Sponsored By
An organization or individual has paid for the creation of this work but did not approve or review it.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

FRIDAY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday's results Minnesota Ada-Borup 88, Fosston 32 Aitkin 46, East Central 45 Albany 69, Melrose 38 Albert Lea 54, Mankato East 42 AlBrook 47, Tower-Soudan 39 Austin 62, Faribault 46 Barnum 70, Esko 47 Bertha-Hewitt 63, Pillager 35 Big Lake 52, ...

Friday's results

Minnesota

Ada-Borup 88, Fosston 32

Aitkin 46, East Central 45

ADVERTISEMENT

Albany 69, Melrose 38

Albert Lea 54, Mankato East 42

AlBrook 47, Tower-Soudan 39

Austin 62, Faribault 46

Barnum 70, Esko 47

Bertha-Hewitt 63, Pillager 35

Big Lake 52, Monticello 39

Bigfork 94, Babbitt-Embarrass 40

ADVERTISEMENT

Blake 47, Concordia Academy 33

Blooming Prairie 46, Randolph 32

Bloomington Jefferson 56, Lakeville South 30

Blue Earth 46, Fairmont 38

Browerville 44, Eagle Valley 37

Cannon Falls 56, Lake City 44

Centennial 87, Park Center 53

Chatfield 69, St. Charles 68, OT

ADVERTISEMENT

Chisholm 80, Cotton 40

Christ's Household of Faith 42, Ellsworth 23

Cretin-Derham Hall 88, White Bear Lake 84

Crookston 93, Red Lake Falls 58

Crosby-Ironton 60, Park Rapids 24

De La Salle 79, St. Croix Lutheran 44

Detroit Lakes 60, Wadena-Deer Creek 50

Eagan 56, Eden Prairie 49

East Grand Forks 76, Thief River Falls 59

Eastview 70, Chaska 58

Farmington 45, Northfield 35

Floodwood 80, Silver Bay 30

Fridley 43, North Branch 40

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 64, Buffalo Lake-Hector 39

Glenville-Emmons 45, Hope Lutheran 35

Goodhue 60, Triton 50

Grand Meadow 59, Mabel-Canton 37

Grand Rapids 67, Proctor 53

Hastings 61, Roseville 52

Hayfield 43, Kasson-Mantorville 42

Heritage Christian Academy 58, PACT Charter 36

Hinckley-Finlayson 65, Pine City 41

International School 57, Community of Peace 34

Isle 56, Rush City 52, OT

Jackson County Central 56, Marshall 48

La Crescent 54, Byron 50

Lakeville North 56, Burnsville 52

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 63, Paynesville 26

Madelia 60, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 56

Mahnomen 64, Waubun 46

Maple Grove 66, Coon Rapids 38

Maranatha Christian 65, Providence Academy 32

Meadow Creek Christian 57, Trinity (Bloomington) 29

Menahga 64, Henning 52

Minneapolis Southwest 62, Minneapolis Washburn 54

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 57, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 37

Minnewaska 59, Montevideo 57

Morris/Chokio-Alberta 66, BOLD 31

Mounds Park Academy 87, St. Paul Arlington 20

Nashwauk-Keewatin 62, Greenway 33

New Life Academy 63, Bethany Academy 33

New Ulm 76, St. Peter 61

New Ulm Cathedral 66, Sleepy Eye 32

New York Mills 69, Sebeka 67, 2OT

Ogilvie 42, Onamia 39

Osakis 48, Royalton 23

Osseo 75, Anoka 26

Park (Cottage Grove) 46, Forest Lake 41

Parkers Prairie 62, Verndale 32

Pine Island 53, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 32

Pipestone 71, Windom 60

Prior Lake 33, Shakopee 31

Red Lake County Central 57, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 38

Red Wing 65, Holy Angels 56

Richfield 63, Mahtomedi 50

Robbinsdale Armstrong 56, Edina 52, 2OT

Rochester Century 50, Rochester Mayo 42

Rochester Lourdes 48, Winona Cotter 41

Rogers 35, Becker 34

Rushford-Peterson 56, Southland 54

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 74, Southwest Minnesota Christian 67, OT

Simley 70, Henry Sibley 45

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 59, Maple River 46

Spring Grove 49, LeRoy-Ostrander 39

St. Francis 80, Chisago Lakes 55

St. Michael-Albertville 82, Zimmerman 76

St. Paul Highland Park 65, St. Paul Humboldt 64

St. Paul Johnson 85, St. Paul Harding 34

Stillwater 61, Mounds View 51

Tartan 63, South St. Paul 41

Totino-Grace 80, St. Louis Park 44

Wabasso 62, Springfield 39

Waconia 55, Delano 49

Waseca 65, St. James 55

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 63, Cleveland 48

Winona 55, Owatonna 49

Wrenshall 80, McGregor 25

North Dakota

Bismarck Century 62, Bismarck St. Mary's 34

Central Valley 47, May Port CG 33

Dakota Prairie 63, Griggs County Central 37

Des Lacs-Burlington 45, Beulah 43

Fargo South 83, Wahpeton 38

Four Winds 59, Dunseith 36

Hazen 70, Washburn 60

Mandan 83, Turtle Mountain 56

Napoleon 79, Kulm 28

New Rockford-Sheyenne 64, Maddock 46

Tioga 66, Parshall 53

Towner-Granville-Upham 53, Max 52

Wilton 36, Wing 31

EGF SENIOR HIGH 76,

THIEF RIVER FALLS 5 SENIOR HIGH 76,

THIEF RIVER FALLS 59

Thief River Falls 28 3159EGF Senior High 35 4176Thief River Falls Brittany Wiseth 10, Kathryn Walrath 5, Chelsea Sorteberg 7, Toni Sorteberg 9, Hailey Peterson 2, Beth Tvedt 4, Rachael Johnson 8, Hannah Kainz 4, Cassie Gunderson 9, Meagan Abrahamson 1 - EGF Senior High
Alivia Holkesvig 6, Ashley Mertens 2, Betsy Smith 10, Breanna Solheim 8, Briana Scanlan 7, Chelsey Frydenlund 14, Kacie Reardon 8, Kate Warmack 21

CROOKSTON 93,

RED LAKE FALLS 5OKSTON 93,

RED LAKE FALLS 58 - Crookston 44 4993Red Lake Falls 21 3758 Crookston Kamille Wahlin 22, Meghan Forney 2, Molly Simmons 9, Brea Aamoth 3, Sydney Epema 6, Macy Hanson 6, Sara Bjerk 2, Heidi Steinbrink 3, Lauren Graham 8, Allison Schumacher 14, Taylor Davis 14, Shelby Folkers 4 - Red Lake Falls
Jodi Berdahl 14, Rochelle Schmitz 7, Kristen Weiss 5, Brandi Klipping 8, Cassie Columbus 24

RED LAKE CC 57,

WARREN-ALV.-OSLO 3 LAKE CC 57,

WARREN-ALV.-OSLO 38 - W-Alvarado-Oslo 17 2138Red Lake CC 27 3057Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Alexy Johnston 5, Ann Potucek 8, HollyAnn Carlson 10, Jessica Aakre 5, Kristie Novak 4 - Red Lake Co. Central
Hannah Vettleson 6, Faith Kruchowski 14, Haylie Malwitz 2, Brianna Spong 11, Kayla Pelletier 8, Michaela Casavan 16 -

ADA-BORUP 88,

FOSSTON 32Fosston 16 1632Ada-Borup 55 3388 Fosston - Leiza O'Keeffe 6, Janet Non 4, Keisha Sollie 4, Tara Evje 3, Brittney Carlson 2, Abby Non 7, Alyssa Schmidt 6
Ada-Borup - Nicole Smart 26, Katy Ness 16, Kayla Purrington 4, Brittany Burke 2, Sarah Wagner 8, Haley Lindell 2, Vicki Ellefson 12, Alicia Dahlsad 2, Chantelle Kappes 2, Laura Kolness 12, Kristen Austinson 2

MAHNOMEN 64, WAUBUN 46Waubun 29 1746Mahnomen 36 2864 Waubun - Tracee Winter 8, Erin Jasken 10, Jessica Haugo 1, Jenna Lundon 17, Mariah Stone 2, Annie Erickson 2, Laura Lhotka 4, Felecia Bellanger 2
Mahnomen - Ashley Hanson 12, Steph Trnka 2, Heidi Houska 12, Katie McCollum 1, Tricia Bisek 21, Toi Spaeth 5, Emily VanDenEinde 9, Rachel Refshaw 2

DAKOTA PRAIRIE 63,

GRIGGS CO. CENTRAL 37Dakota Prairie 20 15 16 1263GCC 10 9 11 737 Dakota Prairie - Kelly Dahl 2, Maddi Lamb 10, Brandy Messner 14, Tory Engen 7, Sabrina Rude 2, Meaghan Tweed 10, Jenna Gillett 18
Griggs County Central - Karissa Nelson 2, Samantha Everson 2, Kali Hook 2, Katie Gruman 6, Meredith Wathne 11, Tenielle Klubben 4, Kallie Nelson 10

CENTRAL VALLEY 47,

MAYVILLE-PORTLAND-C-G 33May-Port-C-G 4 12 13 433Central Valley 7 12 12 1647 Mayville-Portland-C-G - Jamie Knudsvig 13, Heather Aune 3, Jenaye Ingebretson 10, Dayna Dick 2, Chelsey Amb 5
Central Valley - Jessica Henningsgard 8, Laura Bakke 6, Megan Kuster 6, Shelby Visby 12, Dani Schultz 15

FOUR WINDS-WARW. 59,

DUNSEITH 36FW-Warwick 13 19 20 759Dunseith 9 6 13 836 Dunseith - Chelsea Azure 13, Rhea Counts 6, Kara Davis 5, Hillary LaRoque 4, Tamara Beck 4, Shayla Counts 2, Taylor Davis 2
Four Winds-Warwick - Miranda Belgarde 11, Karly Ironshield 7, Rochelle Littlewind 1, Christina Gourd 10, Lashawnda Fasset 14, Dancia Jackson 2, Jessica Hale 11, Illiase Joshua 2, Spring Meade 1

Late Thursday

DAKOTA PRAIRIE 74,

MIDKOTA 41Dakota Prairie 17 22 23 1274Midkota 8 7 10 1641 Dakota Prairie - Kelly Dahl 4, Shelby Gillet 7, Maddi Lamb 6, Brandy Messner 10, Tory Engen 4, Sabrina Rude 16, Meghan Ensrud 2, Nicole Dinger 3, Meaghan Tweed 6, Jenna Gillett 16
Midkota - Amber Briss 2, Kyah LaPlant 13, Sheena Eli 12, Ashley Farnsworth 2, Lacey Harding 12

NORTH STAR 57,

WELLS COUNTY 49North Star 18 21 4 1457Wells County 6 12 17 1449 North Star - McKenzie Beck 4, Jill Laturnus 13, Samantha Hendrickson 14, Sarah Pederson 17, Melissa Langer 6, Christine Knudson 3
Wells County - Signe Bollingberg 7, July Erfle 8, Misty Rappuhn 4, Kayla Hovland 14, Samantha Maxwell 7, Kelli Feakes 9

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEY. 61,

STARKWEATHER-MUNICH 38Stark.-Munich 8 6 17 738NR-Sheyenne 9 19 17 1661 Starkweather-Munich - Klein 12, Wirth 8, Kram 6, Dammen 4, Mueller 3, Hoffman 2, Dick 2, Heppner 1
New Rockford-Sheyenne - Engels 17, Wetzel 17, Lies 11, Lommen 6, Weber 4, Carlson 3, Duchscherer 2, Allmaras 1

What To Read Next
Josh Sipes was watching an in-flight movie when he became aware the flight crew were asking for help assisting a woman who was experiencing a medical problem.
Nonprofit hospitals are required to provide free or discounted care, also known as charity care; yet eligibility and application requirements vary across hospitals. Could you qualify? We found out.
Crisis pregnancy centers received almost $3 million in taxpayer funds in 2022. Soon, sharing only medically accurate information could be a prerequisite for funding.
The Grand Forks Blue Zones Project, which hopes to make Grand Forks not just a healthier city but a closer community, is hosting an event on Saturday, Jan. 21, at the Empire Arts Center from 3-5 p.m.