Boys golf

6

N.D. Class A meet

Tuesday’s first round

In Wahpeton

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Team totals

Fargo Davies 293; GF Red River 297; GF Central 298; West Fargo 304; West Fargo Sheyenne 312; Bismarck Century 314; Fargo North 316; Minot 323; Bismarck High 343; Jamestown 354; Bismarck Legacy 355; Williston 355

Individual top 10

1. Cole Hanson, GF Central 70; 2. (tie) Jacob Skarperud, Shanley, 72; Koby Kuenzel, GF Red River, 72; Mark Karnik, Fargo Davies, 72; Zach Johnson, Bismarck Century 72; Zach Teske, West Fargo 72; 7. Ethan Olson, Fargo Davies, 73; Jack Lindgren, GF Red River, 73; Sam Suppes, Fargo Davies, 73; 10. Seth Badolato, GF Red River, 74

Other GFC scorers

Brady McGarry 76; Brandon McGarry 76; Carson Seng 76

Other GFRR scorer

Zach Hinschberger 78

Minn. Section 8AA

In Bemidji, Tuesday

Second of two days

Team totals

Detroit Lakes 311-311--622; Roseau 331-316--647; Pequot Lakes 340-320--660; Fergus Falls 337-329--666; Crookston 340-335--666; Warroad 366-359--725

Top individuals

Gus Vatnsdal, Roseau, 80-69--149; Hunter Burnside, DL, 75-76--151; Henry Neva, Pequot, 80-73--153; Tyler Seeling, Pequot, 84-72--156; Grant Inniger, Barnesville, 78-79--157; Daniel Rozsa, DL, 76-81--157; Jack Schramel, DL, 83-75--158; Adam Tonsfeldt, Barnesville, 82-77--159; Judd Ginther, Roseau, 81-78--159

Girls golf

6

Minn. Section 8AA

In Bemidji, Tuesday

Second of two days

Team totals

Detroit Lakes 313-313--626; Perham 367-355--717; Fergus Falls 360-375--735; Crookston 378-379--757; Park Rapids 396-374--770; Roseau 379-410--789

Top individuals

Shelby Busker, DL, 71-70--141; Anna Cihak, DL, 72-75--147; Mallory Belka, Perham, 83-71--154; McKenna Mallow, DL, 79-79--158; Faith Justesen, Hawley, 85-80--165; Allie King, Perham, 83-85--168; Greta Christenson, FF, 86-87--173; Dani Boyle, Crookston, 92-84--176

Prep baseball

6

Minn. Section 8AA

At Perham

Tuesday

Loser-out

Breckenridge 5, Dilworth-GF 1

Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Hawley 0

Winners’ bracket

Perham 8, EGF Senior High 3

EGF\u0009102\u0009000\u00090\u0009--3\u00098\u00093

PER\u0009210\u0009401\u0009X\u0009--8\u00097\u00091

WP: Noah Rooney; LP: Jake Osowski

Highlights: EGF -- Colton Dauksavage 2x4, R, Jake Hjelle 2x3, R, Evan Estad 2x4, R, 3 RBI; PER -- Sam Still 1x4, R, 3 RBI, Carter Mulcahy RBI, Maddux Kovash 1x3, R, BB, Dawson Stevens 1xx3, R, Josh Jeziorski 1x3, RBI, Chayse Solberg 1x3, R, Kaleb King 1x3, 2R, Rooney R, 11 SO, Max Tostenson R

Loser-out

Breckenridge 4, Wadena-DC 3

Thursday

Loser-out game, noon

Championship, 2:30 p.m.

Friday

Second championship game, if necessary, site to be determined

Minn. Section 8A

At Thief River Falls

Tuesday

Loser-out

Norman Co. East/U-H 7, Red Lake County 2

NCE\u0009001\u0009051\u00090\u0009--7\u0009X\u0009X\u0009

RLC\u0009200\u0009000\u00090\u0009--2\u0009X\u0009X

WP: Connor Nelson; LP: Brandon Wiskow

Highlights: RLC -- Derek Peterson 1x4, RBI, Ben Cardinal 2x4, RBI; NCE/UH -- Tate Hoseth 2x4, 2R, Tate Masee 1x3, R, Chase Green 1x2

Loser-out

NCE/UH 8, Fosston 4

NCE\u0009003\u0009010\u00090\u0009--8\u0009X\u0009X

FOS\u0009010\u0009106\u0009X\u0009--4\u0009X\u0009X

WP: Treydon Boushee; LP: Logan Miller

Highlights: NCE/UH -- Riley Resnick 2x4, 2B, 4 RBI, Sunny Resnick 1x4, R; FOS -- Kyle Jacobson 1x3, 2B, 2 RBI, Noah Mahlen 3x3, R, Lance Balstad 1x3, 2R

Thursday

2 p.m. -- Championship, Sacred Heart vs. Fosston/NCE-U/H winner

Second championship game, if necessary, to follow

Prep softball

6

Minn. Class A state tournament

In North Mankato

Thursday

Quarterfinals, 1 p.m. -- South Ridge (18-5) vs. New York Mills (No. 1 seed, 23-2); Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (No. 5, 21-4) vs. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (No. 4, 22-0); Isle (18-3) vs. Randolph (No. 2, 22-2); New Ulm Cathedral (22-2) vs. Edgerton/Southwest Minn. Christian (No. 3, 17-5)

Championship and consolation semifinals, 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation championship, 9 a.m.

Third place, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2:30 p.m.

Minn. Class AA state tournament

In North Mankato

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Esko (18-6) vs. Norwood-Young America (No. 1 seed, 23-2), 9 a.m.; LeSueur-Henderson (No. 5, 18-7) vs. Thief River Falls (No. 4, 23-3), 9 a.m.; Annandale (17-8) vs. Rochester Lourdes (No. 2, 22-3), 11 a.m.; Concordia Academy (21-4) vs. Pipestone Area (No. 3, 24-2), 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals, 5 p.m.

Consolation semifinals, 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation championship, 9 a.m.

Third place, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Scheels Softball All-Stars

East All-Stars

Thompson -- Carrie Nistler; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Emma Johnson and Kiley Washnieski; West Fargo -- Lauren Diemert and Courtney Boll; Kindred Richland -- Amanda Roesler; Central Cass -- Lexi Buhr and Payton Richter; Valley City -- Becca Thompson and Grace Scherr; Shanley -- Gabby Nelson and Elena Linster; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Nicole Hurt

Coaches -- Matt Chandler, Thompson, and Mark Woodbury, West Fargo Sheyenne

West All-Stars

Dickinson -- Kennedy Kuntz and Kamryn Kuntz; Minot -- Jaycie Rostad; Bishop Ryan -- Sidney Lovelace and Sealy Rovig; Beulah -- Phoebe Garman; Bismarck Century -- Rachel Mischel; Wilton-Wing -- Erin Thompson; Mandan -- Lauren Gangl; Washburn -- Lexi Kulzer; Bismarck Legacy -- Kailey Weigel; Bismarck -- Lakyn Stork, Maddy Steckler and Kassidy Duttenhefner

Coaches -- Alec Grothe, Bishop Ryan, and Kevin Ziegler, Bismarck Century



Game three, Tuesday

At Starion Bank Turf Field, Bismarck

East 11, West 6

EST\u0009009\u0009110\u00090\u0009--11\u000913\u00091

WST\u0009222\u0009000\u00090\u0009--6\u000911\u00092

WP: EAST -- Thompson 6 SO, Scherr 2x5, 2R, Nelson 4x4, R, 2 RBI, Johnson 1x2, R, RBI, 2 BB, Buhr 1x3, 2R, Richter 1x4, R, 3 RBI, Washnieski 1x3, R, RBI, BB, Boll 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Linster 2x3, 2R, BB; WEST -- Weigel R, Kuntz 2x5, Rovig R, BB, Stork 2x2, Steckler3x4, R, Mischel 1x2, R, Garman R, BB, Lovelace 1x1, R, Gangl 2x2. 2 RBI, BB

All-Section 8AA

EGF Senior High -- Macy Skyberg; Thief River Falls -- Alexa Rogalla, Camryn Schwab, Khloe Lund, Lexi Huot, Gabby Steele; Warroad -- Marlie Johnston; Roseau -- Kiana Flaig, Chloe Johnson; Bagley -- Faith Broten; Perham -- Emma Bowers, Katie Zepper; Dilworth-GF -- Katlyn Brenna, Kiarra Summers, Evelyn Moe; Wadena-Deer Creek -- Kyla Ness; Barnesville -- Kiana Amundson; Pequot Lakes -- Kaitlyn Geschwill, Mariah Rickard; Hawley -- Emily Tjaden, Abby Rux; Park Rapids -- Kylee Pachel, Kaisa Coborn, Rilee Michaelson, Natalie Kinkel

Coach of the year -- Carter Rogalla, Thief River Falls

Legion baseball

6

Tuesday’s results

May-Port 5, Hillsboro-CV Blue Sox 4

Crookston 9, Kittson Co. Central 0

Hatton-Northwood 12, Hope-Finley 0

WP: Brennen Beadin

Highlights: H-N -- Colton Konschak 3x3, 4 RBI, 2 2B

Boys tennis

6

Minn. Class A dual tournament

In Minneapolis, Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Rochester Lourdes 6, Luverne 1

Mounds Park Academy 6, Hibbing 1

Breck 5, Pine City 2

SP Academy & Summit School 6,

Thief River Falls 1

Singles

1. Nathan Sobotka, SPA, over Cole Gillespie 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Max Stoll, SPA, over Camden Broadwell 7-5, 4-6, 6-0; 3. Kai Sih, SPA, over Tucker Skim 6-2, 6-1; 4. Brennan Keogh, SPA, over Jack Onkka 2-6, 7-5, 6-2

Doubles

1. Noah Rupprecht-Dylan Hahn, TRF, over Jeffrey Huang-Luk Shaker-Check, 6-4, 7-6(7-3); 2. Sameer Bijwadia-Liam Lynch, SPA, over Aiden Martell-Ethan Janisch 6-2, 6-0; 3. Make Nguyen-Riley Tietel, SPA, over Reece Janisch-Rhett Janisch 6-3, 6-0



Consolation

Hibbing 5, Pine City 2

Thief River Falls 6, Luverne 1

Singles

1. Cole Gillespie, TRF, over Matt Jelken 6-1, 6-3; 2.Camden Broadwell, TRF, over Graham Cunningham 6-1, 6-1; 3. Tucker Skime, TRF, over Colin Schoeneman 6-1, 6-0; 4. Jack Onkka, TRF, over Pierce Cunningham 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

1. Noah Rupprecht-Dylan Hahn, TRF, over Cole Stoltenberg-Matt Sehr 6-3, 6-1; 2. Aiden Martell-Ethan Janisch, TRF, over Jordan Winter-Carson Ehde 6-0, 6-3; 3. Griffen Jarchow-Blake Frahm, L, over Reese Janisch-Rhett Janisch 6-0, 6-2

Wednesday’s semifinals

Mounds Park vs. Breck

Rochester Lourdes vs. St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Signings

6

Grand Forks Central senior Chris Demuth has signed a letter of intent to play basketball at University of Minnesota-Crookston

Women’s golf

6

Valley League

Tuesday’s results

First flight -- Low gross: Becky Gellner; Low putts: Kim Jones

Second flight -- Low gross: Sue Petterson, Nan Campbell, Haley Usildinger; Low putts: Genny Olson

Third flight -- Low gross: Mary Asleson, Nikki Seabloom; Low putts: Cindy Samson

Fourth flight -- Low gross: Jo Schill; Low putts: Sherryl Weisenberger

Chip-ins -- Carla Haaven, Hayley Usildinger, Martha Klevay

Birdies -- Jane Solseng, Mary Kaponen, Martha Klevay