Girls soccer

6

Tuesday’s result

GF Red River 3, GF Central 1

First period -- 1. RR, Jadyn Sondrol (Jess Lee) 34:00

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Second period -- 2. RR, Kylie Autrey (Sydnee Spivey) 54:00; 3. GFC, Megan Peck (Peyton Stanich) 55:00; 4. RR, Spivey (Autrey) 68:00

Goalie saves -- GFC: Mallory Howe 4; RR: Hallie Moncada 7

Prep baseball

6

Tuesday’s results

EGF Senior High 18-9, Crookston 2-3

WP: Evan Pederson; LP: Brooks Butt

Highlights: CRO -- Joey Doda 2x3, R, Jacob Miller 1x1, RBI, Gavin Salem-Boman 1x3, R, Walker Winjum RBI; EGF -- Carter Beck 2x2, 3R, RBI, Colton Dauksavage 1x2, 3R, 2 BB, Jake Hjelle 2x3, 3R, 2 RBI, BB, Ethan Estad 3x4, 2R, 5 RBI, Cooper Holm 3x3, 2R, 3 RBI, BB, Ross Corbid 1x2, R, RBI, BB, Kade Spencer RBI, Logan Spencer 1x4, 2R, 2 RBI

WP: Spencer; LP: J Selzler

Highlights: CRO -- Doda 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Bro. Butt 3x4, RBI, G Gunderson R, J Miller 1x3, R; EGF -- Beck 1x4, 2R, RBI, Dauksavage 1x4, 2R, RBI, Jake Hjelle 3x3, R, RBI, Corbid 2R, RBI, 2 BB, Victor Saucedo 2x4, R, 3 RBI, L. Spencer 7 SO

Roseau 10, B-G-MR 2

WP -- Grant Helgeland; LP -- Kasen Swenson

Highlights -- B-G-MR: Kamrin Weets 1x3, Dylan Heggedal 1x3, Dominik Vacura 1x3, Garrett Undeberg 1x2, 2 RBI; R: Taylor Jacobson 4x4, 4 RBI, Oliver Lee 3x5, 2 RBI, Brock Byfuglien 1x3, RBI, Hunter Nelson RBI, Isaac Wensloff RBI, Aaron Loken 2x2, Trevor Olsen 3x4

Kittson Co. Central 13, Northern Freeze 5

WP -- Frank Finney; LP -- A. Maurstad

Highlights -- KCC: Jarrett Kujava 3x4, 3 RBI, Trent Peterson 2x3, 2 RBI, Calvin Hanson 2x3, 4 runs; NF: A. Johnson 1x4, B. Walz 1x3

N.D. Region 2

Tuesday’s results

Loser-out

Hatton-Northwood 6,

Finley-S-H-P 4

WP -- Fabian Carillo; LP -- Xavier Jacobson

Highlights -- FSHP: Tate Zerface 1x2, Carter Rings 1x2; HNW: Brennen Beaudin 2x3, 2 runs, Avery Thorsgard 3x4, 2 2Bs, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, Davian Forde 1x2, 2B, RBI

Larimore 7, May-Port/CG 4

WP -- Luke Tupa; LP -- Jackson Braaten

Highlights -- Larimore: Allen Farrell 2x5, 2B, Run, Shawn Niebolte 2 Runs, Luke Tupa 2x4, 2B, 2 Runs, 3 RBI, Tucker Salander 1x3, RBI, Bailey Cole 3x4, RBI, Rex Ritterman 1x3, 2 RBI, Bo Salander 2x3, Run, Brett Anderson, Run; MPCG: Jackson Braaten 2x3, 2 3Bs, Run, Reed Kritzberger, Run, Sawyer Satrom, RBI, Reese Hanson, Run, Sam Satrom 2x3, 2B, 3B, Run, RBI, Seth Germundson RBI, Jordan Evans 1x4, RBI, Kade Susie 1x3, Ethan Bergstrom 1x3.

Hatton-Northwood 18, Larimore 3

WP -- Alex Wolfe; LP -- Shawn Niebolte

Highlights -- Larimore: Allen Farrell 1x2, Run, Luke Tupa RBI, Bailey Cole 1x2, Run, RBI, Bo Salander 1x2, RBI, Brett Anderson 1x2, Run; HN: Brennen Beaudin 3x4, Run, 2 RBI, Avery Thorsgard 2x3, Run, 2 RBI, Brett Foss 1x4, run, RBI, Davian Forde 3x4, 2B 4 Runs, 2-RBI, Jayce Nelson 3x4, 2B 2 Runs, RBI, Kyler Schwartz 2x3, 2 Runs, 2 RBI, Alex Wolfe 1x2, 2B 3 RBI, Fabian Carillo, run, Parker Vaagene 1x2, 3B, 3 Runs, 2 RBI, Lincoln Ostlie 2 Runs, Grant Mundahl 1x1, 2B, Run.



Winners’ bracket

Thompson 9, Hillsboro-CV 1

WP -- Clay Odenbach; LP -- Patrick Limke

Highlights -- HCV: Patrick Limke 3x4, 2B, Connor Aanderud 1x3, Mason Richter, Run, Brayden Schildberger 1x2, Payton Beliles 1x1: Thompson: Cadyn Schwabe 1x3, Run, Marcus Hughes 1x3, 2B, Run, RBI, Clay Odenbach 1x4, Run, 2 RBI 8Ks, Jacob Dick 1x4, Run, RBI, Hayden Overby, 2x4, 3B, 2 Runs, 2 RBI, Zach Peterson 1x4, 2B, Josh Sem 3x4, 3B, Run, 2 RBI, Wade Strande 1x3, Logan Maus, Run, Nick Reck 2x3, Run, RBI.

Wednesday

Loser-out game, Hatton-Northwood vs. Hillsboro-CV, 1 p.m.

Championship, Thompson vs. H-N/Hillsboro-CV winner, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday

Second championship game, if necessary, time TBA

N.D. West Region

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 Williston vs. Bismarck, 11 a.m.

No. 4 Mandan vs. No. 5 Bismarck Legacy, 30 minutes after game one

No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. Jamestown, 30 minutes after game two

No. 3 Dickinson vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 minutes after game three

Friday

Game times TBD

Two consolation bracket games

Championship semifinals

Saturday

Game times TBD

Consolation championship

Championship

N.D. East Region

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

West Fargo Sheyenne 7, West Fargo 3

Fargo North 6,

GF Central 1

WP -- Payton Reed; LP -- Parker Stroh

Highlights -- FN: Blake Anderson 2x4, Caden Headlee 3x4, 2B, 3B, Jack Dorsher 1x1, 2 RBI; GFC: Joey Grabanski 3x4, 3B

Fargo Shanley 11,

GF Red River 8

WP -- Elias Harris; LP -- Zach Carolin

Highlights -- Shanley: Zach Sandy 4x6, Brayden Koenig 3x4, 2 2Bs, Dylan Erholtz 2x4, Brayden Altring 2x4; RR: Ryan Muizelaar 2x3, 2B, Zachary Carolin 2x4, 2B

Devils Lake 7, Fargo Davies 3

WP -- P. Vilandre; LP -- B. Brown

Highlights -- FD: Z. Kluvers 2x4, 1 RBI, C. Hage 2x4, RBI, K. Rowd 1x3; DL: J. Greene 1x3 RBI, M. Widmer 2x3, RBI, L. Aanstad 1x3, 2 RBI, J. Hornstein 1x3, 2 RBI, Vilandre 1x2



At Devils Lake

Friday

Loser-out games -- GF Central vs. Fargo Davies, 11 a.m.; GF Red River vs. West Fargo, 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Championship semifinals -- Fargo North vs. Devils Lake, 4 p.m.; Fargo Shanley vs. West Fargo Sheyenne, 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Saturday

Two loser-out, state-qualifier games, beginning at noon

Championship, 5 p.m.

N.D. Region 3

At Steele

Tuesday’s results

New Rockford-Sheyenne 19, Carrington 9

Championship

Carrington 17, New Rockford-Sheyenne 16, 11 innings

WP -- Payton Smith

Highlights -- NRS: Bo Belquist 4x6, Luke Ystaas 3x6, 3 RBI, Nick Presnell 3x6, 3 RBI; C: Smith 2x6, 4 RBI, Lucas Geiszler 3x6, Kyle Leapalst 3x6

N.D. Region 4

Tuesday’s results

Loser-out

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 6, Grafton 5

WP: John Herchert; LP: Andrew Votava

Park River/F-L 12, St. Thomas 2

WP: S Hagen; LP: J Larson

Highlights: STT -- N Gilleshammer 2x3, R, T Backer 1x3, J Larson RBI, Backer 5 SO; PRFL -- N Zavalney 3x4, 3R, 4 RBI, N Thompson 1x4, R, A. Zavalney 2x3, 2R, RBI, W Gaarder 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, B Wood 1x1, R, 2 BB, K Hanson 1x2, 2R, RBI, BB, L Bell 1x2, R

Winners’ bracket

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 12,

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 10

WP: Grant Romfo; LP: Jayse Fontaine

Highlights: LEM -- Cooper Zimmer 3x4, 3R, 2 RBI, Romfo 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Jack Romfo 1x4, 2 RBI, Brennan Kitchin 3x4, 2R, Ethan Sampson 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Jackson Delvo 2R, RBI, BB; PRFL -- Nick Thompson 4x4, 3R, 3 RBI, Adam Zavalney 1x3, 4R, 2 RBI, William Gaarder 4x4, 3 RBI, Bryce Wood 1x4, RBI, Fontaine 1x3, R, Kaleb Hodny 1x2, R, Nathan Zavalney 5 SO

Wednesday

Championship, Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 12:30 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 2:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 5



Tuesday’s results

Winners’ bracket

North Star 10, Northern Lights 4

WP -- Austin Wagner; LP -- Cooper Medrud

Highlights -- NL: Xavier Mitchell 3x4; NS: Hunter borstad 2x3, RBI, Ian Knutson 3x4, 4 RBI, Jayce Thomas 2x3, Keaton Kvilvang 2x4



Loser-out

Rugby 5, Harvey-Wells County 3

WP -- Cy Luna; LP -- Gage Balfour

Highlights -- R: Mayson McCabe 2-run HR, 3 RBI, Shayden Luna 2x3

Rugby 18, Northern Lights 5

WP -- Shayden Luna; LP -- Xavier Mitchell

Highlights -- R: Mayson McCabe 2x5, Kalby Gingerich 2x4, Gavin Schepp 2x4; NL: Xavier Mitchell 2x5, Cooper Medrud 2x3

Wednesday

Championship

North Star vs. Rugby, 3 p.m; second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m

Prep softball

6

N.D. Class B East Region

At Thompson

Monday

Loser-out games

Mayville-Portland-CG 14, Pembina County North 4

Kindred-Richland 6, Grafton 1

Winners’ bracket semifinals

Central Cass 3, Hankinson-TS-L 2

Thompson 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 5

Tuesday

State tournament-qualifiers

Kindred-Richland 9, Hankinson 6

Hillsboro-CV 9, May-Port-CG 5

WP -- S. Forseth; LP -- E. Bergstrom

Highlights -- MPCG: O. Gapp 2x4, RBI, H. Ust 1x3, D. J orgensen 1x2, K. Foss RBI, J. Kohls 3x4, RBI, J. Flaten 2x4; HCV: S. Forseth 1x2, N. Hurt 2x2, RBI, N. Kritzberger 2x3, 2 RBI, K. Ensign 1x2, 2 RBI, M. Knutsvig 2x4



Championship

Central Cass 8, Thompson 4

WP -- Buhr; LP -- G. Stumpf

Highlights -- CC: J. Buhr 2x5, I. Linnard 3x5, 2 RBI, M. McKinnon 2x4, RBI, K. Houle 2x5, V. Richter 2x4, 2 RBI, G. Gibson 3x4, RBI; T: A. Warcken 2x3, RBI, L. Cunningham 2x3, RBI, HR, M. Jordheim 1x3 RBI

All-region

Thompson -- Grace Stumpf, Carrie Nistler, Mackenzie Hughes, Macy Jordheim; Mayville-Portland-CG -- Dallas Jorgenson, Kennedy Foss, Hannah Ust; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Saige Forseth, MacKenzie Iverson, Noella Kritzberger, Nicole Hurt; Central Cass -- lexi Buhr, Peyton Richter, Isabelle Linnard; Kindred-Richland -- Amanda Roesler; Northern Cass -- Annika Bjerke; Hankinson-TS-Lidg. -- Maxine Ebel, Lydia Jorgenson

Northeast senior athlete of the year -- Carrie Nistler

Southeast senior athlete of the year -- Lexi Buhr

Region senior athlete of the year -- lexi Buhr

Northeast coach of the year -- Matt Chandler, Thompson

Southeast co-coaches of the year -- Scott Kost, Central Cass, and Mike Loll, Hankinson/TS/L

Region coach of the year -- Scott Kost

EDC tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

West Fargo 13, Fargo Davies 1

Fargo North 9, Fargo Shanley 4

West Fargo Sheyenne 10, GF Central 0

Valley City 12, Red River 2

WP -- Schaefer; LP -- Bohan

Highlights -- RR: Steffan 1x3, HR, Welch 1x2, 2B; VC: Mielke 2x3, 2B, RBI, Anderson 2x3, RBI, Thompson 2x3, 2B



At Valley City

Friday

Loser-out games, noon and 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday’s first round

North Subsection

EGF Senior High 2, Roseau 1

Park Rapids 7, Bagley 1

Warroad 15, East Polk 0

WP -- CJ Lanctot; LP -- McKinsey Rosendahl

Highlights -- W: Marlie Johnston 4x4, 2 HR, 5 RBI, Madison Lavergne 3x3, Anna Holter 2sx3, Saige Lund 2x3

Thief River Falls 16, Crookston 1

WP -- Alexa Rogalla; LP -- Jenna Coauette

TRF: Rogalla 2x2, Khloe Lund 1x3, 2 RBI; C: Jasmin Hanson HR

South subsection

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10, Ottertail Central 0

Perham 11, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Pequot Lakes 15, Barnesville 0

Hawley 11, Breckenridge 0

Thursday

At Park Rapids -- North subsection second round, 5:30 p.m.

At Frazee -- South subsection second round, 5:30 p.m.

At Park Rapids

May 28 -- Loser-out games, 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.; winners’ bracket third-round game, 5:30 p.m.

May 30 -- Loser-out game, 1 p.m.; championship, 3 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday’s first round

North subsection

Northern Freeze def. West Marshall (score unavailable)

Lake of the Woods 9, Blackduck 5



B-G-MR 10, Red Lake 0

WP -- Lauren Kvien; LP -- Gerika Kingbird

Highlights -- BGMR: Mariah Christian 1x3, 4 RBI, Erika Howell 2x3, 2 RBI, Ella Kobernick 2x3, RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 2x3, RBI, Issabella Monsurd 1x2, Asher Burslie 1x2

Red Lake Falls 15, Kelliher-Northome 0

WP -- Carly Williams; LP -- Riley Gilge

Highlights -- RLF: Shelby Breiland 3x3, Brooke Knott 2x2

South subsection

Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal 20, Cass Lake-Bena 2

Lake Park-Audubon 4, Sacred Heart 2

Mahnomen-Waubun 7, Fertile-Beltrami 1

Ada-Borup/Norman Co. West 20, Red Lake County Central 10

Thursday

At Greenbush -- North subsection second round, 4 p.m.; third-round and loser-out games, 6 p.m.

At Ada -- South subsection second round, 4 p.m.; third-round and loser-out games, 6 p.m.

At Baudette

May 28 -- Loser-out rounds, 4 and 6 p.m.; winners’ bracket game, 6 p.m.

May 30 -- Championship



Boys tennis

6

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday’s championship

In Detroit Lakes

Thief River Falls 6, Perham 1

Girls tennis

6

East Region tournament

Monday’s play-in duals

West Fargo 5, Fargo South 0

Valley City 4, Wahpeton 1

At Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals, 10 a.m. -- West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 1) vs. Valley City (No. 8); Fargo Shanley (No. 4) vs. Fargo North (No. 5); GF Central (No. 2) vs. West Fargo (No. 7); Fargo Davies (No. 3) vs. GF Red River (No. 6)

Second round, loser-out state qualifiers and championship to follow



Boys golf

6

Warroad Invite

Tuesday’s results

Team totals

Roseau 325, Crookston 347, Thief River Falls 367, East Grand Forks 369, Park Rapids 379, United North Central 391, Bagley 472

Top 3 individuals

1. (tie) Gus Vatnsdal, Ros, 78; Markus Nelson, Ros, 78; 3. Trey Christopherson, Crookston, 80

EGF scorers

Nathaniel Emery 81, Hunter Twite 92, Zach Frost 95, Adam Vatsndal 101

Minn. North Subsection 8A Tournament

Tuesday’s results

Team totals

1. Badger-Greenbush-MR 352, 2. Northern Freeze 366, 3. West Marshall 380, 4. Lake of the Woods 388, 5. Red Lake Co. 463, 6. Kittson Co. Central INC.

Top 12 individual results

1. Hayden Hennen, KCC, 71; 2. Gannon Kuznia, BGMR, 72; 3. Riley Stomlund, LOW, 85; 4. Tyler Hennen, KCC, 86; 5. Jack Burkel, BGMR, 87; 6. Stevo Murray, NF, 87; 7. Caleb Nelson, NF, 87; 8. Mason Rominski, WM, 90; 9. Gunnar Koland, NF, 91; 10. Hayden Cardinal, RLC, 92; 11. Christian Noble, LOW, 95; 12. Jesse Clark, WM, 96

Minn. South Subsection 8A Tournament

Tuesday’s results

Team totals

Fertile-Beltrami 333, Fosston 367, Ada-Borup West 372, Mahnomen-Waubun 387, Red Lake 474

Top 5 finishers

Rylin Petry, F-B, 75; Tony Carlin, Foss, 78; Jaycee Clark, MW, 78; Ryan Engel, ABW, 81; Grant Wilson, F-B, 85

Girls golf

6

Warroad Invite

Tuesday’s results

Team totals

Roseau 401, East Grand Forks 402, Crookston 403, Thief River Falls 415, Bagley 523

Top 3 individuals

1. Kilah LaPlante, Roseau, 91; 2. Joslynn Leach, Crookston, 94; 3. Aleah Hangsleben, EGF, 95

Minn. North Subsection 8A Tournament

Tuesday’s results

Team totals

1. Badger-Greenbush-MR 343, 2. Lake of the Woods 399, 3. West Marshall 432, 4. Kittson Co. Central 464, 5. Red Lake Co. 500

Top 15 individual results

T1. Kianna Novacek and Maisy Ylitalo, BGMR, 82; 3. Sydney Hufnagle, LOW, 84; 4. Jasmine Christianson, BGMR, 89; 5. Kennedy Truscinski, BGMR, 90; 6. Alyssa Rinde, BGMR, 94; 7. Alcia Draper, LOW, 96; 8. Megan Larson, KCC, 97; 9. Mackenzie Pieper, LOW, 97; 10. Anissah Novacek, BGMR, 99; 11. Aidra Johnson, KCC, 101; 12. Emma Oberg, WM, 101; 13. Paige Jadeke, WM, 107; 14. Elise Oberg, WM, 108; 15. Rylie Mortimer, WM, 116

Women’s golf

6

Valley Tuesday league

First flight -- Low gross: Jane Solseng; Low putts: Martha Klevay

Second flight -- Low gross: Joyce Nefs; Low putts: Sue Petterson

Third flight -- Low gross: Kim Thorson, Erin Erickson, Joyce Kramer; Low putts: Carol Taylor, Ellie Schnell, Cindy Samson

Fourth flight -- Low gross: Renae Huseby; Low putts: Jo Schill

Chip-ins -- Bev Johnson, Renae Huseby, Joyce Murray

Birdies -- Joyce Murray, Becky Gellner