Students in Grand Forks public schools have been named as winners of the 2019-20 North Dakota Juried Student Art Show, the Taube Museum of Art has announced.

Each spring, students throughout North Dakota submit art pieces to be juried by the Lillian and Coleman Taube Museum of Art in Minot. This year, 408 entries were submitted.

Jurors selected three pieces for the Governor’s Award; four for the State of the Arts Award, sponsored by Sen. Kevin Cramer; four for the Northern Visions Award, sponsored by Sen. John Hoeven; and five for the Congressional Art Award, sponsored by Rep. Kelly Armstrong.

“Prairie Prevalence,” by Shaelyn Johnson of Red River High School, was selected for the Congressional Art Award.

“O’Really’s,” by Irene Zeng, Grand Forks Central High School, and “Sunset,” by Katie Evans, South Middle School, received Northern Visions awards.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

“Good Boring Days,” by Olivia Dorscher, Grand Forks Central, and “Eagle,” by Matthew Upton, South Middle School, received State of the Arts awards.

An additional 100 art pieces were selected as award winners in a variety of categories and will comprise a traveling exhibit next year.

“Bubbly,” by Shaelyn Johnson, Red River, and “Fox,” by Ella McMullin, South Middle School, were selected as Taube Museum of Art award winners. “Doctor Not In,” by Jessica Gilbertson, Grand Forks Central, received a Spotlight Award.

Camlyn Bakke, Grand Forks Central, received a People’s Choice Award for “Scandalous Confidence” and Emma Nash, Valley Middle School, received the People’s Choice Award for “Hello.”

Students in grades 9 through 12 who each received a Traveling Award, included, at Grand Forks Central High School: Colin Borgen, for “Hope;” Danielle Boushee, “Vintage Cruizin;” Mckenzie Carriere, “Pink Outside the Box;” Keely Davidson, “Itsy Bitsy Lake Memory;” Renee Hubbs, “Caged;” Katie Hysjulien, “Dad’s Old Truck;” Lowell Miller, “Garden Trophies” and “Untouched;” Marriannah Perez, “Seating Reality;” and Erika Tinjum, “Fond Memory;”

And at Red River High School: Zoelle Kempenich, “Childish Dreaming;” Hannah Kinneberg, “Sunday Morning;” and Maddy Ly, “Avaricious.”

Traveling Awards were given to seventh- and eighth- grade students at South Middle School: Lauryn Mason, “Robert the Rabbit” and “Self Portrait;” and Gavin Voth, “Great Dane;” and at Valley Middle School: Cheryl Brown, “In the Grass;” Erin Brown, “Shy Girl;” Shylah Fettig, “Error: File ‘Masquerade Ball’ Incomplete;” and Dylan Muder, “Citrus.”

Elizabeth Bartholomew, South Middle School, was named a Traveling Award winner in the grades K-6 category, for “Dragon Eye.”

Art instructors are Nicole Arnold and Betsy Thaden, Red River High School; Angela Byzewski and Cassandra Thomte, South Middle School; Nancy Greenwood and Kati Larson, Grand Forks Central High School; and Jillian Westrum, Valley Middle School.