Girls tennis

6

N.D. state individual tournament

In Grand Forks

Saturday’s results

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Singles

Semifinals

Monti Knewtson, WF Sheyenne, over Anna Stankova, Dickinson, 6-3, 0-6, 6-0; Shaelyn Johnson, Red River, over Raquel Egge, Minot, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-1

Championship

Johnson over Knewtson 6-2, 6-2

Third place

Egge over Stankova 6-1, 6-1

Consolation semifinals

Madison Bell, Davies, over Lizzie Allan, Mandan, 6-4, 6-1; Viktoria Hustova, Shanley, over Habiba Heshmat, Davies, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

Fifth place

Bell over Hustova 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

Semifinals

Elizabeth Felderman-McKenna Vogel, Mandan, over Gabby Spicer-Katie Stauss, GF Central, 6-4, 7-6 (3); Preeti Chemiti-Mimi Gu, WF Sheyenne, over Kati Lee-Laura Kendlinger, Davies, 6-1, 6-0

Championship

Chemiti-Gu over Felderman-Vogel 6-1, 1-6, 6-1

Third place

Spicer-Stauss over Lee-Kendlinger 6-4, 6-3

Consolation semifinals

Isabella Nankivel-Grace Faiman, West Fargo, over Blaike Zander-Jessica Keller, Bismarck Century, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1; Abby McPherson-Camaryn Beasley, Bismarck Legacy, over Cali Halgrimson-Hope Petersen, Valley City, 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2

Fifth place

McPherson-Beasley over Nankivel-Faiman 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (4)

All-state

Gabby Spicer, Katie Stauss, GF Central; Shaelyn Johnson, GF Red River; Abby McPherson, Camaryn Beasley, Bismarck Legacy; Anna Stankova, Dickinson; Madison Bell, Laura Kendlinger, Kati Lee, Fargo Davies; Elizabeth Felderman, Kenna Vogel, Mandan; Raquel Egge, Minot; Preeti Chemiti, Mimi Gu, Monti Knewtson, West Fargo Sheyenne

Awards

Senior athlete of the year -- Raquel Egge, Minot

Coach of the year -- Paul Kolesar, Fargo Davies



Prep track

6

Minn. Section 8A meet

In EGF, Saturday

Boys team totals

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 114, Park Rapids Area 60.5, East Grand Forks 57.5, Ada-Borup 53, Frazee 45, Crookston 41, Roseau 37, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 8, United Clay-Becker 34, Clearbrook-Gonvick 33, Bagley-Fosston 26, Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax 25, Nevis 25, Pelican Rapids 23, Fertile-Beltrami 22, West Marshall 20, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 15, Barnesville 14, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 13, Red Lake County 4, Warroad 2, TrekNorth 2

Top 8 individuals

100 -- 1. Noah Kiel, Crookston, :11.42; 2. Ben Olson, Roseau, :11.45; 3. Luke Dewulf, Nevis, :11.50; 4. Tyler Sea, WHA, :11.61; 5. Jacob Morgan, Barnesville, :11.69; 6. Hunter Hitchen, FB, :11.70; 7. Brady Winter, DGF, :11.72; 8. Ethan Dorman, CG, :18.12

200 -- 1. Justin Wang, DGF, :22.98; 2. Noah Kiel, Crookston, :23.14; 3. Blake Moen, EGF, :23.15; 4. Cole Nelson, WHA, :23.63; 5. Marcus Crayton, Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax, :23.81; 6. Caleb Wutzke, Frazee, :23.81; 7. Tyler Sea, WHA, :24.01; 8. Jacob Morgan, Barnesville, :24.23

400 -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, :51.32; 2. Marcus Crayton, Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax, :51.46; 3. Jacob Vetter, UCB, :52.17; 4. Dylan Taves, DGF, :52.56; 5. William Snobl, Bagley-Fosston, :52.92; 6. Jory Vasek, Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax, :53.16; 7. Blake Bergeson, TrekNorth, :53.90; 8. Ricky Thompson, EGF, :53.97

800 -- 1. Roni Tirkkonen, BF, 1:59.62; 2. Seth Breitweser, PRA, 2:00.65; 3. David Johnston, PR, 2:04.24; 4. Jaden Lubarski, Crookston, 2:05.12; 5. Adnew Stueven, NK, 2:05.50; 6. Mason Kerr, DGF, 2:07.82; 7. Jace Thompson, AB, 2:08.13; 8. Alex Beck, Frazee, 2:08.82

Mile -- 1. Adnew Stueven, NK, 4:32.45; 2. Jack McNamee, Nevis, 4:33.76; 3. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 4:34.53; 4. Christian Sterton, AB, 4:44.11; 5. Kyle Erickson, Roseau, 4:48.09; 6. Hayden Reitmeier, Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax, 4:48.51; 7. Lane Monaghan, PRA, 4:51.59; 8. Skylar Hagan, PRA, 4:52.17

3,200 -- 1. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 9:54.84; 2. Sakariye Ismail, EGF, 10:19.62; 3. Grady Larsen, Frazee, 10:26.49; 4. Chrstian Sterton, AB, 10:30.25; 5. Chrstian Carlson, Frazee, 10:31.14; 6. Cade Dawson, DGF, 10:33.44; 7. Evan Pohl, Nevis, 10:42.75; 8. Darryl Etter, PRA, 10:42.76

110 hurdles -- 1. Harmon Leibl, FB, :15.40; 2. Joby Geifer, Frazee, :15.56; 3. Josiah Hubbard, CG, :15.58; 4. Hunter Magnusson, UCB, :16.11; 5. Peyton Schwehr, DGF, :16.22; 6. Max Crist, PRA, :16.69; 7. Carter Williams, RLC, :17.15; 8. Keaton Ring, DGF, :20.41

300 hurdles -- 1. Josiah Hubbard, CG, :40.60; 2. Isaac Durand, WM, :41.08; 3. Hunter Magnusson, UCB, :41.11; 4. Joby Geifer, Frazee, :41.57; 5. Kenner Bell, WHA, :41.79; 6. Max Crist, PRA, :43.61; 7. Marcus Paradis, RLC, :44.17; 8. Kyle Erickson, Roseau, :44.20

400 relay -- 1. Dilworth-G-F (Cameron Johnson, Brady Winter, Aiden Leach, Logan Tucker) :45.61; 2. Park Rapids Area :45.81; 3. East Grand Forks :46.36; 4. Fertile-Beltrami :46.37; 5. Clearbrook-Gonvick :46.96; 6. Crookston :47.23; 7. United Clay-Becker :47.43

800 relay -- 1. Walker-H-A (Clay Nelson, Tyler Sea, Cole Nelson, Kenner Bell) 1:33.10; 2. Dilworth-G-F 1:33.57; 3. Frazee 1:35.11; 4. East Grand Forks 1:35.60; 5. Crookston 1:36.49; 6. Park Rapids Area 1:38.31; 7. United Clay-Becker 1:39.14; 8. Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax 1:40.96

1,600 relay -- 1. Dilworth-G-F (Alec Gulseth, Dylan Taves, Joshua Finseth, Justin Wang) 3:30.77; 2. United Clay-Becker 3:35.20; 3. Roseau 3:36.08; 4. Bagley-Fosston 3:37.02; 5. Park Rapids Area 3:37.15; 6. Ada-Borup 3:39.07; 7. Frazee 3:41.76; 8. East Grand Forks 3:45.69

3,200 relay -- 1. East Grand Forks (Sakariye Ismail, Tyson Mahar, Jonathan Krueger, Cole Nowacki) 8:17.77; 2. Park Rapids Area 8:19.81; 3. Dilworth-G-F 8:25.76; 4. United Clay-Becker 8:28.60; 5. Frazee 8:40.57; 6. Roseau 8:48.02; 7. Bagley-Fosston 9:11.85; 8. Nevis 9:29.88

High jump -- 1. Ethan Dorman, CG, 6-4.25; 2. Verdis Barber, AB, 6-1; 3. Avery Wolff, PRA, 6-1; 4. Eli Sytsma, PR, 5-9; 5. Kolten Schultz, BF, 5-9; 6. Karsten Isaacson, Crookston, 5-9; 7. Peyton Schwehr, DGF, 5-7; 8. Joby Geifer, Frazee, 5-7

Long jump -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 20-11; 2. Luke Dewulf, Nevis, 20-7.5; 3. Isaac Durand, WM, 20-6; 4. Verdis Barber, AB, 20-2.5; 5. Eli Sytsma, PR, 19-9.5; 6. Brady Borgen, AB, 19-9.25; 7. Cole Fleisher, Frazee, 19-8; 8. Hunter Ehlers, CG, 19-4

Triple jump -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 42-2; 2. Eli Sytsma, PR, 41-9; 3. Brady Borgen, AB, 41-3.5; 4. Jeremiah Bender, Roseau, 41-0.5; 5. Albert Kargel, FB, 40-4; 6. Cole Fleisher, Frazee, 39-9.5; 7. Kalvin Keomany, Warroad, 39-3.5; 8. Adnew Stueven, NK, 39-2

Pole vault -- 1. Weston Bring, BGMR, 12-3; 2. Spencer Fritze, PRA, 12-3; 3. Jensen Rice, WHA, 11-9; 4. (tie) Nate Afshari, EGF, 11-3, 4. Ryan Pederson, WM, 11-3; 6. Zackary Stevenson, WHA, 11-3; 7. (tie) Gavin Gullikson, WM, 10-9, Jeremiah Engst, PRA, 10-9

Discus -- 1. Jacob Lindemann, Roseau, 153-4; 2. Mason Miller, AB, 149-0; 3. Bryce Anderson, DGF, 134-2; 4. Damian Camperud, Barnesville, 134-0; 5. Cameron Johnson, DGF, 133-5; 6. Brady Skeim, BGMR, 126-5; 7. Payton Hill, PRA, 126-3; 8. Levi Nelson, CG, 125-11

Shot put -- 1. Bryce Anderson, DGF, 54-0; 2. Mason Miller, AB, 50-0.25; 3. Eric Mykleseth, Fisher/Sacred Heart, 47-5.25; 4.Samuel Sanchez, Crookston, 46-2; 5. Damian Camperud, Barnesville, 46-1.75; 6. Ty Hamre, Crookston, 43-9.25; 7. Jacob Stewart, PRA, 43-0; 8. Axel Munter, BF, 41-4.25

Girls team totals

Barnesville 59, Park Rapids Area 58.5, East Grand Forks 57.5, Crookston 56, United Clay-Becker 53, West Marshall 49, Park Christian 47, Frazee 46, Nevis 37, Pelican Rapids 36, Roseau 27, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 27, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 26, Warroad 26, Bagley-Fisston 20, Clearbrook-Gonvick 18, Kittson County Central 18, Fertile-Beltrami 15.5, Red Lake County 6.5, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 6, Ada-Borup 4, Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax 4, Lake of the Woods 3

Top 8 individuals

100 -- 1. Karley Motschenbacher, PC, :12.39; 2. Mini Jallah, EGF, :12.49; 3. Sophie Helgeson, Roseau, :12.62; 4. Siri Danielson, UCB, :12.73; 5. Katherine Finseth, DGF, :13.08; 6. Marlee Turn, KCC, :13.17; 7. Chloe McLean, BF, :13.25; 8. Madeleine Bleess, Warroad, :13.27

200 -- 1. Mini Jallah, EGF, :25.62; 2. Karley Motschenbacher, PC, :25.65; 3. Sophie Helgeson, Roseau, :26.25; 4. Tatianna Wiley, PR, :26.82; 5. Hannah Morgan, PRA, :26.93; 6. Chloe McLean, Bagley-Fosston, :26.93; 7. Madeleine Bleess, Warroad, :27.49; 8. Liz Webster, KCC, :27.64

400 -- 1. Tatianna Wiley, PR, 1:00.37; 2. Siri Danielson, UCB, 1:00.42; 3. Marin Roragen, FB, 1:01.74; 4. Emily Schoenecker, Barnesville, 1:02.13; 5. Maria Vetter, UCB, 1:02.31; 6. Kim Hitchen, FB, 1:02.60; 7. Maddie Guler, PR, 1:02. 86; 8. Anke Wiersma, Crookston, 1:02.90

800 -- 1. Eliana Bleess, Warroad, 2:20.71; 2. Faith Rustad, UCB, 2:20.78; 3. Lindsey Rotz, Barnesville, 2:21.05; 4. Abby Syverson, PR, 2:22.99; 5. Chloe Paulson, PR, 2:27.02; 6. Jessica Remer, Fisher/Sacred Heart/Climax, 2:27.88; 7. McKenna Langerud, EGF, 2:29.90; 8. Olivia Goulet, Warroad, 2:29.91

Mile -- 1. Faith Rustad, UCB, 5:15.34; 2. McKenna Langerud, EGF, 5:18.83; 3. Zoey Mills, NK, 5:23.05; 4. Katherine Geist, Crookston, 5:26.14; 5. Lindsey Rotz, Barnesville, 5:29.67; 6. Megan Danielson, Frazee, 5:34.58; 7. Lydia Floden, EGF, 5:43.17; 8. Jenna Manecke, BF, 5:44.66

3,200 -- 1. Jade Rypkema, Nevis, 11:50.34; 2. Zoey Mills, NK, 12:01.49; 3. Lily Peterson, UCB, 12:15.52; 4. Lydia Floden, EGF, 12:33.86; 5. Taytum Nelson, UCB, 12:44.78; 6. Amelia Landsverk, BF, 12:47.93; 7. Claire McGlynn, WM, 12:58.99; 8. Brooke Olson, BGMR, 13:14.56

100 hurdles -- 1. Paige Ziegler, Frazee, :15.50; 2. Jaryn Johannsen, Frazee, :15.52; 3. Andrea Dudley, Nevis, :16.12; 4. Breanna Kressin, Crookston, :16.33; 5. Lindsey Borgen, AB, :16.79; 6. Makenzie Williams, RLC, :16.96; 7. Emily Pederson, WM, :16.98

300 hurdles -- 1. Emma Borowicz, Crookston, :47.26; 2. Andrea Dudley, Nevis, :47.32; 3. Kendra Scholz, PRA, :48.68; 4. Jaryn Johannsen, Frazee, :49.16; 5. Breanna Kressin, Crookston, :49.76; 6. Jackielynn Taflin, CG, :49.77; 7. Shelby Pankratz, KCC, :50.03; 8. Kylli Anderson, BF, :51.00

400 relay -- 1. Park Rapids Area (Kendra Scholz, Holly Johnson, Julia Johnson, Hannah Morgan) :51.55; 2. East Grand Forks :51.80; 3. Kittson County Central :52.36; 4. Roseau :53.12; 5. Frazee :53.20; 6. Lake of the Woods :53.67; 7. Red Lake COunty :53.77; 8. Barnesville :54.05

800 relay -- 1. Park Rapids Area (Kendra Scholz, Holly Johnson, Julia Johnson, Hannah Morgan) 1:47.38; 2. Frazee 1:48.70; 3. Barnesville 1:51.82; 4. Kittson County Central 1:52.06; 5. West Marshall 1:53.00; 6. Crookston 1:53.36; 7. Bagley-Fosston 1:53.41

1,600 relay -- 1. Pelican Rapids (Maddie Guler, Anna Stephenson, Abby Syverson, Chloe Paulson) 4:05.21; 2. United Clay-Becker 4:07.79; 3. Barnesville 4:14.52; 4. Park Rapids Area 4:14.53; 5. Crookston 4:16.34; 6. Dilworth-G-F 4:20.02; 7. Warroad 4:23.70; 8. Nevis 4:30.78

3,200 relay -- 1. Warroad (Abigail Blees, Olivia Goulet, Faith Lilly, Eliana Bleess) 9:55.38; 2. Park Rapids Area 10:00.36; 3. Crookston 10:05.26; 4. Dilworth-G-F 10:06.22; 5. East Grand Forks 10:10.31; 6. Bagley-Fosston 10:44.60; 7. Barnesville 11:09.91; 8. Park Christian 11:26.59

Triple jump -- 1. Abigail McGlynn, WM, 35-6.25; 2. Samantha Passa, Barnesville, 35-1; 3. Andrea Dudley, Nevis, 34-1.75; 4. Jordan Tschumperlin, Barnesville, 33-9; 5. Rylee Moore, Frazee, 32-11.25; 6. Emily Pederson, WM, 32-5.25; 7. Hayden Winjum, Crookston, 32-4.5; 8. Avery Kovar, EGF, 32-1.75

Long jump -- 1. Karley Motschenbacher, PC, 17-9.75; 2. Abigail McGlynn, WM, 17-0; 3. Hannah Morgan, PRA, 16-6.5; 4. Katherine Finseth, DGF, 16-5; 5. Macie Stanislawski, EGF, 16-4.75; 6. Emily Schoenecker, Barnesville, 16-1.5; 7. Emily Smith, Barnesville, 15-0.75; 8. Shelby Pankratz, KCC, 15-0

High jump -- 1. Rylie Bjerklie, Roseau, 5-2; 2. Madi Wagendorf, PC, 5-2; 3. Jordan Tschumperlin, Barnesville, 5-2; 4. Emma Drellack, BF, 5-0; 5. Rylee Moore, Frazee, 4-10; 6. Belle Peterson, Barnesville, 4-10; 7. (tie) Makenzie Williams, RLC, 4-8, Paige Johnson, PRA, 4-8

Pole vault -- 1. Kiersten Nelson, DGF, 10-0; 2. Signe Harris, PC, 9-0; 3. Emma Borowicz, Crookston, 9-0; 4. Aubree STeffes, FB, 8-6; 5. Malia Beich, EGF, 8-6; 6. Paige Michalski, WM, 8-6; 7. (tie) Macie Stanislawski, EGF, 8-0, Alissa Lundeen, FB, 8-0

Shot put -- 1. Monica Johnson, NK, 39-1.5; 2. Kamree Carlson, PRA, 36-7.25; 3. Abbey Johnson, WM, 35-4.25; 4. Danae Stenzel, CG, 35-2; 5. Jada Dillabough, Crookston, 35-1; 6. Eden Tofibam, PC, 34-9.5; 7. Cole Mastley, Nevis, 34-5; 8. Sydney Lloyd, Fisher/Sacred Heart, 33-8.25

Discus -- 1. Danae Stenzel, CG, 112-1; 2. Faith Porter, WM, 103-4; 3. Jada Dillabough, Crookston, 100-11; 4. Leo Bring, BGMR, 99-0; 5. Cole Mastley, Nevis, 98-6; 6. Abbey Johnson, WM, 95-8; 7. Monica Johnson, NK, 95-2; 8. Tessa Herman, Barnesville, 91-1

Prep baseball

6

N.D. Class A state tournament

In Minot

Saturday

Fifth place

Williston 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 6

Third place

Fargo Shanley 10, West Fargo 1

Championship

Bismarck Century 7, Minot 2

Awards

Class A senior athlete of the year -- Parker Stroh, GF Central

Class A coach of the year -- Aaron Finders, Williston



N.D. Class B state tournament

In Fargo

Saturday’s results

Seventh place

Minot Bishop Ryan 5,

Mohall-L-S-G 4, 10 inn.

MOH\u0009020\u0009001\u00091000 -- 4\u000910\u00097

RYA\u0009010\u0009010\u00092001 -- 5\u00096\u00096

WP -- Seth Roedocker; LP -- Henry Savelkoul

Highlights -- MLSG: Kaleb Foltyn 3x4; Corbin Hall 2x6; Ryan: Jaxon Feller singled in GW run

Fifth place

Carrington 11,

North Star 10

NST\u00091400\u0009221\u00090 --10\u000912\u00090

CAR\u0009021\u0009503\u0009x -- 11\u00099\u00094

WP -- Seth Nelson; LP -- Austin Wagner

Highlights -- NST: Gavin Miller 3x5, 3B, 2R, 2 RBI; Hunter Borstad 2x4, 2B, 2R, 2 RBI; Dane Hagler 2x4; Blayne Anderson 3x4, 3R; C: Nelson 2x2, 3B, 3R, 2 RBI; Luke Geiszler 3x4, 2R

Third place

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 4,

Enderlin-Maple Valley 3

SHI\u0009100\u0009003\u00090 -- 4\u00096\u00095

EMV\u0009010\u0009110\u00090 -- 3\u00096\u00092

WP -- Canaan Fagerland; LP -- Brandan Utke

Highlights -- BSC: Josh Slaubaugh 2x2; Josh Kolling 2B to drive in GW run; MVE: Chance Bye 2x4

Championship

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 9,

Thompson 8

THO\u0009005\u0009001\u000920\u0009-- 8\u000914\u00093

PAR\u0009203\u0009300\u000901\u0009-- 9\u000911\u00092

WP -- Jayse Fontaine; LP -- Cadyn Schwabe

Highlights -- THO: Cadyn Schwabe 3x5, Clay Odenbach 3x4, 2B; Josh Sem 3x4, 2 RBI; Jayden Overby 1x3, 2R; PRFL: Adam Zavalney 4x4, 2 2B, 4R, 3 RBI; Bryce Wood 3x4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, GW RBI, Nathan Zavalney 2x4; Nick Thompson 1x5, 2R; Fontaine 1x4

N.D. Class B all-state

First team

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Nathan Zavalney, Adam Zavalney, Nick Thompson; Thompson -- Cadyn Schwabe, Clay Odenbach, Marcus Hughes; North Star -- Gavin Miller; Sheyenne-New Rockford -- Ted Allmaras; Carrington -- Kyle Leapaldt; Enderlin-Maple Valley -- Chance Bye, Jacob Johnson; Velva-Drake/Anamoose -- Enrique Gonzales; Minot Bishop Ryan -- Kersey Harris; Bismarck Shiloh Christian -- Canaan Fagerland, Shea Huntington, Jaden Mitzel; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Glenburn -- Zane Wenstad, Dalton Moberg.

Second team

Grafton -- Matthew Suda; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Grant Romfo; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Colton Anderson, Patrick Limke; Northern Lights -- Trevor Decoteau; Sheyenne-New Rockford -- Bo Belquist; Carrington -- Lucas Geiszler; Rugby -- Shayden Luna; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Alex Klever; Kindred-Richland -- Trenton Duchscherer; Hazen -- Isaac Doll; Beulah -- Braden Zuroff; Velva-Drake/Anamoose -- Tace Pederson; Surrey -- Alex Hanson; Minot Ryan -- Logan Merck; Bottineau -- Riley Olson; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Dante Gunville; Ray -- Trevor Hayes

Class B senior athlete of the year -- Adam Zavalney

Class B coach of the year -- Brett Omdahl, Park River/Fordville-Lankin



Minn. Section 8AA

At Perham

Tuesday

2 p.m. -- Loser-out games, Dilworth-GF vs. Breckenridge; Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Hawley

4:30 p.m. -- Winners’ bracket, EGF Senior High vs. Perham

4:30 p.m. -- Loser-out game between winners of 2 p.m. games

Thursday

Noon -- Loser-out game

2:30 p.m. -- Championship

Friday

Second championship game, if necessary, site to be determined

Minn. Section 8A

At Thief River Falls

Tuesday

2 p.m. -- Loser-out game, Red Lake County vs. Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal

4:30 p.m. -- Loser-out game, Fosston vs. RLC-NCE/UH winner

Thursday

2 p.m. -- Championship, Sacred Heart vs. winner of Tuesday’s 4:30 p.m. game

Second championship game, if necessary, to follow

Prep softball

6

N.D. Class A state tournament

In Minot

Saturday

Fifth place

Dickinson 5, Minot 3

Third place

Valley City 12, Bismarck Century 9

Championship

West Fargo 8, Bismarck 6

Awards

Class A senior athlete of the year -- Gabby Nelson, Fargo Shanley

Class A coach of the year -- Pat Johnson, West Fargo

N.D. Class B state tournament

In Fargo

Saturday

Seventh place

Heart River 14, Velva/Drake-Anamoose 4

Fifth place

Thompson 8, Bishop Ryan 1

Third place

Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Hillsboro-Central Valley1

Championship

Central Cass 6, Kindred-Richland 2

Awards

Class B senior athlete of the year -- Lexi Buhr, Central Cass

Class B coach of the year -- Scott Kost, Central Cass



Scheels Softball All-Stars

East All-Stars

Thompson -- Carrie Nistler; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Emma Johnson and Kiley Washnieski; West Fargo -- Lauren Diemert and Courtney Boll; Kindred Richland -- Amanda Roesler; Central Cass -- Lexi Buhr and Payton Richter; Valley City -- Becca Thompson and Grace Scherr; Shanley -- Gabby Nelson and Elena Linster; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Nicole Hurt

Coaches -- Matt Chandler, Thompson, and Mark Woodbury, West Fargo Sheyenne

West All-Stars

Dickinson -- Kennedy Kuntz and Kamryn Kuntz; Minot -- Jaycie Rostad; Bishop Ryan -- Sidney Lovelace and Sealy Rovig; Beulah -- Phoebe Garman; Bismarck Century -- Rachel Mischel; Wilton-Wing -- Erin Thompson; Mandan -- Lauren Gangl; Washburn -- Lexi Kulzer; Bismarck Legacy -- Kailey Weigel; Bismarck -- Lakyn Stork, Maddy Steckler and Kassidy Duttenhefner

Coaches -- Alec Grothe, Bishop Ryan, and Kevin Ziegler, Bismarck Century

Monday

At Mickelson Park, Fargo

Game one, 5:30 p.m.

Game two immediately after game one

Tuesday

At Starion Bank Turf Field, Bismarck

Skills competition, 4 p.m.

Game three, 5:30 p.m.

Boys golf

6

All-EDC

All-EDC based on 10 lowest averages for EDC regular-season meets

Brandon McGarry, GF Central, 72.29 avg.; Ethan Olson, Fargo Davies, 72.71; Cole Hanson, GF Central, 73.86; Jack Lindgren, Red River, 74.43; Sam Suppes, Davies, 74.57; Brady McGarry, GF Central, 74.71; Zach Teske, West Fargo, 75.29; Seth Badolato, Red River, 75.57; Zach Hinschberger, Red River, 76.14; Koby Kuenzel, Red River, 76.14

Girls soccer

6

N.D. state tournament

At Jamestown

Saturday

Consolation championship

Bismarck Century 1, Bismarck 0

Third place

West Fargo Sheyenne 1, Fargo Davies 0

State championship

Fargo Shanley/Oak Grove 2, Minot 1

Awards

Senior athlete of the year -- Allison Lepp, Minot

Coach of the year -- Andy Foss, Bismarck High

College softball

6

NCAA World Series

Saturday’s game

Loser-out

Washington 5, Minnesota 3

Auto racing

6

River Cities Speedway

Sprints

First heat -- 1. Shane Roemeling; 2. Tom Egeland; 3. Trevor Mell

Second heat -- 1. Wade Nygaard; 2. Nick Omdahl; 3. Mark Dobmeier

Feature -- 1. Dobmeier; 2. Chris Ranten; 3. Austin Pierce; 4. Nygaard; 5. Jade Hastings

Late models

First heat -- 1. Shane Edginton; 2. Troy Schill; 3. Ryan Corbett

Second heat -- 1. Jeff Hapala; 2. Tom Corcoran; 3. Cole Babcock

Third heat -- 1. Brad Seng; 2. Joey Pederson; 3. Cole Schill

Feature -- 1. Schill; 2. Edginton; 3. Seng; 4. Pederson; 5. Corcoran

Midwest modifieds

First heat -- 1. Matt Schow; 2. Nate Reynolds; 3. Scott Vasichek

Second heat -- 1. Dean Eggebraaten; 2. Austin Hunter; 3. Reise Stenberg

Third heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance; 2. Lance Schill; 3. Jarett Lovick, Rugby

Feature -- 1. Schow; 2. Stenberg; 3. Reynolds; 4. Blacklance; 5. Eggebraaten

Streets

First heat -- 1. Ryan Johnson; 2. Eric Riley; 3. Trey Hess

Second heat -- 1. Bradon Miller; 2. Adam Burrows; 3. Jake Froemke

Third heat -- 1. John Halvorson; 2. Chase Boen; 3. Nick Minske

Feature -- 1. Halvorson; 2. Riley; 3. Miller; 4. Johnson; 5. Burrows