Prep baseball

6

Minn. Class A tournament

Thursday’s quarterfinals

In Jordan

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Sebeka vs. No. 1 BOLD, 10 a.m.

Kerkoven-Murdock-Sunberg (No. 5) vs. Randolph (No. 4), 12:30 p.m.

South Ridge vs. New York Mills (No. 2), 3 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Hayfield (No. 3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

In Chaska

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place -- 3 p.m.

Third place -- 5 p.m.

In Jordan

Championship semifinals, noon, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

June 20, Target Field, 10 a.m.



Minn. Class AA tournament

Thursday’s quarterfinals

In St. Cloud, Dick Putz Field

Glencoe-Silver-Lake vs. Duluth Marshall (No. 1), 10 a.m.

Paynesville (No. 5) vs. Perham (No. 4), 12:30 p.m.

LaCrescent-Hokah vs. Minnehaha Academy (No. 2), 3 p.m.

St. Peter vs. Foley (No. 3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m. (Joe Faber Field)

Championship semifinals, noon, 2:30 p.m. (Dick Putz Field)

Third place -- 5 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Championship

June 20, Target Field, 1 p.m.

Pine to Prairie

All-Conference

Ada-Borup West -- Braiden Fetting, Brett Fetting, Colby Stevenson; Bagley -- Alec Norum; Fertile-Beltrami -- Drew Larsen, Michael Stuhaug; Fosston -- Treydon Boushee, Evan Chalich, Kyle Jacobson; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Chase Dorman, Jayden Heisler; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Prestin Douville, Riley Resnick, Sunny Resnick; Win-E-Mac -- Dustin Osland

Co-Most Valuable Player -- Treydon Boushee, Fosston, Braiden Fetting, Ada-Borup West

Coach of the Year -- Ryan Hanlon, Fosston

Legion baseball

6

Tuesday’s results

Thompson 9, Nelson Co. Owls 4

NCO\u0009012\u0009010\u00090\u0009--4\u00096\u00094

THO\u0009005\u0009040\u0009X\u0009--9\u00093\u00090

WP: Hayden Overby; LP: D. Forde

Highlights: NCO -- J. Ringstad 1x2, R, 2 BB, H. Sand 2x4, 2R, RBI, Forde RBI, H. Gibson 1x4, R, J. Avdem 1x3, RBI; THO -- Cadyn Schwabe R, BB, Marcus Hughes 1x3, 2R, BB, Trey Larimer 1x2, 2R, RBI, Clay Odenbach R, RBI, Jacob Dick 2R, RBI, 2 BB, Overby RBI, Wade Strande R, 2 BB, Zach Peterson 1x3, 2 RBI

Roseau 11, Lancaster 1

LAN\u0009100\u000900\u0009--1\u00092\u00093

ROS\u0009424\u00091X\u0009--11\u00098\u00091

WP: Oliver Lee; LP: Izzyk Sterge

Highlights: LAN -- Alex Donaldson 1x2, Reese Steen R, Zach Johnson 1x2; ROS -- Lee 2x4, 3R, 2 RBI, 10 SO, Danny Wensloff 1x1, 2R, Taylor Jacobson 1x2, R, RBI, Isaac Wensloff 1x2, R, 4 RBI, Jordan Moser RBI, Brock Byfuglien R, Bryce Johnson 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Hunter Nelson R, Aaron Loken 1x2, R, RBI

Argyle 11, Win-E-Mac 4

ARG\u0009231\u0009200\u00093\u0009--11\u00095\u00095

WEM\u0009001\u0009003\u00090\u0009--4\u00095\u00097

WP: M. Jacobson; LP: G. Walker

Highlights: ARG -- S. Spilde 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, 2 BB, J. Lindgren R, RBI, BB, H. Yutrzenka 2x5, R, 2 RBI, D. Feuillerat 2x4, R, RBI, I. Durand R, 2 BB, Jacobson R, E. Olsen 2R, BB, T. Winge 2R; WEM -- G. Walker 1x2, R, RBI, BB, E. Hanson R, RBI, R. Goodwin 1x2, R, RBI, BB, A. Hickman 1x3, RBI, BB, B. Strom 1x3, BB

Montgomery Memorial tournament

In Grand Forks, Friday-Sunday

Friday’s pool play

At Kraft Field

Fargo Post 400 vs. Thompson, 9 a.m.; Stephen-Argyle vs. Thompson, 11:15 a.m.; Minot Metros vs. Mayville, 1:30 p.m.; Dickinson Volunteers vs. Hatton-Northwood, 3:45 p.m.; Renville County vs. Larimore, 6 p.m.; Dickinson Volunteers vs. Carillon, 8:15 p.m.

At Montgomery Field

GF Blues vs. Larimore, 9 a.m.; Mayville vs. Grafton, 11:15 a.m.; Stephen-Argyle vs. Fargo Post 400, 1:30 p.m.; Minot Metros vs. Grafton, 3:45 p.m.; Carillon vs. Hatton-Northwood, 6 p.m.; GF Blues vs. Renville County, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Games begin at 9 a.m. at Kraft Field

Sunday, at Kraft Field

Seventh place, 8:30 a.m.

Fifth place, 11 a.m.

Third place, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Softball

6

Pine to Prairie

All-Conference

Ada-Borup West -- Ivy Johnson, Kora Kritzberger, Madison Smart; Bagley -- Cori Bonik; East Polk -- Faith Balstad, Kora Norland; Fertile-Beltrami -- Shelby Dunbar; Lake Park-Audubon -- Madison Thompson; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Sydney Bly, Brittany Lefebvre, Makena Spaeth; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Amber Eken, Alivia Mortenson, Ryah Opsahl, Corie Peterick; Red Lake County Central -- Calyssa Eskeli

Most Valuable Player -- Ryah Opsahl, NCE/UH

Coach of the Year -- Steve Radniecki, NCE/UH

Boys golf

6

Minn. State Golf

Class A

In Becker, Tuesday

Team totals

1. Springfield 323 (+35), 2. Community Christian 328 (+40), 3. Fertile-Beltrami 337 (+49), 4. Lac Qui Parle Valley 345 (+57), 5. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Laporte 351 (+63), 6. North Woods 353 (+65), 7. Bethlehem Academy 372 (+84), 8. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 373 (+85)

Top 25 area scorers

T6. Logan Netzke, Warroad, 78 (+6); T18. Rylin Petry, Fertile-Beltrami, 82 (+10); T21. Cort Christianson, Fertile-Beltrami, 82; T25. Grant Wilson, Fertile-Beltrami, 84 (+12)

Class AA

In Jordan, Tuesday

Team totals

1. Holy Family Catholic 310 (+22), 2. Detroit Lakes 317 (+29), T3. Cloquet and Hill Murray 325 (+37); 5. Blue Earth Area 329 (+41); 6. Red Wing 331 (+43); 7. St. Cloud Cathedral 336 (+48); 8. Jackson County 345 (+57)

Top 25 area scorers

T8. Gus Vatnsdal, Roseau, 75 (+3)

Class AAA

In Coon Rapids, Tuesday

Team totals

1. St. Thomas Academy 292 (+4), T2. Edina and Waconia 297 (+9), 4. Stillwater 299 (+11), 5. Maple Grove 300 (+12), 6. Alexandria 302 (+14), 7. Elk River 303 (+15), 8. Lakeville South 315 (+27)

Girls golf

6

Minn. State Golf

Class A

In Becker, Tuesday

Team totals

1. BOLD 345 (+57), 2. Lac Qui Parle Valley 353 (+65), 3. Park Christian 363 (+75), 4. Badger-Greenbush/Middle River 373 (+85), 5. Caledonia 384 (+96), 6. North Woods 396 (+108), 7. Murray County Central 397 (+109), 8. Fillmore Central 410 (+22), 9. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 454 (+166)

Top 25 area scorers

T8. Kianna Novacek, BGMR, 86 (+14); T17. Alyssa Rinde, BGMR, 91 (+19); T24. Anissa Novacek, BGMR, 93 (+21)

Class AA

In Jordan, Tuesday

Team totals

1. Minnewaska/BBE 313 (+25), 2. Red WIng 319 (+31), 3. Detroit Lakes 325 (+37), 4. Jordan 351 (+63), 5. International Falls 357 (+69), 6. Visitation 376 (+88), 7. Albany 383 (+95), 8. Providence Academy 399 (+111)

Class AAA

In Coon Rapids, Tuesday

Team totals

1. Chanhassen 309 (+21), 2. Roseville 313 (+25), 3. Edina 316 (+28), 4. Simley 321 (+33), 5. Brainerd 333 (+45), 6. Still Water 336 (+48), 7. Lakeville North 341 (+53), 8. Forest Lake 361 (+73)

Prep volleyball

6

N.D. All-Star Volleyball

In Mandan, Tuesday

West 25-25-25-12, East 23-19-18-25

East (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Olivia Dobrinz 13-2-X (3 digs), Karlie Robson 2-X-X (3 digs), Kyleigh Toso 8-3-X (1 assist, 3 digs), Avery Beyer (2 assists, 24 digs), Grace Meier 5-X-\u0009X (3 digs), Jordyn Stroup 2-3-X (17 assists, 12 digs), Bailey Nelson 7-1-X (5 digs), Payton Richter 1-X-X (16 assists, 6 digs), Taylor Zak 3-X-X (10 digs), Madison Pritchard (8 assists, 7 digs), Faith Aasen X-X-1 (2 digs), Kadyn Mehring 5-4-X (6 digs)

West -- Emma Fricke (20 assists, 7 digs), Courtney Peterson 11-4-X (7 digs), Rebecca Nitsch 10-X-1 (2 digs), Taylor Gerving 6-X-X (1 assist, 7 digs), Taryn Allmaras 3-1-X (9 digs), Emily Tweten 4-X-X, Morgan Vitek 6 digs, Tessa Olson 1-X-1 (24 digs), Alexa Walby 1-X-1 (18 assists, 1 dig), Marissa Jensen 1-2-X (2 digs), Masy Kuntz 2-1-X, Lyley Lauf 3-X-X (1 dig)

Shooting

6

GF Sporting Clays League

Week 2 results

Canvasbacks

Guns N Scalepls 3, Greenberg Realty/First State Bank 3, Demers Dentral 3, Blind Guys 3, Pulverizers 2, Dakota Dusters 2, PS Doors 0, Marc’s Men 0

High shooters -- Kevin Thielman, Dakota Dusters, 47; Ward Eagelson, Blind Guys, 46; Mike Collings, Pulverizers, 46; Ben Jensen, Pulverizers, 46; Willis Botnen, Demers Dental, 45

Mallards

Hippos 4, DL Gerrells 4, Dakota Fire Protection 4, Altry Orthopaedics 2, Petcetera 1, Browers Taxidermy 1, Nalco 0, Lethal Ladies 0

High shooters -- Kevin Smith, DL Gerrells, 46; Mike Steffen, Petcetera, 42; Scott Dennison, Dakota Fire Protection, 41

Pintails

Cully’s Canoes 4, Ye Ole Painters 2, Gerrells 4 Drakes and a Hen 2, Dakota Hunting Club 2, Coors Lights 2, Bothun 2, Airport 2, Rookies 0

High shooters -- Brenden Lahaise, Cullys Canoes, 46; Greg Lahaise, Cullys Canoes, 42, Thomas Pankratz, Coors Light, 41

Teal

Stennes Granite 4, Martin Mechanical Bullshooters 4, Hunt Brothers 3, Circle K Builders, Inc., 3, Todd Williams Construction 2, Dunder Mifflin 2, Bud Light 2, Vreeland Remodeling 0, Express Autoglass 0, EIM 0

High shooters -- Cody Bartholomew, MMB, 46; Mark Kieffer, Bud Light, 44; Bobby Pearson, Stennes Granite, 43

Amateur golf

6

Valley Golf Course

Tuesday morning women’s league

1st Flight

Low Gross: Becky Gellner, Jane Solseng

Low Putts: Joyce Nefs, Alda Korte, Anne Putbrese

Event: Joyce Nefs

2nd Flight

Low Gross: Nan Campbell

Low Putts: Mary Joyce

Event: Sue Petterson

3rd Flight

Low Gross: Genny Olson, Kim Jones, Nikki Seabloom

Low Putts: Cindy Samson, Sandy Walen

Event: Melanie Hedlund

4th Flight

Low Gross: Mary Koponen

Low Putts: Joyce Kramer

Event: Renae Huseby

Chip-ins: Sandy Walen, Kim Thorson, Martha Klevay