Prep baseball

6

Minn. Class A tournament

Today’s quarterfinals

In Jordan

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Sebeka vs. No. 1 BOLD, 10 a.m.

Kerkoven-Murdock-Sunberg (No. 5) vs. Randolph (No. 4), 12:30 p.m.

South Ridge vs. New York Mills (No. 2), 3 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Hayfield (No. 3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

In Chaska

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place -- 3 p.m.

Third place -- 5 p.m.

In Jordan

Championship semifinals, noon, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

June 20, Target Field, 10 a.m.



Minn. Class AA tournament

Today’s quarterfinals

In St. Cloud, Dick Putz Field

Glencoe-Silver-Lake vs. Duluth Marshall (No. 1), 10 a.m.

Paynesville (No. 5) vs. Perham (No. 4), 12:30 p.m.

LaCrescent-Hokah vs. Minnehaha Academy (No. 2), 3 p.m.

St. Peter vs. Foley (No. 3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m. (Joe Faber Field)

Championship semifinals, noon, 2:30 p.m. (Dick Putz Field)

Third place -- 5 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Championship

June 20, Target Field, 1 p.m.

Legion baseball

6

Wednesday’s results

GF Royals 3-7,

Williston 2-10

Game 1

WIL\u0009011\u0009000\u00090\u0009-- 2\u00094\u00090

GRA\u0009101\u0009010\u0009x\u0009-- 3\u00098\u00092

WP -- Brody Sorenson; LP -- Zach Carson

Highlights -- W: Camdin Miller 1x3, 2B; Kyle Mischke 1x2; GF: Zach Carolin 2x3, 2R; Joey Grabanski 2x3, 2B; Coby Tweten 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI

Game 2

WIL\u0009520\u0009101\u00091\u0009-- 10\u000915\u00093

GRA\u0009220\u0009030\u00090\u0009-- 7\u000924\u00095

WP -- Chris Sathe; LP -- Zach Carolin

Highlights -- W: Brady Aberle 2x5; Jaxon Meyer 2x5, 2B; Garret Hill 2x3, 2B; Camdin Miller 2x3, 2 2B, 3R; Jake Engen 1x4, 2 RBI; Reed Hanson 3x4, 3 RBI; GF: Parker Monette 2x5; Parker Stroh 2x5, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Joey Grabanski 3x4, 3B; Coby Tweten 2x2; Drew Montgomery 2x3, 2B

Grafton 5-2,

Thompson 4-9

Game 1

THO\u0009011\u0009001\u000910\u0009-- 4\u00095\u00092

GRA\u0009101\u0009001\u000911\u0009-- 5\u00099\u00092

WP -- Joe Larson; LP -- Cadyn Schwabe

Highlights -- G: Matt Suda 2x3, Joe Larson 2x3, RBI; T: Marcus Hughes 2x3

Game 2

THO\u0009003\u000942\u0009-- 9\u00098\u00091

GRA\u0009020\u000900\u0009-- 2\u00096\u00097

WP -- Michael Syrstad; LP -- Jaden Haagenson

Highlights -- T: Wyatt Parenteau 2x3, 2 runs, RBI, Cadyn Schwabe 3x3, 3 RBIs; G: John Heuchert 1x2, 2 RBI



Montgomery Memorial tournament

In Grand Forks, Friday-Sunday

Friday’s pool play

At Kraft Field

Fargo Post 400 vs. Thompson, 9 a.m.; Stephen-Argyle vs. Thompson, 11:15 a.m.; Minot Metros vs. Mayville, 1:30 p.m.; Dickinson Volunteers vs. Hatton-Northwood, 3:45 p.m.; Renville County vs. Larimore, 6 p.m.; Dickinson Volunteers vs. Carillon, 8:15 p.m.

At Montgomery Field

GF Blues vs. Larimore, 9 a.m.; Mayville vs. Grafton, 11:15 a.m.; Stephen-Argyle vs. Fargo Post 400, 1:30 p.m.; Minot Metros vs. Grafton, 3:45 p.m.; Carillon vs. Hatton-Northwood, 6 p.m.; GF Blues vs. Renville County, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Games begin at 9 a.m. at Kraft Field

Sunday, at Kraft Field

Seventh place, 8:30 a.m.

Fifth place, 11 a.m.

Third place, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Boys golf

6

Minn. State Golf

Day 2 of 2

Class A

In Becker, Tuesday

Team totals

Community Christian 655, Springfield 658, Fertile-Beltrami 676, Lac Qui Parle Valley 676, Walker-H-A-L 692, North Woods 692, Bethlehem Academy 738, Heron Lake-O/F 754

Top 25 area scorers

7. Hayden Hennen, KCC, 160, 11. Jaycee Clark, Mahnomen-Waubun, 161, 13. Rylin Petry, Fertile-Beltrami, 162, 14. Grant Wilson, Fertile-Beltrami, 163, 17. Ganon Kuznia, BGMR, 165, 25. Cort Christianson, Fertile-Beltrami, 169

Class AA

In Jordan, Tuesday

Team totals

Holy Family 620, Detroit Lakes 640, Cloquet 641, Red Wing 653, Blue Earth Area 654, Hill Murray 658, St. Cloud Cathedral 676, Jackson County 684

Top 25 area scorers

20. Gus Vatnsdal, Roseau, 157

Class AAA

In Coon Rapids, Tuesday

Team totals

Edina 595, Waconia 597, St. Thomas Academy 602, Alexandria 611, Elk River 618, Lakeville South 619, Maple Grove 620, Stillwater 621

Girls golf

6

Minn. State Golf

Day 2 of 2

Class A

In Becker, Tuesday

Team totals

BOLD 704, Park Christian 705, Lac Qui Parle Valley 720, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 758, North Woods 800, Murray County Central 800, Fillmore Central 812, Janesville-W-P 907

Top 25 area scorers

5. Sydney Hufnagle, Lake of the Woods, 170, 12. Kianna Novacek BGMR, 179,

Class AA

In Jordan, Tuesday

Team totals

Red Wing 646, Minnewaska 647, Detroit Lakes 662, Jordan 698, International Falls 735, Visitation 751, Albany 773, Providence Academy 797

Class AAA

In Coon Rapids, Tuesday

Team totals

Chanhassen 627, Edina 640, Simley 655, Roseville 656, Stillwater 677, Lakeville North 685, Brainerd 686, Forest Lake 725



Amateur golf

6

Lincoln Golf Course

Men’s Senior League

First place -- Rocky Schumacher, Michael Schumacher, Mark Sobolik, Tim Kylsilka

Second place -- Brian Buchholtz, Jim Steinke, Harley Leake

Third place -- Steve Johnson, Gaylen Salberg, Denny Laudal, Ken Carlson

Closest to the pin -- Jim Steinke

Longest putt -- Steve Johnson

In the circle -- Dennis Schiller, Steve Benson, Mark Anderson