Northwood High School Class of 2020

Honor students:

Destinee Korsmo

Collin Ferguson

Danica Bachmeier

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Alex Wolfe

Tristen Uglem

Isaiah Sehrt

Avery Thorsgard

Cassandra Rostvet

Brennen Beaudin

Colter Lloyd

Carter Oxton

Robert Heinrich

Other candidates:

Carter Caley

Charles Fettig

Noah Foerst

Davian Forde

Breanna Myron

Jayce Nelson

Lincoln Ostlie

Chase Rygg

Kyler Schwartz

Avery Schwehr

Alex Sebekow

Parker Vaagene

Graduation Information: Graduation for the Class of 2020 will be held on Saturday, June 20, at 1 p.m.

Class colors: Blue, white & gold

Class flower: White daisy

Class motto:

"Sometimes you will never know the value of a moment until it becomes a memory."

Danica Ann Bachmeier (High Honor Student), daughter of Justin and Nicole Bachmeier, plans to attend Northland Community and Technical College to major in Radiology.

Brennen James Beaudin (High Honor Student), son of James and Lisa Beaudin, plans to attend Mayville State University to major in Business and Finance and play baseball.

Carter Allen Caley, son of Steven and Teresa Caley, plans to enter the workforce.

Collin Lee Ferguson (High Honor Student), son of Aaron and Sarah Ferguson, plans to attend UND and become a software developer.

Charlies Lionel Fettig, son of Brad and Alyssa Trepl and Denise Fettig and the late Charles Lee Fettig, plans to attend Northland Community and Technical College and major in Business.

Noah Riley Foerst, son of Justin and Melissa Foerst, plans to enter the workforce.

Davian Lynn Forde, son of Devann Forde and Jared Berthold and grandson of Maurice and Marcia Forde, plans to attend NDSCS and major in Ag Business.

Robert Dean Heinrich (Honor Student), son of Bobby and Ellen Heinrich, plans to attend UND and major in nursing.

Destinee Jane Korsmo (High Honor Student), daughter of Jennifer Kamphaug and Delk Kamphaug, plans to attend Mayville State University and major in Biology and become an Occupational Therapist.

Derek Colter Lloyd (Honor Student), son of Derek and Robin Lloyd, plans to attend NDSU and major in Crop and Weed Science.

Breanna Jewel Myron, daughter of Chad Myron and Tanya Maruska, plans to attend Northland Community and Technical College to major in Nursing.

Jayce Marvin Nelson, son of Stephanie and Thomas Meland and Jacob and Erin Hemmingsen, plans to attend NDSU and major in Crop and Weed Science.

Lincoln Scott Ostlie, son of Scott and Stephanie Ostlie, plans to attend NDSU and major in Ag Systems Management.

Carter William Oxton (Honor Student), son of William Oxton and Tami Dorman, plans to attend NDSCS and major in Electrical Technology.

Cassandra Elizabeth Rostvet (High Honor Student), daughter of Bob Rostvet and Mark and Tami Lawrence, plans to attend NDSU and major in psychology.

Chase William Rygg, son of Tami Rygg and William Rygg, plans to attend NDSCS and major in Electrical Technology.

Kyler Jarmas Schwartz, son of Mike and Tina Schwartz, plans to attend the University of Jamestown and major in Health & Fitness Administration and play baseball.

Avery Jean Schwehr, daughter of Aaron and Shana Schwehr, plans to attend UND and major in Communication Sciences and Disorders.

Alex Joseph Sebekow, son of David and Virginia Sebekow, plans to attend NDSCS and major in Construction Management.

Isaiah Lumin Sehrt (High Honor Student), son of Jamie Sehrt and Apollo Stoppelbein, plans to attend UND and major in Physics with a minor in Astrophysics.

Avery John Thorsgard (High Honor Student), son of Erik and Tara Thorsgard, plans to attend Valley City State University and major in Elementary Education and play football.

Tristen Troy Uglem (High Honor Student), son of Troy and Bobbie Uglem, plans to attend NDSU and major in Precision Agriculture and Crop and Weed Science.

Parker Robert Vaagene, son of Robert and Stephanie Vaagene, plans to attend NDSCS and major in Precision Agriculture.

Alex Clark Wolfe (High Honor Student), son of Tara Wolfe and Donald Wolfe, plans to Attend NDSCS and major in Diesel Tech and play baseball.