Park River Area High School Class of 2020

Samantha Bacon (Honor Student)

Lilly Bina (Honor Student)

Gillian Brouillard (Honor Student)

Josephine Brodina (Honor Student)

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Shantel Carlson (Honor Student)

Ethan Chalich (Honor Student)

Morgan Chalich

Jayse Fontaine (Honor Student)

Shane Gaarder (Honor Student)

Cheyenne Gillespie (Honor Student)

Destinee Hahn (Honor Student)

Jayden Hove (Honor Student)

Kyza Kadlec

Austin Kratochvil

Joseph Larson

Abigail McCombs

Alex Midgarden (Honor Student)

Charles Nelson

Seth Nelson

Mark Novak

Sydney Porter (Honor Student)

Annette Ramirez

Caden Seim

Kaylee Seim

Brooke Shirek (Honor Student)

Kyla Spoonland (Honor Student)

Julia Sveen (Honor Student)

Karina Whaley (Honor Student)

Jaylie Woods

Graduation Information: Graduation for Park River Area High School seniors is set for 2 p.m., Sunday, May 24. Followed by a parade down Briggs Avenue at 2:45 p.m.

Class colors: Black & gold

Class flower: Mixed roses

Class motto:

“Go confidently in the direction of your dreams. Live the life you have imagined.” Henry David Thoreau

Park River Area High School Graduate Information:

Samantha Jo Bacon: Attend UND’s forensic science program.

Lilly Rayn Bina: Attend NDSU double-majoring in Agribusiness and Medical Laboratory Sciences.

Josephine Rose Brodina: Attend Lake Region State College and major in Liberal Arts and play college basketball.

Gillian Brouillard: Attend the UND and major in biology.

Shantel Hiroko Carlson: Attend Minnesota State University, Mankato for Pre-Optometry

Ethan Chalich: Attend UND for a Chemical Engineering degree.

Morgan Chalich: Attend UND.

Jayse Fontaine: Attend UND for business.

Shane Gaarder: Attend UND and major in political science.

Cheyenne Gillespie: Attend NDSU for pharmacy.

Destinee Hahn: Attend Montana State University - Bozeman and study biochemistry to eventually go into medical research.

Jayden Hunter Hove: Attend Lake Region State College for the Information Technology program.

Kyza Kadlec: Attend NDSU for Music Education.

Austin Kratochvil: Attend Lake Region and get the precision ag degree.

Joseph Larson: Attend Lake Region State College.

Abigail McCombs: Attend Minnesota State Community and Technical College for a culinary degree.

Alex Midgarden: Attend UND.

Charles Nelson: Work force.

Seth Nelson: Attend Lake Region State College for Precision Ag.

(Mark) Matthew Novak: Attend NDSU for Agronomy.

Sydney Paige Porter: Attend UND for business.

Annette Rachel Ramirez: Move back home to Texas and working as a border patrol.

Caden Seim: Attend Flight School in Florida.

Kaylee Seim: Attend Northland Community and Technical College for Nursing.

Brooke Jordan Shirek: Attend UND, possibly for Psychology.

Kyla Marie Spoonland: Attend Mayville State University for education and play volleyball.

Julia Sveen: Attend the University of Minnesota Duluth for Biology.

Karina Whaley: Attend NDSU to major in computer engineering.

Jaylie Rose Woods: Attend Northland Community and Technical College in East Grand Forks