Prep baseball

6

N.D. Class A state tournament

In Minot

Thursday

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Quarterfinals -- Fargo North (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3), 11:30 a.m.; Dickinson (West No. 2) vs. West Fargo (East No. 3), 2 p.m.; Williston (West No. 1) vs. Fargo Shanley (East No. 4), 4:30 p.m.; West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 1) vs. Minot (West No. 4), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

N.D. Class B state tournament

In Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Thompson (No. 2 seed) vs. North Star, 10 a.m.; Enderlin/Maple Valley (No. 3) vs. Mohall-L-S/GKB, 1 p.m.; Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 1) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan, 4 p.m.; Bismarck Shiloh Christian (No. 4) vs. Carrington (No. 5), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 7 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, 1 p.m.

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday

North subsection first round

Hawley 6, Warroad 4

Crookston 7, Bagley 6

EGF Senior High 10, Crookston 0

CRO\u0009000\u000900\u0009-- 0\u00093\u00095

EGF\u0009070\u00093x\u0009-- 10\u00097\u00090

WP -- Evan Pederson; LP -- Leyton Salentine

Highlights -- C: Carter Bruggeman 1x1; EGF: Evan Estad 1x2, 2R, Cooper Holm 1x2, R, Kade Spencer 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Ross Corbid 2R,Jake Osowski 1x2, 2R, RBI

Park Rapids 11, Roseau 8

P-R\u0009050\u0009006\u00090\u0009--11\u000911\u00091

ROS\u0009200\u0009002\u00094\u0009--8\u000914\u00093

WP: Gabe Bagstad; LP: Zach Janicke

Highlights: PR -- Bagstad 3x3, 2R, 4 RBI, 5 SO, Tristin Rogers 1x5, 2 RBI, Ty Karger 2x4, R, Brody Hagen 1x4, R, Chaise Persons 1x3, 2R, Jens Anderson 1x4, 2R, Cameron Hoyt 1x3, 2R, RBI; ROS -- Danny Wensloff 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Taylor Jacobson 3x5, R, RBI, Jordan Moser 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Isaac Wensloff 3x4, Isaac Moser 1x1, 2R, RBI

Dilworth-G-F 9, Thief River Falls 6

DGF\u0009111\u0009100\u00095\u0009--9\u000911\u00094

TRF\u0009010\u0009040\u00091\u0009--6\u000910\u00091

WP: Nathan Leitner; LP: Austin Olson

Highlights: DGF -- Jacobe Stetz 2x4, 3R, Adam Weatherly 2x4, RBI, Carter Kohler 1x3, R, RBI, Leitner 1x4, 2 RBI, Noah Kraft 2x3, 2R, Carter Bohn 2x4, R, 3 RBI; TRF -- Hunter Tabatt 2x4, R, Brandon Bruggeman 2x4, R, RBI, Zach Myhrer 1x3, 3R, RBI, Keaden Kempert 7 SO

South subsection first round

Perham 10, Ottertail Central 3

Pequot Lakes 11, Barnesville 1

Wadena-Deer Creek 11, Frazee 0

Breckenridge 5, Staples-Motley 0



Thursday

At Park Rapids -- North subsection second round, 3 p.m.; third round to follow

At Perham -- South subsection second round, 3 p.m.; third round to follow

At Perham

June 4 -- Semifinals

June 6 -- Championship

June 7

Second championship game, if necessary, site to be determined

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday

At Ulen

Red Lake County 10, Norman County East/U-H 4

EGF Sacred Heart 5,

Badger-G-MR 0

SAC\u0009000\u0009400\u00091\u0009-- 5\u00098\u00093

BAD\u0009000\u0009000\u00090\u0009-- 0\u00092\u00094

WP -- Brenden Bethke; LP -- Kamrin Weets

Highlights -- SH: Brenden Bethke 15 K’s, 7 IP, Will Rohrich 2x4; Gage Wavra 2x4, RS, RBI; BGMR: Dylan Heggedal 1x3, Kamrin Weets 1x3

Winners’ bracket

Sacred Heart 2, Red Lake County 1

Loser-out

NCE/Ulen-Hitterdal 10, B-G-MR 4

At Bemidji

Fosston 2, Mahnomen-Waubun 0

Win-E-Mac 4, Blackduck 1

WEM\u0009000\u0009102\u00091\u0009--4 4 1

BLA\u0009000\u0009001\u00090\u0009--1 2 5

WP -- D. Osland; LP -- S. Nendick

Highlights -- WEM: G. Walker 1x3, D. Osland RBI, R. Goodwin 1x3, 2 RBI; B: S. Obrien 1x3, I. Frenzel 1x3

Winners’ bracket

Fosston 4, Win-E-Mac 1

WEM\u0009000\u0009010\u00090\u0009--1 5 2

FOS\u0009003\u0009100\u0009x\u0009--4 7 2

WP -- K. Jacobson; LP -- R. Goodwin

Highlights -- WEM: A. Hickman 1x3, G. Walker 1x3, D. Osland 1x3, R. Goodwin 1x3, J. Spry 1x3, RBI; F: T. Boushee 2x3, RBI, K. Jacobson 2x3, E. Chalich RBI, N. Mahlen 1x2, T. Gustafson 1x3, A. Schmidt 1x2, RBI

Loser-out

Mahnomen-Waubun 6, Blackduck 5

At Thief River Falls

Thursday

Loser-out games, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; winners’ bracket game, 4 p.m.

June 4

Loser-out games, 2 and 4:30 p.m.

June 6

Championship, 2 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 4:30 p.m.

Prep softball

6

N.D. Class A state tournament

In Minot

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Valley City (East No. 2) vs. Dickinson (West No. 3), 11 a.m.; Bismarck Century (West No. 2) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 3), 1 p.m.; Bismarck (West No. 1) vs. Fargo North (East No. 4), 4 p.m.; West Fargo (East No. 1) vs. Minot (West No. 4), 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place, 10 a.m.

Third place, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

N.D. Class B state tournament

In Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Central Cass (East No. 1) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan (West No. 4); 11 a.m.; Velva-Drake/Anamoose (West No. 2) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (East No. 3), 1 p.m.; Heart River (West No. 1) vs. Kindred-Richland (East No. 4), 4 p.m.; Thompson (East No. 2) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark (West No. 3), 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

At Park Rapids

Tuesday

Loser-out games,

Pequot Lakes 11, EGF Senior High 1

Park Rapids 7, Perham 0

Third round

Thief River Falls 2, Dilworth-GF 1

Thursday

Loser-out game, 1 p.m.

Championship, Thief River Falls vs. Dilworth-G-F, 3 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

At Baudette

Tuesday

Loser-out

Mahnomen-Waubun 11, Northern Freeze 0

Ada-Borup vs. Red Lake Falls, 4 p.m.

Winners’ bracket

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal

Thursday

Loser-out game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Second championship game, if necessary, 6 p.m.

Girls tennis

6

N.D. state dual tournament

In Grand Forks, Thursday

Quarterfinals, 10 a.m. -- Minot (West No. 1 seed) vs. Red River (East No. 4); Fargo Davies (East No. 2) vs. Mandan (West No. 3); West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 1) vs. Dickinson (West No. 4); Bismarck Legacy (West No. 2) vs. Fargo North (East No. 3)

1 p.m. -- Championship and consolation semifinals

4:30 p.m. -- Consolation and third-place duals

6 p.m. -- Championship

State singles and doubles tournaments will be played Friday and Saturday

Girls soccer

6

N.D. state tournament

At Jamestown

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Fargo Shanley/Oak Grove (East No. 1 seed) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4), noon; Bismarck High (West No. 2) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 3), 2:15 p.m.; Minot (West No. 1) vs. West Fargo (East No. 4), 4:30 p.m.; Fargo Davies (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3), 6:45 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, noon and 2:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation championship, 11:00 a.m.

Third place, 1:15 p.m.

State championship, 3:30 p.m.

Boys golf

6

Minn. Section 8AA North Subsection

Tuesday’s results

At Warroad Estates

Team totals

Warroad 329, Crookston 334, Roseau 334, Thief River Falls 350, East Grand Forks 353, United North Central 358, Park Rapids 362, Bagley 436

Top 3 individuals

1. (tie) Hampton Slukynsky, War, 76; Jayson Shaugabay, War, 76; 3. Gus Vatnsdal, Ros, 78

(Top 3 teams advance to Section 8AA meet)

Individuals advancing to Section 8AA

Nathaniel Emery, EGF, 83; Sam Haubrich, TRF, 84; Zach Frost, EGF, 85; Nick Wurdock, UNC, 86; Cody Davis, PR, 86; Zach Koestner, TRF, 86

N.D. Class B

Tuesday’s first round

In Jamestown

Top 10 teams

Kindred 311; Fargo Oak Grove 323; Hillsboro-CV 340; Heart River 341; Grafton 348; West Morton 354; Bottineau 355; Dickinson Trinity 362; Linton-HMB 365; Northern Lights 365

Top 10 individuals

1. (tie) Grayson Wetch, Oak Grove, 76; Mark Olson, Kindred, 76; Parker Bartels, Kindred, 76; Scott Boehning, Oak Grove, 76; 5. (tie) Nicholas Dale, May-Port, 78; Rory Gentzkow, 78; Sam Henke, Kindred, 78; Sid Ullyott, Langdon, 78; 9. Benjamin Schaefer, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 80; 10. (tie) Jamison Fettig, Napoleon, 80; Matthew Hendrickson, 80, Our Redeemers

Girls golf

6

Minn. Section 8AA North Subsection

Tuesday’s results

At Warroad Estates

Top 10 teams

Crookston 388, Roseau 396, Park Rapids 398, Thief River Falls 420, EGF Senior High 421, Warroad 433, Bagley 489

Top 10 individuals

1. Joslynn Leach, CRO, 86; 2. Kaitlyn Hagevold, TRF, 92; 3. Mady Maninga, PR, 93; 4. (tie) Tianne Espe and Kilah LaPlante, ROS, 94; 6. (tie) Abbey Hardwick, WAR, Chloe Johnson, PR, and Dani Boyle, CRO, 95; 9. Alayna Day, UNC, 98; 10. Genevieve Hendrickson, WAR, 101

N.D. Class B

Tuesday’s first round

In Carrington

Top 10 teams

Kindred 349, Linton-HMB 352, Bowman County 358, Heart River 365, Langdon 366, Grafton 370, Carrington 379, Napoleon/G-S 380, Edgeley-Kulm 381, Northern Lights 388

Top 10 individuals

1. Emily St. Aubin, South Border, 76; 2. (tie) Asha Valliere, 82; 3. Avery Bartels, Kindred, 82; Katie Keator, 82; 5. (tie) Savannah Ullyott, Langdon, 83; Syd Blum, Linton-HMB, 83; 7. (tie) Aisnley McLaine, Grafton, 84; Bailey Hulm, Linton-HMB, 84; 9. Brooke Peterson, Bowman County, 85; 10. Alaina Pulczinski, Kindred 86; Lexi Page, Carrington, 86

Women’s golf

6

Valley Tuesday league

First flight -- Low gross: Jane Solseng; Low putts: Sue Petterson; Event: Margaret Tweten

Second flight -- Low gross: Mary Asleson, Dawn Botsford; Low putts: Kim Jones, Shirley Anderson; Event: Sharon Wick

Third flight -- Low gross: Mary Joyce, Kim Thorson; Low putts: Melanie Hedlund, Linda Spokely; Event: Renae Huseby, Melanie Hedlund

Fourth flight -- Low gross: Mary Koponen; Low putts: Gail Solberg; Event: Paula Curran, Hayley Useldinger