These are this year's scholarship winners from Grand Forks Central High School. Winners from Red River and Community High Schools will be listed in the Herald later this week.

12 Star Knight Award: Kaleb Binstock, Cole Kirchoffner, Zach Walz

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Alerus Good Citizens Scholarship: Bailey Anderson

Altru System Award: Spencer Oen, Sophie Woinarowicz

American Crystal Sugar Company: Elizabeth Carr

American Legion Auxiliary: Dylan Foley

Anne Fritzell Outstanding Female Athlete Award: Madi Remer

Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award: Kaleb Binstock, Mackenzie Olson

Art Evju & Ernest Pletan Science & Math Scholarship: Thomas Devine

Bill Pond Memorial: Alex Huther

Blanche L. Warnken Award (Rotary): Matt Picklo

Blue Moose Scholarship: Kali Wood

Booster Club Scholarship: Elizabeth Carr, Thomas Devine, Annabel Jiran, Maddelyn Krenelka, Connor McCarty, Jordyn McClain, Jordan Olien, Mackenzie Olson, Taylor Parson, Tyler Piche

Buzz Ratzlaff Award: Spencer Oen

Celeste Hackenberg Outstanding Senior Girl Award: Anabel Jiran

Central High School Band Award: Quinn Bauer, Liam Harmon, Cody Mathson, Brad Schauer,

Juliet Wolfe

Central High School Choral Award: Ora Burkhart, Liam Harmon, Haley Norton, Matt Picklo

Central Marketing Department Scholarship: Bailey Anderson, Madi Remer

Charles Hurley Scholarship: Kali Wood

Charles McCauley Scholarship: Mia Schmidt

David L. Sande Memorial Scholarship: Spencer Oen

Devon Daly Foreign Language Scholarship: Elizabeth Netz

Distinguished Student Award-Junior (NDHSAA): Grace Roehl

Don Schlaefer Scholarship: Katie McCoy

Ed & Bea Bohnhoff Award: Chancler Devier

Edwards Award for Excellence in Social Studies Scholarship: Jordyn Thomas

Elroy H. Schroeder Awards: Liz Carr, Juliette Wolfe

Esther Blecha Scholarship: Hannah Phelps

Gate City Bank Scholarship: Michaela Schindler

Gordon "Red " Opstad Scholarship: Cody Mathson

GFEA Scholarship: Annabel Jiran

GF Exchange Club:Jordyn McClain

GFC Vision Scholarship: Trie'sena Brown

Grand Forks Herald Female Athlete Award: Angelica Medrano

Herman Berg Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Hanson

Janna Gulberg Award: Annabel Jiran

Jason Stadstad Award: Caleb Dachtler

Joe H. Ford Scholarship: Angelica Medrano

John & Jean O'Keefe Scholarship: Mackenzie Olson

John Beach Humanitarian Award: Cody Mathson

John E. Conneran Memorial Scholarship: Kaleb Binstock

June E. Johnson Scholarship: MacKenzie Olson

Kathryn E. Uhrich & Jeffrey D. Holmes Scholarship: Dylan Foley

KNOX Sportscaster Club Athlete of the Year Award: Cole Kirchoffner

Leo Haesle Scholarship: Conner Grainger

Lewis and Clark Explorer Scholarship: Jeannette Sevigny

Manvel Education Association :Jasmine Ludwig

Marc Pringle Memorial Award : Kaleb Binstock

Mark Solberg Memorial Scholarship: Liam Harmon

Markus Bryant Spirit Award: Emily Mutscher

McCain Endres Memorial Award: Matt Bacon, Kayle Buckholz, Angelica Medrano, Deja Miller, Spencer Oen, Tarek Paranica, Jeannette Sevigny,

Mykel MacCarthy Scholarship: Sarah McCloud

National Anthem Singer: Juliet Wolfe

National Merit Finalist: Elizabeth Carr

NCWIT Aspirations in Computing: Megan Meyer

North Dakota Scholar: Paige Hanson

ND Academic All -State Bronze Team: Paige Hanson, Annabel Jiran, Juliet Wolfe

ND Army National Guard Educational Scholarship Program: Michael Mercado, Jonathan Reimers

North Dakota Boys State: Dalton Erickson

North Dakota Girls State: Jess Longtin

North Dakota State Trooper Association Scholarship: Tander Bender

Ray Bostrom Designated Kiwanis Scholarship: Thomas Devine

Robert Fullmer Scholarship: Taylor Parson

Rotary Club Scholarship: Kolton Ohnstad

Sergio "Serge" Gambucci Scholarship: Kaleb Binstock

Sherwood Scholarship: Juliette Wolfe

Student Council Awards: Jordyn McClain, SaNoah LaRocque, Connor McCarty, MacKenzie Olson

Tom Alderson Award: Spencer Oen

Tom Hoghaug Award: Cole Kirchoffner

U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award: Rachel Lindsay, Spencer Oen

U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award: Tierney Branson

U.S. Marine Corp Semper Fidelis: Alex Huther

U.S. Navy Athletic Achievement Award: Jess Longtin, Zach Walz

University of Jamestown Presidential Scholarship: Kaleb Binstock

UND Academic Achievement: Ivy Becker, Siri Bergsgaard, Rachel Cox, Catherine Gregg, Connor McCarty, Deja Miller, Haley Norton, Kolton Ohnstad, Christina Olstad, Mikayla Patterson, Jeannette Sevigny, Jenna Tezel, Jordyn Thomas, Nicolas Weiss

UND Cranley Scholarship: Bailey Anderson, Ivy Becker, Katie McCoy, Michaela Schindler

UND Presidential Scholarship: Quinn Bauer, Thomas Devine, Dylan Foley, Cassidy Grinde, Paige Hanson, Hannah Phelps, Matthew Picklo, Olivia Stromme

UND Merit Scholarship: Tierney Branson, Josephine Caulfield, Shelby Curtis, Jordan Olien, Michaela Schindler, Hudson Warner, Sophie Woinarowicz

UND Ireland Scholarship: Bailey Anderson, Connor McCarty

UND Myra Scholarship: Rachel Cox, Hannah Phelps, Matt Picklo, Olivia Stromme, Jenna Tezel,

UND Renaissance Business Scholarship: Bailey Anderson

UND Renaissance General Scholarships: Siri Bergsgaard, Paige Hanson, Michaela Schindler

Valley Bone & Joint Athlete Scholarship: Taner Bender, Josephine Caulfield

WolfPACT Scholarship: Haylee Novak

Zimney Foster Band Scholarship: Liam Harmon, Mia Schmidt