Legion baseball

6

Thursday’s results

Crookston at Warroad, cancelled

GF Royals 5-3, Dickinson 4-1

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Game 1

DIC\u0009101\u0009200\u00090\u0009--4\u00098\u00091

GFR\u0009000\u0009032\u0009X\u0009--5\u00097\u00096

WP: Conner Richardson; LP: Kobe Krenz

Highlights: DIC -- Troy Berg 3x3, R, RBI, Cody Maier 1x4, R, RBI, Jaren Hugelen 1x4, RBI, Krenz 3x4, Carson Weiler R, Logan Bentz R, RBI; GFR -- Drew Montgomery 1x2, 2R, Parker Stroh R, Joey Grabanski 1x3, R, RBI, Coby Tweten R, Isaac Burger 2x3, 2 RBI, Parker Monette 1x4, RBI, Brody Sorenson 1x3, RBI

Game 2

DIC\u0009010\u0009000\u00090\u0009--1\u00092\u00091

GFR\u0009000\u0009300\u0009X\u0009--3\u00094\u00091

WP: Zach Vodden; LP: Weiler

Highlights: DIC -- Nathaniel Jilek R, Tristen Brunk 1x2, RBI, Weiler 5 SO; GFR -- Montgomery RBI, Brenden Bethke RBI, Grabanski R, Tweten 1x1, R, Cade Barta 1x2, R, Jackson Haagenson 1x2, RBI

Hatton-Northwood 3, Thompson 2

THO\u0009000\u0009200\u00090\u0009--2\u00094\u00090

H-N\u0009030\u0009000\u0009X\u0009--3\u00094\u00090

WP: Kyler Schwartz; LP: Clay Odenbach

Highlights: THO -- Jacob Dick 1x2, R, Cadyn Schwabe 1x3, R, Trey Larimer RBI, Odenbach RBI, 7 SO; HN -- Brennen Beaudin R, Jayce Nelson 2x3, 2 RBI, Brett Foss 1x3, Grant Mundahl 1x3, R, Lincoln Ostlie R

Crookston 8, Win-E-Mac 6

CRO\u0009030\u0009400\u00091\u0009--8\u00099\u00092

WEM\u0009001\u0009401\u00090\u0009--6\u000912\u00094

WP: Joey Doda; LP: Dustin Osland

Highlights: CRO -- Doda R, B. Butt 1x3, RBI, Blake Fee R, 2 RBI, B. Butt 2x5, R, RBI, Jade Selzer 2x4, RBI, Jacob Miller 1x4, R, Cade DeLeon 1x3, 2R, 3 RBI, Carter Bruggeman 2x4, 2R; WEM -- Mason Spry 2x4, 2R, Emelian Kaya-Hanson 2x4, R, 2 RBI, 7 SO, Gavin Walker 2x4, R, RBI, Remy Goodwin 1x4, 2 RBI, Nate Fortmann 2x3, Bryer Strom 1x4, R, Kobe Hamre 1x3, R, RBI, Osland 6 SO

Roseau 6, Thief River Falls 4

ROS\u0009003\u0009102\u00090\u0009--6\u00093\u00093

TRF\u0009102\u0009100\u00090\u0009--4\u00096\u00093

WP: Danny Wensloff; LP: Adam Berg

Highlights: ROS -- D. Wensloff 1x2, 2R, 6 SO, Bryce Johnson 1x3, RBI, Taylor Jacobson 2R, Isaac Wensloff RBI, Oliver Lee 1x3, 2 RBI, Jordan Moser R, Grant Helgeland R; TRF -- Keaden Kempert 1x4, R, Brandon Bruggeman 1x3, R, Austin Olson 2x3, R, Hunter Tabatt R, Zach Myhrer RBI

Stephen-Argyle 9, Fosston 0

S-A\u0009080\u0009001\u0009X\u0009--9

FOS\u0009000\u0009000\u00090\u0009--0

WP: Mike Jacobson; LP: Noah Mahlen

Highlights: SA -- Jacobson 1x2, 2R, 2B, Ty Winge 2x3, 1B, 2B, Aiden Anderson 2x2; FOS -- Treydon Boushee 1x3, 1B

Prep football

6

North Dakota Shrine Bowl

9-man East

Thompson -- Nick Reck, Marcus Hughes, Josh Sem; Larimore -- Austin Steffen; Cavalier -- Jayden Laxdal, Conley Carrier, Jaxen Fleming; Midway-Minto -- John Juarez; Stephen-Argyle -- Isaac Durand, Taylor Voytilla; Mayville-Portland-CG -- Reese Hanson; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Teddy Allmaras, Tucker Longnecker, Joey Gray; Hankinson -- Hayden Boll, Jaxon Mauch; Oakes -- Coy Awender, Taylor Schall; Kidder County -- Jaxon Deckert; Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter -- Jamison Fettig, Nathan Weigel, Tyler Long, Ethan Kleppe; Richland -- Blake Loomis, Hunter Lentz; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Shay Ness, Noah Pedersen

Head coach Brady Schwab, Thompson; assisted by Sandy Laxdal, Cavalier; Kal Triplett, Larimore; and Greg Dobitz, Oakes

9-man West

North Star -- Gavin Miller, Keaton Kvilvang; North Prairie -- Jake Boucher, Grant Munro; Benson County -- Keaton Nelson; St. John -- Max Defender, Alex Charette, Dawson Schroeder; Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Ethan Dorman; Norman County East -- Noah Klemetson; Towner-Granville-Upham -- Shayden Luna, Garrett Bailey, Tanner Schock; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood -- Charles Eriksmoen, Dalton Moberg; Ray-Powers Lake -- Terek Enget, Zachary Schultz, Aiden Nordloef, Kyle Van Berkom; Mott-Regent -- Cody Perkins; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron -- Zach Schmalenberger, Collin Kuntz, Logan Kuntz; New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin -- Evan Henke, Braden Zuroff, Garret Soupir, Chauncey Dittus, Tayt Wolding; Beach -- Clay Mattern

Head coach Steve Kleinjan, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin; assisted by Steve Perdue, Ray-Powers Lake; Ben Wollenzien, Towner-Granville-Upham; and Luke Sturn, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin

11-man East

Grand Forks Central -- Austin Braun, Jaxton Lorenz; Grand Forks Red River -- Dawson Brandvold, Nathan Schumacher; East Grand Forks Senior High -- Ethan Trebil, Chase Olderbak; Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Adam Zavalney; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Currey; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Mark Hastings, Seth Owens; Northern Cass -- Greg Saville; Carrington -- Drew Page; Kindred -- Michael Hall, Charlie Rieger; Milnor-North Sargent -- Adam Neustel, Josh Martinson, TJ Johnson, Troy Dietz; Harvey-Wells County -- Jude Lawson; Central Cass -- Jacob Halverson, Jonah Lietz, Braeden Knutson, JJ Albrecht; Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm -- Phillip Hagen; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Caden Jastram, Garrett Lund, Parker Sander; West Fargo -- Brandon Steinhauer; Fargo Davies -- Jesse Forknell, Jacob Martodam; Wahpeton -- Tucker Hermes; Fargo North -- Peyton Amundson, Ben Brekke; Fargo South -- Dawson Weisenberger, Clay Ludwick, Carter Morrau; Fargo Oak Grove -- Isaac Olson

Head coach Josh Krivarchka, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; assisted by Eric Olson, Milnor-North Sargent; Brian Dokken, Wahpeton; and Tyler Kossel, Fargo South

11-man West

Devils Lake -- Joey Hornstein, Luke Knowski; Jamestown -- Marcus Hochhalter, Aaron Mack, Paul Vandal, Carson Kennelly; Beulah -- Kaleb McGraw, Dawson Bieber, Shaye Yeager; Bowman County -- Adam Powell; Hazen -- Kaden Sago; Williston -- Dayton Smith; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Scott Drovdal; Velva -- Hayden Lee, Dakotah Aaseth; Killdeer -- Zane Pittsley, Dylan Tabor; Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s -- Justin Maasjo, Cole Erickson; Watford City -- Evan Heiser; Turtle Mountain -- Dylan Short; Breckenridge -- Carter Frederickson; Bismarck Legacy -- Patrick Doan; Mandan -- Keaton Meschke, Brad Treiber; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Jayce Hoesel; Bismarck High -- Izzy Olsen, Matt Trolliey, Chase Dockter, Will Madler, Dalton Gullickson, Elijah Meidinger, Canyon Stonecipher; Bismarck Century -- Noah Skolsky.

Head coach Mark Gibson, Bismarck; assisted by Jake Wateland, Devils Lake; Jim Dooley, Beulah; and Matt Weidler, Velva

Saturday’s games

At Cushman Field in Grand Forks

11-man game, 4 p.m.

9-man game, 7 p.m.

Independent baseball

6

Thursday’s results

Kansas City 4, St. Paul 3

Lincoln 3, Winnipeg 2

Sioux Falls 6, Texas 4