (Region 5 No. 3); Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (Region 5 No. 2) bye; Drake-Anamoose (Region 4 No. 4) at Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke County (Region 6 No. 2); New Salem-Glen Ullin (Region 5 No. 1) bye; Tioga (Region 6 No. 4) at Towner-Granville-Upham (Region 4 No. 3); Mohall (Region 6 No. 1) bye; Bowman County (Region 5 No. 4) at St. John (Region 4 No. 2)

Oct. 22

Second round

Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

Nov. 5

Semifinals

Nov. 11

Championship, Fargodome, noon

Late Friday

Devils Lake 14,

Fargo North 13

North 0 7 6 0--13

DL 7 7 0 0--14

DL-Zach Dahlen 33 pass from Jacob Mertens (Lorenzo Muroni kick)

FN-Adam Hummel 8 run (Connor Fuglseth kick)

DL-Hunter Fee 2 run (Muroni kick)

FN-Hummel 1 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING-FN: Adam Hummel 23-90, Reid Anderson 4-41; DL: Ethan Young 4-29, Patrick Bracken 3-20

PASSING-FN: Hyatt Martineau 9-16-1, 95 yards; Hummel 0-1-0, 0 yards; DL: Jacob Mertens 7-15, 107 yards

RECEIVING-FN: Bobby Gunderson 4-34, Dan Hollar 2-29, Cameron Blazek 2-24, Jaden McGregor 1-8; DL: Nik Desai 3-59, Zach Dahlen 3-42, Florian Lesner 1-6

Finley-Sharon/H-P 60,

LaMoure-L-M 54

FS/HP 0 14 14 32--60

LaMoure 16 22 16 0--54

LLM-Levi Hirschkorn 23 run (Landon Smith run)

LLM-Hirschkorn 4 run (Smith run)

LLM-Shay Ness 48 pass from Hirschkorn (run failed)

FSHP-Carson Fetting 73 run (pass failed)

LLM-Smith 15 run (Hirschkorn run)

FSHP-Jackson Kamrud 2 run (Fetting run)

LLM-Ness 31 pass from Hirschkorn (Hirschkorn run)

FSHP-Jack Ihry 10 run (Fetting run)

LLM-Hirschkorn 39 run (pass good)

FSHP-Ihry 27 run (run failed)

LLM-Hirschkorn 30 pass from Ness (Smith run)

FSHP-Dillon Erickson 7 pass from Kamrud (Kamrud run)

FSHP-Ihry 48 run (Logan Rayner pass from Kamrud)

FSHP-Ethan Brown 37 pass from Kamrud (Kamrud run)

FSHP-Fetting 6 run (Rayner pass from Kamrud)

F-S/H-P highlights

RUSHING-Carson Fetting 23-223, Jack Ihry 9-105

PASSING-Jackson Kamrud 7-14-1, 201 yards

Receiving-Ethan Brown 5-189

Mahnomen 36,

Badger-G-MR 14

Mahn. 7 7 6 16--36

B-G-MR 0 6 0 8--14

M-Brian Schoenborn 8 run (Schoenborn kick)

M-Schoenborn 1 run (Schoenborn kick)

BGMR-Tanner Foss 3 pass from Tyler Isane (kick failed)

M-Mitch Foss 8 run (kick failed)

M-Foss run (Jon Starkey pass from Schoenborn)

M-Foss 65 run (Foss run)

BGMR-Logan Anderson 47 run (Foss pass from Isane)

Park River/F-L 48,

Lakota-Edm-DP 14

L-E-DP 0 8 0 6--14

PR/F-L 28 14 6 0--48

PRFL-Jackson Hankey 1 run (Jordan Omlie pass from Hankey)

PRFL-Elijah Hylden 20 run (PAT failed)

PRVL-Zach Voss 6 run (PAT good)

PRFL-Ian Helgeson 96 interception return (PAT failed)

PRFL-Hankey 14 run (PAT failed)

PRFL-Omlie 57 run (Hylden run)

LEDP-Hunter Gibson 60 run (Gibson run)

PRFL-Hankey 29 run (PAT failed)

LEDP-Gibson 5 run (PAT failed)

College volleyball

6

Saturday's results

Minn.-Moorhead over Minn.-Crookston 25-16, 25-23, 23-25, 27-29, 15-11

UND 25-25-23-25,

Portland State 19-19-25-18

UND (kills-blocks-service aces)-Julia Kazorowska 15-0-1, Tamara. Merseli 16-0-3, Faith Dooley 11-10-0 Chelsea Moser 10-1-0 Sydney Griffin (51 assists)

Portland State (kills-blocks-service aces)-Katy Wilson 11-0-0, Pati Anae 10-2-1, Mikaelyn Sych 9-1-0, Erin Clark (37 assists)

Men's hockey

6

Saturday's results

Michigan 4, Union 0

Connecticut 4, Alabama Huntsville 0

Boston U 6, Colgate 1

Ohio State 3, Air Force 3, OT

Bentley 5, New Hampshire 1

Maine 4, Rensselaer 2

Quinnipiac 5, Northeastern 2

Colorado College 7, Massachusetts 4

Duluth 1, UMass Lowell 1, OT

Holy Cross 4, Niagara 4, OT

Notre Dame 4, Arizona State 2

Miami 2, Providence 1

Clarkson 3, Vermont 2

Bemidji State 4, Bowling Green 1

Minn.-Mankato 4, Michigan Tech 0

Wisconsin 6, Northern Michigan 5

Alberta 3, Omaha 2

Late Friday

Minnesota 6, Alaska Anchorage 0

UND 4, Canisius 1

First period-1. CNS, Nick Hutchison 1 (Matt Stief 1, Felix Chamberland 1) 15:14 (pp). Penalties-Dixon Bowen, UND, hooking, 4:23; Ian Edmondson, CNS, tripping, 8:03; Bench minor, UND, too many on ice, 9:58; Edmondson, CNS, interference, 10:16; Johnny Simonson, UND, hooking, 14:49; Bench minor, CNS, too many on ice, 16:18

Second period-2. UND, Ludvig Hoff 1 (Chris Wilkie 1, Brock Boeser 4) 16:53 (pp); 3. UND, Tucker Poolman 1 (Boeser 5, Trevor Olson 2) 19:18 (pp). Penalties-Tyson Jost, UND, hooking, :43; Geoff Fortman, CNS, roughing, 4:02; Mike Gornall, UND, contact to the head roughing, 7:43; Jeff Murray, CNS, tripping, 12:01; Stief, CNS, boarding, 15:27; Chamberland, CNS, interference, 18:25

Third period-4. UND, Shane Gersich 2 (Jost 2) 11:46; 5. UND, Austin Poganski 2 (Hayden Shaw 2, Joel Janatuinen 2) 15:45. Penalties-Boeser, UND, slashing, 9:24; Mike Sabatini, CNS, roughing, 9:24

Goalie saves-UND: Cam Johnson 2-6-2-10; CNS: Charles Williams 8-18-15-41

Penalties-minutes-UND 8-16, CNS 6-12

Power plays-UND 2-7, CNS 1-5

Attendance-11,119

Referees-Gino Binda and Jarrod Ragusin

Women's hockey

6

Saturday's results

Bemidji State 2, Minnesota 0

Minnesota-Duluth 5, MSU-Mankato 1

Wisconsin 1, Ohio State 1

St. Cloud State 3, UND 2

First period-1. SCSU, Alyssa Erickson 1 (Julia Tylke, Jenna Redford) 4:58; 2. UND, Annelise Rice 1 (Charly Dahlquist, Alyssa MacMillan) 17:50; 3. UND, Jordan Hampton 1 (Vilma Tanskanen, Kayla Gardner) 19:57 (pp)

Second period-4. SCSU, Tylke 5 (Brooke Kudrika, Erickson) 16:43

Third period-5. SCSU, Kelsey Saelens 1 (Suvi Ollikainen, Ivy Dynek) 4:03

Goalie saves-UND: Kristen Campbell 3-2-6-11; SCSU: Taylor Crosby 11-3-x-14, Janine Alder x-11-10-21