Girls tennis

6

N.D. state dual tournament

In Grand Forks, Thursday

Quarterfinals, 10 a.m. -- Minot (West No. 1 seed) vs. Red River (East No. 4); Fargo Davies (East No. 2) vs. Mandan (West No. 3); West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 1) vs. Dickinson (West No. 4); Bismarck Legacy (West No. 2) vs. Fargo North (East No. 3)

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

1 p.m. -- Championship and consolation semifinals

4:30 p.m. -- Consolation and third-place duals

6 p.m. -- Championship

State singles and doubles tournaments will be played Friday and Saturday

Prep track

6

N.D. state awards

Class A Girls

Senior athlete of the year -- Mackenzie Severson, Red River

Coach of the year -- Tracey Heisler, Red River

Class B Girls

Senior athlete of the year -- Izzy Shirek, Thompson

Coach of the year -- Jeremy Anderson, Thompson

Class A Boys

Senior athlete of the year -- Nathan Kraft, Bismarck Century

Coach of the year -- Darin McKinnon, West Fargo

Class B Boys

Senior athlete of the year -- Isaac Huber, Edgeley/Kulm

Coach of the year -- Jon Jahner, Bowman County

Prep baseball

6

N.D. West Region

Saturday’s games

Championship

Williston 7, Dickinson 5

N.D. East Region

At Devils Lake, Saturday

Loser-out, state-qualifier games

West Fargo 13, Devils Lake 6

W-F\u0009102\u0009304\u00093\u0009--13\u000918\u00093

D-L\u0009003\u0009002\u00091\u0009--6\u00097\u000913

WP: Anthony Villanueva; LP: Jacob Greene

Highlights: WF -- Brayden Jacobson 2x5, 2R, 3 RBI, Adison Krank 3x3, 4R, RBI, Dustin Mertz 2x3, 3R, Brandon Steinhauer 3x4, R, 4 RBI, Casey Reber 1x4, 3 RBI, Carter Birrenkott 3x4, R; DL -- Michael Widmer 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Luke Knowski 2x3, R, Aaron Johnson 2x3, R

Fargo Shanley 15, GF Central 7

FSH\u0009004\u0009308\u00090\u0009--15\u000918\u00091

GFC\u0009003\u0009013\u00090\u0009--7\u000910\u00094

WP: Zach Sandy; LP: Dalton Koland

Highlights: FSH -- Z. Sandy 3x6, 3R, Jace Dew 3x4, 3R, 4 RBI, Drew Sandy 1x4, 2R, BB, Braydon Koenig 4x4, 2R, 3 RBI, BB, Cooper Mattern 3x4, R, 3 RBI, BB, Brayden Altringer 2x5, 2R; GFC -- Will Eagleson 2x3, 2R, BB, Brandon Holt 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Cade Barta 1x3, 2 RBI

Championship

West Fargo Sheyenne 12, Fargo North 6

All-EDC

GF Central -- Will Eagleson, Joey Grabanski, Parker Stroh, Zach Vodden; Red River -- Zach Carolin, Parker Monette, Brody Sorenson; Devils Lake -- Jacob Greene, Parker Vilandre, Michael Widmer; Fargo Davies -- Cole Hage, Zach Kluvers; Fargo North -- Blake Anderson; Fargo Shanley -- Brayden Koenig; West Fargo -- Brayden Jacobson; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Drew Clouse, Carter Dodd, Caden Jastram

Senior player of the year -- Parker Stroh, GF Central

Coach of the year -- Brent Luehring, Devils Lake

N.D. Class A state tournament

In Minot

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Fargo North (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3), 11:30 a.m.; Dickinson (West No. 2) vs. West Fargo (East No. 3), 2 p.m.; Williston (West No. 1) vs. Fargo Shanley (East No. 4), 4:30 p.m.; West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 1) vs. Minot (West No. 4), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

N.D. Class B state tournament

In Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Thompson (No. 2 seed) vs. North Star, 10 a.m.; Enderlin/Maple Valley (No. 3) vs. Mohall-L-S/GKB, 1 p.m.; Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 1) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan, 4 p.m.; Bismarck Shiloh Christian (No. 4) vs. Carrington (No. 5), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 7 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, 1 p.m.

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday

North subsection play-in game -- Crookston (No. 8 seed) vs. Bagley (No. 9), 4 p.m. at East Grand Forks

North subsection first round -- Crookston/Bagley winner at EGF Senior High (No. 1), 6 p.m.; Dilworth-G-F (No. 5) at Thief River Falls (No. 4), 5 p.m.; Hawley (No. 7) at Warroad (No. 2), 5 p.m.; Park Rapids (No. 6) at Roseau (No. 3), 5 p.m.

South subsection first round, all games 5 p.m. -- Ottertail Central (No. 8) at Perham (No. 1), 5 p.m.; Barnesville (No. 5) at Pequot Lakes (No. 4), 5 p.m.; Frazee (No. 7) at Wadena-Deer Creek (No. 2), 5 p.m.; Staples-Motley (No. 6) at Breckenridge (No. 3), 5 p.m.

Thursday

At Park Rapids -- North subsection second round, 3 p.m.; third round to follow

At Perham -- South subsection second round, 3 p.m.; third round to follow

At Perham

June 4 -- Semifinals

June 6 -- Championship

June 7

Second championship game, if necessary, site to be determined

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday

At Bemidji State -- Fosston vs. Mahnomen-Waubun, 10 a.m.; Win-E-Mac vs. Blackduck, 12:30 p.m.; winners’ bracket game and loser-out game, 3 p.m.

At Ulen -- Sacred Heart vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 10 a.m.; Red Lake County vs. Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal, noon; winners bracket game and loser-out game, 3 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

Thursday -- Loser-out games, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; winners’ bracket game, 4 p.m.

June 4

Loser-out games, 2 and 4:30 p.m.

June 6

Championship, 2 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 4:30 p.m.

Prep softball

6

EDC tournament

At Valley City

Saturday

Championship

West Fargo 3, Valley City 1

All-EDC

GF Central -- Haley Gereau; Red River -- Kiera Bohan, Julia Soleim; Fargo Davies -- Spenser Mohr; Fargo North -- Alex Egge, Ava Kalbrener; Fargo Shanley -- Gabby Nelson, Calli Schazenbach; Valley City -- Hailey Schaefer, Grace Scherr, Becca Thompson; West Fargo -- Courtney Boll, Ashlyn Diemert, Lauren Diemert, Tori Nichols-Kraft; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Maddie Buchert, Katelyn Galde, Emma Johnson

Senior player of the year -- Gabby Nelson, Fargo Shanley

Coach of the year -- Molly Lundon, Fargo South

N.D. Class A state tournament

In Minot

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Valley City (East No. 2) vs. Dickinson (West No. 3), 11 a.m.; Bismarck Century (West No. 2) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 3), 1 p.m.; Bismarck (West No. 1) vs. Fargo North (East No. 4), 4 p.m.; West Fargo (East No. 1) vs. Minot (West No. 4), 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place, 10 a.m.

Third place, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

N.D. Class B state tournament

In Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Central Cass (East No. 1) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan (West No. 4); 11 a.m.; Velva-Drake/Anamoose (West No. 2) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (East No. 3), 1 p.m.; Heart River (West No. 1) vs. Kindred-Richland (East No. 4), 4 p.m.; Thompson (East No. 2) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark (West No. 3), 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

At Park Rapids

Tuesday

Loser-out games, Pequot Lakes vs. EGF Senior High, 4 p.m., and Park Rapids vs. Perham, 5:30 p.m.; winners’ bracket third-round game, Thief River Falls vs. Dilworth-GF, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Loser-out game, 1 p.m.

Championship, Thief River Falls vs. Dilworth-G-F, 3 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

At Baudette

Tuesday

Loser-out round -- Mahnomen-Waubun vs. Northern Freeze, 4 p.m.; Ada-Borup vs. Red Lake Falls, 4 p.m.; winners of first two games play at 6 p.m.

Winners’ bracket -- Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Loser-out game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Second championship game, if necessary, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

6

N.D. state tournament

At Jamestown

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Fargo Shanley/Oak Grove (East No. 1 seed) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4), noon; Bismarck High (West No. 2) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 3), 2:15 p.m.; Minot (West No. 1) vs. West Fargo (East No. 4), 4:30 p.m.; Fargo Davies (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3), 6:45 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, noon and 2:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation championship, 11:00 a.m.

Third place, 1:15 p.m.

State championship, 3:30 p.m.